Nanning Metro Line 2

Xijin – Tanze

(Identification Color: red      )

Being the second metro after line 1, Nanning  subway  line 2 connects Xijin and Tanze to encompass 23 stations. In the south-north direction for 27.5 kilometers (17 miles), it passes major hubs such as Anji Bus Station, Nanning Railway Station, Chaoyang Square, Jiangnan Bus Station. Mandarin, English and the dialect of Zhuang nationality are used for Nanning rail transit station reporting systems. The fare of metro line 2 varies from CNY2 to CNY6 for different trips. An entire single journey takes around 48 minutes.
See metro maps for reference.
 

Timetable

Station To Tanze To Xijin
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Xijin 06:30 23:00 07:10 23:47
Anji Bus Station 06:32 23:02 07:09 23:46
Sulu 06:34 23:04 07:09 23:43
No.33 Middle School 06:30 23:06 07:05 23:41
Xiuxiang 06:32 23:08 07:02 23:39
Mingxiu Road 06:34 23:10 07:00 23:37
Nanning Railway Station 06:37 23:13 06:58 23:34
Chaoyang Square 06:39 23:15 06:55 23:32
Nanning Theatre 06:42 23:18 06:52 23:29
Fujianyuan 06:44 23:20 06:50 23:27
Tinghong Road 06:46 23:22 06:49 23:25
Shizhuling 06:47 23:24 06:47 23:24
Jiangnan Bus Station 06:50 23:26 06:44 23:21
Dashatian 06:52 23:28 06:42 23:19
Jianshe Road 06:54 23:30 06:40 23:17
Shizitang 06:56 23:32 06:38 23:15
Jinxiang 06:58 23:34 06:36 23:13
Yudong 07:00 23:36 06:34 23:11
Dongfeng Road 07:03 23:39 06:31 23:08
Yuling Road 07:04 23:41 06:30 23:06
Nafu Road 07:07 23:43 06:34 23:04
Pingliang Flyover 07:09 23:45 06:32 23:02
Tanze 07:11 23:47 06:30 23:00
 Tip: The frequency of the Nanning metro line 2 is 6 minutes in peak hours and 8 minutes in other time.
 

Transfers:

 Anji Bus Station & Pingliang Flyover: Transfer with Line 3
 Mingxiu Road: Transfer with Line 5
 Nanning Railway Station: Transfer with Line 1
 Chaoyang Square: Transfer with Line 1 & 7
 Fujianyuan: Transfer with Line 6
 Dashatian: Transfer with Line 4
 

Surroundings and Bus Routes near Metro Stations

('' Nanning Metro Transfer Stations)

 Xijin
Surroundings: Luxianling Road, Xinxu River, XijinPrimary School, Yongning Primary School, Floral Park, Xingya Kindergarten, Tianhong Kindergarten, Nanya Hotel, Homeinn Apartment, Likang Drugstore
Bus Routes: 603, 610

 Anji Bus Station
Surroundings: Anji Avenue, Chuangye Road, Anji Bus Station, Anji Middle School, Yonggan Business Hotel, Zhongshan Hospital, Anji Commodity Market, Dashanghui International Community, Longjing Hotel, Xiaoyanzi Kindergarten, Sinopec Gas Station, Postal Savings Bank
Bus Routes: 2, 28, 32, 36, 54, 67, 80, 84, 90, 95, 206, 211, 222, 603, 610, 801, 803, B41, K5, W6
 
 Sulu
Surroundings: Gaoxin Avenue, Xinfeng Road, Anyang Road, Wanda Plaza, Huihao Apartment, Sulu Department, Haohang Department, Sulu Primary School, Sinopec Gas Station, Xingxing Kindergarten, Mingtian School, Tongshengtang Drugstore, Tong’entang Clinic
Bus Routes: 2, 28, 32, 36, 54, 67, 80, 84, 90, 95, 206, 211, 222, 603, 610, 801, 803, B41, W6

 No. 33 Middle School
Surroundings: Anji Avenue, Anhe Street, No.33 Middle School, Guangxi Jidiangongchengxuexiao, Heng’An Apartment, Yigeyuan Community, Shihua Mansion, Kaidi Grand Hotel, Guilin University of Technology, No.31 Middle School, Bank of Communications
Bus Routes: 2, 28, 32, 54, 67, 80, 84, 90, 206, 211, 222, 603, 610, 801, 803, B41

