Home / Embassy / Europe / China Embassy in Slovenia

Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Slovenia

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Ye Hao
Address: Koblarjeva 3, 1000 Ljubljana, the Republic of Slovenia
Tel: +386-1-4202855, 4202866
Fax: +386-1-4202859
Office Hours: 8:00a.m.-16:00p.m., from Monday to Friday
Email: kitajsko.veleposlanistvo@siol.net; chinaemb_si@mfa.gov.cn  
Website: http://si.china-embassy.org/eng/

 Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Slovenia
Tel: +386-1-4202855, 4202866
Fax: +386-1-2822199
Office Hours: 8:30a.m.-11:30a.m., on Tuesday and Thursday, except holidays. 
Note: please submit application before 11:00a.m., and collection is available only after 11:00a.m. Make sure arrive 10 minutes before your appointment.

 Economic and Commercial Counselor's Office
Address: Rozna Dolina Cesta V/3, 1000 Ljubljana
Office Hours: 08:00-16:00, Monday-Friday
Tel: +386-1-2005870
Fax: +386-1-2005878
Email: ecco@china-embassy.si 

 Regular Fee
The Embassy does not accept cash as means of payment, so please pay by bank cards on collection.

Types Slovenian Citizens US citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry 60 Euros 117 Euros 25 Euros
Double-Entry 60 Euros 117 Euros 40 Euros
Multi-Entry Valid for Six Months 60 Euros 117 Euros 50 Euros
Multi-Entry Valid for Twelve Months 60 Euros 117 Euros 75 Euros
Group Type 48 Euros 100 Euros 15 Euros

 Transact Time
Please submit application six to eight weeks before departure.
Service Time Needed Fees
Regular Service 5 Working Days Regular Fee
Express Service 2 or 3 Working Days Additional EURO 15
Rush Service 1 Working Day Additional EURO 35
Note: If you want to use Rush service, then you should submit your applications before 09:30 am, so that the visa can be picked up from 11:00 am to 11:30 am. 

 Important Notice about Application
From Nov. 1st, 2013, all applicants are required make an appointment for submitting the application via email: vizatermin@gmail.com, and they should visit the embassy on the confirmed date. Details such as full name, passport number, documents showing the desired date for application should be included.

 Please contact Embassy of Slovenia in PRC if Slovenians are in problems there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in Europe: Madrid, Spain, SwedenSwitzerland

 Selected Questions and Answers:

 Asked by Dani
Hello! I'm slovenian citizen and im going in february to visit my friend who lives and works in a city near Shanghai. In between of my staying there i will travel to Thailand. I'm going to get a Double-Entry, so i can get back to mainland from Thailand, and now i would like to get a information from you, if i can get a certificate from my friend, that i will be staying at his place, if that's enough and for how long can i be there, how long my doble-entry visa is valid?

 Answered by Mr. David
If you'll stay at your friend's, you need to provide following docuemnts as replacement of hotel reservation: copy of passport and the resident permit of your friend, an invitation letter from your friend stating your passport number, purpose of travel and duration of stay, etc and the basic nfo of your friend. A double-entry one is usually valid for 6 months from the issuing date and the duration of stay for each entry is 30 days. If you want to stay longer, you can extend it when it's going to expire. But you may extend the second entry, for the original one will turn invalid once you extend it.


  Asked by Mr. Rok
Do I need a visa to Enter Macau?

 Answered by Ms. Lilian 
No, you can visit Macau freely for no more than 90 days for sightseeing, visiting friends or minor personal affairs.