China Embassy in Mali

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Ms. Lu Huiying
Counselor: Mr. Wang Yi
Address: No. 2259 Route de Koulikoro, Quartier Hippodrome, Bamako, Mali
Post Box: B.P. 112, Bamako, Mali
Tel: +223-20213597
Fax: +223-20213443
Email: chinaemb_ml@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:30-17:00 from Mon. to Fri. (except holidays)

Consular Section of Chinese Embassy in Mali

Tel: +223-20213597
Reception Hours: 09:00-12:00, 14:30-16:30, Monday & Thursday (except holidays)

Economic and Commercial Counselor's Office

Address: Porte 116, Rue 31, Fasso Kanu, Sogoniko, Magnambougou, Bamako
Post Box: B.P. 1614, Bamako, Mali
Tel: +223-44206712
Fax: +223-20203882
Email: ml@mofcom.gov.cn

Contact Person Mobile Phone Telephone
Counselor Mr. Zhang Shengbin +223-66746252 +223-44206712
Attache Ms. Wang Yun +223-66509239 +223-20206362

Fees

Visa Categories Mali Citizens American Citizens Other Citizens
Single-Entry Valid for 3 Months XOF 20,000 USD 140 XOF 18,000
Double-Entry Valid for 6 Months XOF 30,000 USD 140 XOF 27,000
Multi-Entry Valid for Half Year XOF 40,000 USD 140 XOF 36,000
Multi-Entry Valid for One Year XOF 60,000 USD 140 XOF 54,000
Note: If applicants need Express Service, they are charged additional XOF 12,000.

Fees for Applying Chinese Passport

Replacement XOF 22,100
Reissue XOF 51,500
Note: Applicants must go to Chinese embassy personally to submit passport application. Because the Passport Production Center is established in Paris, it takes 2 – 3 weeks to issue the Replacement of Passport. The authorities concerned in China need to check the reissue of passport, so the Chinese embassy need a long period to process the Reissue Application.

Fees for Notarization & Authentication

Notarization XOF 10,000 for Civil Documents
XOF 21,000 for Commercial Documents
Authentication XOF 22,000
Note: It usually takes four working days for Chinese embassy to process the application of notarization and authentication.

 Please contact Embassy of Mali in China if Malian citizens have problems there.

 Related China Embassies in Africa: Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. dapo  
Good day, what are the requirements for a tourist L to China. How long does it take? I have a reservation and a confirmed flight booking. Pls respond asap thank you

 Answered by Mrs. Caroline
Documents required for L:
1. Valid passport(with a minimum life of 6 months)
2. A passport-size photo affixed to a completed application form
3. hotel reserve and flight tickets
4. recent bank statement
The processing time is normally four working days.


  Asked by Mr. Franklin
Dear sir,
I have been living and working in China for the past 4yrs, currently am working in a (Nissan Automobile Company Limited). My wife is a football player, she play professional football in Sweden, now she just gave birth to our first Child on Easter day back in Mali, because of the new products our company is working on I won't be able to come back home to see my wife and the new born baby, so my company advice me to bring them over to visit me for 2 to 3month so that it won't affect our project, I will be able to spend time with them and also go on with my work. My company wants to bring them over for 3months visiting visa, what are the requirements? I have all the necessary living and working documents, waiting to hear from you asap.

 Answered by Mr. Walter(Serbia)
If it is only a short visit, she just needs to apply for an L. She is also eligible to apply for a work visa since you are holding a work Z. You should send them an invitation letter written by you. If your company can provide an invitation letter for them, it would be better. Copies of your passport and residence permit are also necessary for application.

- Last modified on Sep. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Mali
Asked by Philip from MALI | Oct. 12, 2019 11:01Reply
Visit our son in Renshou
We want to visit our son that is currently staying in Renshou during December. I have already booked tickets and now need to apply for a visa. What documents are necessary to apply for a visa and how long before the time can it be done. Do I need to make an appointment at the Embassy or can I just arrive to apply for the visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Fiona from MALI | Oct. 13, 2019 23:49
00Reply


Philip, you can submit passport, application form, recently-taken personal photo, round-trip tickets, hotel bookings, and an invitation letter from your son as well as a copy of his residence permit.

It normally takes four working days. You need to make an appointment online on the Appointment for Visa Application Submission (AVAS) system.
Asked by Mohammed Dieffaga from MAIL | Feb. 22, 2018 17:54Reply
I want to go for study in China
Answers (2)
Answered by Warren from REPUBLIC OF KOREA | Feb. 24, 2018 00:46
00Reply


You need to apply for student X type beforehand. First, prepare the relevant documents including your passport and its copy, the application form, a passport-style photo, admission letter and JW form from the school as well as the certificate of physical examination. Next, submit the application to China embassy.
Answered by Savane from MALI | Sep. 10, 2019 03:10
00Reply


Can you be rejected after depositing your documents
Asked by Salif from MALI | Sep. 10, 2017 15:28Reply
Hi, To whom it may consider, I want to go visit china. What kind of visa should i apply for?
Answers (1)
Answered by Fiona from JAPAN | Sep. 10, 2017 20:18
00Reply


If you go there for tourism purpose, you can apply for a tourist L type.
Asked by Faisal from MALI | Jul. 18, 2017 02:05Reply
I heard that people are saying any applicant should give him finger print before giving his Visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Betty from FRANCE | Jul. 18, 2017 02:38
00Reply


Faisal, I haven't heard about this. You can call the embassy to ask. TEL: 00223-20213597
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)