Home / Embassy / Asia /

China Embassy in Iran

 Visa Application Form of PRC 

Ambassador: Mr. Pang Sen
Address: No.13, Narenjestan 7th, Pasdaran Ave, Tehran
(P. O. Box 11155-3937)
Tel: +9821-22291240, 22292566, 22291241
Fax: +9821-22290690
Office Hours: 08:30-16:30, Sunday-Thursday (except holidays)
Email: chinaemb_ir@mfa.gov.cn

Consular Office

Address: No.73rd, Movahed Danesh Ave., Aghdasiyeh, Tehran, Iran
Tel: +9821- 26118905   
Fax: +9821-26118903
Email: consulate_irn@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 08:45-12:15, 14:30-16:30, Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday (except holidays)
Note: Application is not accepted in the afternoon of Thursday.

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Iran

Sections Information
Ambassador Office Tel: +9821-22291240 ext. 2
Fax: +9821-22298605
Political Counselor Chief: Yu Fulong
Tel: +9821-22298605
Economic & Commercial Office Chief: Guo Chuanwei
Tel: +9821-22838597
Fax: +9821-22838598
Defense Attaché Office Chief: Xu Jinxiang
Tel: +9821-22292433
Fax: +9821-22292433
Political Office Chief: Yang Chaohui
Tel: +9821-22806747
Fax: +9821-22290690
Cultural Office Chief: Ren Weifu
Tel: +9821-22290044
Fax: +9821-22290044
Administrative Office Chief: Kang Xiuying
Tel: +9821-22291242
Fax: +9821-22290690

Notices for Application

1. According to the agreement between Iran and China, holders of Iranian diplomatic/service passports are free of visa requirements for entry.

2. For Macao Special Administrative Region, Iranian citizens can apply for Arrival Visa by Invitation Letter or other certifications. 

3. For Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, no matter what type of passport they hold, they all are asked to apply for a HKSAR Visa through the Embassy before entering Hong Kong. 

Regulations for Notarization

1. Only Chinese nationals gaining Residence Permit in Iran can apply for notarization.
2. Applicants should come to the embassy in person.
3. Applicants should offer original valid passport and its copy.
4. Applicants should fill in the 'Application Form for Notarization and Certification' carefully, specifically and legibly. All the blanks of the form must be completed.
5. The notarized content must be exact, accurate and without correction.
6. Applicants should sign in front of the consul officials. 

 Please contact Embassy of Iran in China if Iranians are in troubles there.

 Related China Embassies in Asia: Iraq, Israel, Japan
- Last modified on Nov. 12, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Iran
Asked by Ava Yeganeh from IRAN | Nov. 11, 2018 12:44Reply
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am an Iranian English teacher with a bachelor's degree in English language and literature, TESOL certificate from Australia and 8 years of work experience. I would like to know if a training center can provide me with a working z or is it a better idea to apply for a working z on my own.

Best Regards,
Ava Yeganeh
Answers (1)
Answered by Enzo from RUSSIA | Nov. 12, 2018 01:47
00Reply


Your employer can provide you a work permit, and after you get it, you can apply for a work Z type from the Chinese embassy in your country.
Asked by ABBAS from IRAN | Oct. 04, 2018 22:06Reply
multiple visa going to canada & return the same way through china.
Dear messers: I, an Iranian have a multiple long term visa of Canada and would like to go there (Canada west) through china (Beijing & Shanghai) and return the same way while my Canadian visa is valid more than 4.5 years Remain validation.
Can i get Chinese multiple long term entry permit the same, for multi traveling harmonizations?
thanks and remain,
Bozorgzadegan A.
Answers (1)
Answered by Sharon | Oct. 08, 2018 19:25
00Reply


You can have a try, but I’m afraid it is difficult to get multiple entries if you don't make the application from your home country.
Asked by azadeh from IRAN | Aug. 26, 2018 21:50Reply
Type of visa to apply for an academic conference
Dear sir or madam
I am Iranian PhD student and I am going to Guangzhou for an academic conference.
Which type of visa should I apply to come to China for an academic conference?
How long does it take to get Chinese visa?

Thanks in advance for your attention.
Answers (1)
Answered by Charlie from CANADA | Aug. 26, 2018 23:30
00Reply


You should apply for an F type visa. It normally takes four working days for the visa processing.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)