Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Philippines

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Zhao Jianhua
Address: 
1235 Acacia Street, Dasmarinas Village, Makati City, Metro Manila, Republic of the Philippines ( Front Gate).
4896 Pasay Road, Dasmarinas Village, Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines (Rear Gate).
Tel: +63-2-8443148
Email: chinaemb_ph@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/ 
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:00-17:00, Monday - Friday (except holidays)
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Philippines 

Address: 2nd & 3rd Floor, the World Center, 330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Enquiry Tel: +63-2-8482395 (09:00-11:00, 14:00-16:00 during weekdays)
Fax: +63-2-8482386
Email: phchinaembassy@hotmail.com
Office Hour: 09:00 am - 11:00 am, Monday - Friday (except holidays)
 Consular Districts: Except for the consular districts of the consulate in Laoag and Cebu 

 

Consulate-General of the PRC in Cebu

Consul General: Mr. Zhang Weiguo
Address: 5th Floor, Unit 5C, Cebu IT Tower, Corner Archbishop Reyes Street and Mindanao Street, Cebu Business Park, Cebu City
Tel: +63-32-5051037, 5051035 (for consular services)
Fax: +63-32-5051038
Email: consulate_cebu@mfa.gov.cn

 Consular Districts: Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao, Lanao Del Sur, Lanao Del Norte, Southern Cotabato, North Cotabato, Davao Oriental, Davao Del Sur, Davao Del Norte, Surigao Del Sur, Surigao Del Norte, Misamis Oriental, Misamis Occidental, Camiguin, Bukidnon, Agusan Del Sur, Agusan Del Norte, Zamboanga Del Sur, Zamboanga Del Norte, Tawi-Tawi, Sulu, Basilan, Leyte, Northern Samar, Western Samar, Eastern Samar, Southern Leyte, Siquijor, Iloilo, Negros Oriental, Negros Occidental, Bohol, Cebu
 
 

Accredited Hospitals for Physical Examination 

Chong Hua Hospital and Cebu Doctors Hospital are two accredited hospitals for foreigner's physical examination by the Consulate in Cebu.

 

Consulate of the PRC in Laoag

Consul General: Mr. Zhao Qiaoliang
Address: No. 216 National Highway, Brgy 1, San Francisco, San Nicolas, Ilocos Norte 2901
Tel: +63-77-7721874, 6706355
Fax: +63-77-6706338
Email: consulate_laoag@mfa.gov.cn

 Consular Districts: Cordillera Administrative Region (Abra, Apayao, Benguet, Ifugao, Kalinga, Mountain Province), Region 1 (Ilocos Norte, Inocos Sur, La Union, Pangasinan) and Region 2 (Batanes, Cagayan, Isabela, Nueva Vizcaya, Quirino)
 

Main Visa Types

Types Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for sight-seeing.
Business (F/M) F is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for non-commercial business activities, such as research, lecture, science and technology exchange visits on invitation.
M is issued to those who intend to visit for commercial and trade activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for employment or work.
Student (X)

It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for study.

Private Visit (S) It is issued to family members who intend to visit the foreigners with Z or X in PRC, or to those who intend to go to PRC for other private affairs.
Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence in PRC.
Transit Visa (G) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for transit to another country/region.
Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visas Philippine citizens holding valid passports are exempt from Visa/Entry Permit to Hong Kong for less than 14 days, and Macao for less than 30 days.
 

Notice about Application 

You may come to the Consular Office of the embassy/consulates in person to submit application according to consular districts; or you may send someone else or a travel agent to act on your behalf if you cannot come personally. Representatives of a company must present an authorization letter and a company ID. Applications by mailing are not accepted and will be refused. 

Fees

1. Regular Fee per Person
Types Philippine Citizens American Citizens Canadian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry 1,400 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 1,700 Peso
Double-Entry 2,100 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 2,550 Peso
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 2,800 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 3,400 Peso
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 4,200 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 5,100 Peso
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit 1,600 Peso 1,600 Peso 1,600 Peso 1,600 Peso

2. Expedited Service Fee per Person
The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following: 

2 working days processing 1,700 Peso
3 working days processing 1,100 Peso
Note: Please pay when collecting passport. Only cash is accepted now as means of payment.

 Please contact Embassy of Philippines in China if Filipinos are in a difficult situation there.
 China Tour from Manila Philippines
 Related ChineseEmbassies in Asia: QatarSaudi ArabiaSingaporeSouth Korea
           
- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Philippines
Asked by reynaldo alipio from PHILIPPINES | Jun. 03, 2019 06:11Reply
5 years multiple Chinese Visa
Can we apply for 5 years multiple Chinese Visa for Philippine passport holder, were frequent traveller to China and other Asian countries?
Answers (1)
Answered by Gloria from USA | Jun. 03, 2019 22:50
00Reply


Actually, there is no 5 year type, and you may apply for 1 year multiple entries type.
Asked by J T from UK | May. 31, 2019 00:57Reply
Can a UK citizen go to Manila to apply for student visa? If so what documents do I need?
Answers (3)
Answered by Mario from UNITED KINGDOM | May. 31, 2019 01:46
00Reply


Hi, you can apply in Manila. The required documents include your passport, application form and recent photo, the Philippines visa, original and copy of admission letter and Visa Application for Study in China Form JW-201 or Form JW-202.
Answered by Jt from UK | May. 31, 2019 03:00
00Reply


When you say Philippines visa, is a tourist visa ok? Or do you mean work/study/reside in the Philippines?
Answered by Linda from USA | Jun. 02, 2019 19:13
00Reply


Jt, tourist visa in the Philippines is OK.
Asked by Alex from PHILIPPINES | May. 27, 2019 02:11Reply
If I get double-entry visa is it possible to travel from GZ-HK-Macau then back to Guangzhou?
I am a Philippine passport holder. I plan to go to Guangzhou and take advantage of the distance of nearby countries HK and Macau then go back to guangzhou China then fly back to the Philippines.
Answers (1)
Answered by Troye from PHILIPPINES | May. 27, 2019 22:44
00Reply


Hi, it is possible.
Asked by Lolita S Matthews from PHILIPPINES | May. 25, 2019 23:27Reply
We live in Tacloban City Leyte we are flying Manila-Guangzhou-Manila fo 48 hours
Do we need a visa or can we get a temporary stay permit at the airport?
Answers (1)
Answered by Linda from USA | May. 27, 2019 02:24
00Reply


Hi, you need a transit visa.
Asked by arjean from PHILIPPINES | May. 24, 2019 10:54Reply
Chinese fiancee
hi I would like to ask if we can apply for Q type visa going to China since we have a child but we're not yet married? thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Susan from USA | May. 27, 2019 00:07
00Reply


No, as you are not married, you are not family member legally and can't apply for Q type.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)