South Korea
Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in South Korea

 TravelChinaGuide.com kindly inform you: Non-Korean applicants in South Korea are required to provide the alien registration card in South Korea (ARC) with at least 6 months remaining validity. Diplomatic and Official/Service passport holders are excluded.

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Qiu Guohong
Address: 54, Hyoja-Dong, Jongno-GU, Seoul, 110033, Korea
Tel: +82-2-7381038
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 13:30-17:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays) 
Email: chinaemb_kr@mfa.gov.cn
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in South Korea

Address: 50-7, No.2 Street, Namsan-dong, Chung-gu, Seoul
Automatic Answer Tel: +82-2-060-7045004 
Manual Tel: +82-2-7567300, 7550453, 7550456
The manual answering service is available during 09:00-12:00, 13:30-17:30, working days.

Office Hours

  Application Time:

09:00-11:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays) 
13:30-15:30, Monday-Thursday (except holidays)
Collection and Payment: 09:00-11:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Consular Districts of the Embassy/Consulates

 
Embassy/Consulate General Consular Jurisdiction
Embassy of PRC in Seoul Seoul, Inchon, Taejon, Kyonggido, Kangwondo, Chungchong Puktodo, Chungchong Namdo
Consulate General of PRC in Busan (Pusan) Busan (Pusan), Taegu, Ulsan, Kyongsang Namdo, Kyongsang Puktodo
Consular Office of PRC in Gwangju (Kwangju) Cheju-do, Gwangju (Kwangju), Cholla Namdo, Cholla Puktodo

Notice on Changes of Individual Visa Application Methods

From January 24th, 2014, applicants with ROK passport or other foreign passport in ROK are required to apply for Chinese visa (visas to China's Hong Kong are not included) through Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC):

CVASC in Seoul

1. (Seoul Square)
Address: 6th Floor, Seoul Square building, 416 Hangang-daero, Jung-gu, Seoul, the Republic of Korea
Tel: 1670-1888/02-6260-8888       
Fax: 02-6260-8855 
E-mail: seoulsquarecenter@visaforchina.org

2. (Namsan Square)
Address: 3rd Floor, Namsan Square, 60-1, Choongmu-ro 3ga, Joong-gu, Seoul, the Republic of Korea
Tel:02-750-7800
Fax:02-750-9696
E-mail: namsansquarecenter@visaforchina.org

Office hours
Monday - Friday (except public holidays)
 9:00 am-3:00 pm. (Submission of applications)
 9:00 am-4:00 pm. (Collection and payment)
Note: Express applications should be submitted before 11:30 a.m.

For applicants who hold diplomatic, service passport holder of ROK; ordinary passport holders with note verbal issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of ROK; members and their relatives of other countries' diplomatic missions, international institutions and international organizations to ROK; and congressman visa applicants, they can either submit application directly to the Consular Section of the Chinese Embassy or through the designated travel agencies. 
 

Fees ( in Korean Won)

Koreans

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
3-month Single Entry 55,000 89,000 110,000 60,000 65,000
6-month Double Entry 73,000 107,000 128,000 78,000 83,000
6-month Multi-Entry 90,000 124,000 145,000 95,000 100,000
12-month Multi-Entry 190,000 224,000 245,000 195,000 200,000

US citizens

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 190,000 224,000 245,000 195,000 200,000

Canadians

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 110,000 144,000 165,000 115,000 120,000

Serbians

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 23,000 57,000 78,000 28,000 33,000

Romanians

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
3-month Single Entry 105,000 139,000 160,000 110,000 115,000
6-month Double Entry 135,000 169,000 190,000 140,000 145,000
6-month Multi-Entry 190,000 224,000 245,000 195,000 200,000
12-month Multi-Entry 190,000 224,000 245,000 195,000 200,000

Bulgarians

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
3-month Single Entry 100,000 134,000 155,000 105,000 110,000
6-month Double Entry 140,000 174,000 195,000 145,000 150,000
6-month Multi-Entry 180,000 214,000 235,000 185,000 190,000
12-month Multi-Entry 260,000 294,000 315,000 165,000 270,000

