China Embassy in Poland

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Xu Jian
Address: Bonifraterska Street, 100-203 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: +48-22-8313836
Fax: +48-22-6354211
Office Hours: 08:30-15:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: mailbox@chinaembassy.org.pl

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Poland

Tel: +48-22-6358333 ext. 5054
Fax: +48-22-6355845
Office Hours:
09:00-11:00, Monday, Wednesday & Thursday (except holidays)
Email: consulate_pol@mfa.gov.cn; consular@chinaembassy.org.pl
Consular Districts: Except for consular districts of Chinese consulate in Gdansk

.............................................................................................................................................................

 
 

Consulate-General of PRC in Gdansk

Consul General: Ms. Liu Yuanyuan
Address: Al. Grunwaldzka 1, 80-236 Gdansk
Tel: + 48-58-3402626 (office hours)
Fax: + 48-58-3415600
Email: china@consulate.gda.pl

Consular Office

Tel: + 48-58-3402624
Fax: +48-58-3402625
Office Hours: 14:00-16:00 on Monday, Friday
09:30-11:30 on Wednesday

Consular Districts

Province of West Pomerania, Pomerania Province, Kujawsko- Pomerania Province, Warminsko-Mazurskie Province 

Fees

1. Regular Fee per Person

Types Polish Citizens US Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry PLN 220 PLN 350 PLN 150
Double-Entry PLN 220 PLN 350 PLN 225
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity PLN 220 PLN 350 PLN 300
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity PLN 220 PLN 350 PLN 450
Group Visa PLN 180 PLN 280 PLN 120

2. Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:
Next working day processing PLN 50

The Required Documents for Applying Chinese Tourist/Family Visit (L)

1. The original Passport with blank pages and at least 6-month Validity.
2. One properly completed Application Form.
3. One recent passport photo attached on the Application Form.
4. Please offer the copy of Polish Resident Permit if applicants are foreigners.
5. A Confirmation Letter from a Chinese Travel Agency or a Round-trip Airline Ticket.
6. An Invitation Letter from Relatives.

Related Information: How to Apply A Chinese Visa?

Notes

1. Usually, applicants should come to the embassy in person to submit applications. If they can't come, they can entrust someone else to submit applications. However, applicants should fill in the Application Form and sign their names by themselves.
2. The embassy doesn't accept applications by post.

 Please contact Embassy of Poland in PRC if Polishes are in problems there.
 China Tour from Warsaw Poland
 Related Chinese Embassies in Europe: Lisbon, Portugal, Romania, Moscow, Russia

- Last modified on Nov. 05, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Poland
Asked by ting ting from POLAND | Nov. 05, 2018 05:55Reply
do I have to travel to another country and re-enter or need to come back to poland and re-apply?
Hello, what if I finished my 30 or 60 days and I wanted to extend my tourist visa while i'm still in asia.
Answers (1)
Answered by Edith | Nov. 05, 2018 18:20
00Reply


If your visa has multiple entries, you can travel to another country and re-enter to re-start your stay of duration.
Asked by Michelle from CHINA | Aug. 21, 2018 20:53Reply
Hello, Physical examination record
my friend wanna apply students visa ( X1/X2). Is it necessary document for her to give the proof of physical examination record ? Or she can go to China and make it?
Answers (1)
Answered by Hunter | Aug. 21, 2018 23:11
00Reply


She doesn't have to provide the physical examination record for the application of student X type. Maybe she can go to China to do that.
Asked by Marcin from POLAND | Jun. 13, 2018 13:53Reply
eraliest day for applying visa
I know that in case of Chinese applying visa for any EU country there is a rule that application can't happen earlier than 30 days before the trip starts. Is this rule also applicable for foreign who would like to apply for Chinese entry permit?
Answers (4)
Answered by Avery from UK | Jun. 13, 2018 22:16
00Reply


Hi, one can make the application 3 months prior to his/her trip to mainland China, but usually, one is advised to apply one month prior to the trip. But if your visa will be valid to guarantee your entry to China, you can apply at any time within 3 months before your trip. Don't worry.
Answered by Marcin from POLAND | Jun. 14, 2018 01:53
00Reply


I plan trip starting October which will last one month (not business) so I wonder if I can apply for visa now or I shall wait till end of June, and than apply.
Answered by Avery | Jun. 14, 2018 04:57
00Reply


You are advised to make the application after 1st July.
Answered by Marcin from POLAND | Jun. 14, 2018 06:18
00Reply


Ok, thx, Avery...3 months rule prior trip start is applicable
Asked by Katarzyna Boehler from POLAND | May. 18, 2018 21:00Reply
Authentication of university diploma
I live in Shanghai. I am here on family visa with my husband but I would like to apply for working Z here in China. How can I get authentication of university diploma? My diploma is issued in Poland.
Answers (2)
Answered by Harriet | May. 21, 2018 03:08
00Reply


To authenticate the diploma from the China embassy in Poland, you should first get it notarized by the local notary public and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of your country; and then go to the embassy of China to get that attested; the required documents include your passport and its copy, the application form for attestation, and your education degree and the copy and etc.
Answered by katarzyna Boehler from POLAND | May. 21, 2018 05:23
00Reply


Thank you very much for all informations!!
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media