China Embassy in Colombia

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Wang Xiaoyuan
Address: Carrera 16 # 98-30, Bogotá
Tel: +57-1-6223215
Fax: +57-1-6223114 
Email: chinaemb_co@mfa.gov.cn

Consular Office

Tel: +57-1-6223126
Fax: +57-1-6223114

Details about applying a visa in Colombia, refer to How to Apply A Chinese Visa?

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Colombia

Sections Information
Political Office Tel: +57-1-6223258
Fax: +57-1-6223114
Email: chinaemb_co@mfa.gov.cn
Defense Attaché Office Tel: +57-1-6223248
Fax: +57-1-6223248
Email: china_ofmilcol_169830@hotmail.com
Economic & Commercial Office Tel: +57-1-6222879, 6223103
Fax: +57-1-6222879
Email: co@mofcom.gov.cn; comercialchinacolombia@hotmail.com
Cultural office Tel: +57-1-6223228
Fax: +57-1-6223228
Email: culturacolombiana@hotmail.com
Consular Office Tel: +57-1-6223126
Fax: +57-1-6223114
Administrative Office Tel: +57-1-6223213
Fax: +57-1-6223114

Fees

Regular Fee per Person (the Currency Unit is Peso)

Types Colombian Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity 75,000 280,000 80,000
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity 113,000 280,000 120,000
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 150,000 280,000 160,000
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 230,000 280,000 240,000

Expedited Service Fee per Person (the Currency Unit is Peso)

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:
2-3 working days processing 52,000

..................................................................................................................................................................

Consulate-General of the PRC in Barranquilla

Consul General: Ms. Wang Huijun
Address: Cra 51B Nº 80-58 oficina 1002 Smart Office Center, Barranquilla, Colombia
Tel: +57-5-3187607
Fax: +57-5-3187210
Email: consuladochinobarranquilla@gmail.com
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00 on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (except holidays)

 Please contact Embassy of Colombia in China if Colombians are in problems there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in South America: Ecuador, GuyanaPeru
                                                   

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Santiago(Linares)
Hi. I am a Colombian citizen currently living and working in London. I may need to go to Hong Kong to visit our offices there. It would be a short stay (not longer than 1 week). Would I need to apply for a visa? Thanks for your help.

 Answered by Ms. HELPER
You don't need to apply for it to Hong Kong because Colombians are exempt from it to Hong Kong for up to 90 days. 


  Asked by Mr. Gonzalo M.(USA)
I am a Colombian citizen living in Phoenix Arizona US. I have lived 15 years in the US and I am waiting for my Green Card but I am not officially a Permanent Resident of the US. I plan to travel to the PRC (GUANGZHOU) early January for two weeks, but possibly returning later for series of two weeks every 3 or 6 months. I would be engaged in a work as a consultant to a goverment agency. Questions:
1. What type do I need?
2. Where should I process it here in the US?

 Answered by Mr. Noah
1. You can apply for a work Z or business F to the PRC, but it is up to the documents provided by the government agency, if it can provide your Alien Work Permit and Notification Form, you can apply for work Z, if it only provide you  notification form, you can apply for Business F.
If you don't have the two documents, you can apply for a tourist L to Guangzhou for your two weeks trip.
2. You can apply from Consulate General of PRC in Los Angeles because Arizona is under its consular jurisdiction.

- Last modified on Oct. 14, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Colombia
Asked by Pim Vingerhoets from NETHERLANDS | Oct. 12, 2019 03:09Reply
Voluntary work on a F-visa with a duration stay of more than 30 days possible?
Dear reader,
I am a Dutchman who got offered a job in China for a Chinese company. I would like to take my girlfriend, who is a Colombian, with me. We aren't married, so I guess a S-type visa is not an option right? The Chinese company I am going to work for now wants to offer her some voluntary work possibilities. They could provide her an invitation letter if necessary as well. However I am doubting a bit what should work best. To give it a try for a longer than 30 days duration of stay F-type visa? Or just go for a tourist L-type visa that she tries to extend when in China? I have done some reading on the internet. Some people say that apparently it is quite difficult to get a F-type voluntary visa with a duration stay of more than 30 days, others say that it's not. My main concern is that she doesn't have to return to Colombia every 30 days and apply for a new visa.

