Nanchang Metro Line 2

nanchang subway logo 

Nanlu –Metro Tower

(Identification Color: Yellow           )

Nanchang metro line 2 is scheduled to construct two sections: southern extension and the phase one. The operating part, which is the southern extension of this line, connects Nanlu and Metro Tower via 17 stations. It extends for 19.6 kilometers (12 miles) passing Wanda Theme Park, West Railway Station, Jiulong Lake Wetland Park, International Sports Centre, and People’s Government of Jiangxi province.

The phase one of Nanchang subway line 2, connecting Yayuan Road and Xinjia’an and extending for 12 kilometers (7.5 miles), is scheduled to operate by the end of 2018. 11 stations will be planned along this section. It will pass Yangming Park, Bayi Square, and Nanchang Railway Station.

Timetable

Station To Metro Tower To Nanlu
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Nanlu 07:00 21:00 -- --
Dagang 07:01 21:01 07:33 21:33
Shengmi 07:04 21:04 07:31 21:31
Jiulong Lake South 07:06 21:06 07:29 21:29
Civic Center 07:08 21:08 07:26 21:26
Yingtan Street 07:10 21:10 07:25 21:25
Jijiafang 07:12 21:12 07:22 21:22
South Square of West Railway Station 07:15 21:15 07:20 21:20
West Railway Station 07:16 21:16 07:18 21:18
Longgang 07:19 21:19 07:16 21:16
International Sports Center 07:21 21:21 07:13 21:13
Wolongshan 07:24 21:24 07:11 21:11
Lingbei 07:26 21:26 07:09 21:09
Qianhu Avenue 07:28 21:28 07:06 21:06
Xuefu Avenue East 07:30 21:30 07:04 21:04
Cuiyuan Road 07:33 21:33 07:02 21:02
Metro Tower -- -- 07:00 21:00
 

Transfer along Nanchang Metro Line 2

 Metro Tower: Transfer to line 1
 

Surroundings and Bus Routes near All Stations:

(' ' Transfer Stations)
 Nanlu
Surroundings: Huangbei Road, Zhankeng Village, Nalu Village

 Dagang
Surroundings: Banbianyue Mountain, Yingpan Mountain, Zhu Village

 Shengmi
Surroundings: Agricultural Bank of China, Post Office Saving Bank, Wanda Theme Park, Weimin Road, Shengmi Middle  School, Chengxin Drugstore
Bus route: 501

 Jiulong Lake South
Surroundings: South Longpan Street, Baijia Hotel, Wanda Pullman Hotel, Starbucks, Sanqingshan Avenue, Jiulong Lake Wetland Park
Bus Routes: 39, 501, 817, 839, 850

 Civic Center
Surroundings: Jiulonghu Lake Wetland Park, North Longpan Street, Civic Center

 Yingtan Street
Surroundings: Yingtan Street, Fuzhou Street, Greenland International Expo Center, Jiulong Avenue
Bus Routes: 39, 501, 817, 839, 850

 Jijiafang
Surroundings: Shangrao Street, Huaiyushan Avenue, Junlong Real Estate, Hengjin Jiulonghu Real Estate
Bus Routes: 39, 501, 817, 839, 850

 South Square of West Railway Station
Surroundings: Wuyuan Road, Longxing Street, Shizhongshan Road, South Square of West Railway Station
Bus Routes: 233, 503, 512, 522, 707, 839, K233, Airport Shuttle Bus Line 3

 West Railway Station
Surroundings: West Railway Station, West Coach Station, Xizhan Street, Fuyuanhuayuan Community
Bus Routes: 50, 233, 501, 503, 512, 522, 707, 708, 817, 836, 839, K233, Gaotie Bus Line 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 9, West Station Special Tourist Bus Line, Airport Shuttle Bus Line 3

 Longgang
Surroundings: Longgang Avenue, Longgang Kindergarten, Longgang School
Bus Routes: 51, 233, 501, 503, 707, 817, 839, Gaotie Bus Line 3 & 7

 International Sports Center
Surroundings: International Sports Center, South Fenghe Avenue
Bus Routes: 51, 503, Gaotie Bus Line 1, 2, 3, 7 & 8

