Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Cambodia

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Ms. Bu Jianguo
Address: No.156, Blvd Mao Tsetung, Phnom Penh, Cambodia (P. O. Box 26)
Duty-Phone: +855-12-810928
Fax: +855-23-720922
Website: http://kh.china-embassy.org/eng/
Open Hours of Consular Office: 08:30-11:30 Monday-Friday

Departments of Chinese Embassy in Cambodia

Sections Information
Consular Section Enquiry Tel: +855-23-217086, 12-901937 (08:30-11:30, 14:30-17:00 during workdays)
24-Hour Hotline for Overseas Chinese: +855-12-901923
Fax: +855-23-720925  
Email: chinaemb_kh@mfa.gov.cn 
Administative Office Tel: +855-23-720920
Fax: +855-23-720922
Political Office Tel: +855-23-720921
Fax: +855-23-217742
Economic & Commercial Affaires Office Address: No.432C, Blvd. Monivong, Phnom Penh
Tel: +855-23-721437
Fax: +855-23-210861
Email: cb@mofcom.gov.cn

Visa Application: How to Apply A Visa in Cambodia?

Fees (rate: U.S. Dollar)

Regular Fee

Types Cambodian Passport USA Passport Passport of Other Countries
Single-Entry 20 140 30
Double-Entry 31 140 45
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 41 140 60
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 61 140 90

Expediate Service Fee

Rush Service 1 Working Day Processing 30
Express Service 2 or 3 Working Days Processing 20

To Hong Kong & Macao

1.Cambodian citizens holding valid passports can go to Macao directly and get a visa on arrival.

2.Cambodian citizens are required to apply for Hong Kong Visa no matter what type of passports they hold. They need to provide the following documents for application: 

(1) One fully completed Application Form. 
(2) One recent 2 x 2 inches color photo with full face, front view and no hat. . 
(3) The embassy can only issue the Single-Entry or Double-Entry HK Visit Visa with 3-month Validity permitting a stay of 14 days. If round-trip air ticket or steamship ticket is available, the embassy can issue One-Entry or Two-Entry Transit Visa allowing a stay of not more than two days in Hong Kong. 
(4) It is not required as well if they transit Hong Kong directly and stay in airport for less than 24 hours. 
(5) Apply for a visa permitting a stay of more than 14 days or for study, work or residence, and these applications will be mailed to Hong Kong Immigration Department for approval by the embassy. 

 Please contact Embassy of Cambodia in China if Cambodians are in difficulties there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Tbilisi, Georgia, New Delhi, India, Indonesia

- Last modified on Nov. 15, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Cambodia
Asked by Carlos from VENEZUELA | Nov. 15, 2018 19:36Reply
I'm from Venezuela, want to do 12 month visa
Hi, i am wondering how the process is, what documents i need to supply and how much i have to pay in order to get a 12 month multiple entry business M.
thank you in advance
Answers (1)
Answered by Rob from EGYPT | Nov. 15, 2018 19:58
00Reply


If you go to China for sightseeing purpose, you need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with a passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation. Next, submit the application to Chinese embassy to apply for tourist L type.
Asked by sina from CAMBODIA | Nov. 12, 2018 22:30Reply
my age 32 years old and i'm single... so they want me to deposit 20000$. Have another option without
Answers (1)
Answered by Wilder | Nov. 13, 2018 01:52
00Reply


If the consular officers asked you to do so, you are advised to deposit 20000$. Or you can contact them to inquire if you can find a sponsor in your case.
Asked by Gias Mahmud from VENEZUELA | Nov. 11, 2018 15:38Reply
How i get Chinese visa for one years or two years
Hi I'm from Venezuela. Now I'm in China but next Month i will come Cambodia for Chinese entry permit. I want to multiple visa please help me how i will get Chinese visa for one years or two years.
Answers (1)
Answered by Daine from FRANCE | Nov. 11, 2018 23:33
00Reply


If you want to apply for multiple entries tourist L type, first, prepare your passport and copy of its data page, the application form, a passport-style photo, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation as well al others. Next, submit the application to Chinese embassy or consulate.
Asked by MAK TECK MUN from MALAYSIA | Nov. 01, 2018 23:18Reply
China Visa. I am Malaysian and holding Malaysia Passport.
Presently, I am working in Cambodia in Phnom Penh. I would like to apply visa to visit China. May I know how can I apply and what doaucments do I néed to present for this application?
Thanks and looking forward to hear from you.
Answers (3)
Answered by Emma | Nov. 02, 2018 02:05
00Reply


If you go to China for sightseeing purpose, you need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with 2 passport-style photos, your passport and its photocopy, residence permit in there, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
Answered by ty from MALAYSIA | Nov. 11, 2018 02:19
00Reply


Hello Emma, how long is the process do you know?
Answered by Tommy | Nov. 11, 2018 17:19
00Reply


It usually takes four working days for the processing.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media