Thank you in advance!
Best regards,
Pim
Answers (2)
Answered by Kevin from AUSTRALIA | Oct. 13, 2019 22:49
00Reply


Yes, as you aren't married, S visa is not applicable to her. With an invitation letter from the company, she might be able to apply for a business visa.
Answered by Pim Vingerhoets from NETHERLANDS | Oct. 14, 2019 00:40
00Reply


Dear Kevin,

Thank you for you quick reply! Do you think it is possible/easy to get a Business visa with a duration of stay that is more than 30 days?

Thank you in advance
Asked by Mason Black from COLOMBIA | Sep. 07, 2019 12:57Reply
Z visa application
I'm a US citizen currently living in Colombia. I have all of my documents filled out and ready to go along with my working permit from my company in China.

Can I apply for the Z Visa in Colombia?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jesse from UNITED KINGDOM | Sep. 09, 2019 00:57
00Reply


yes, you can apply in Colombia.
Asked by Andres lopez from COLOMBIA | Jul. 30, 2019 03:38Reply
If I travel from colombia to Hong Kong can I get a work visa there ? How long will it take ?
I want to work in China but if I travel from colombia to Hong Kong can I get a work visa there ? How long will it take ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Flora from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 30, 2019 20:56
00Reply


Dear, you can apply in Hong Kong. It usually takes around 4 working days to process.
Asked by Jessica from ITALY | Jul. 05, 2019 08:12Reply
Is better to go myself or to contact an agency?
I'm currently living in Medellín but am an Italian national. I will study in China starting in September and prefer to process my student visa in Colombia rather than go back to Europe. My question is, what is the best way of doing this as I don't live in Bogotá. I have heard getting into the embassy can take days as there are no appointments. Is better to go myself or to contact an agency?
Answers (1)
Answered by Lisa from USA | Jul. 07, 2019 20:47
00Reply


Dear, you can prepare the required documents and submit the application to Chinese Embassy in Colombia on your own. Have a try!
Asked by Sandra Lopez from COLOMBIA | Jun. 29, 2019 11:37Reply
Z Work VISA for China
Can Someone please help me?
I have dual citizenship, American and Colombian; and I am currently residing in Colombia with my husband that is also Colombian. I have been offered a job in China and I would like to know if I can obtain my visa in the Chinese Embasssy in Colombia? I need my American Passport to be stamped, is it possible? My husband will also be applying for the spousal visa.
Answers (5)
Answered by Lisa from USA | Jul. 01, 2019 01:12
00Reply


Dear, it is possible for you to apply at Chinese Embassy in Colombia.
Answered by Sandra Lopez from COLOMBIA | Jul. 01, 2019 14:45
00Reply


Thank you for your reply! I just want to be certain because on the Embassy page, it says that if a person has dual citizenship , in this case, American and Colombian, and you find yourself in Colombia, the Embassy will stamp the Cilombian Passport. As perche Chinrse representatives they told me that the Embassy must stamp my American Passport in order to work as a Teavher. I just want to be certain that my American Passport will be stamped and NOT the Colombian one. Thanks again.
Answered by Linda from USA | Jul. 01, 2019 18:29
00Reply


Dear, as I know, the Embassy in Colombia will stamp on your Colombian passport. If you want your American passport will be stamped, you may need to go back America.
Answered by Sandra Lopez from COLOMBIA | Jul. 01, 2019 20:56
00Reply


Hello, thank you! Can I send my passport to an Agency so that they can do it for me it must I go in person?

Thank you,
Sandra Lopez
Answered by Sandra Lopez from COLOMBIA | Jul. 01, 2019 20:59
00Reply


Also, can you tell me, can I send my passport to an Agency so they can Finish the Visa process for me or do I have to go personally? Also, since my husband is Colombian, what do I need to do so he can get his Spousal Visa linked to my Z Work Visa ? Thank you!
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)