Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Philippines

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Zhao Jianhua
Address: 
1235 Acacia Street, Dasmarinas Village, Makati City, Metro Manila, Republic of the Philippines ( Front Gate).
4896 Pasay Road, Dasmarinas Village, Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines (Rear Gate).
Tel: +63-2-8443148
Email: chinaemb_ph@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/ 
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:00-17:00, Monday - Friday (except holidays)
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Philippines 

Address: 2nd & 3rd Floor, the World Center, 330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Enquiry Tel: +63-2-8482395 (09:00-11:00, 14:00-16:00 during weekdays)
Fax: +63-2-8482386
Email: phchinaembassy@hotmail.com
Office Hour: 09:00 am - 11:00 am, Monday - Friday (except holidays)
 Consular Districts: Except for the consular districts of the consulate in Laoag and Cebu 

 

Consulate-General of the PRC in Cebu

Consul General: Mr. Zhang Weiguo
Address: 5th Floor, Unit 5C, Cebu IT Tower, Corner Archbishop Reyes Street and Mindanao Street, Cebu Business Park, Cebu City
Tel: +63-32-5051037, 5051035 (for consular services)
Fax: +63-32-5051038
Email: consulate_cebu@mfa.gov.cn

 Consular Districts: Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao, Lanao Del Sur, Lanao Del Norte, Southern Cotabato, North Cotabato, Davao Oriental, Davao Del Sur, Davao Del Norte, Surigao Del Sur, Surigao Del Norte, Misamis Oriental, Misamis Occidental, Camiguin, Bukidnon, Agusan Del Sur, Agusan Del Norte, Zamboanga Del Sur, Zamboanga Del Norte, Tawi-Tawi, Sulu, Basilan, Leyte, Northern Samar, Western Samar, Eastern Samar, Southern Leyte, Siquijor, Iloilo, Negros Oriental, Negros Occidental, Bohol, Cebu
 
 

Accredited Hospitals for Physical Examination 

Chong Hua Hospital and Cebu Doctors Hospital are two accredited hospitals for foreigner's physical examination by the Consulate in Cebu.

 

Consulate of the PRC in Laoag

Consul General: Mr. Zhao Qiaoliang
Address: No. 216 National Highway, Brgy 1, San Francisco, San Nicolas, Ilocos Norte 2901
Tel: +63-77-7721874, 6706355
Fax: +63-77-6706338
Email: consulate_laoag@mfa.gov.cn

 Consular Districts: Cordillera Administrative Region (Abra, Apayao, Benguet, Ifugao, Kalinga, Mountain Province), Region 1 (Ilocos Norte, Inocos Sur, La Union, Pangasinan) and Region 2 (Batanes, Cagayan, Isabela, Nueva Vizcaya, Quirino)
 

Main Visa Types

Types Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for sight-seeing.
Business (F/M) F is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for non-commercial business activities, such as research, lecture, science and technology exchange visits on invitation.
M is issued to those who intend to visit for commercial and trade activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for employment or work.
Student (X)

It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for study.

Private Visit (S) It is issued to family members who intend to visit the foreigners with Z or X in PRC, or to those who intend to go to PRC for other private affairs.
Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence in PRC.
Transit Visa (G) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for transit to another country/region.
Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visas Philippine citizens holding valid passports are exempt from Visa/Entry Permit to Hong Kong for less than 14 days, and Macao for less than 30 days.
 

Notice about Application 

You may come to the Consular Office of the embassy/consulates in person to submit application according to consular districts; or you may send someone else or a travel agent to act on your behalf if you cannot come personally. Representatives of a company must present an authorization letter and a company ID. Applications by mailing are not accepted and will be refused. 

Fees

1. Regular Fee per Person
Types Philippine Citizens American Citizens Canadian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry 1,400 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 1,700 Peso
Double-Entry 2,100 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 2,550 Peso
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 2,800 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 3,400 Peso
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 4,200 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 5,100 Peso
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit 1,600 Peso 1,600 Peso 1,600 Peso 1,600 Peso

2. Expedited Service Fee per Person
The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following: 

2 working days processing 1,700 Peso
3 working days processing 1,100 Peso
Note: Please pay when collecting passport. Only cash is accepted now as means of payment.

 Please contact Embassy of Philippines in China if Filipinos are in a difficult situation there.
 China Tour from Manila Philippines
 Related ChineseEmbassies in Asia: QatarSaudi ArabiaSingaporeSouth Korea
           
- Last modified on Feb. 18, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Philippines
Asked by Nhing from SWITZERLAND | Feb. 18, 2019 11:13Reply
Long term multiple visa
Hello
I'm a Filipino passport holder working in Switzerland (residence visa) can I get a multiple visa to China and how long am I allowed to stay
Asked by Daniel from PHILIPPINES | Feb. 18, 2019 07:50Reply
Tour from Dubai then z visa to china
I’m going on a trip to Dubai for 14 days via e-visa sponsored by my sister. Then in the Chinese consulate in Dubai, can I apply for a z visa entry? Or do I need to go back home and apply for the z visa?
Or should I apply for a z visa in my country before flying to Dubai?
Asked by Steve from CAMEROON | Feb. 11, 2019 19:57Reply
Is it possible for me to apply for Chinese Visa while I’m just in visit in Philippines
Answers (1)
Answered by Frances from SAN MARINO | Feb. 12, 2019 19:03
00Reply


It would be possible if you meet all requirements. You can have a try.
Asked by Demi from PHILIPPINES | Jan. 30, 2019 23:28Reply
I’m a Filipino and want to travel in Shanghai through HK for a few days
then to Shanghai for 5 days maybe, then come back to HK. Will I need a visa? Thanks.
Answers (1)
Answered by Taylor from UNITED KINGDOM | Jan. 31, 2019 17:11
00Reply


Yes, you need to apply for visit L for the trip.
Asked by Ivy Dejuras from PHILIPPINES | Jan. 30, 2019 03:28Reply
Philippines to thailand then china is is possible?
Im from the Philippines,traveling to thailand can i go straight to china from thailand? Then head back to philippines ? Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Alexander from DENMARK | Jan. 30, 2019 18:00
00Reply


Yes, you can do that as long as you have valid visa.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)