Citizens of Other Countries

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
3-month Single Entry 55,000 89,000 110,000 60,000 65,000
6-month Double Entry 73,000 107,000 128,000 78,000 83,000
6-month Multi-Entry 90,000 124,000 145,000 95,000 100,000
12-month Multi-Entry 125,000 159,000 180,000 130,000 135,000

Note:
1. The regular processing time is 4 working days; express service takes 2 working days; rush service takes one working day; postal service takes 10 working days.
2. This CVASC accepts cash, debit Card, Credit Card and cheque. Travel agencies can also pay by remittance. If you apply by post, make the payment through remittance.
 

The Map of the Embassy

Address: 54, Hyoja-dong, Jongno-gu, Seoul, Korea


Transport:
1. Take Subway Line No.3 and get out at Exit No.3 of Gyeongbokgung Subway Station, then walk along Jahamun Tunnel about 10 minutes.
2. Take Bus No. 7022 or 7018 and get off at Hyoja-dong Stop, then walk about 1 minute.

Address of Consular Office: 50-7, No.2 Street, Namsan-dong, Chung-gu, Seoul, Korea


Transport:
Take Subway No.4 Line, exit at Exit No.3 of Myeong-dong Subway Station, then walk about 400 meters (437.4 yards) toward Namsan. The Consular Office is close to the Ticket Office of Namsan Cable Car Station.

 Please contact Embassy of South Korea in China if korean are in troubles there.

 Other Chinese Embassies in Asia: Sri Lanka, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand
- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in South Korea
Asked by Edison from USA | Jun. 12, 2019 20:42Reply
30 Visa to Guangzhou, China
I'm an American and I'm applying for a visa to China. I need a tourist L visa. My friend in China has written me an invitation letter (2 different types) and my ARC in Korea is valid until September. What documents would I need to bring along with me to apply for the tourist L visa, besides my ARC, passport and 2 invitation letters...
Answers (1)
Answered by Billie from USA | Jun. 13, 2019 02:48
00Reply


Dear, you just need valid passport. application form and recent photo, ARC in Korea, and invitation letter.
Asked by Steve from SERBIA | Jun. 09, 2019 06:28Reply
What’s the address of place where u can apply for Chinese visa ?
Answers (3)
Answered by Nancy from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 21:01
00Reply


Steve, you can apply at Chinese Embassy in Serbia. The address is Užička 25, 11000 Beograd.
Answered by Steve from SERBIA | Jun. 12, 2019 21:42
00Reply


Hey my bad , i didn’t mention that I’m looking for address in Seoul (visa application center ) ?
Answered by Nancy from USA | Jun. 13, 2019 00:42
00Reply


6th Floor, Seoul Square building,416 Hangang-daero,Jung-gu,Seoul,the Republic of Korea
Asked by Sarah from KYRGYZSTAN | Jun. 06, 2019 23:06Reply
Business visa to China.
HI, I am a citizen of Kyrgyzstan and I am planning to apply for 2-month business visa to China. However, my ARC card is expiring by the end of September. Will I still be able to get my visa issued? Thank you.

Answers (1)
Answered by Linda from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 18:52
00Reply


Sarah, you can apply as long as your ARC card is valid.
Asked by Maharjan Rajman from NEPAL | May. 24, 2019 23:06Reply
Here is my detail question
I am a residency artist of S Korea having c-4 visa. What are the criteria and documents to provide for 5 days tourist Visa process.
Answers (1)
Answered by Mike from USA | May. 27, 2019 01:10
00Reply


Hi, which type are you applying for? The required documents are various depending on the type.
Asked by Fernando from SPAIN | May. 23, 2019 21:31Reply
My ARC expires in 3 months
I'm Spanish and I'm studying in Seoul until August. My ARC expires in 3 months (end of August). Is there a possibility to get a 1 month Chinese tourist visa for June-July? I want to be sure that I can before I buy the tickets and book the hotel (since I would have to show the booking papers to the office).
Answers (1)
Answered by Sivan from USA | May. 26, 2019 20:53
00Reply


Hi, it is possible to get.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)