China Embassy in Sierra Leone

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Kuang Weilin
Address: P.O.BOX 778, 29 SPUR LOOP, WILBERFORCE, FREETOWN, SIERRA LEONE
Tel: +232-22-231571
Fax: +232-22-231797
Email: chinaemb_sl@mfa.gov.cn 
Office Hours: 08:30 - 12:00, 14:30 - 16:30, Monday - Friday (except holidays)

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Sierra Leone

Tel: +232-22-231571
Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, Monday, Tuesday and Thursday (except holidays)

Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office

Address: 42 O.A.U Village, Hill Station, Freetown
Tel: +232-76-714446 
Fax: +232-22-234777 
Email: sl@mofcom.gov.cn 
Office Hours: 08:30 - 12:00, 14:30 - 16:30, Monday - Friday (except holidays)

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types Sierra Leonean Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry SLL 230,000 SLL 150,000
Double-Entry SLL 350,000 SLL 220,000
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity SLL 470,000 SLL 300,000
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity SLL 700,000 SLL 450,000

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:

2 working day processing SLL 150,000
3 working days processing SLL 100,000

 Please contact Embassy of Sierra Leone in China if citizens of Sierra Leone have problems there. 

 Related Chinese Embassies in Africa: South Africa,  Khartoum, Sudan, Tanzania
     

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Amara Bangura
I am a Sierra Leonean i want to go on business trip. What is the requirement for Chinesss business visa?

 Answered by Ms. MILES
The requirements for Business F are as follows:
1. Properly and truthfully filled out Application Form, to which one passport-size photo is attached,
2. Valid passport with blank pages and a photocopy of the data page,
3. Original invitation from an authorized Chinese organization, travelers cheque, round trip air-ticket, hotel reservation & applicant's company register certificate, tax clearance, true bank statement. 


  Asked by Mr. gibrilla conteh
I will like to know if the embassy can give visa to Taiwan. or pls tell me the way i can go for it. Thanks

 Answered by Ms. Fiona
Sorry, as far as I know, they don't issue it to Taiwan. You may find you an online agency.


  Asked by Mr. ayoola ademola
pls am a business man based here I am into electrical instillations. I have been to Europe for business I wont to visit china for business mainly on solar energy lighten what are the requirements for the application thanks

 Answered by Mr. Brandon
If you have a business partner there, then you can apply for a business F; if you just go for an investigation and don't have any partner, than apply for a L instead. The requirements depend on what type you will apply for.

- Last modified on Jun. 18, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Sierra Leone
Asked by Sufian sesay from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 18, 2019 05:31Reply
Student tourist visa
Hi I presently live in uk I want to go for holiday to china with my wife who is currently studying in freetown.
What will be the requirements for this process ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Demi from USA | Jun. 18, 2019 20:28
00Reply


Does both of you apply in UK? If yes, you can apply for tourist L type which requires valid passport, application form and recent photo, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
Asked by Thelma Pratt from SIERRA LEONE | May. 30, 2019 07:25Reply
I want to spend part of my vacation in July in China with my daughter
We are both Sierra Leoneans, however, I am resident in Sierra Leone and she is resident in the United Kingdom. Could I have a visa for her and myself from Sierra Leone? Further is their an online facility avaiable for applying for visas to China from Sierra Leone.
Answers (1)
Answered by Billie from SIERRA LEONE | May. 30, 2019 23:49
00Reply


Hi, you can apply for yourself other than her. Plus, there is no online service at Chinese Embassy in Sierra Leone.
Asked by Daisy from SIERRA LEONE | Apr. 28, 2019 06:09Reply
Visit my sick Daughter in University
Hi my daughter is studying medicine in (Southern university) gounzhou China. I will be travelling to Addis Ababa on an official trip and have decided to proceed to China to visit her for 4 days. What documents will be required of me to obtain visa from here in Sierra Leone. I can pay for special service Visa as i might be traveling on coming Saturday.
Answers (1)
Answered by Alan from SIERRA LEONE | May. 05, 2019 18:51
00Reply


Daisy, for your situation, you can apply for L visa, which may need an original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, a printed visa application form and its confirmation page, a recent photo, an invitation letter from your daughter.
Asked by Kalie from SIERRA LEONE | Dec. 12, 2018 15:40Reply
Want to apply for a tourist visa, as a student
As the above mention what are the documents requires for a tourist L as a student
Answers (1)
Answered by Shay from MALAYSIA | Dec. 12, 2018 19:25
00Reply


If you go to China for sightseeing purpose, you need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with a passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation as well as others.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)