Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Armenia

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Tian Erlong
Address: No.12, Marshal Bagramian Street, Yerevan, Armenia
Tel: +374-10-560067 (Duty Office)
Fax: +374-10-545761
Email: chinaemb_am@mfa.gov.cn
Office hours: 09:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (holidays excepted)

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Armenia

Tel: +37410-560663
Office hours: 10:00-12:00, Monday & Thursday (holidays excepted)

Other Sections of the Embassy
Defense Attaché Office Tel: +374-10-581386
Political Office Tel: +374-10-587656
Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office Tel: +374-10-655022

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types Armenian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry USD 140 USD 30
Double-Entry USD 140 N/A
Multi-Entry with 6-month validity USD 140 N/A
Multi-Entry with 12-month validity USD 140 N/A
Group Visa USD 120 N/A
Hong Kong Visa USD 30 USD 30
Note: If you apply for Tourist L type, besides the valid passport and one properly completed Application Form, you also need offer the valid Invitation Letter from a Travel Agency that is authorized by Chinese government.

Expedited Service Fee per Person

Normally, it can be picked up on the seventh day counted from the date of submission. If you need the expedited service, you can collect it on the third day or fifth day, even on the second day.
2 working days processing USD 30
3-5 working days processing USD 20
USD 10 for group application)
USD 40 for citizens of other countries
Note: If you apply for "2 working days processing service", you are required to provide the certificate issued by authorities concerned and Air Ticket.

Announcement from the National Police Office of Armenia: aliens in Armenia should apply for the extension of the visa at the local police station 2 days before the expiration; foreigners with residence permit should apply for the extension of the residence permit 30 days prior of the expiration. Otherwise, a sum of 50-100 times of the minimum wages there would be fined, that is to say, an amount of 500 AMD will be paid for one's overstay per day. Furthermore, transgressors will be forbidden to re-enter the country within one year.

 Please contact Embassy of Armenia in China if Armenians have troubles there.

 
Related China Embassies in Asia: Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh
- Last modified on Apr. 22, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Armenia
Asked by Naira from ARMENIA | Apr. 21, 2019 22:29Reply
Work visa info
Would you tell me, please, how much is the fee for a Z-type visa? And are the hotel reservation documents and air ticket required to be presented together with other documents while applying for a working visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Charlie from UNITED KINGDOM | Apr. 22, 2019 23:12
00Reply


Naira, when applying for a working visa, hotel reservation documents and air tickets are not required. By the way, the work visa costs 17,000 AMD.
Asked by Naz from ARMENIA | Feb. 07, 2019 09:26Reply
I want to apply for Z visa in China.How much should I pay?
Answers (1)
Answered by Edith from FRANCE | Feb. 11, 2019 18:15
00Reply


You should pay 17000 Drams for the application.
Asked by Ani from ARMENIA | Dec. 13, 2018 11:46Reply
Asked by Ani from Armenia
Hello I am Armenian and I want to apply for 6 month student X, and I have invitation from China. What I need to bring with me and how much does it cost? Thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Marian from DENMARK | Dec. 13, 2018 19:12
00Reply


You need to prepare the relevant documents including your passport and its copy, the application form, a passport-style photo, admission letter and JW form from the school. You are supposed to pay AMD17,000 per person for that.
Asked by Aram from ARMENIA | Dec. 12, 2018 01:41Reply
1 year multi type visa
Hello! I am armenian citizen and i want to apply for 1 year multi type entry permit. I this case which options do I have and which documents do i need?
Answers (5)
Answered by Sharon from FRANCE | Dec. 12, 2018 17:46
00Reply


If you go to China for sightseeing purpose, you need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation as well as other requirements. You can apply for the multiple entries 1 year tourist L type from the Chinese embassy or consulate general.
Answered by Aram from ARMENIA | Dec. 12, 2018 22:08
00Reply


And so what about business type multi visa for 1 year? Also tell me please, for 1 year tourist L do i need invitation?
Answered by Sharon | Dec. 13, 2018 02:02
00Reply


Usually, if you have round trip air tickets and hotel reservation, you don't need the invitation letter.
Answered by Aram from ARMENIA | Dec. 13, 2018 02:37
00Reply


Dear Sharon, and so what about the business type 1 year multi entry visa? Which documents do I need to provide. And tell me the prices please for regular handling period, if you have any information.
Answered by Sharon | Dec. 13, 2018 17:16
00Reply


You should prepare your passport and the copy, the application form, passport-style photo, and an invitation letter from your business partner, as well as others to apply for the business M type. You need to pay AMD50,000 per person for that.
Asked by Lilit from ARMENIA | Nov. 18, 2018 22:12Reply
hi,i want to apply for turist visa for 3 months,how much will i pay for it?
Answers (1)
Answered by Daley from EGYPT | Nov. 19, 2018 22:26
00Reply


You may need to pay AMD17000 for that application.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)