China Embassy in Netherlands

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Chen Xu
Address: Willem Lodewijklaan 10 2517 JT, The Hague
Tel: +31-70-3065063
Fax: +31-70-3551651
Office Hours:
09:00-12:00, Monday-Friday,
14:00-16:00, Thursday (except holidays)
Email: chinaemb_nl@mfa.gov.cn

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Netherlands

Address: Willem Lodewijklaan 10, 2517 JT The Hague
Tel: +31-70-3065091 (available between 09:00-12:00, 14:30-17:00 on working days)
Fax: +31-70-3065085 
Email: chinaconsular@gmail.com
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
 

Important Notice about the Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC)

To provide a better service for the applicants, the Embassy in the Netherlands, following the success of the application centers of other countries, decides to introduce the CVASC.  It is responsible for receiving applications of ordinary passport holders for visiting mainland, collecting fees on behalf of the Embassy and returning passports to applicants. To ensure CVASC's operation, a service fee will be charged in accordance with the published rate.

The following applicants are still requested to apply directly to the Embassy:
1. Holders of diplomatic, service (official) passport, or applicants qualified for the diplomatic, courtesy, service visa as well as important delegations;
2. Dutch ordinary passport holders, who apply for Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) visa for a stay over 90 days in HKSAR;
3. Notarization and authentication applicants;
4. Chinese citizens applying for a new or renewed passport, travel document or HKSAR entry permit. 

 The related information of CVASC in the Hague:
Address: 6th floor, Rijswijksweg 60 2516EH, Den Haag 
Tel: +31-(0)70-2629150
Fax: +31-(0)70-3886595 
Office Hours: Monday to Friday, except holidays
For submission of applications: 09:00-15:00 (Rush applications should be submitted before 12:00 noon)
For collection and payment: 09:00-16:00
Email: haguecenter@visaforchina.org 
 

Method and Time for Submission of Applications

1. Method: An applicant may submit his or her application to the Center in person or entrusts someone else or a travel agency to submit on his or her behalf. You are suggested to book in advance via the center's website for submission. If you apply by post, please check Section 'Instructions for application by post' from the center's website. You may be required to go to the Embassy for an interview if the Embassy deems it necessary.

2. Processing time: Regular processing time needs four working days. The center offers express service and urgent service. For express service, it will be ready for collection on the third working-day. For urgent service, it will be ready for collection on the second working-day (application should be submitted before 12:00 noon). Post service normally takes 10 working days. 
Note: As from July 5, 2012, the processing time will be 4 working days for the passport holders of the following countries: Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Austria, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, France.

Fees (in EUR)


Citizens of Schengen Countries
Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 126.55 175.75 197.85 162.85

US citizens
Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 181.55 228.75 250.85 217.85

Canadians
Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 139.55 186.75 208.85 175.85

Citizens of Other Countries
Types Regular Express Rush Postal
3-month Single Entry 99.55 146.75 168.85 135.85
6-month Double Entry 116.55 163.75 185.85 152.85
6-month Multi-Entry 132.55 179.55 201.85 168.85
12-month Multi-Entry 166.55 213.75 235.85 202.85

Note:
1. The regular service takes 4 working days; express service takes 3 working days; rush service takes 2 working days; postal service takes 10 working days.
2. This CVASC accepts cash and debit card. If you use the postal service, you should make the payment through remittance.
 

The Map of the Embassy


1. Take Tramway No.10 at The Hague Central Station (CS), then get off at Adriaan Goekooplaan, then walk about 3 minutes to reach the embassy. 

2. Take Tramway No. 1 at the city center of The Hague or The Hague Holland Spoor Station, then get off at Adriaan Goekooplaan, and then walk about 3 minutes to reach the embassy.
 Please contact Embassy of Netherlands in PRC if Dutches are in distress there. 
 China Tour from Amsterdam Netherlands
 Related China Embassies in Europe: Norway, PolandPortugal
- Last modified on Jan. 29, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Netherlands
Asked by P.kneefel from HOLLAND | Jan. 29, 2019 10:10Reply
Visa from a mother from Holland
My son is living in Kunming.. i get an tourist l for 1 month only.. is it possible to get 1 month more..? If iam in kunming...? is there an office in Kunming where I can get 1 month extra ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Schultz | Jan. 29, 2019 19:19
00Reply


It's possible for you to apply for extension at the exit and entry administration of the local PSB within China.
Asked by Martin from HOLLAND | Jan. 28, 2019 18:52Reply
I want to marry my Chinese girlfriend
I am currently in China on a tourist l. End of the month I am planning on comming bqck to Holland. I want to get married to my girlfriend in China. Could you inform me what papers I would need to get so when I go back to China everything is ok to get married?
Answers (1)
Answered by Short | Jan. 28, 2019 19:52
00Reply


You need to provide passport, visa or residence permit, and a single status certificate from your country.
Asked by john from CHINA | Dec. 05, 2018 22:55Reply
uk citizen wants china visa from amsterdam
i am a uk national living in china, i will be visiting netherlands over christmas. during this time my china entry permit will expire. can i get a tourist L for china from the netherlands? will there be enough time to process it, as it is a holiday season
Answers (5)
Answered by Abel from DENMARK | Dec. 06, 2018 17:15
00Reply


If you have valid residence permit in there, it's possible for you to apply. You can have a try.
Answered by john from CHINA | Dec. 06, 2018 22:48
00Reply


i'm not sure how valid it's gonna be .. my work is done. i wanna go back on a tourist visa. and ... how about the holiday season? chance of getting a (1yr multi entry) tourist entry permit in last week of Dec 1st week of Jan?

thanks
Answered by Wilder | Dec. 07, 2018 02:00
00Reply


The duration you can stay in China and how many entries you can get depends on the actual days you need. The consular officers will give you proper duration and entries according to your travel itinerary.
Answered by john from UK | Dec. 07, 2018 02:28
00Reply


thanks for replying but my question isn't satisfactorily answered, sorry to push but i need to book flights etc as soon as possible so i need to know what's up.
Answered by Wilder | Dec. 09, 2018 17:43
00Reply


It's possible for you to apply for Chinese tourist L type in Netherlands. But I cannot guarantee that if you can get the 1 year multiple entries one. The visa office would be closed from 24th to 26th of Dec. You can try to apply on 27th Dec, and it usually takes four working days for the processing.
Asked by Yan from NETHERLANDS | Nov. 18, 2018 02:41Reply
I want to surprise my boyfriend in China by visiting him without his knowledge
do i really need to have his invitation letter incl his ID -card to apply for a visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Edith from THAILAND | Nov. 19, 2018 19:24
00Reply


If you have round trip air tickets and hotel reservation, you don't have to provide the invitation letter.
Asked by Joost ten Holder from HOLLAND | Nov. 12, 2018 00:55Reply
Authentication of Dutch documents, how to proceed
How to proceed to get my Dutch HBO Diploma authenticated ? Need this to apply for working permit in China.
Answers (1)
Answered by Emma from HUNGARY | Nov. 12, 2018 17:39
00Reply


You should first get it notarized by the local notary public and the court, and then submit the degree and its translation to Ministry of Foreign Affairs of your country; and then go to the embassy of China to get that attested.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)