China Embassy in Ukraine

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Zhang Xiyun 
Address: No. 32, Grushevskogo Str., Kyiv 01901, Ukraine
Tel: +38-044-2533154, 2531049
Fax: +38-044-2537371, 2540086
Email: chinaembassy@kiev.relc.com
cschinaembassy@kiev.relc.com

Consular Office

Tel: +38-044-2540086, 80503128007 (Mobile Phone)
Fax: +38-044-2537371
Office Hours: 09:00-11:30 on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (except holidays)

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Ukraine

Protocol Office Tel: +38-044-2534688
Fax: +38-044-2538131
Press Office Tel: +38-044-2531424
Fax: +38-044-2538131
Consular Office Tel: +38-044-2540086, 80503128007 (Mobile Phone)
Fax: +38-044-2540086
Administrative Office Tel: +38-044-2533492
Fax: +38-044-2537371
Political Office Tel: +38-044-2538131
Defense Attaché Office Tel: +38-044-2531243
Fax: +38-044-2531243
Cultural Office Tel: +38-044-2349491
Fax: +38-044-2349491
Educational Office Tel: +38-044-2807642
Fax: +38-044-2807642
Science & Technology Office Tel: +38-044-2530433
Fax: +38-044-2530433
Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office Add: Lane Zemlyansky 11, Kiev Ukraine, 01901
Tel: +38-044-2847710
Fax: +38-044-2848040
Email: ua@mofcom.gov.cn

Consulate-General of China in Odessa

Consul General: Mr. Cao Yunlong
Address: Lane Nakhimova 2, Odessa, 65014
Tel: +38-048-7871898
Fax: +38-048-7373031, 7117534
Consular Districts: Nikolayev, Kherson, Odessa, Kirovograd, Zaporozhye, Donetsk, and Sevastopol

Fee

Regular Fee per Person (UAH)

Types Ukraine Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry 1300 600
Double-Entry 2000 900
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 2400 1200
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 3000 1800
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit 270 --
Note: Starting from 3 November 2010, nationals of Ukraine won't need one to visit Hong Kong for a stay not exceeding 14 days.

Expedited Service Fee per Person

Express Service (picking up 5 days after application) 450
Rush Service (picking up 3 days after application) 600

 Please contact Embassy of Ukraine in PRC if Ukrainians are in problems there.

 Related China Embassies in Europe: London, Great Britain, Tirana, Albania, Andorra

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Mr. Roman(Ukraine)
ello! I'm Ukrainian citizen but now I'm in Malaysia. Can I take Chinese visa in airport after my arriving? Thank you.

 Answered by Ms. Ruby 
Hi! Mr. Roman, i'm afraid you can't get a Chinese visa in airport after arrival. The visa-upon-arrival only issued to aliens who need come to China under emergencies


  Asked by Mr. Alesia(Ukraine)
Nihao! I'm ikrainian. Planning to visit my friend in China (citizen of PRC). Please, tell me what documents do I need. I will stay in friend’s appartment.
Thank you.

 Answered by Mr. Jerry 
You need to prepare the following documents to apply for a Chinese touriat visa:
1. You passport woth at least 6 month validity lefe and 2 blank pages.
2. a fulfilled visa application form attached with a passport-sixed photo.
3. Invitation letter from your Chinese friend enclosed with his/her valid address, contacts and copy of his/her Chinese ID card.
4 round-way air ticket.

- Last modified on Nov. 17, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Ukraine
Asked by Emeka from NIGERIA | Nov. 17, 2018 12:00Reply
Nigerian with overstayed resident permit in kyiv
Hello i am a Nigerian student studying in kyiv now. But my residence permit is not valid, but i have an invitation letter from my friend in china, can i proceed with the visa application?
Asked by arvind from UKRAINE | Nov. 10, 2018 11:14Reply
purpose for visa
Hello sir/madam, i am Indian citizen but now i am living in Ukraine. can i apply to business M to here, and please tell me. what is process and which document requirement, let me know.
Answers (1)
Answered by Easter from FRANCE | Nov. 11, 2018 22:08
00Reply


First, you need to prepare the required documents including passport and its photocopy, the application form, a passport-style photo, residence permit in there, and an invitation letter from the business partner. Next, submit the application to the Chinese embassy to apply for the business M type.
Asked by Olga from ESTONIA/UKRAINE | Sep. 27, 2018 01:23Reply
Hong Kong and China in October
I am an Estonian citizen and would like to apply for a Chinese tourist visa in the Consulate in Kyiv. I will be flying to Hong Kong and taking a train to China for 5-6 days in October.
What documents do I need to present apart from the valid passport and the application form with picture?

Thank you in advance for your support.
Answers (1)
Answered by Abel from DENMARK | Sep. 27, 2018 20:16
00Reply


You also need to provide a passport-style photo, your residence permit or valid visa in Kyiv, round trip air tickets, and hotel booking record or an invitation letter from your girlfriend and your working certificate or bank statement.
Asked by Alisa from UKRAINE | Jul. 04, 2018 21:09Reply
Where I can check examples of invitation letter
Where I can see example of invitation letter form for business visa apply.
Answers (1)
Answered by Karan from USA | Jul. 04, 2018 23:12
00Reply


You can find invitation sample at this website, and then download it and fill it out or do some change for your use.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media