Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Vietnam

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Hong Xiaoyong
Address: 46 Hoang Dieu Road, Hanoi (P. O. Box 13)
Tel: +84-4-38453736, 903441338
Fax: +84-4-38232826
Email: chinaemb_vn@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://vn.chineseembassy.org/eng/

Consular Office

Tel: +84-4-38235569 (auto-voice answering), +84-4-37338790 (manual answering)
Fax: +84-4-37338790
Office Hours: 08:30-11:30 from Monday to Friday (except holidays)

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Vietnam

Sections Information
Political Office Tel: +84-4-37338063
Fax: +84-4-37343700
Administrative Office Tel: +84-4-38453737
Fax: +84-4-38232826
Cultural Office Tel: +84-4-37341836
Fax: +84-4-37338064
Commercial Office Tel: +84-4-37338124
Fax: +84-4-38234286
Defense Attaché Office Tel: +84-4-387338065
Fax: +84-4-387338065

China Visa Application in Vietnam

Details on How to Apply for a Chinese Visa?

Fee (USD)

Entries Vietnam Citizens US Citizens Canada Citizens Non-US/Canada/Vietnam Citizens
Single Entry 60 140 80 30
Double Entries 90 140 80 45
Multiple Entries for 6 Months 12 140 80 60
Multiple Entries for 12 Months 180 140 80 90

 Note:
The regular processing time is 4 working days except the visa for Hong Kong and Macau.

1. Express serivce, taking 2 - 3 working days, will be charged for an additional fee of $20 for a visa.
2. Rush service, taking 1 working day, will be charged for an additional fee of $30 for a visa.

.................................................................................................................................................................

Consulate-General of the PRC in Ho Chi Minh City

Consul General: Mr. Chai Wenrui
Address: 175 Hai Ba Trung Road, District 3, Ho Chi Minh City
Tel: +84-8-38292457
Fax: +84-8-38275845
Email: chinaconsul_hcm_vn@mfa.gov.cn

Consular Office

Tel: 0084-8-38221330
Fax: 0084-8-38296434
Office Hours: 08:30-11:30 from Monday to Friday (except holidays)

Economic and Commercial Counselor's Office in Ho Chi Minh City

Tel: +84-8-38292463
Fax: +84-8-38231142
Email: ptmchn@hcm.vnn.vn

Chinese nationals lose their Ordinary Passport for Personal Affaires in Vietnam

1. Please report to the nearby police station as soon as possible.

2. Carry the original and copy of report document to the Chinese embassy or consulate, and submit a written report to narrate your identity, the process of going abroad, your situation and the course of losing passport.

3. Required Documents: Data pages of your lost passport and copy of your valid Vietnamese visa if available; Other related documents that can prove your identity; Four recent passport size color photo with no hat against a white background; A legibly completed Passport/Travel Permit/Seafarer's Passport/Entry Permit Application Form of the PRC; Other documents asked by consul officials.

4. For Chinese citizens staying in Vietnam for a long period (such as study, work or settlement), if they lose their passport, the Chinese embassy reissues a Chinese passport. The fee is 35 U.S. Dollars. For Chinese citizens sojourning there for a short period, if they lose their passport, the Chinese embassy issues a Travel Permit which can only be used for one time when they come back. The fee is 25 U.S. Dollars.

5. After getting a new passport or travel permit, please immediately go to the nearest Exit and Entry Administration Bureau to apply for a new one or residence permit by the note issued by Chinese embassy or consulate general.

 Please contact Embassy of Vietnam in China if Vietnameses are in troubles there.

 Related China Embassies in Asia: Yemen, Afghanistan, Armenia
- Last modified on Sep. 03, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Vietnam
Asked by Francine Ivanova from PHILIPPINES | Oct. 09, 2019 01:30Reply
Tourist visa in Vietnam
I am a filipino with a tourist visa here in vietnam, can i apply a china L visa here in vietnam?
Answers (2)
Answered by Selina | Oct. 11, 2019 01:51
00Reply


I personally think the answer is no.
Answered by Francineivanova from PHILIPPINES | Oct. 15, 2019 15:55
00Reply


Why not?
Asked by Fabia Meinhold from GERMANY | Sep. 02, 2019 23:16Reply
Getting an S2 internship visa for China in Vietnam
Hi, I am currently doing an internship in China with an S2 internship visa, but it has no multiple entries and I will go to Vietnam with my company for 4 days and then come back to China to continue my internship. Therefore, I will have to get a new internship visa when I come back to China. Is it possible to apply for such a visa in Vietnam? And would it be ready in 4 days? If not, do you know what other options I have? Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by Van from SINGAPORE | Sep. 03, 2019 18:10
00Reply


You could apply in Vietnam.The Rush service only takes 1 business day (available only in extreme emergencies and subject to approval by the consular officer) and the Express service takes 2-3 business days.
Asked by AF89 from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 24, 2019 09:48Reply
Vietnam Visa Required for Landport exit Hanoi > Nanning
I have read that E visas do not allow you to get the train from Hanoi to Nanning.

Please, could you advise what visa would be needed to exit Vietnam and Enter China as 4-day transit to Shanghai Ferry port?

Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Jeremy from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 27, 2019 02:57
00Reply


well, you need to apply for a transit G visa in advance.
Asked by Gamble from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 15, 2019 10:41Reply
Can I apply for a China Q1 family visa in Hanoi
I am a UK citizen, my wife is Chinese and I need to leave China to apply for a new Q1 visa for China. Can I come to Vietnam to apply for it in Hanoi? Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Hugo from GERMANY | Aug. 18, 2019 17:54
00Reply


yes, you can apply in Hanoi. if you are still in China, you could also go to the nearby Public Security Bureau (PSB) Exit and Entry Administration office to change your visa into to a new one.
Asked by Miguel from MEXICO | Aug. 14, 2019 21:41Reply
Chinese Work Visa in Vietnam as a Tourist?
Hello,

I am from Mexico and I have all my documents ready for a chinese work visa. Is it possible to do the application in Vietnam while being a tourist? Do I need to provide any special legal residence status of my stay in Vietnam? How long does it usually take to get the work visa? Can I apply for it in Hanoi or only in Ho Chi Min?

Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Duke from CANADA | Aug. 15, 2019 20:24
00Reply


yes, you can apply in both Hanoi and Ho Chi Min, but you need the Vietnam Tourist Visa as a proof of legal stay in Vietnam. A reuglar service usually takes 4 business days.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)