Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Philippines

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Zhao Jianhua
Address: 
1235 Acacia Street, Dasmarinas Village, Makati City, Metro Manila, Republic of the Philippines ( Front Gate).
4896 Pasay Road, Dasmarinas Village, Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines (Rear Gate).
Tel: +63-2-8443148
Email: chinaemb_ph@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/ 
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:00-17:00, Monday - Friday (except holidays)
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Philippines 

Address: 2nd & 3rd Floor, the World Center, 330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Enquiry Tel: +63-2-8482395 (09:00-11:00, 14:00-16:00 during weekdays)
Fax: +63-2-8482386
Email: phchinaembassy@hotmail.com
Office Hour: 09:00 am - 11:00 am, Monday - Friday (except holidays)
 Consular Districts: Except for the consular districts of the consulate in Laoag and Cebu 

 

Consulate-General of the PRC in Cebu

Consul General: Mr. Zhang Weiguo
Address: 5th Floor, Unit 5C, Cebu IT Tower, Corner Archbishop Reyes Street and Mindanao Street, Cebu Business Park, Cebu City
Tel: +63-32-5051037, 5051035 (for consular services)
Fax: +63-32-5051038
Email: consulate_cebu@mfa.gov.cn

 Consular Districts: Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao, Lanao Del Sur, Lanao Del Norte, Southern Cotabato, North Cotabato, Davao Oriental, Davao Del Sur, Davao Del Norte, Surigao Del Sur, Surigao Del Norte, Misamis Oriental, Misamis Occidental, Camiguin, Bukidnon, Agusan Del Sur, Agusan Del Norte, Zamboanga Del Sur, Zamboanga Del Norte, Tawi-Tawi, Sulu, Basilan, Leyte, Northern Samar, Western Samar, Eastern Samar, Southern Leyte, Siquijor, Iloilo, Negros Oriental, Negros Occidental, Bohol, Cebu
 
 

Accredited Hospitals for Physical Examination 

Chong Hua Hospital and Cebu Doctors Hospital are two accredited hospitals for foreigner's physical examination by the Consulate in Cebu.

 

Consulate of the PRC in Laoag

Consul General: Mr. Zhao Qiaoliang
Address: No. 216 National Highway, Brgy 1, San Francisco, San Nicolas, Ilocos Norte 2901
Tel: +63-77-7721874, 6706355
Fax: +63-77-6706338
Email: consulate_laoag@mfa.gov.cn

 Consular Districts: Cordillera Administrative Region (Abra, Apayao, Benguet, Ifugao, Kalinga, Mountain Province), Region 1 (Ilocos Norte, Inocos Sur, La Union, Pangasinan) and Region 2 (Batanes, Cagayan, Isabela, Nueva Vizcaya, Quirino)
 

Main Visa Types

Types Purpose
Tourist (L) It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for sight-seeing.
Business (F/M) F is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for non-commercial business activities, such as research, lecture, science and technology exchange visits on invitation.
M is issued to those who intend to visit for commercial and trade activities.
Employment/Work (Z) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for employment or work.
Student (X)

It is issued for an alien who comes to PRC for study.

Private Visit (S) It is issued to family members who intend to visit the foreigners with Z or X in PRC, or to those who intend to go to PRC for other private affairs.
Family Reunion (Q) It is issued to family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence in PRC.
Transit Visa (G) It is issued for applicants going to PRC for transit to another country/region.
Hong Kong SAR & Macao SAR Visas Philippine citizens holding valid passports are exempt from Visa/Entry Permit to Hong Kong for less than 14 days, and Macao for less than 30 days.
 

Notice about Application 

You may come to the Consular Office of the embassy/consulates in person to submit application according to consular districts; or you may send someone else or a travel agent to act on your behalf if you cannot come personally. Representatives of a company must present an authorization letter and a company ID. Applications by mailing are not accepted and will be refused. 

Fees

1. Regular Fee per Person
Types Philippine Citizens American Citizens Canadian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry 1,400 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 1,700 Peso
Double-Entry 2,100 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 2,550 Peso
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 2,800 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 3,400 Peso
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 4,200 Peso 6,500 Peso 3,500 Peso 5,100 Peso
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit 1,600 Peso 1,600 Peso 1,600 Peso 1,600 Peso

2. Expedited Service Fee per Person
The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following: 

2 working days processing 1,700 Peso
3 working days processing 1,100 Peso
Note: Please pay when collecting passport. Only cash is accepted now as means of payment.

 Please contact Embassy of Philippines in China if Filipinos are in a difficult situation there.
 China Tour from Manila Philippines
 Related ChineseEmbassies in Asia: QatarSaudi ArabiaSingaporeSouth Korea
           
- Last modified on Nov. 04, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Philippines
Asked by Boyet from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 14, 2019 04:17Reply
I'am traveling to Shanghai china to join the ship for cruising do i need Chinese Visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Audey from UNITED KINGDOM | Nov. 17, 2019 21:46
00Reply


Boyet, if you travel to Shanghai from a different country, join the ship, and then leave for another different country within 24 hours, you don't need a visa.
Asked by Corda from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 01, 2019 05:04Reply
Is visa required?
Hi! We will be flying to Schenzhen airport from the Philippines and will transfer to Hong Kong on the same day of our arrival via ferry or train.. will a Chinese Visa be required? Thanks in advance.
Answers (1)
Answered by Louis from USA | Nov. 03, 2019 19:51
00Reply


As far as Know, visa is not required for such an itinerary.
Asked by Tim from AMERICA | Oct. 12, 2019 23:11Reply
Toursit Visa
Is there such a thing as a year tourist visa? I am in China now under a student visa and hold a resident permit. However I am going to leave China and not attend university anymore and go on a tourist visa and enjoy China. Also this might be a dumb question but would the Chinese Embassy Accept RMB?
Answers (3)
Answered by Hilary from USA | Oct. 13, 2019 23:12
00Reply


Tim, as you are in China now, you can apply for a 30-day tourist visa when you cancel your residence permit at the local Exit and Entry Administration after your study ends. The administration accepts RMB.
Answered by ron judd from PHILIPPINES | Oct. 14, 2019 22:43
00Reply


Tim, since you hold a USA passport you can apply for a ten year visa. Costs 140USD.
Answered by tim from AMERICA | Oct. 15, 2019 01:22
00Reply


would you happen to know if I can get a 10 year tourist visa in Manila at the Chinese office
Asked by Michael Brennan from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 24, 2019 21:55Reply
I'm an American in the Philippines and trying to get a Chinese visa,
i am also married to a Chinese national, I do have my marriage certificate with me and the application form for the Visa, is there anything else I need to do and can I go to the Chinese embassy in Manila and get it there?
Answers (2)
Answered by Judy from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 25, 2019 23:01
00Reply


If you are a temporary visitor in the Philippines, you cannot apply from there.
Answered by Saikou from GAMBIA | Nov. 04, 2019 19:56
00Reply


Where to apply if go to philippines for visa whiles my country cant get chinese visa
Asked by Louise Lee from PHILIPPINES | Sep. 21, 2019 09:18Reply
Is a letter of invitation needed for tourist visa?
Hello!
Would we need to present a letter of invitation as we apply for a tourist visa?
We plan to visit for 3 nights. We would be able to present round trip tickets and proof of hotel reservation.
Answers (1)
Answered by Monica from USA | Sep. 23, 2019 01:06
00Reply


You don't need to present the letter of invitation.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)