Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Singapore

 Visa Application Form of PRC  

Ambassador: Mr. Chen Xiaodong
Address: 150 Tanglin Road, Singapore 247969
Email: chinaemb_sg@mfa.gov.cn
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Singapore

Tel: 65-64712117
Fax: 65-64795345
Office Hours: 
09:00 - 11:30 (application & Collection), Monday-Friday (except holidays)
09:00 - 11:30 & 15:00 - 16:00 (Collection only), Monday-Friday(except holidays)

Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC)

CVASC officially started its operation from 17th May 2010. Applicants who hold ordinary passports are required to submit their applications to the centre.  

However, applicants holding Diplomatic, Service or Official passport, or who apply for Hong Kong/Macao visa/entry permit, should still submit the application directly to the Embassy. 

 From May 20, 2015, the CVASC office in Singapore begins to provide document authentication service at a certain cost. Foreigners in need of this service should go to the CVASC instead of the embassy while Chinese applicants are still required to apply for the authentication service from the embassy.

Detailed Information about CVASC

Address: 80 Robinson Road, #16-01/02/02A, Singapore 068898
Office Hours: Monday - Friday (except public holidays)
Application Time: 09:00 - 15:00
Collection and Payment: 09:00 - 16:00
Tel: 65-67139380
Fax: 65-62260852
Email: singaporecentre@visaforchina.org

Notice: Rush service applications (the second working day collection) should be lodged to the center before 14:00 in weekdays.
 

Visa Exemption

1. Singapore diplomatic, service or official passport holders are exempt from a visa to Mainland China for up to 30 days.  

2. Singapore ordinary passport holders can go to Mainland without applying for visas for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends, or transit, however, for those who intend to stay for more than 15 days to study, work, reside or gather news, they are required to apply in advance.

3. Singapore passport holders are exempt from visa if they go to Hong Kong for less than 90 days stay, and Macao for less than 30 days. 
 

Main Visa Types

Types Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for sight-seeing.
Business (F/M) F is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for non-commercial business activities, such as research, lecture, science and technology exchange visits on invitation.
M is issued to those who intend to visit for commercial and trade activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for employment or work.
Student (X)

It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for study.

Private Visit (S) It is issued to family members who intend to visit the foreigners with Z or X in PRC, or to those who intend to go to PRC for other private affairs.
Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence in PRC.
Transit (G) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for transit to another country/region.
Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visas Singaporean citizens holding valid passports are exempt from Visa/Entry Permit to Hong Kong for less than 14 days, and Macao for less than 30 days.

Fees (SGD)

Singaporeans

Types Regular Express Rush
3-month Single Entry 85 150 195
6-month Double Entry 95 160 205
6-month Multi-Entry 105 170 215
12-month Multi-Entry 125 190 235

US citizens

Types Regular Express Rush
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 260 325 370

Canadians

Types Regular Express Rush
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 165 230 275

Citizens of Other Countries

Types Regular Express Rush
3-month Single Entry 110 175 220
6-month Double Entry 135 200 245
6-month Multi-Entry 160 225 270
12-month Multi-Entry 210 275 320
 Note:
1. Regular service takes 4 working days; express service takes 3 working days; rush service takes 2 working days.
2. Please pay in Cash or Debit Card (NETS & UnionPay).

2019 Holiday Schedule of the CVASC

Public Holiday Date Day
New Year's Day January 1 Tuesday
Chinese New Year February 4 - 6 Monday - Wednesday
Good Friday April 19 Friday
International Labor Day May 1 Wednesday
Vesak Day May 19 Sunday
Hari Raya Puasa June 5 Wednesday
National Day August 9 Friday
Hari Raya Haji August 11 Sunday
Chinese National Day To be decided To be decided
Deepavali October 27 Sunday
Christmas Day December 25 Wednesday

  Please contact Embassy of Singapore in China if Singaporeans are in a difficult situation there.
 China Tour from Singapore
 Other Chinese Embassies in Asia: Seoul, Korea, Colombo, Sri LankaSyria

- Last modified on Nov. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Singapore
Asked by Pang Jaik Leng from SINGAPORE | Dec. 04, 2019 22:18Reply
I am a Singaporean and I intend fly to China for visit. I will then fly back to Thailand. Is it ok?
Asked by Gabriel from SINGAPORE | Dec. 03, 2019 21:13Reply
15 days visa exemption
I'm a Singapore passport holder. Regarding the 15 days visa exemption, let's say I'm travelling to China in Jan but staying there for less than 15 days. In Feb, I'm going again. Is the 15 days visa exemption still applicable?
Answers (1)
Answered by Tina from SINGAPORE | Dec. 04, 2019 19:21
00Reply


Yes, it's still applicable.
Asked by June Lim from MALAYSIA | Nov. 29, 2019 16:10Reply
I’m a Malaysian traveling to China, can i apply a rush visa in Singapore?
Answers (1)
Answered by Patrick from SINGAPORE | Dec. 02, 2019 00:23
00Reply


If you don't have a residence permit in Singapore, you cannot apply for a China visa there. If you have, you can use the rush service.
Asked by janicenyew from SINGAPORE | Nov. 25, 2019 00:17Reply
I am singapore passport holder, I will arrive on 14 DEC19, depart on 29 Dec19 pm, do I need VISA?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jonno from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 25, 2019 18:06
00Reply


You don't need a visa.
Asked by chloe from SINGAPORE | Nov. 24, 2019 16:50Reply
Need Visa to go Zhuhai, China?
Hi,
I'm holding a malaysia passport and do I need VISA to enter Zhuhai, China as tourist? Staying for 5-6 days.
Answers (1)
Answered by Nick from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 24, 2019 19:58
00Reply


Yes, you need a tourist visa.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)