China Embassy in Suriname

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Yang Zigang
Address: Anton Dragtenweg 131, Paramaribo, Suriname
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 3042, Paramaribo, Suriname
Tel: +597-451570
Fax: +597-452540
Email: chinaemb_sr@mfa.gov.cn 

Consular Office
Tel: +597-454521
Fax: +597-454521
Office Hours: 08:00-11:00, Tuesday-Thursday (except holidays)

 Sections of Chinese Embassy in Suriname

Sections Information
Political Office Tel: +597-451210
Fax: +597-452540
Consular Office Tel: +597-454521
Fax: +597-454521
Administrative Office Tel: +597-451570
Fax: +597-452540
Economic & Commercial Office Address: 4 Erosstraat, Paramaribo
Mailing Address: P. O. Box 8116, Paramaribo
Tel: +597-451251/452352/551378
Fax: +597-452560

 Fees
1. Regular Fee per Person
Visa Types Surinamese Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry USD 15 USD 140 USD 30
Double-Entry USD 25 USD 140 USD 45
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity USD 30 USD 140 USD 60
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity USD 50 USD 140 USD 90
Hong Kong Visa/Entry Permit USD 30 USD 30 USD 30

2. Expedited Service Fee per Person
The regular processing time is 5 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:

1 working day processing USD 30
2-3 working days processing USD 20

 Please contact Embassy of Suriname in China if Surinamese citizens are in problems there.

 Related China Embassies in South America: Uruguay, Venezuela, Argentina

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. max
Hi, I'm planning to Yiwu via Shanghai on this July with my family-wife and 2 kids. My intentions is to get an idea of outsourcing exporting small quantity from China to Suriname. I will take samples for my business here and enjoy our trip for few days in Shanghai before depart for KL. Which type is suit for us? Thank you.

 Answered by Ms. Ruth
L (tourist). Documents required: (hotel booking proof, return flight tickets, your valid passport, completed application form)


  Asked by Ms. Renata
I would like to know an information. My fiancee is going to work in China for 6 months and I would like to go with him for this time. He got an F. What type should I get? He is italian and I went to the consulate to get information, they told me to get a tourist L and then ask for a permit when I get there so I can stay more than 3 months. How do I do that? Can I work with the permit? Thank you.

 Answered by Mr David
Yeah, you may just apply for a L tourist, and then apply for an extension of stay or temporary residence permit when you are in China. It’s illegal to work with the tourist L or temporary residence permit.

TravelChinaGuide
Facebook Page
Q & A Search:
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Suriname
See more...
Ask a Question
The above information except your email address will be published on the website.