Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Bangladesh

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Ma Mingqiang
Address: Plot 2&4, Embassy Road, Block-1, Baridara, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Tel: +88-02-9887923; 01760503035 (only available in holidays)
Fax: +88-02-9896878; 9880188
Office Hours: 09:00-12:30, 15:00-17:00, Sunday-Thursday (except holidays)
Email: Chinaemb_bd@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://bd.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Bangladesh

Tel: +88-02-8856064  (15:00-17:00 only)
Fax: +88-02-8858259
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, Sunday - Thursday (except holidays).

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types Bangladeshis Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry 2050 Taka 9800 Taka 1460 Taka
Double-Entry 2550 Taka 9800 Taka 2190 Taka
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 3600 Taka 9800 Taka 2920 Taka
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 6000 Taka 9800 Taka 4380 Taka
Hong Kong Visa/ Entry Permit 1800 Taka 1800 Taka 1800 Taka

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, you can apply for the expedited service. Moreover, additional service fee will be paid as following: 
2-3 working days processing 1750 Taka

Requirements for Application

Basic Requirements

1. Valid passport (at least 6 months before expiration) with blank pages and copy of the data pages and the photo page if it is separate;
2. One completed Visa Application Form with one passport photo.
3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those who not applying in their country of citizenship)

Addtional Requirements

L visa for tourism:
For tourism, documents showing the itinerary including round-trip air ticket and proof of hotel reservation are required, or an invitation letter issued by individual/entity should be provided.

Applicants who wish to travel to Tibet, Original Tibet Entry Permit issued by Tibet Tourism Bureau (Tel: 0086-891-6834313, Fax: 0086-891-6834632) is required, applicants can contact a travel agency to get the Tibet Entry Permit for you.

F/M visa for business:
Original and copy of Invitation Letter issued by a relevant entity or individual; Invitation letter or Confirmation letter of invitation from Authorized Unit of China.

X visa for study:
Original and copy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities;
Original and copy of Application Form for Study (JW201, JW202);

Z visa for employment:
Original and copy of Employment License for Foreigners issued by Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of China, or Work Permit issued by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs;

Original Invitation Letter or Confirmation Letter issued by authorized departments of Chinese Government;

A Physical Examination Report for Foreigner from local public hospitals.

G visa for transit:
An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

1. According to the new arrangement made by the Immigration Department of the HKSAR, from December 11, 2006, nationals of Bangladesh must have a visa to enter the HKSAR for any purposes, such as direct transit (not go out of airport), ordinary transit (go out of airport) and visit, excluding following situations:

A. Diplomatic/service (official) passport holders are free for a stay up to 14 days.
B. United Nations Laissez Passport holders go to Hong Kong or transit Hong Kong to/from a third place for official purposes.
C. Operating aircrew and operating seaman in work go to Hong Kong.

3. The following Bangladeshis including their accompanying spouse and children can apply for visit visa for a stay up to 14 days and Single-Entry or Double-Entry for Transit with a stay up to 7 days.
A. Government officials holding ordinary passport
B. Celebrities in society and business circles
C. Employees of famous large-scale enterprise, including multinational companies, international airlines and shipping enterprises, financial entities, banks, insurance entities and foreign representative. Moreover, they are required to show the Certificate Letter (go to Hong Kong for Business) issued by their company.

4. The other Bangladeshi citizens should directly post their applications to the Immigration Department of the HKSAR. Its address is Floor 6, Immigration Tower, No.7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.

 Please contact Embassy of Bangladesh in China if  Bangladeshis are in troubles there. 

 
Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Brunei, Cambodia, Georgia, New Delhi, India

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Bangladesh
Asked by Khaled from BANGLADESH | Jun. 13, 2019 00:38Reply
Accepted Public hospitals
For Z application where I can get the accepted public hospitals lists.
Answers (1)
Answered by Dino from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 13, 2019 02:40
00Reply


Dear, you should contact with Chinese Embassy in Bangladesh for more information.
Asked by Rashed from BANGLADESH | Jun. 07, 2019 15:24Reply
Am carrying BF government pp. Can I have the visa on arrival facility in cunming?
Answers (1)
Answered by Juliet from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 19:13
00Reply


Rashed, actually, you don't need visa if you stay in mainland China for less than 30 days.
Asked by Aktar Ujjaman Khan from BANGLADESH | May. 30, 2019 10:53Reply
What's the condition of a chinese student visa for a bangladeshi
I'm a well wisher , who is excited to know about a chinese student visa .And I also wanted to know about the fecilities of this visa.







Answers (1)
Answered by Tracy from USA | May. 31, 2019 01:15
00Reply


Hi, if you want to apply for student X type, you should provide your passport, application form and recent photo, original and copy of the admission letter, and original and copy of Visa Application for Study in China. If you are scholarship winner, your also need to provide present certification of their scholarship ownership. Self-support students are required to present bank statements
Asked by Abdur Rab from BANGLADESH | May. 30, 2019 06:32Reply
As Bangladeshi Can I get on arrival visa in Kunming airport?
I am Vice Chancellor of a university In Bangladesh. I shall attend a conference in Kunming. I have invitation letter and other papers for visa. Can I get on arrival visa at Kunming Airport?
Answers (1)
Answered by Asaduzzaman from BANGLADESH | May. 30, 2019 13:38
00Reply


As far as I know, on arrival visa is only for business persons and medical purpose. I think you should apply for visit visa. Or you can contact with embassy personally.
Asked by Rasel from BANGLADESH | May. 25, 2019 02:46Reply
1. How to apply for a visa to Macau or Hong Kong? 2. What documentation is required for the visa ap
1. How to apply for a visa to Macau or Hong Kong?

2. What documentation is required for the visa application?

3. How long does it take to get a Macau visa or Hong Kong visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Elinor from USA | May. 30, 2019 01:05
00Reply


1. You can submit the application at Chinese Embassy in Bangladesh.
2. Hong Kong visa requires the documents including your passport, application form and recent photo, hotel reservation, bank statement, and round trip air tickets.
Macau visa requires application form and recent photo and more.
3. The process usually takes 4 working days. If the application is delivered to Macau or Hong Kong Immigration Department, 15 working days and 1 month is needed.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)