China Embassy in Romania

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Xu Feihong
Address: SOS. Nordului NR. 2, Bucharest, Sector 1, 014101, Romania
Tel: +40-21-2328858
Fax: +40-21-2330684
Email: chinaemb_ro@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:00-17:00, Monday to Friday (except holidays)

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Romania

Tel: +40-21-2334188 (available between 14:00-17:00 on working days)
Fax: +40-21-2334189
Mobile Phone No. for Consular Protection: 722455618
Email: consulate_rom@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 09:90-11:30, Monday to Friday (except holidays)

Consulate-General of PRC in Constanta

Consul General: Mr. Su Yanwen
Address: Strada Vasile Parvan nr. 11-13, Municipiul Constanta, Judetul Constanta, Cod. 900665
Tel: +40-241-617833, 617834
Fax: +40-241-612092
Email: chinaconsul_co_ro@mfa.gov.cn
Visa Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, Tuesday & Friday (except holidays)

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types Romanian Citizens US Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity 240 Romanian Lei 450 Romanian Lei 120 Romanian Lei
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity 360 Romanian Lei 450 Romanian Lei 180 Romanian Lei
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 480 Romanian Lei 450 Romanian Lei 240 Romanian Lei
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 720 Romanian Lei 450 Romanian Lei 360 Romanian Lei
Group Type 190 Romanian Lei - -
Hong Kong Visa 100 Romanian Lei 100 Romanian Lei 100 Romanian Lei
Macau Visa 100 Romanian Lei 100 Romanian Lei 100 Romanian Lei
Note: People holding Romanian passports are exempt from Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit if they enter Hong Kong for sightseeing, visiting friends or business and stay in Hong Kong for not more than 90 days.

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:
1 working day processing 90 Romanian Lei
2-3 working days processing 120 Romanian Lei

The required documents for applying Tourist/Family Visit (L)

1. The original passport with blank pages and 6-month validity and its copy.
2. One properly completed Application Form.
3. One recent passport photo (2 inches X 2 inches) attached on the Application Form.
4. The citizens of other countries should offer the Romanian Resident Permit and its copy.
5. If there is a child companying, his/her photo should be attached on the Application Form of one parent.
6. For applicants who will go to Tibet for a tour, they should get the Tibet Travel Permit issued by Tibet Tourism Bureau and then apply for L. (Tibet Tourism Bureau: Tel: +86-891-6834313; Fax: +86-891-8634632) 

You can refer to How to Apply A Chinese Visa for more detailed information about Chinese visa application.

Note: Usually, applicants should go to the embassy to submit applications in person. If they can't come, they can entrust someone else to submit applications. However, the Application Form must be filled in by them.

 Please contact Embassy of Romania in PRC if Romanians have problems there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in Europe: Moscow, Russia, Serbia, Slovak
- Last modified on Nov. 04, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Romania
Asked by Emanuela Todea from ROMANIA | Nov. 03, 2018 04:38Reply
Travel to Shanghai. I plan to visit Shanghai from Seoul in January
Hello,
for 6 days and then fly back to Seoul. Since i am Romanian do i need a visa if i stay 6 days and return back to the same country (south Korea)? Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by Shea from FRANCE | Nov. 04, 2018 18:52
00Reply


Yes, you need to apply for a visa for that before the trip.
Asked by Claudiu from ROMANIA | Oct. 18, 2018 14:57Reply
layover 10 hours in Beijing and Shanghai
Hey i will travel to Philippines in Dec-January , i will have 10 hours layover on the way there to Shanghai and then on the way back another 10 hours in Beijing. Will i need a visa to go to the city center and do some sightseeing ?
Answers (2)
Answered by Edith from GERMANY | Oct. 18, 2018 20:35
00Reply


You don't need visa as you can enjoy free transit in Shanghai and Beijing. If you have hotel reservation in Shanghai, you might be able to go to the city center and do some sightseeing.
Answered by Claudiu from ROMANIA | Oct. 18, 2018 23:16
00Reply


And if I don’t have hotel reservation i cannot go and do some sightseeing?
Asked by Remus from ROMANIA | Jul. 30, 2017 03:42Reply
Hi, I am Romanian citizen traveling to Australia
and would have a day stop over in Beijing. I would like to go and visit Beijing during that day. Do I need a visa, please? What are the conditions? Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Stuart from USA | Jul. 30, 2017 21:07
10Reply


Remus, no, you don’t need a visa because you can use the 24 hour direct transit if you travel like Romania-Beijing (24 hours)-Australia. You just need to apply for a free temporary stay permit at the airport and then you can go to the city for a visit.
Asked by Soulful from ROMANIA | Jul. 28, 2017 09:34Reply
Romanian Getting M type
I will have an invitation letter from a company. What's the longest visa with the longest amount of continuous days of stay I can get? Can I get a 2-year, 90 days?
Answers (1)
Answered by Toby from CANADA | Jul. 30, 2017 20:56
00Reply


Usually, the maximum duration of stay of an M type is 90 days, so it is possible for you to get 90 days, but I’m afraid you cannot get 2-year validity. You can probably get one-year multiple-entry M type.
Asked by iv from ROMANIA | May. 27, 2017 20:18Reply
I am planing to go to the cruise and main port is Shanghai ,
which kind of visa i need , as i have o fly from Bucharest to Shanghai
Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Veronica from DENMARK | May. 30, 2017 21:32
00Reply


You can apply for a tourist L type for that. Or if you travel like Romania-Shanghai (144 hours)-a third country or region instead of Romania, you will be able to use the 144 hour free transit facility in Shanghai. No visa will be needed then.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media