 Wolongshan
Surroundings: Administrative Center Square of Jiangxi Province, Wolong Road, People’s Government of Jiangxi province, Dingjia Mountain, Wolong Mountain
Bus Routes: 39, 50, 51, 503, 707, 817, 850, K233, Gaotie Bus Line 1, 2 & 7

 Lingbei
Surroundings: Lingbei 3rd Road, Honggutan Wetland Park, Liantaizonglü Real Estate
Bus Routes: 39, 50, 233, 503, 707, Gaotie Bus Line 1, 2 & 7

 Qianhu Avenue
Surroundings: Qianhu Avenue, Hangkong University, Qianhu Avenue, Xintiandi YIhe Holiday Inn, Flower Holiday Square
Bus Routes: 17, 39, 50, 233, 503, 707, Gaotie Bus Line 1, 2 & 7

 Xuefu Avenue East
Surroundings: Xuefu Avenue, the Second Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University (south hospital), the Middle School Attached to Nanchang University (Honggutan Campus), Mandarin Media Mansion, Industrial and Commercial Bank, Kite Square
Bus Routes: 17, 50, 170, 233, 503, 708

 Cuiyuan Road
Surroundings: Cuiyuan Road, Fenghe Overpass, 5th Middle School, Beidouxing Business Hotel, Chundu Business Hotel, Bank of China, Kid Castle Wanda Xingcheng Kindergarten, Agricultural Bank of China, Hanting Express Hotel
Bus Routes: 17, 50, 146, 169, 204, 221, 225, 227, 228, 229, 235, 238, 245, 251, 313, 503, 708, K204, Gaotie Bus Line 1, Airport Shuttle Bus Line 2

 Metro Tower
Surroundings: Shimao Road, Middle Honggu Avenue, Middle Fenghe Avenue, Huaxia Bank, Bank of China, Industrial and Commercial Bank, Construction Bank, Everbright Bank, Lianxin Supermarket, Greenland Central Plaza, Century Square, Parkson Shopping Center, City Government, Metro Tower, China Development Bank, Minsheng Bank
Bus Routes: 17, 50, 221, 224, 227, 228, 229, 235, 245, 253, 313, 503, 512, 708
 

Route of Nanchang Metro Line 2 Phase One

Yayuan Road – Middle Honggu Avenue - Yangming Park - Qingshan Crossing – Fuzhou Road – Bayi Square – Yongshu Road – Dinggong Road South – Nanchang Railway Station – Shunwai – Xinjia’an

 Yayuan Road
Surroundings: Yayuan Road, Hanting Hotel, Fulong Interntaion Center, Construction Mansion, Agricultural Bank, SPD Bank, Tangning One Hotel, Kairui Hotel, Fenghe Community, Working People's Cultural Palace
Bus Routes: 17, 19, 22, 50, 214, 221, 227, 228, 229, 313, 503, 512

 Middle Honggu Avenue
Surroundings: Huaerjie Plaza, International Financial Center, Chunhui Road, Middle Honggu Avenue, Sheraton Hotel, Shimao Square, Weilaigu 3C Square, Jiangjing Holiday Hotel, Oule Dental Hospital, Pizza Hut, Postal Savings Bank
Bus Routes: 17, 19, 22, 50, 136, 209, 210, 214, 223, 224, 227, 228, 229, 240, 245, 252, 304, 311, 506, 708, Gaotie Bus Line 2

 Yangming Park
Surroundings: Yangming Road, Yangming Park, Beijing Bank, 7 Days Inn, 10th Middle School, Home Inns, Children’s Hospital, Jiangxi University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, Bank of China, Hongdu Hotel, Industrial and Commercial Bank, Jiangxi Provincial People’s Hospital
Bus Routes: 2, 17, 22, 25, 28, 33, 210, 223, 224, 227, 229, 232, 240, 245, 304, 307, 311, 506, 815, Airport Shuttle Bus Line 1, Gaotie Bus Line 2

 Qingshan Crossing
Surroundings: Qingshan Crossing, Qingshan Coach Station, Agricultural Bank, Yangming Jincheng Real Estate, Chengbei School, Investment Mansion, East Yangming Road, Green Tree Hotel, China Unicom, South Qingshan Road, Starbucks
Bus Routes: 1, 2, 7, 8, 12, 18, 22, 66, 88, 209, 210, 223, 224, 227, 232, 240, 245, 304, 307, 620, 816, K210

