China Embassy in Ukraine

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Zhang Xiyun 
Address: No. 32, Grushevskogo Str., Kyiv 01901, Ukraine
Tel: +38-044-2533154, 2531049
Fax: +38-044-2537371, 2540086
Email: chinaembassy@kiev.relc.com
cschinaembassy@kiev.relc.com

Consular Office

Tel: +38-044-2540086, 80503128007 (Mobile Phone)
Fax: +38-044-2537371
Office Hours: 09:00-11:30 on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (except holidays)

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Ukraine

Protocol Office Tel: +38-044-2534688
Fax: +38-044-2538131
Press Office Tel: +38-044-2531424
Fax: +38-044-2538131
Consular Office Tel: +38-044-2540086, 80503128007 (Mobile Phone)
Fax: +38-044-2540086
Administrative Office Tel: +38-044-2533492
Fax: +38-044-2537371
Political Office Tel: +38-044-2538131
Defense Attaché Office Tel: +38-044-2531243
Fax: +38-044-2531243
Cultural Office Tel: +38-044-2349491
Fax: +38-044-2349491
Educational Office Tel: +38-044-2807642
Fax: +38-044-2807642
Science & Technology Office Tel: +38-044-2530433
Fax: +38-044-2530433
Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office Add: Lane Zemlyansky 11, Kiev Ukraine, 01901
Tel: +38-044-2847710
Fax: +38-044-2848040
Email: ua@mofcom.gov.cn

Consulate-General of China in Odessa

Consul General: Mr. Cao Yunlong
Address: Lane Nakhimova 2, Odessa, 65014
Tel: +38-048-7871898
Fax: +38-048-7373031, 7117534
Consular Districts: Nikolayev, Kherson, Odessa, Kirovograd, Zaporozhye, Donetsk, and Sevastopol

Fee

Regular Fee per Person (UAH)

Types Ukraine Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry 1300 600
Double-Entry 2000 900
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 2400 1200
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 3000 1800
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit 270 --
Note: Starting from 3 November 2010, nationals of Ukraine won't need one to visit Hong Kong for a stay not exceeding 14 days.

Expedited Service Fee per Person

Express Service (picking up 5 days after application) 450
Rush Service (picking up 3 days after application) 600

 Please contact Embassy of Ukraine in PRC if Ukrainians are in problems there.

 Related China Embassies in Europe: London, Great Britain, Tirana, Albania, Andorra

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Mr. Roman(Ukraine)
ello! I'm Ukrainian citizen but now I'm in Malaysia. Can I take Chinese visa in airport after my arriving? Thank you.

 Answered by Ms. Ruby 
Hi! Mr. Roman, i'm afraid you can't get a Chinese visa in airport after arrival. The visa-upon-arrival only issued to aliens who need come to China under emergencies


  Asked by Mr. Alesia(Ukraine)
Nihao! I'm ikrainian. Planning to visit my friend in China (citizen of PRC). Please, tell me what documents do I need. I will stay in friend’s appartment.
Thank you.

 Answered by Mr. Jerry 
You need to prepare the following documents to apply for a Chinese touriat visa:
1. You passport woth at least 6 month validity lefe and 2 blank pages.
2. a fulfilled visa application form attached with a passport-sixed photo.
3. Invitation letter from your Chinese friend enclosed with his/her valid address, contacts and copy of his/her Chinese ID card.
4 round-way air ticket.

- Last modified on Apr. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Ukraine
Asked by Anastasia from UKRAINE | Apr. 08, 2019 05:05Reply
Visa questions. Hello, I’m a Ukrainian citizen.
I want to apply tourist visa to visiting my friend in China. What documents do I need? Also where should I go apply the visa? On line or go in person?
Answers (3)
Answered by Emma | Apr. 09, 2019 22:48
00Reply


If you intend to apply for a tourist L type for China. You need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with a passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation. Afterwards, go to the Chinese embassy to submit the application in person.
Answered by Anastasia from UKRAINE | Apr. 10, 2019 04:58
00Reply


Thank you so much Emma! If I haven’t bothered you too much, may I ask how long does it take to get the visa? And is it pretty easy to get it approved?
Answered by Martin from HUNGARY | Apr. 10, 2019 18:11
00Reply


It usually takes four working days for the processing.
Asked by Shatha from UKRAINE | Mar. 07, 2019 10:50Reply
China in June
hello! I would like to ask you of the requirements needed to issue a (S2) to china. I'm a yemeni female holding the yemeni passport married to an Ukrainian citizen I live in Ukraine and I would like to visit my brother and his family there he has a working residence permit.
what documents do I have to have?
Do I have to go to kiev to issue the visa although I live in Lviv?
Can I submit my papers online?
How much time does it take to get entry permit in my case?
How much will everything cost?
Does the visa allow me to visit any city in China?
Thank you so much
Answers (1)
Answered by Brent from HUNGARY | Mar. 07, 2019 19:18
00Reply


You need to provide passport, passport-style photo, a completed application form, an invitation letter from your inviter and copy of the inviter's passport and residence permit , as well as your relationship certificate and others. It would cost you UAH1300 and take four working days for the processing. After you get the visa, you can enter China.
Asked by Uliana from UKRAINE | Feb. 27, 2019 04:54Reply
Visa for a Crew Joining Cruise Ship in Hong Kong
Hello! I would like to ask if I need to apply for entry permit if I am a Ukrainian citizen working as a crew of a cruise ship and flying to Hong Kong to join the ship. My overall stay in Hong Kong will not exceed 48 hours. Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by Sophia from SAN MARINO | Feb. 27, 2019 17:45
00Reply


Hi, you can enjoy free entry to HK, so you don't need to apply for a visa, I suppose.
Asked by Emeka from NIGERIA | Nov. 17, 2018 12:00Reply
Nigerian with overstayed resident permit in kyiv
Hello i am a Nigerian student studying in kyiv now. But my residence permit is not valid, but i have an invitation letter from my friend in china, can i proceed with the application?
Answers (1)
Answered by Wilder from RUSSIA | Nov. 19, 2018 18:10
00Reply


If you have valid studying certificate for the application, you can try to apply from Chinese embassy. If you are worried, you can contact the embassy to confirm.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)