Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Pakistan

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Sun Weidong 
Address: Ramna 4, Diplomatic Enclave, Islamabad
Tel: +92-51-8255059, 
0315-6060000 (duty mobile phone)
Email: chinaemb_pk@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, Monday - Friday (except holidays)
Website: http://pk.chineseembassy.org/eng/
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Pakistan

Tel: +92-51-8355016 (24 Hours Voice Inquiry Service) 
     +92-51-8355015 (Operator answered during 09:00-12:00, 14:30-16:30 on working days)
Fax: +92-51-2279600
Consular Districts: Except Sind Province & Baluchistan Province

Consulate-General of the PRC in Karachi

Consul General: Mr. Ma Ya'ou
Address: Plot No. ST.20, Block 4, Clifton, Karachi
Tel: +92-21-35874168
Fax: +92-21-35874381
Office Hours: 09:00-12:30, 15:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: chinaconsul_khi_pk@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://karachi.china-consulate.org/eng/

Consular Office

Tel: +92-21-35874266
Fax: +92-21-35373010
Office Hours:
09:00 – 12:00, Monday, Wednesday, Friday for application submission
15:30 – 16:30, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday for collection
Consular Districts: Sindh Province, Balochistan Province 

Visa Exemption

Diplomatic/official passport holders are exempted from a visa to Mainland for 30 days, to Hong Kong and Macao for 14 days. 

Chinese Visa Requirements

Basic Requirements:
1. Original passport with a validity of more than 6 months and at least 2 blank pages, and photocopies of the first 2 pages (personal information) of your passport and recent Chinese visas if any;
2. One fully completed Application Form in Chinese or English, attached with two recent color photograph (33mm X 48mm).
3. Generally applicants should come to the embassy/consulate  in person with required documents, and may answer questions from the consular officer.

Additional Requirements: 
 F/M for business
1. Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities (original).
2. F - An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. M - Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation relevant entity or individual.
3. A supporting letter from the organization which the applicant serves in.
4. Your bank statement (personal or company, the last six months)
5. Your taxpayer registration certificate (photocopy) and registration of the organization which you serves (photocopy) for M only.
5. Your round-trip air tickets and hotel booking (first time visit to China).

 L for tourism
For tourism in China, Pakistani nationals are requested to join a tourist group (more than 5 people), which should be arranged through a qualified local travel agency.

 Z for Employment
1. Original invitation or confirmation letter from an authorized government organization like the local Chinese foreign affairs office;
2. Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises Permanent Office in China/Alien Employment License of the PRC/Working Permit by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs;
3. Physical Examination Record for Foreigner and attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs;

 X for Study  
1. Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities;
2. Original and photocopy of Application for Study ( Form JW 201 or JW 202);
3. Mark sheet/diploma (original and photocopy, photocopy should be attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan);
4. Physical Examination Record for Foreigner attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 G for Transit 
An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

 S1/S2 for Family Visiting
1. Original invitation letter of Duly Authorized Entity or from a Chinese university
2. Original invitation letter from inviter (the inviters refer to foreigners who work or study in China)
3. Photocopy of inviter's residence permit or visa
4. Original and photocopy of kinship certificate between the applicant and inviter (such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc) and the certificate needs to be attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs
5. Physical Examination Certificate (not needed for applying S2)

 Q1/Q2 for Family Union
1. Original Invitation letter from inviter (the inviter refers to Chinese citizen or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence)
2. Photocopy of inviter's ID Card or foreigner's passport and permanent residence
3. Original and photocopy of attested kinship certificate (such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc)
 

 

Fees

Chinese visa fee for Pakistanis: They are exempted from any visa fees to mailand China.

Citizens of USA and other countries with ordinary passport are charged as following:

Entry Numbers American Citizens Romanian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single Rs. 14,000 Rs. 7,500 Rs. 4,500
Double Rs. 14,000 Rs. 10,000 Rs. 6,500
Multiple Valid for 6 Months Rs. 14,000 Rs. 15,000 Rs. 9,000
Multiple Valid for 12 Months Rs. 14,000 Rs. 15,000 Rs. 13,000

Note: Regular processing time takes 4 working days. Service fee will be charged if you want to use expedited service.

 Please contact Embassy of Pakistan in China if Pakistanis are in distress there.

 Other Chinese Embassies in Asia: PalestineManila, PhilippinesDoha, Qatar, Saudi Arabia
            

- Last modified on May. 06, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Pakistan
Asked by Azeem Mehmood from PAKISTAN | Jun. 18, 2019 10:13Reply
Police certificate verification
I m in Lahore, what is the process to apply from Lahore for the attestation of this certificate with the fee paying method if any.

Thanks
Asked by sajid from PAKISTAN | Jun. 18, 2019 10:09Reply
new china visa sservices,garry office
i am much confused,after submitting my visa application,and getting an appointment ,in islamabad ambssy website, should i need visit with my original documents and application, China embassy for visa or new garry visa service centre Islamabad. pls comment.
Asked by David from PAKISTAN | Jun. 18, 2019 04:35Reply
How to attached police report from Chinese Embassy or Consulate??
Asked by Anon from PAKISTAN | Jun. 10, 2019 12:45Reply
How long does it take for the lembassy to process the study visa?
I'm applying early August, would I get the visa before 1st September?
Answers (1)
Answered by Tracy from USA | Jun. 11, 2019 00:40
00Reply


Anon, it usually takes 4 working days to process, so you would get your visa before September 1st.
Asked by Nariman from PAKISTAN | Jun. 03, 2019 01:54Reply
Hi Can you process a visit visa from Lahore?
Answers (4)
Answered by Emily from USA | Jun. 03, 2019 20:49
00Reply


Nariman, you can apply in Lahore, but you are required to join a tourist group to apply for tourist type.
Answered by Nariman from PAKISTAN | Jun. 05, 2019 12:49
00Reply


Do we have to physically come to apply in Islamabad?
Answered by Nancy from USA | Jun. 05, 2019 18:39
00Reply


Chinese Embassy in Pakistan don't receive tourist type application from individual, so you are request to join a tourist group.
Answered by NAriman from PAKISTAN | Jun. 10, 2019 01:36
00Reply


this is not for tourist visa, but for visiting family
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)