Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Cambodia

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Ms. Bu Jianguo
Address: No.156, Blvd Mao Tsetung, Phnom Penh, Cambodia (P. O. Box 26)
Duty-Phone: +855-12-810928
Fax: +855-23-720922
Website: http://kh.china-embassy.org/eng/
Open Hours of Consular Office: 08:30-11:30 Monday-Friday

Departments of Chinese Embassy in Cambodia

Sections Information
Consular Section Enquiry Tel: +855-23-217086, 12-901937 (08:30-11:30, 14:30-17:00 during workdays)
24-Hour Hotline for Overseas Chinese: +855-12-901923
Fax: +855-23-720925  
Email: chinaemb_kh@mfa.gov.cn 
Administative Office Tel: +855-23-720920
Fax: +855-23-720922
Political Office Tel: +855-23-720921
Fax: +855-23-217742
Economic & Commercial Affaires Office Address: No.432C, Blvd. Monivong, Phnom Penh
Tel: +855-23-721437
Fax: +855-23-210861
Email: cb@mofcom.gov.cn

Visa Application: How to Apply A Visa in Cambodia?

Fees (rate: U.S. Dollar)

Regular Fee

Types Cambodian Passport USA Passport Passport of Other Countries
Single-Entry 20 140 30
Double-Entry 31 140 45
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 41 140 60
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 61 140 90

Expediate Service Fee

Rush Service 1 Working Day Processing 30
Express Service 2 or 3 Working Days Processing 20

To Hong Kong & Macao

1.Cambodian citizens holding valid passports can go to Macao directly and get a visa on arrival.

2.Cambodian citizens are required to apply for Hong Kong Visa no matter what type of passports they hold. They need to provide the following documents for application: 

(1) One fully completed Application Form. 
(2) One recent 2 x 2 inches color photo with full face, front view and no hat. . 
(3) The embassy can only issue the Single-Entry or Double-Entry HK Visit Visa with 3-month Validity permitting a stay of 14 days. If round-trip air ticket or steamship ticket is available, the embassy can issue One-Entry or Two-Entry Transit Visa allowing a stay of not more than two days in Hong Kong. 
(4) It is not required as well if they transit Hong Kong directly and stay in airport for less than 24 hours. 
(5) Apply for a visa permitting a stay of more than 14 days or for study, work or residence, and these applications will be mailed to Hong Kong Immigration Department for approval by the embassy. 

 Please contact Embassy of Cambodia in China if Cambodians are in difficulties there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Tbilisi, Georgia, New Delhi, India, Indonesia

- Last modified on Oct. 31, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Cambodia
Asked by Donald from CHINA | Nov. 27, 2019 20:22Reply
Do I need to do a medical check up to get a Chinese visa at Cambodia as a foreigner?
Answers (1)
Answered by Carl from USA | Nov. 28, 2019 18:47
00Reply


If you are not applying for student or work visa, medical checkup is not required.
Asked by Bunly from CAMBODIA | Nov. 12, 2019 15:22Reply
Can I request online visa?
I am going to Hong Kong
Answers (1)
Answered by Jonno from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 12, 2019 17:35
00Reply


No, but you can apply by posting documents to the HK Immigration Department.
Asked by Gustus from CAMBODIA | Nov. 11, 2019 03:21Reply
Visa requirement for 20hour layover
I am a Cambodian student and my flight will be from Seoul to Phnom Penh. I plan to have a long layover for around 20 hours at Kunming International Airport. My question is do I need to apply for Visa to be able to go out of the airport and sightseeing a bit?
Answers (2)
Answered by Olivia from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 11, 2019 19:25
00Reply


Gustus, you don't need to apply for a visa because you can avail yourself of the 24h visa-free transit. Due to your long layover, it's very possible that you will be allowed to leave the airport, but this is not for sure.
Answered by Gustus from CAMBODIA | Nov. 20, 2019 21:57
00Reply


Thank you so much for your value information. Cheers
Asked by Heang from CAMBODIA | Nov. 07, 2019 01:08Reply
Transit in Hongkong International Airport and want to go out of the airport and travel around
I am planning to travel from Japan to Cambodia and I have to transit in Hongkong International Airport for about 19 Hours, so I want to go out of the airport and travel around a bit. Therefore, how can I get the visa and how much it cost? (I'm holding Cambodian passport)
Thank you!
Answers (2)
Answered by keith from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 07, 2019 19:38
00Reply


Heang, you can apply from the Chinese embassy in Cambodia or send your application to the HK Immigration Department by mail. Things you need to prepare include your passport, application form, photo, photocopy of proof of your financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings accounts passbooks, tax receipts, etc. and proof of employment (if any), e.g. company leave letter, salary slips, etc., photocopy of flight itinerary, and photocopy of proof of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting Hong Kong, itinerary, etc.
Answered by Heang from CAMBODIA | Nov. 07, 2019 23:52
00Reply


Thank you so much for your information!
Asked by Simon from MALAYSIA | Oct. 31, 2019 14:51Reply
Simon Malaysia
Hi, I willing to bring my Cambodian wife travel to Hong Kong. What documents should i prepare for her for apply the tourist visa? Or just same like normal? Passport, round-trip ticket, hotel reservation and itinerary only?
Answers (1)
Answered by Helen from USA | Oct. 31, 2019 23:45
00Reply


1. Properly and truthfully filled out Visa Application Form, to which one passport-size photo is attached.
2. Valid passport with blank pages and a photocopy of the data page.
3. Hong Kong guarantor (or company name)'s address, telephone number (if none, please fill in form with "No guarantor").
4. Copy of other country's Resident Permit (if any).
5. Round trip air-ticket booking list, hotel reservation

Sometimes, some embassies may require applicant's company register certificate, tax clearance, true bank statement and employed certificate.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)