South Korea
Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in South Korea

 TravelChinaGuide.com kindly inform you: Non-Korean applicants in South Korea are required to provide the alien registration card in South Korea (ARC) with at least 6 months remaining validity. Diplomatic and Official/Service passport holders are excluded.

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Qiu Guohong
Address: 54, Hyoja-Dong, Jongno-GU, Seoul, 110033, Korea
Tel: +82-2-7381038
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 13:30-17:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays) 
Email: chinaemb_kr@mfa.gov.cn
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in South Korea

Address: 50-7, No.2 Street, Namsan-dong, Chung-gu, Seoul
Automatic Answer Tel: +82-2-060-7045004 
Manual Tel: +82-2-7567300, 7550453, 7550456
The manual answering service is available during 09:00-12:00, 13:30-17:30, working days.

Office Hours

  Application Time:

09:00-11:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays) 
13:30-15:30, Monday-Thursday (except holidays)
Collection and Payment: 09:00-11:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Consular Districts of the Embassy/Consulates

 
Embassy/Consulate General Consular Jurisdiction
Embassy of PRC in Seoul Seoul, Inchon, Taejon, Kyonggido, Kangwondo, Chungchong Puktodo, Chungchong Namdo
Consulate General of PRC in Busan (Pusan) Busan (Pusan), Taegu, Ulsan, Kyongsang Namdo, Kyongsang Puktodo
Consular Office of PRC in Gwangju (Kwangju) Cheju-do, Gwangju (Kwangju), Cholla Namdo, Cholla Puktodo

Notice on Changes of Individual Visa Application Methods

From January 24th, 2014, applicants with ROK passport or other foreign passport in ROK are required to apply for Chinese visa (visas to China's Hong Kong are not included) through Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC):

CVASC in Seoul

1. (Seoul Square)
Address: 6th Floor, Seoul Square building, 416 Hangang-daero, Jung-gu, Seoul, the Republic of Korea
Tel: 1670-1888/02-6260-8888       
Fax: 02-6260-8855 
E-mail: seoulsquarecenter@visaforchina.org

2. (Namsan Square)
Address: 3rd Floor, Namsan Square, 60-1, Choongmu-ro 3ga, Joong-gu, Seoul, the Republic of Korea
Tel:02-750-7800
Fax:02-750-9696
E-mail: namsansquarecenter@visaforchina.org

Office hours
Monday - Friday (except public holidays)
 9:00 am-3:00 pm. (Submission of applications)
 9:00 am-4:00 pm. (Collection and payment)
Note: Express applications should be submitted before 11:30 a.m.

For applicants who hold diplomatic, service passport holder of ROK; ordinary passport holders with note verbal issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of ROK; members and their relatives of other countries' diplomatic missions, international institutions and international organizations to ROK; and congressman visa applicants, they can either submit application directly to the Consular Section of the Chinese Embassy or through the designated travel agencies. 
 

Fees ( in Korean Won)

Koreans

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
3-month Single Entry 55,000 89,000 110,000 60,000 65,000
6-month Double Entry 73,000 107,000 128,000 78,000 83,000
6-month Multi-Entry 90,000 124,000 145,000 95,000 100,000
12-month Multi-Entry 190,000 224,000 245,000 195,000 200,000

US citizens

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 190,000 224,000 245,000 195,000 200,000

Canadians

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 110,000 144,000 165,000 115,000 120,000

Serbians

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
Single / Double / Multiple Entries 23,000 57,000 78,000 28,000 33,000

Romanians

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
3-month Single Entry 105,000 139,000 160,000 110,000 115,000
6-month Double Entry 135,000 169,000 190,000 140,000 145,000
6-month Multi-Entry 190,000 224,000 245,000 195,000 200,000
12-month Multi-Entry 190,000 224,000 245,000 195,000 200,000

Bulgarians

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
3-month Single Entry 100,000 134,000 155,000 105,000 110,000
6-month Double Entry 140,000 174,000 195,000 145,000 150,000
6-month Multi-Entry 180,000 214,000 235,000 185,000 190,000
12-month Multi-Entry 260,000 294,000 315,000 165,000 270,000

Citizens of Other Countries

Types Regular Express Rush Postal
Single Way
Postal
Double Way
3-month Single Entry 55,000 89,000 110,000 60,000 65,000
6-month Double Entry 73,000 107,000 128,000 78,000 83,000
6-month Multi-Entry 90,000 124,000 145,000 95,000 100,000
12-month Multi-Entry 125,000 159,000 180,000 130,000 135,000

Note:
1. The regular processing time is 4 working days; express service takes 2 working days; rush service takes one working day; postal service takes 10 working days.
2. This CVASC accepts cash, debit Card, Credit Card and cheque. Travel agencies can also pay by remittance. If you apply by post, make the payment through remittance.
 

