Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Qatar

 Visa Application Form of PRC  

Ambassador: Mr. Li Chen
Address: Building 250, Street 801, Zone 66, Doha, Qatar 
Post Box: 17200, Doha
Tel: +974-44934203
Fax: +974-44934201
Email: chinaemb_qa@mfa.gov.cn 

Consular Department of Chinese Embassy in Qatar

Address: Building 4, Street 807, Zone 66, Doha, Qatar
Tel: +974-44933794 
Email: consulate_qat@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 08:30-13:00 on Sunday to Thursday (except holidays)

Economic and Commercial Counselor's Office

Tel: +974-44110151
Fax: +974-44110153
Email: qa@mofcom.gov.cn
Post Box: 23780 Doha, Qatar

Notice of Payment

Chinese embassy refuses to accept Cash as means of payment. Applicants should make payments by VISA/MASTER Card.

How the aliens apply for the notarial deed that will be used in China?

Chinese embassy or consulate in foreign countries doesn't accept notarization application from the foreign citizens (including ethnical Chinese with foreign nationality), so aliens should first apply for notarization to concerned authorities in their own countries. Then they take the Notarial Deed to apply for authentication to Chinese embassy or consulate.

Mutual Visa Exemption between China and Qatar

According to Mutual Visa Exemption, Qatar citizens with ordinary passports may stay in China for less than 30 days without visa. Within the 30 days, the Qataris can visit families and friends, conduct a short business trip or travel in mainland China. If intending to remain in China for more than 30 days, or visiting the country for studying or working purpose, a visa should be applied from the Chinese embassy beforehand.

Group Visa to China

Chinese Group Visa is for foreigners who come in tour groups. The biggest difference from other types is that it is issued on a separate paper instead of on the passports. Moreover, all the members of the tour group should enter and exit the Chinese border together. One tour group has at least five people.  

Requirements for Applying Chinese Tourist L

Besides the passport and application form, Qatari citizens also need to offer the certificate of financial capability of burdening the expenses. If necessary, the air ticket, train ticket or ship ticket to destination after leaving China is required. For people who come for visiting kin, the invitation letter from their kin should be provided.

 Please contact Embassy of Qatar in China if Qatari citizens are in troubles there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Seoul, Korea

- Last modified on Feb. 22, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Qatar
Asked by manel from QATAR | Feb. 20, 2019 21:01Reply
visit china for work
for Bangladeshi Manager who need to attend Business meeting ,what will be the requirements other thanmebtioned before and did he need to take appointment and show up by himself ??? thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Hall | Feb. 21, 2019 17:26
00Reply


If you want to apply for business M type for visiting China, you should prepare a filled-out application form affixed with passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, and an invitation letter from China as well as others. You can contact the visa office to inquire the details.
Asked by Ella from PHILIPPINES | Feb. 19, 2019 01:32Reply
I am Filipina working in Qatar can I have Mutual Visa Exemption instead of Chinese Visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Williams | Feb. 20, 2019 17:19
00Reply


I'm afraid not. You are supposed to apply for visa to China.
Asked by MARIEM JEBALI from QATAR | Feb. 17, 2019 23:30Reply
to apply for a tourist visa i need an invitation letter ?
i will apply from qatar
Answers (1)
Answered by Campbell | Feb. 18, 2019 19:16
00Reply


Hi, you don't have to provide the invitation letter for that.
Asked by MJ from QATAR | Feb. 13, 2019 03:46Reply
Tourist Visa??
Hi,

Can I have answers on the below questions please?

1. What are the requirements for tourist visa application? Do you require bank statements, copies of IDs/passports, salary certificate, travel insurance, etc.?

2. Can we send the application through a representative or the applicant needs to go to the embassy personally?

3. How long will the visa be processed?

4. How much is the fee for Palestinian passport holder?


Thanks!
Answers (1)
Answered by Richardson from DENMARK | Feb. 13, 2019 18:03
00Reply


1. Usually, you need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with a passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation as well as others.
2. You can send the application through a representative.
3. It usually takes four working days for the processing.
4. You are advised to contact the consular officers to inquire the application fee.
Asked by aries from QATAR | Feb. 09, 2019 16:32Reply
How to apply for visa, because I want to visit china ( for tourist )?
Answers (1)
Answered by Gloria | Feb. 11, 2019 22:45
00Reply


First, prepare your passport and copy of its data page, the application form, a passport-style photo, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation as well as others. Next, submit the application to Chinese embassy or consulate.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)