Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Qatar

 Visa Application Form of PRC  

Ambassador: Mr. Li Chen
Address: Building 250, Street 801, Zone 66, Doha, Qatar 
Post Box: 17200, Doha
Tel: +974-44934203
Fax: +974-44934201
Email: chinaemb_qa@mfa.gov.cn 

Consular Department of Chinese Embassy in Qatar

Address: Building 4, Street 807, Zone 66, Doha, Qatar
Tel: +974-44933794 
Email: consulate_qat@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 08:30-13:00 on Sunday to Thursday (except holidays)

Economic and Commercial Counselor's Office

Tel: +974-44110151
Fax: +974-44110153
Email: qa@mofcom.gov.cn
Post Box: 23780 Doha, Qatar

Notice of Payment

Chinese embassy refuses to accept Cash as means of payment. Applicants should make payments by VISA/MASTER Card.

How the aliens apply for the notarial deed that will be used in China?

Chinese embassy or consulate in foreign countries doesn't accept notarization application from the foreign citizens (including ethnical Chinese with foreign nationality), so aliens should first apply for notarization to concerned authorities in their own countries. Then they take the Notarial Deed to apply for authentication to Chinese embassy or consulate.

Mutual Visa Exemption between China and Qatar

According to Mutual Visa Exemption, Qatar citizens with ordinary passports may stay in China for less than 30 days without visa. Within the 30 days, the Qataris can visit families and friends, conduct a short business trip or travel in mainland China. If intending to remain in China for more than 30 days, or visiting the country for studying or working purpose, a visa should be applied from the Chinese embassy beforehand.

Group Visa to China

Chinese Group Visa is for foreigners who come in tour groups. The biggest difference from other types is that it is issued on a separate paper instead of on the passports. Moreover, all the members of the tour group should enter and exit the Chinese border together. One tour group has at least five people.  

Requirements for Applying Chinese Tourist L

Besides the passport and application form, Qatari citizens also need to offer the certificate of financial capability of burdening the expenses. If necessary, the air ticket, train ticket or ship ticket to destination after leaving China is required. For people who come for visiting kin, the invitation letter from their kin should be provided.

 Please contact Embassy of Qatar in China if Qatari citizens are in troubles there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in Asia: Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Seoul, Korea

- Last modified on May. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Qatar
Asked by supa from THAILAND | Jun. 09, 2019 06:45Reply
In case I don't have much time. Is there any chance to get the visa in the next 1-2 days? Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Kris from CANADA | Jun. 10, 2019 00:24
00Reply


If you can use the express or rush service, it's possible to get it within the next one or two days.
Asked by Latif from QATAR | Jun. 08, 2019 05:21Reply
I want to apply for tourist visa to china ?? What i need

Answers (1)
Answered by Gloria from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 20:09
00Reply


Latif, Qatar citizens with ordinary passports may stay in China for less than 30 days without visa.
Asked by Kris from SOUTH AFRICA | Jun. 01, 2019 20:22Reply
Can a south African passport holder apply for a Chinese tourist visa in Doha.
Can a south African passport holder apply for a Chinese tourist visa in Doha.
what do i need to bring ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Chris from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 03, 2019 00:53
00Reply


Kris, you can apply in Doha. The required documents include your passport, application from and recent photo, proof of legal stay in South Africa, introduction letter from your company, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
Asked by Meer ridatul islam from BANGLADESH | May. 24, 2019 18:00Reply
Sir you have any work visa in China. I need a work visa in China.
Answers (3)
Answered by Hariz from USA | May. 27, 2019 00:36
00Reply


Hi, I am not clear what you want to express.
Answered by Meer Sabib from BANGLADESH | May. 30, 2019 06:25
00Reply


Sir you have any visa for work in China.
Answered by Joey from USA | May. 30, 2019 18:42
00Reply


Hi, we don't have any. You need to prepare your passport, application form and recent photo, and original and copy of work permit. And then submit the application at Chinese Embassy in Bangladesh.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)