China Embassy in Slovenia

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Ye Hao
Address: Koblarjeva 3, 1000 Ljubljana, the Republic of Slovenia
Tel: +386-1-4202855, 4202866
Fax: +386-1-4202859
Office Hours: 8:00a.m.-16:00p.m., from Monday to Friday
Email: kitajsko.veleposlanistvo@siol.net; chinaemb_si@mfa.gov.cn  
Website: http://si.china-embassy.org/eng/
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Slovenia

Tel: +386-1-4202855, 4202866
Fax: +386-1-2822199
Office Hours: 8:30a.m.-11:30a.m., on Tuesday and Thursday, except holidays. 
Note: please submit application before 11:00a.m., and collection is available only after 11:00a.m. Make sure arrive 10 minutes before your appointment.

Economic and Commercial Counselor's Office

Address: Rozna Dolina Cesta V/3, 1000 Ljubljana
Office Hours: 08:00-16:00, Monday-Friday
Tel: +386-1-2005870
Fax: +386-1-2005878
Email: ecco@china-embassy.si 

Visa Fee

The Embassy does not accept cash as means of payment, so please pay by bank cards on collection.

Types Slovenian Citizens US citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry 60 Euros 117 Euros 25 Euros
Double-Entry 60 Euros 117 Euros 40 Euros
Multi-Entry Valid for Six Months 60 Euros 117 Euros 50 Euros
Multi-Entry Valid for Twelve Months 60 Euros 117 Euros 75 Euros
Group Type 48 Euros 100 Euros 15 Euros

Processing Time

Please submit application six to eight weeks before departure.
Service Time Needed Fees
Regular Service 5 Working Days Regular Fee
Express Service 2 or 3 Working Days Additional EURO 15
Rush Service 1 Working Day Additional EURO 35
Note: If you want to use Rush service, then you should submit your applications before 09:30 am, so that the visa can be picked up from 11:00 am to 11:30 am. 

Important Notice about Application

From Nov. 1st, 2013, all applicants are required make an appointment for submitting the application via email: vizatermin@gmail.com, and they should visit the embassy on the confirmed date. Details such as full name, passport number, documents showing the desired date for application should be included.

 Please contact Embassy of Slovenia in PRC if Slovenians are in problems there.

 Related Chinese Embassies in Europe: Madrid, Spain, SwedenSwitzerland

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Dani
Hello! I'm slovenian citizen and im going in february to visit my friend who lives and works in a city near Shanghai. In between of my staying there i will travel to Thailand. I'm going to get a Double-Entry, so i can get back to mainland from Thailand, and now i would like to get a information from you, if i can get a certificate from my friend, that i will be staying at his place, if that's enough and for how long can i be there, how long my doble-entry visa is valid?

 Answered by Mr. David
If you'll stay at your friend's, you need to provide following docuemnts as replacement of hotel reservation: copy of passport and the resident permit of your friend, an invitation letter from your friend stating your passport number, purpose of travel and duration of stay, etc and the basic nfo of your friend. A double-entry one is usually valid for 6 months from the issuing date and the duration of stay for each entry is 30 days. If you want to stay longer, you can extend it when it's going to expire. But you may extend the second entry, for the original one will turn invalid once you extend it.


  Asked by Mr. Rok
Do I need a visa to Enter Macau?

 Answered by Ms. Lilian 
No, you can visit Macau freely for no more than 90 days for sightseeing, visiting friends or minor personal affairs.

- Last modified on Sep. 12, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Slovenia
Asked by Bojan from SLOVENIA | Sep. 12, 2018 06:58Reply
Can I apply for Visa without detailed Itinerary in China?
I expect to travel to China in October and/or November, but the exact date has not been confirmed yet. May I already apply for visa without the Itinerary details or do I need to wait until the Itinerary in China will be confirmed? I have already been granted a Chinese entry permit several times before.
Answers (1)
Answered by Jamie from ICELAND | Sep. 12, 2018 19:37
00Reply


Hi, personally I think you should apply for the visa after you confirm the detailed itinerary. If you still have doubts, you can call the China embassy to confirm that beforehand.
Asked by Robin from SLOVENIA | May. 17, 2017 13:17Reply
Can UK national apply for toutist visa from Consulate in Slovenia
I am a UK national, with temporary residency in Slovenia. Can I apply from Consulate in Ljubljana, or do I have to apply from consulate in UK?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nick from SPAIN | May. 18, 2017 04:09
00Reply


Robin, you can make the application from Consulate in Ljubljana.
Asked by maria from PHILIPPINES | Mar. 20, 2016 10:26Reply
how can i get living visa for slovenia?
Hello, im from Philippines, how can i get living visa in slovenia ,my husband is a slovenian, and we are married here in philippines
What are the requirements? can u help me know the process?
coz we are planning to go there in slovenian embassy of china, coz here in Philippines there's no embassy here for slovenia..
Thank u!
Answers (1)
Answered by Lisa from USA | Mar. 21, 2016 03:54
00Reply


Maria, you should contact the embassy in RPC for more detailed information or log onto the website of the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Slovenia. It has very detailed information about entry permit issues.

Contact information of the embassy:
Tel: 86-10-64681154, 64681030
Fax: 86-10-64681040
Email: vpegov.si
Asked by Cathy from BEIJING | Nov. 17, 2015 20:24Reply
Chinese Opera (Monkey King)
Does anyone have any information about the performance of Chinese Opera (Monkey King) at the end of December in Slovenia ??? Would very appreciate if someone can find it out for me…Cathy
Answers (1)
Answered by Dean from SWEDEN | Nov. 18, 2015 01:21
00Reply


Cathy, you can contact the embassy in Slovenia and see if the office knows something about it.
Asked by Matej from SLOVENIA | Nov. 08, 2015 03:31Reply
Hello, I would like to know what papers do I need to get multi entry visa, 6 or 12 months?
I am a dancer, Standard and Latinamerican dances in couple, we have a lot of competitions in China, and also all over world, so do not have time for every time doing single entry, would like to do 6months multi, what I need from organiser, do I need from all organisers now or how?
Answers (1)
Answered by Angela from AUSTRIA | Nov. 08, 2015 20:55
00Reply


Hello, Matej. You can apply for a M or F type according to the purpose of the competition. If it's for commercial purpose, you can apply for M type; if it's for exchange purpose, you can apply for F type. And just one invitation from one organizer is enough. You should prepare the following required materials including your passport and its photocopy, the application form and your recent bareheaded color photo, and an invitation from the organizer and submit them to the embassy.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
 
media recommendationfeatured on media