 Xiuxiang
Surroundings: Xiuxiang Avenue, East Youai Road, Youai Flyover, Youai Hospital, 7 Days Inn, Bagui Hotel, Xiuxiang Apartment, Xiuxiang Primary School, Xiutian Primary School, Xiangyang Kindergarten, Hengyang PSB, Construction Bank
Bus Routes: 2, 15, 16, 28, 32, 43, 54, 61, 67, 69, 80, 84, 90, 203, 206, 211, 222, 603, 609, 610, 801, B41, B83, B98

 Mingxiu Road 
Surroundings: Mingxiu Road, Mingxiu Square, Haihong Square, Youth Science & Technology Center, Guangxi University Of Chinese Medicine, Yasite Hotel, Vienna Hotel, Mingxiu Market, No.18 Middle School, No.37 Middle School, Tongji Drugstore, Yongkai Mansion, Nanyuan Mansion, Dingguagua Kindergarten, Bank of China
Bus Routes: 2, 13, 15, 18, 32, 61, 66, 67, 69, 75, 91, 203, 206, 211, 212, 222, 602, 603, 606, 608, 609, 610, 801, B41, B44, B98

 Nanning Railway Station
Surroundings: Zhonghua Road, Chaoyao Road, Huadong Road, Nanning Railway Station, Maternal and Child Health Care Hospital, Ruikang Hospital Affiliated to Guangxi University of Chinese Medicine, No.5 Middle School, Shenghai Business Hotel, Beauty Night Hotel, Golden Homes Hotel, Tianhu Hotel, 7 Days Inn, Industrial and Commercial Bank, Guizhong Drugstore
Bus Routes: 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 18, 19, 21, 606, 701, 704, B01, B19, K2, Airport Shuttle Bus Line 1

 Chaoyang Square
Surroundings: Minsheng Road, South Renmin Road, Minzhu Road, Chaoyang Square, 7th People’s Hospital, Traditional Chinese Medicine Hospital, Xinheping Apartment Store, Jiulong Department Store, Mosaic Shopping Center, Qicai Business Hotel, Nanhua Hotel, Wanxing Hotel, Xingning Road Pedestrian Street, Minsheng Road Pedestrian Street, KFC, McDonald's, Gome Electrical Appliances, Suning Electrical Appliances, China Unicom, Parkson Mall, Construction Bank, Industrial and Commercial Bank
Bus Routes: 3, 5, 10, 18, 31, 32, 36, 40, 57, 58, K2

 Nanning Theatre
Surroundings: Yunju Road, Taoyuan Road, No.10 Middle School, Jiangnan Primary School, Municipal Theatre,  Municipal Library, Jinqiu Mansion, Taifu Mansion, Guangxi Sports Center, Adidas, Home Inn, Construction Bank
Bus Routes: 1, 5, 9, 21, 33, 39, 51, 207, 219, B5, B41, W16 

 Fujianyuan
Surroundings: Fujianyuan Road, Xingguang Road, Pizza hut, Watsons, Mass Art Center, Fujianyuan Kindergarten, Fujianlu Primary School, Wuyilu School, Fujianyuan Community, Jiangnanxinyuan Community, Bank of Communications
Bus Routes: 1, 21, 39, 51, 55, 60, 64, 93, 208, 219, 602, 801, B5, B11, K2, K6, W16

 Tinghong Road
Surroundings: Tinghong Road, Wanda Plaza, Guangxi Broadcast & Television College, Wulian Kindergarten, Bank of Guilin, Jiangnan Community, Xingguangdadao Community, 7 Days Inn, Xingguang Flea Market, Jiangnan Police Station, Super 8 Hotel, Beijing Hualian Shopping Mall
Bus Routes: 1, 5, 21, 31, 49, 51, 53, 55, 69, 73, 81, 88, 207, 208, 501, 602, 608, 801, W16