 Fuzhou Road
Surroundings: Fuzhou Road, Bayi Avenue, Hanting Hotel, Jiangxi Provincial Hospital of TCM, Nanchang University Health Science Center, Qixing Business Hotel, the First and Second Affiliated Hospitals of Nanchang University
Bus Routes: 1, 2, 6, 7, 10, 22, 27, 88, 202, 205, 232, 301, 303, 315, 816, 830, Gaotie Bus Line 2

 Bayi Square
Surrounding: Bayi Square, 7 Days Inn, Wanda Plaza, Jiangxi Maternal and Child Health Hospital, Jingxi Hotel, Jiangxi Restaurant, Bayi Park, Jiangxi Gymnasium, Industrial and Commercial Bank, People’s Park, Provincial Government, Ruidu Hotel, 2nd Middle School, Lihua Shopping Plaza
Bus Routes: 4, 7, 13, 52, 202, 205, 215, 220, 231, 232, 233, 301, 302, 308, 313, 816, 830

 Yongshu Road
Surroundings: Yongshu Road, Construction Bank, 7 Days Inn, Jiangxi Bank, China Merchants Bank, Changyun Building, Jiangxi Long-distance Bus Station, Changyun Shopping Mall, RT-Mart, Ganjiang Hotel, Hongcheng Square, 1st Middle School
Bus Routes: 1, 2, 6, 9, 10, 22, 32, 52, 88, 212, 215, 233, 302, 303, 317, 620, K233, Airport Shuttle Bus Line 1, Gaotie Bus Line 2

 Dinggong Road South
Surroundings: Tianyou Hotel, Meicheng Business Hotel, Luoyang Road, Xiayaowan Street, Hanting Hotel, Yifeng Drugstore, Railway No. 1 Middle School, Milan Holiday Hotel, Green Tree Hotel
Bus Routes: 1, 2, 6, 9, 10, 18, 21, 22, 26, 29, 32, 88, 89, 146, 176, 201, 203, 206, 212, 215, 225, 231, 232, 233, 242, 248, 255, 302, 303, 316, 317, 829, Gaotie Bus Line 2, Airport Shuttle Bus Line 1

 Nanchang Railway Station
Surroundings: Railway Station, Long-distance Bus Station, Weike Lijing International Hotel, Industrial and Commercial Bank, Hanju Hotel, Railway No.2 Primary School, Jinyi Hotel, Railway No.5 Kindergarten
Bus Routes: 2, 5, 9, 10, 18, 22, 27, 29, 52, 89, 169, 221, 231, 232, 302, 307, Airport Shuttle Bus Line 1, 216, Gaotie Bus Line 1 & 2

 Shunwai
Surroundings: Shunwai Road, 9th Hospital, Agricultural Bank, Hanting Hotel, Yuhe Hotel, Construction Bank, China Unicom, Jinsheng Drugstore, Jiangxi Testing Building
Bus Routes: 2, 16, 21, 28, 207, 216, 301, 828, Gaotie Bus Line 7

 Xinjia’an
Surroundings: Science and Technology College of NCHU, Jinlong Hotel, Baisheng Hotel, Kaixin Express Hotel, H-Shopping Plaza, Zhongkang Drugstore, Bank of China, Furong Xingsheng Convenient Supermarket
Bus Routes: 10, 21, 28, 66, 109, 110, 129, 130, 206, 215, 226, 231, 316, 535, 578, Gaotie Bus Line 3

- Last modified on May. 04, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on Nanchang Metro Line 2
Asked by lee from CANADA | Mar. 04, 2018 13:14Reply
Is it is possible to travel by subway fr. West railway station to Nanchang railway stn ?
Just wondering if the new Metro Line 2 can connect from the west Railway station to the old railway station near Bayi Square ? If the line is not completed yet how close can I get to the old railway station from the west station by the subway ? Thanks for your help !!
Answers (1)
Answered by Edgar from UNITED KINGDOM | Mar. 05, 2018 00:12
00Reply


Oh, the two railway stations are not connected by subway yet. Actually, the High-speed Bus Line 1 can be your best choice. If you really wanna go by subway, take line 2 to Metro Building and change to line 1 to Bayi Square, which now is the closest station. There you can take bus no. 22 or 52 to NC Railway Station.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)