Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Bangladesh

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Ma Mingqiang
Address: Plot 2&4, Embassy Road, Block-1, Baridara, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Tel: +88-02-9887923; 01760503035 (only available in holidays)
Fax: +88-02-9896878; 9880188
Office Hours: 09:00-12:30, 15:00-17:00, Sunday-Thursday (except holidays)
Email: Chinaemb_bd@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://bd.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Bangladesh

Tel: +88-02-8856064  (15:00-17:00 only)
Fax: +88-02-8858259
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, Sunday - Thursday (except holidays).

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types Bangladeshis Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry 2050 Taka 9800 Taka 1460 Taka
Double-Entry 2550 Taka 9800 Taka 2190 Taka
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 3600 Taka 9800 Taka 2920 Taka
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 6000 Taka 9800 Taka 4380 Taka
Hong Kong Visa/ Entry Permit 1800 Taka 1800 Taka 1800 Taka

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, you can apply for the expedited service. Moreover, additional service fee will be paid as following: 
2-3 working days processing 1750 Taka

Requirements for Application

Basic Requirements

1. Valid passport (at least 6 months before expiration) with blank pages and copy of the data pages and the photo page if it is separate;
2. One completed Visa Application Form with one passport photo.
3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those who not applying in their country of citizenship)

Addtional Requirements

L visa for tourism:
For tourism, documents showing the itinerary including round-trip air ticket and proof of hotel reservation are required, or an invitation letter issued by individual/entity should be provided.

Applicants who wish to travel to Tibet, Original Tibet Entry Permit issued by Tibet Tourism Bureau (Tel: 0086-891-6834313, Fax: 0086-891-6834632) is required, applicants can contact a travel agency to get the Tibet Entry Permit for you.

F/M visa for business:
Original and copy of Invitation Letter issued by a relevant entity or individual; Invitation letter or Confirmation letter of invitation from Authorized Unit of China.

X visa for study:
Original and copy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities;
Original and copy of Application Form for Study (JW201, JW202);

Z visa for employment:
Original and copy of Employment License for Foreigners issued by Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of China, or Work Permit issued by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs;

Original Invitation Letter or Confirmation Letter issued by authorized departments of Chinese Government;

A Physical Examination Report for Foreigner from local public hospitals.

G visa for transit:
An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

1. According to the new arrangement made by the Immigration Department of the HKSAR, from December 11, 2006, nationals of Bangladesh must have a visa to enter the HKSAR for any purposes, such as direct transit (not go out of airport), ordinary transit (go out of airport) and visit, excluding following situations:

A. Diplomatic/service (official) passport holders are free for a stay up to 14 days.
B. United Nations Laissez Passport holders go to Hong Kong or transit Hong Kong to/from a third place for official purposes.
C. Operating aircrew and operating seaman in work go to Hong Kong.

3. The following Bangladeshis including their accompanying spouse and children can apply for visit visa for a stay up to 14 days and Single-Entry or Double-Entry for Transit with a stay up to 7 days.
A. Government officials holding ordinary passport
B. Celebrities in society and business circles
C. Employees of famous large-scale enterprise, including multinational companies, international airlines and shipping enterprises, financial entities, banks, insurance entities and foreign representative. Moreover, they are required to show the Certificate Letter (go to Hong Kong for Business) issued by their company.

4. The other Bangladeshi citizens should directly post their applications to the Immigration Department of the HKSAR. Its address is Floor 6, Immigration Tower, No.7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.

 Please contact Embassy of Bangladesh in China if  Bangladeshis are in troubles there. 

 
Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Brunei, Cambodia, Georgia, New Delhi, India

- Last modified on Sep. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Bangladesh
Asked by jalal from BANGLADESH | Sep. 12, 2019 10:50Reply
visa for official passport
hello there
I am a holder of the official passport from Bangladesh. I like to visit China for tourism purpose. do I need a visa? I wish to visit Hongkong and Macau as well on the same trip. pls let me know. thanks
Asked by Ferdous from BANGLADESH | Sep. 09, 2019 02:42Reply
I had travelled india & nepal. So, will i get a tourist visa? & what documents do i need to submit?
Answers (1)
Answered by Terry from USA | Sep. 10, 2019 18:10
00Reply


yes, it is possible for you to get a tourist visa. The basic documents are your passport and the completed visa application form with a photo. You should alos submit one of the following sets of supporting documents:
(1) Invitation letter issued by authorized travel agencies and applicant's bank statement. The bank statement should prove that the applicant has at least 100 USD each day during his/her stay in China.

(2) Invitation letter issued by travel agencies registered in the Mainland of China, hotel reservation with complete payment, detailed travel schedule in China, round air ticket and bank statement. The bank statement should prove that the applicant has at least 100 USD each day during his/her stay in China.
Asked by Arif islam from BANGLADESH | Aug. 29, 2019 04:36Reply
Visa Requirement
Hlw
Embassy of china,I want to go china for official visit for one month training.This is my first tour for abroad i never go before my pass port is fresh,so please let me know which visa perfect for me also which document need for visa procedure.What is the visa procedure ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Garfield from SINGAPORE | Aug. 29, 2019 20:39
00Reply


you should apply for the F visa. You will need your passport, a completed visa application form with a passport photo, the "Verification Letter of Invitation" together with an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China, or "Invitation Letter(TE)"(printout or photocopy). These invitation letters can be processed by the Chinese inviter. You should go to the China embassy in your country to apply.
Asked by Jarin Tasmin from BANGLADESH | Aug. 25, 2019 02:18Reply
hi,Embassy of china,Please let me know which document required for Chinese (L) Visa for first time?
Answers (1)
Answered by Gaby from SINGAPORE | Aug. 26, 2019 19:33
00Reply


your passport, a completed visa application form with a recently-taken photo, and one of the following sets of supporting documents:
(1) Invitation letter issued by authorized travel agencies and applicant's bank statement. The bank statement should prove that the applicant has at least 100 USD each day during his/her stay in China.
(2) Invitation letter issued by travel agencies registered in the Mainland of China, hotel reservation with complete payment, detailed travel schedule in China, round air ticket and bank statement. The bank statement should prove that the applicant has at least 100 USD each day during his/her stay in China.
Asked by Arif Islam from BANGLADESH | Aug. 23, 2019 22:58Reply
Bank Statement need for M visa ? If Need How Much ?
Hl
Embassy of china,Please let me know any bank statement or bank solvency certificate need for m visa ? if need how much for how many duration ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Irena from BANGLADESH | Aug. 26, 2019 00:21
00Reply


Arif, for M visa, it's not required.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)