The Map of the Embassy

Address: 54, Hyoja-dong, Jongno-gu, Seoul, Korea


Transport:
1. Take Subway Line No.3 and get out at Exit No.3 of Gyeongbokgung Subway Station, then walk along Jahamun Tunnel about 10 minutes.
2. Take Bus No. 7022 or 7018 and get off at Hyoja-dong Stop, then walk about 1 minute.

Address of Consular Office: 50-7, No.2 Street, Namsan-dong, Chung-gu, Seoul, Korea


Transport:
Take Subway No.4 Line, exit at Exit No.3 of Myeong-dong Subway Station, then walk about 400 meters (437.4 yards) toward Namsan. The Consular Office is close to the Ticket Office of Namsan Cable Car Station.

 Please contact Embassy of South Korea in China if korean are in troubles there.

 Other Chinese Embassies in Asia: Sri Lanka, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand
- Last modified on Feb. 12, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in South Korea
Asked by unyikaboyna from HUNGARY | Feb. 11, 2019 14:08Reply
z-visa for foreign national
I am a Hungarian national, currently looking for a job in China, planning to visit South-Korea in the first few weeks of March. Can I apply for a Z-type in Korea, and travel to China from there, or do I need to make a trip back home to sort out my visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Sandra from DENMARK | Feb. 12, 2019 18:24
00Reply


As I know, if you don't have valid ARC card, it would be difficult for you to apply Chinese visa in South Korea.
Asked by Klara Shulman from RUSSIA | Feb. 08, 2019 00:41Reply
Z visa for Russian Citizen
Hello! Now I’m working in Seoul (with working visa) , I’m from Russia. Which fee I need pay for Z?
Answers (1)
Answered by Hannah from BELGIUM | Feb. 10, 2019 19:04
00Reply


If you want to apply for work Z type from the CVASC in South Korea, you may need those documents including your passport and copy of its data page, a completed application form, a recently-taken passport-style photo, and a work permit from your employer as well as others.
Asked by QUEENIE from MALAYSIA | Feb. 07, 2019 07:07Reply
Malaysian traveling in Korea and going to China from Seoul
I’m Malaysian and I am traveling in Seoul now . I wanted to travel to China from Seoul . Can I apply travel visa to China at the embassy of China in Korea ?
Answers (3)
Answered by Robert from GREECE | Feb. 10, 2019 19:01
00Reply


If you have ARC card in South Korea, you could apply for visit visa for China from the CVASC in there.
Answered by Queenie from MALAYSIA | Feb. 12, 2019 06:57
00Reply


I don’t have a arc card . I’m only have travel visa in Korea now (90days) . Can I still apply the travel l to China at Korea ?
Answered by Diana from DENMARK | Feb. 12, 2019 17:05
00Reply


I'm afraid it would be difficult for you to apply without arc. You are advised to contact the visa office to inquire that.
Asked by frank from MOROCCO | Feb. 07, 2019 06:17Reply
moroccan , my x2 will expire next month i want to apply for M for some business purpose
a Chinese company will provide me a business invitations letter is that all that i need to apply for the M?
Answers (1)
Answered by Ruth from FRANCE | Feb. 10, 2019 18:53
00Reply


You also need to prepare passport and the copy, the filled-out application form, passport-style photo, hotel reservation, flight itinerary as well as others.
Asked by Elena from RUSSIA | Feb. 03, 2019 23:25Reply
Which documents I have to bring to the Embassy to open tourist visa? Russian citizenship
Answers (2)
Answered by Gary from BELGIUM | Feb. 10, 2019 18:50
00Reply


Usually, you are supposed to prepare your passport and copy of its data page, the application form, a passport-style photo, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
Answered by Elena from RUSSIA | Feb. 12, 2019 22:04
00Reply


Thank you so much
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)