 Shizhuling
Surroundings: Tinghong Road, Baisha Avenue, Lanjingling Kindergarten, Shuanglu Kindergarten, Shizhuling Primary School, Tinghong School, Electronic Engineering School, Health School, No.21 Middle School, Fenghuang Community, Sinopec Gas Station
Bus Routes: 12, 21, 25, 29, 31, 53, 55, 81, 88, 94, 207, 501, 607, 801, 802, B23, B27, B41, B86, D1, D3, W1, W7, W16

 Jiangnan Bus Station
Surroundings: G325 National Highway, Jinkai Road, Jiangnan Bus Station, Fengjiang Apartment, Fengling Kindergarten, Jiangling Hospital, Agricultural Bank of China, Sinopec Gas Station
Bus Routes: 12, 15, 21, 25, 29, 31, 55, 81, 88, 111, 207, 501, 607, 702, 705, 707, 801, 802, B23, B41, B86, BK4, D3, G1, K2, W1, W7

 Dashatian
Surroundings: Xingguang Avenue, Yinhai Avenue, Chunfeng Road, Liangfeng River, 7 Days Inn, Kaiyue International Hotel, KFC, Gaoshantang Primary School, Jinxiu School, Sixiaoqu Kindergarten, Agricultural Bank of China
Bus Routes: 12, 15, 21, 25, 29, 31, 55, 56, 81, 88, 96, 107, 111, 207, 501, 607, 702, 705, 707, 801, 802, B23, B41, G1, K2, K7

 Jianshe Road
Surroundings: Jianshe Road, Pengyue Hotel, Holyton Business Hotel, Xiwangzhixing Kindergarten, Rongwang Shopping Mall, Xinjin Modern City, Huameiminiju Community, Shuidian Hospital, Xingpin School, Gangda Garden, Xiulin Garden 
Bus Routes: 12, 21, 25, 65, 207, 501, 707, B23, B41, K2

 Shizitang
Surroundings: Yinhai Avenue, Daming Road, Yuanhai Hospital, Zhongke Hospital, Home & hotel, Mermaid Business Hotel, Damuge Kindegarten, Jinxiang Primary School
Bus Routes: 12, 21, 25, 65, 207, 501, 607, 707, B23, B41, K2

 Jinxiang
Surroundings: Jinxiang Avenue, China Mobile, Dashatian Primary School, Hudeng School, Guangxi College of Water Resources and Electric Power, Haoshidai Hotel, Yeste Hotel, Jintaoyuan Mansion, Dashatian Bus Station, Postal Savings Bank
Bus Routes: 15, 21, 25, 29, 31, 55, 56, 65, 81, 88, 96, 107, 111, 607, 702, 705, 801, 802, B23, G1 

 Yudong
Surroundings: Jianye Road, Yudong Hospital, China Mobile, Lele Kindergarten, Hongtaiyang Kindergarten, Wuxiang City Community, HD Hotel, Postal Savings Bank
Bus Routes: 12, 21, 25, 48, 65, 108, 207, 501, 607, 707, B23, B41, K2

 Dongfeng Road 
Surroundings: Dongfeng Road, Fenghuang Road, Yudong Avenue, Yudong Primary School
Bus Routes: 48, 108

 Yuling Road
Surroundings: Wuxiang Avenue, Yuling Road, Wuxiang Primary School, The No.1 Wuxiang Community, Jiangjing Lake Community, Changan Cemetery
Bus Routes: 26, 56, 48, 107, 702 

 Nafu Road 
Surroundings: Naliao Village, Naliao Primary School
Bus Route: Unsettled

 Pingliang  Flyover
Surroundings: Pingle Avenue, Pinglianglijiao, The Core of Center, Binhulu Primary School, Xincun Primary School, Greenland International Flower City, Hongpingguo Kindergarten
Bus Routes: 108, 220

 Tanze 
Surroundings: Yudong Avenue, Yanqing Road, Zhihuishu Kindergarten, Zhentanze Primary School
Bus Route: 220
- Last modified on Dec. 08, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Nanning Metro Line 2
Asked by Kevin Ong from MALAYSIA | Oct. 27, 2018 01:24Reply
I understand Nanning metro line 1 has been in operation. Is Line 2, has started operation?
Answers (1)
Answered by Gabe from USA | Oct. 29, 2018 00:49
00Reply


Yes, it has been operated since late December, 2017.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail