China Embassy in Venezuela

Ambassador: Mr. Zhao Rongxian
Address: Av. Orinoco con Calle Monterrey, Urb. Las Mercedes, Baruta, Caracas 1060, (P. O. Box 80665) 
Tel: +58-212-9931171
Fax: +58-212-9935685
Office Hours: 09:00 - 12:30, 14:30 - 17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: chinaemb_ven@mfa.gov.cn

Consular Office

Enquiries about Visa/Passport/Notarization/Authentication/Consular Affairs
Tel: +58-212-9935860 (available between 15:00-17:00 from Tuesday to Thursday)
Fax: +58-212-9915912, 9935685
Email: consulate_ven@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours:
For application: 09:00-12:00, Monday-Thursday (except holidays)
For payment and collection: 15:00-16:30, Monday-Thursday (except holidays)

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Venezuela

Sections Information
Administrative/Protocol Office Tel: +58-212-9937705, 9936840
Consular Office Tel/Fax: +58-212-9935860, +58-212-9932241, 99333762, 9935516, 9938046, 9931591 ext.80015, 80016, 80017
Defense Attaché Office Tel: +58-212-9931743, +58-212-9932241, 99333762, 9935516, 9938046, 9931591 ext. 80033, 80034
Cultural Office Tel: +58-212-9931606, +58-212-9932241, 99333762, 9935516, 9938046, 9931591 ext. 80032, 80033
Political/Press office Tel: +58-212-9932241, 99333762, 9935516, 9938046, 9931591 ext. 80040, 80037, 80039
Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office Address: Quinta el Paso, Calle Samancito Con Avenida el Saman, Urbanizacion Caracas Club, C.P.1060 Caracas, Venezuela
Tel: +58-212-2634586
Fax: +58-212-2633159
Email: ve@mofcom.gov.cn
Office Hours: 09:00-12:30, 15:00-17:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Visa Application

Please refer to How to Apply A Chinese Visa to get detailed requirements about application.

Fee

Regular Fee per Person

Types Venezuelan Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity BSF 610 BSF 880 BSF 300
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity BSF 940 BSF 880 BSF 600
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity BSF 1250 BSF 880 BSF 880
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity BSF 1850 BSF 880 BSF 1230

Payment Details

Please make payment before collection.

Bank of Deposit: BANCO PROVINCIAL   
Bank Account: 0108-0231-88-0100117505  
Account Title: EMBAJADA DE LA REPUBLICA POPULAR CHINA

Important Notice on Visa Application Form

1. Chinese embassy in Venezuela only accepts the appliction form downloaded from its official webiste (Form V2013 in Chinese and Spanish). The English version form is not acceptable. 
2. Please fill out the form truthfully and clearly on the computer and then print the completed form in ETTER or A4 size paper. Handwritten forms will not be accepted for application, and the form would become invalid if altered or damaged.

 Please contact Embassy of Venezuela in China if Venezuelans have troubles there.

 Related Embassies in South America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil  

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. P. B. Iswanto(Congo)
Dear Sir / Madam,
We are holding Venezuelan passports and presently residing in Pointe Noire, Rep. of Congo. We would like to know if we do need visa to visit as tourist, as we would like to visit Beijing during the children's school vacation. If so, could you recommend on how can we apply for it (and the type, cost, etc.) since we are being physically in Pointe Noire. The plan of the itinerary would be Pointe Noire - Paris - Beijing and return. Thank you for your kind attention.

 Answered by Ms. Carren(Brazil)
You need an L for tourism. Concerning the application, you need to provide with the following documents: valid passport(at least have 6 months validity left), your application form, your round-trip flight tickets as well as your work visa or residence permit in Congo.


  Asked by Mrs. Adtiana(France)
i've got a venezuelan passeport, but i live in France... Next January i'm going to China for 1 month i already have my F, but i'd like to visit Hong Kong and maybe Macao...I went to the Chinese Embossed in Strasbourg France, but they wasn't able to tell me if i need one or not to go there.... does anybody knows if with my passeport do i need one to visit Macao or Hong Kong?

 Answered by Mr. Alex
Venezuelan passport holders are exempt from a visa to Hong Kong for up to 90 days, but you need one to Macau, you can get in on arrival.

- Last modified on Oct. 15, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Venezuela
Asked by Yoseline Castillo from UNITED STATES | Oct. 14, 2018 20:37Reply
Venezuelan (with Venezuelan passport), living in USA.
I would like to go on vacation to Shanghai. Do I need a visa in order to enter the country?
Answers (1)
Answered by Shay from SAN MARINO | Oct. 15, 2018 00:46
00Reply


Yes, you are supposed to apply for a visa for visiting mainland China before your trip.
Asked by Soe from AUSTRALIA | Aug. 19, 2018 19:55Reply
Do we need a Visa for a 20hr transit stay in Beijing?
Hello there,

I hold a Venezuelan and Spanish passports my husband a Venezuelan one but we both are Australian residents, on our way to Spain my husband and I are stoping in Beijing for 20hr.

We're planning to go on a tour to The Great Wall.

Do we need a Visa for that transit stop?

cheers,
Answers (1)
Answered by Martin | Aug. 20, 2018 23:11
00Reply


No. Because both of you can apply for 24h twov in Beijing, and you are allowed to go on a tour to The Great Wall.
Asked by Williams from GERMANY | Jul. 05, 2018 21:14Reply
Uncertainty over visas in transit Beijing Capital
Hello I am a Venezuelan citizen living and working in Germany I am planning a trip to Hong Kong but I have a stopover in Beijing no more than 7 hours both trips, do I need to apply for a transit G? and how many hours of transit a Venezuelan should apply for the entry permit? Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Helena | Jul. 06, 2018 01:33
00Reply


Williams, you are eligible for 24h twov in Beijing. No need to apply for a visa for that. Nice trip.
Asked by Alex grimmer from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 28, 2018 16:39Reply
Uncertainty over visas in transit
I am a United Kingdom citizen and passport holder my wife is a Venezuelan citizen with a Venezuelan passport, we will be in transit to Australia via Guangzhou Baiyan airport , do we need entry permits, we will be in the airport for 7 hours
Answers (1)
Answered by Aggie from UK | Jun. 29, 2018 01:38
00Reply


Hi, both of you can enjoy 24h twov in Guangzhou. No visa will be needed. Nice trip.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)