China Embassy in Netherlands

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Chen Xu
Address: Willem Lodewijklaan 10 2517 JT, The Hague
Tel: +31-70-3065063
Fax: +31-70-3551651
Office Hours:
09:00-12:00, Monday-Friday,
14:00-16:00, Thursday (except holidays)
Email: chinaemb_nl@mfa.gov.cn

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Netherlands

Address: Willem Lodewijklaan 10, 2517 JT The Hague
Tel: +31-70-3065091 (available between 09:00-12:00, 14:30-17:00 on working days)
Fax: +31-70-3065085 
Email: chinaconsular@gmail.com
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
 

Important Notice about the Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC)

To provide a better service for the applicants, the Embassy in the Netherlands, following the success of the application centers of other countries, decides to introduce the CVASC.  It is responsible for receiving applications of ordinary passport holders for visiting mainland, collecting fees on behalf of the Embassy and returning passports to applicants. To ensure CVASC's operation, a service fee will be charged in accordance with the published rate.

The following applicants are still requested to apply directly to the Embassy:
1. Holders of diplomatic, service (official) passport, or applicants qualified for the diplomatic, courtesy, service visa as well as important delegations;
2. Dutch ordinary passport holders, who apply for Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) visa for a stay over 90 days in HKSAR;
3. Notarization and authentication applicants;
4. Chinese citizens applying for a new or renewed passport, travel document or HKSAR entry permit. 

 The related information of CVASC in the Hague:
Address: 6th floor, Rijswijksweg 60 2516EH, Den Haag 
Tel: +31-(0)70-2629150
Fax: +31-(0)70-3886595 
Office Hours: Monday to Friday, except holidays
For submission of applications: 09:00-15:00 (Rush applications should be submitted before 12:00 noon)
For collection and payment: 09:00-16:00
Email: haguecenter@visaforchina.org 
 

Method and Time for Submission of Applications

1. Method: An applicant may submit his or her application to the Center in person or entrusts someone else or a travel agency to submit on his or her behalf. You are suggested to book in advance via the center's website for submission. If you apply by post, please check Section 'Instructions for application by post' from the center's website. You may be required to go to the Embassy for an interview if the Embassy deems it necessary.

2. Processing time: Regular processing time needs four working days. The center offers express service and urgent service. For express service, it will be ready for collection on the third working-day. For urgent service, it will be ready for collection on the second working-day (application should be submitted before 12:00 noon). Post service normally takes 10 working days. 
Note: As from July 5, 2012, the processing time will be 4 working days for the passport holders of the following countries: Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Austria, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, France.

Fees (in EUR)


Citizens of Schengen Countries
Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 126.55 175.75 197.85 162.85

US citizens
Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 181.55 228.75 250.85 217.85

Canadians
Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 139.55 186.75 208.85 175.85

Citizens of Other Countries
Types Regular Express Rush Postal
3-month Single Entry 99.55 146.75 168.85 135.85
6-month Double Entry 116.55 163.75 185.85 152.85
6-month Multi-Entry 132.55 179.55 201.85 168.85
12-month Multi-Entry 166.55 213.75 235.85 202.85

Note:
1. The regular service takes 4 working days; express service takes 3 working days; rush service takes 2 working days; postal service takes 10 working days.
2. This CVASC accepts cash and debit card. If you use the postal service, you should make the payment through remittance.
 

The Map of the Embassy


1. Take Tramway No.10 at The Hague Central Station (CS), then get off at Adriaan Goekooplaan, then walk about 3 minutes to reach the embassy. 

2. Take Tramway No. 1 at the city center of The Hague or The Hague Holland Spoor Station, then get off at Adriaan Goekooplaan, and then walk about 3 minutes to reach the embassy.
 Please contact Embassy of Netherlands in PRC if Dutches are in distress there. 
 China Tour from Amsterdam Netherlands
 Related China Embassies in Europe: Norway, PolandPortugal
- Last modified on Nov. 18, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Netherlands
Asked by Yan from NETHERLANDS | Nov. 18, 2018 02:41Reply
I want to surprise my boyfriend in China by visiting him without his knowledge
do i really need to have his invitation letter incl his ID -card to apply for a visa?
Asked by Joost ten Holder from HOLLAND | Nov. 12, 2018 00:55Reply
Authentication of Dutch documents, how to proceed
How to proceed to get my Dutch HBO Diploma authenticated ? Need this to apply for working permit in China.
Answers (1)
Answered by Emma from HUNGARY | Nov. 12, 2018 17:39
00Reply


You should first get it notarized by the local notary public and the court, and then submit the degree and its translation to Ministry of Foreign Affairs of your country; and then go to the embassy of China to get that attested.
Asked by Aimi Ghazali from NETHERLANDS | Jun. 26, 2018 09:24Reply
Visa (for a conference in China) for Malaysia Passport Holder- Business M?
Hi. I plan to visit Nanjing and Ta'ain at the end of August for attending a conference. My questions are (1) Do I need a business M? (2)I am flying from Malaysia (or perhaps from Amsterdam) to Nanjing, then to Ta'ain via train, then back to Malaysia (or Amsterdam). Do I need a single entry or multiple entry visa? Thanks.
Answers (1)
Answered by Blacky from UK | Jun. 26, 2018 22:31
00Reply


Yes, you need to apply for a business M type or a tourist L type for that trip. A single entry would be fine.
Asked by Smith from GERMANY | May. 02, 2018 03:17Reply
Single or Multiply entrance
I want to visit China this summer. For the Visa application however, I need to know if I will need a single or multi-entry. The reason for this is because I will like to travel to other countries nearby China (from China) and then fly in to China again. Will I need Multi- or Single entry?
Answers (1)
Answered by Frank from USA | May. 03, 2018 00:51
00Reply


Smith, you need to apply for a multiple entries for mainland China before your trip.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media