China Embassy in Sierra Leone

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Kuang Weilin
Address: P.O.BOX 778, 29 SPUR LOOP, WILBERFORCE, FREETOWN, SIERRA LEONE
Tel: +232-22-231571
Fax: +232-22-231797
Email: chinaemb_sl@mfa.gov.cn 
Office Hours: 08:30 - 12:00, 14:30 - 16:30, Monday - Friday (except holidays)

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Sierra Leone

Tel: +232-22-231571
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, Monday, Tuesday and Thursday (except holidays)

Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office

Address: 42 O.A.U Village, Hill Station, Freetown
Tel: +232-76-714446 
Fax: +232-22-234777 
Email: sl@mofcom.gov.cn 
Office Hours: 08:30 - 12:00, 14:30 - 16:30, Monday - Friday (except holidays)

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types Sierra Leonean Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry SLL 230,000 SLL 150,000
Double-Entry SLL 350,000 SLL 220,000
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity SLL 470,000 SLL 300,000
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity SLL 700,000 SLL 450,000

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:

2 working day processing SLL 150,000
3 working days processing SLL 100,000

 Please contact Embassy of Sierra Leone in China if citizens of Sierra Leone have problems there. 

 Related Chinese Embassies in Africa: South Africa,  Khartoum, Sudan, Tanzania
     

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Amara Bangura
I am a Sierra Leonean i want to go on business trip. What is the requirement for Chinesss business visa?

 Answered by Ms. MILES
The requirements for Business F are as follows:
1. Properly and truthfully filled out Application Form, to which one passport-size photo is attached,
2. Valid passport with blank pages and a photocopy of the data page,
3. Original invitation from an authorized Chinese organization, travelers cheque, round trip air-ticket, hotel reservation & applicant's company register certificate, tax clearance, true bank statement. 


  Asked by Mr. gibrilla conteh
I will like to know if the embassy can give visa to Taiwan. or pls tell me the way i can go for it. Thanks

 Answered by Ms. Fiona
Sorry, as far as I know, they don't issue it to Taiwan. You may find you an online agency.


  Asked by Mr. ayoola ademola
pls am a business man based here I am into electrical instillations. I have been to Europe for business I wont to visit china for business mainly on solar energy lighten what are the requirements for the application thanks

 Answered by Mr. Brandon
If you have a business partner there, then you can apply for a business F; if you just go for an investigation and don't have any partner, than apply for a L instead. The requirements depend on what type you will apply for.

- Last modified on May. 05, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Sierra Leone
Asked by Daisy from SIERRA LEONE | Apr. 28, 2019 06:09Reply
Visit my sick Daughter in University
Hi my daughter is studying medicine in (Southern university) gounzhou China. I will be travelling to Addis Ababa on an official trip and have decided to proceed to China to visit her for 4 days. What documents will be required of me to obtain visa from here in Sierra Leone. I can pay for special service Visa as i might be traveling on coming Saturday.
Answers (1)
Answered by Alan from SIERRA LEONE | May. 05, 2019 18:51
00Reply


Daisy, for your situation, you can apply for L visa, which may need an original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, a printed visa application form and its confirmation page, a recent photo, an invitation letter from your daughter.
Asked by Kalie from SIERRA LEONE | Dec. 12, 2018 15:40Reply
Want to apply for a tourist visa, as a student
As the above mention what are the documents requires for a tourist L as a student
Answers (1)
Answered by Shay from MALAYSIA | Dec. 12, 2018 19:25
00Reply


If you go to China for sightseeing purpose, you need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with a passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation as well as others.
Asked by Georgiana Bintu Banya-Kangaju from SIERRA LEONE | Dec. 07, 2018 06:21Reply
Enquring for a Chinese Visa
I need a Chinese entry permit to be able to travel to China in January.
I have just tendered my resignation at my place of work to engage in full time business and I intend to invest my end of service benefit which will be more than $20,000. I already have a registered business which is general merchandise. I want to start importing goods to Sierra Leone and I see the Chinese market as a potential business place to achieve my goals. I have no business contact yet but I have friends who are willing to help show me the markets and industries in China. I need your help to guide me on how to do the visa application.
1. What type of documentation do you need for my application?
2. How long does the process take?
3. What type of entry would you advice me to apply for?

I awaits your quick response
Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Solomon from FINLAND | Dec. 09, 2018 18:37
00Reply


If you don't have business partner in mainland China, you can apply for tourist L type. Processing time is around four working days if you have all the right documents. You can try to apply for multiple entries L type for your trip to mainland China.
Asked by sinnah lamin from SIERRA LEONE | Dec. 04, 2018 05:48Reply
Hello, I am going for an internship in China at a schoo, what visa should i apply for?
Answers (1)
Answered by Sarah from FRANCE | Dec. 04, 2018 19:51
00Reply


If it is a paid internship, I’m afraid you need to apply for a work Z type for that.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)