Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Cambodia

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Ms. Bu Jianguo
Address: No.156, Blvd Mao Tsetung, Phnom Penh, Cambodia (P. O. Box 26)
Duty-Phone: +855-12-810928
Fax: +855-23-720922
Website: http://kh.china-embassy.org/eng/
Open Hours of Consular Office: 08:30-11:30 Monday-Friday

Departments of Chinese Embassy in Cambodia

Sections Information
Consular Section Enquiry Tel: +855-23-217086, 12-901937 (08:30-11:30, 14:30-17:00 during workdays)
24-Hour Hotline for Overseas Chinese: +855-12-901923
Fax: +855-23-720925  
Email: chinaemb_kh@mfa.gov.cn 
Administative Office Tel: +855-23-720920
Fax: +855-23-720922
Political Office Tel: +855-23-720921
Fax: +855-23-217742
Economic & Commercial Affaires Office Address: No.432C, Blvd. Monivong, Phnom Penh
Tel: +855-23-721437
Fax: +855-23-210861
Email: cb@mofcom.gov.cn

Visa Application: How to Apply A Visa in Cambodia?

Fees (rate: U.S. Dollar)

Regular Fee

Types Cambodian Passport USA Passport Passport of Other Countries
Single-Entry 20 140 30
Double-Entry 31 140 45
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 41 140 60
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 61 140 90

Expediate Service Fee

Rush Service 1 Working Day Processing 30
Express Service 2 or 3 Working Days Processing 20

To Hong Kong & Macao

1.Cambodian citizens holding valid passports can go to Macao directly and get a visa on arrival.

2.Cambodian citizens are required to apply for Hong Kong Visa no matter what type of passports they hold. They need to provide the following documents for application: 

(1) One fully completed Application Form. 
(2) One recent 2 x 2 inches color photo with full face, front view and no hat. . 
(3) The embassy can only issue the Single-Entry or Double-Entry HK Visit Visa with 3-month Validity permitting a stay of 14 days. If round-trip air ticket or steamship ticket is available, the embassy can issue One-Entry or Two-Entry Transit Visa allowing a stay of not more than two days in Hong Kong. 
(4) It is not required as well if they transit Hong Kong directly and stay in airport for less than 24 hours. 
(5) Apply for a visa permitting a stay of more than 14 days or for study, work or residence, and these applications will be mailed to Hong Kong Immigration Department for approval by the embassy. 

 Please contact Embassy of Cambodia in China if Cambodians are in difficulties there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Tbilisi, Georgia, New Delhi, India, Indonesia

- Last modified on May. 02, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Cambodia
Asked by Thika from CAMBODIA | Jun. 08, 2019 08:16Reply
X1 student visa document requirements (Cambodia)
Hi,
I am a Cambodian student planning to study in China. I would like to know what documents I will need to apply for X1 student visa. From what I found online the basic requirements are passport, photos, jw202 form, letter of admission, and other required specific-country documentation. In case of Cambodia, will I need my national ID, birth certificate, health certificate, certificate of residency and such.

Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Kelly from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 20:23
00Reply


Thika, the requirements include valid passport, application from and recent photo, JW202 form, and admission letter. Your national ID, birth certificate, health certificate and more aren't needed.
Asked by KIERANCLARKY55 | Jun. 05, 2019 06:11Reply
UK passport holder requiring Chinese tourist visa
Hi Team,

I will be in Phnom Penh on 22.06 and I need to be in Beijing on 04.07. Will I be able to get my Chinese tourist visa during that period if it only takes 4 days?

Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Linda from USA | Jun. 06, 2019 01:09
00Reply


Hi, it is highly possible to get visa according to your schedule if you provide right required documents.
Asked by B from COLOMBIA | Jun. 03, 2019 02:26Reply
Student China Visa
Hello, I'm not Cambodian citizen, just a tourist and I would like to apply for an X2 visa for China there in Cambodia. Could you please tell me how long it could take?
Answers (1)
Answered by Martin from USA | Jun. 03, 2019 22:38
00Reply


It usually takes 4 working days.
Asked by Sary Soparat from CAMBODIA | May. 31, 2019 22:28Reply
Passport holder from Cambodia
Can I get a mutli entry visa for 1 year? I will not be working there. I will just visit my boyfriend and travel around the country.
Answers (1)
Answered by Cindy from USA | Jun. 02, 2019 22:59
00Reply


Hi, you can apply for multiple entries type for 1 year. Try, please.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)