China Embassy in Trinidad and Tobago

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Huang Xingyuan
Address: No. 39, Alexandra Street, St. Clair, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
Tel: +1-868-6226976
Fax: +1-868-6227613
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:00-16:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: chinaemb_tt@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://tt.china-embassy.org/eng/

Consular Office

Tel: +1-868-6221832
Visa Office Business Hours: 08:30-11:30, Tuesday-Thursday (except holidays)

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Trinidad and Tobago

Sections Information
Political Office Tel: +1-868-6286417
Administrative Office Tel: +1-868-6226976
Consular Office Tel: +1-868-6221832
Cultural Office Tel: +1-868-6282734
Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office Address: No. 40 Elizabeth Street, St. Clair, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, W. I.
Tel: +1-868-6285556
Fax: +1-868-6288020
Email: sinott2012@gmail.com
 

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Types Trinidadian & Tobagonian Citizens American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity 200 TT Dollars 830TT Dollars 190 TT Dollars
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity 300 TT Dollars 830 TT Dollars 380 TT Dollars
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 400 TT Dollars 830 TT Dollars 570 TT Dollars
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 600 TT Dollars 830 TT Dollars 1,140 TT Dollars

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following:
1 working day processing Ttd 190 (For Individual Applicant)
2-3 working days processing Ttd 125 (For Individual Applicant)

 Related Chinese Embassies in North America: United States of AmericaAntigua and Barbuda, the Bahamas

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. Andy Soogrim
What are the requirements to obtain a visa to visit china from trindad?

 Answered by Mr. JOHNNASH(United States)
Your passport, one passport photo, fill in the application form, round-trip flight tickets and hotel reservation, financial certificate are required for Chinese tourist L application there. If for othre travel purpose, other documents will be required.


  Asked by Kim
Is a visa application required if an officer has an official passport and is traveling on invitation and expense of the Chinese government as part of the china awards programme?

 Answered by Ms. HELLOKITTY
It is not required if an officer holding an official passport and is traveling on invitation and expense of the Chinese government as part of the China awards programme.


  Asked by Mr. Richie(USA & Trinidad)
Hello, I have dual citizenship with US and Trinidad. I have been to China (2010) before with my US passport (cost of 1 year Visa $130 usd+). Is it possible to get one using my Trinidad Passport when I visit Trinidad since it is cheaper to get there? Any requirements apart from my Trinidad passport, photo and application form? 

 Answered by Mr. Alvin
Yes, you can apply in Trinidad with your Trinidad passport. For tourist L, you need to further provide a copy of Chinese hotel booking and a copy of outward and teturn flight ticket and a completely filled application form with you genuine info.

- Last modified on Feb. 21, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Trinidad and Tobago
Asked by Michael Diptee from TRINIDAD | Jan. 13, 2019 01:42Reply
Can I get a Macao Visa fromthe Chinese Embassy in Trinidad
Answers (1)
Answered by Rogers from DENMARK | Jan. 14, 2019 00:02
00Reply


It's possible to apply for it from there. You can have a try.
Asked by Marlon from TRINIDAD | Dec. 24, 2018 19:44Reply
What is the requirements to travel to China from Trinidad ? And what documents do I need?
Answers (1)
Answered by Isabella from UNITED KINGDOM | Dec. 24, 2018 22:32
00Reply


If you apply for a tourist L type, you may need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
Asked by mary blanchfield from TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO | Sep. 29, 2018 20:13Reply
Do I print the application form and bring it to the Embassy to apply for the visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Wilder from DENMARK | Sep. 29, 2018 20:53
00Reply


Yes, after you fill out the application form, you can print it out and sign it for your own use.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)