China Embassy in Cameroun

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Wei Wenhua
Address: BP 1307, Nouveau Bastos, Yaounde, Cameroon
Tel: +237-22-210083
Fax: +237-22-214395
Duty Phone: +237-697699283
Email: Chinaemb_cm@mfa.gov.cn

Economic and Commercial Counselor's Office of Chinese Embassy in Cameroun

Address: B.P. 11608 Yaounde
Fax: +237-22-203191
Email: cm@mofcom.gov.cn
Tel: +237-22-212331, 212330, 212326, 210091
Mobile Phone: +237-699513080, 694146558, 695615050, 696298374

How to Obtain a Chinese Visa in Cameroon

All applicants need to fill the visa application form online and then print it out, and those with ordinary passports should make appointment online in advance. Details can be found on How to Apply A Visa?

Visa Fee (XAF)

Types Cameroonian Citizens USA Citizens Other Countries' Citizens
Single Entry 50,000 75,000 25,000
Double Entries 75,000 75,000 35,000
Multiple Entries within 6 Months 100,000 75,000 45,000
Multiple Entries within 12 Months 150,000 75,000 65,000

Consulate-General of PRC in Douala

Consul General: Mr. Guang Ruoxun
Address: 125, Rue 1042, Quartier, Hydrocarbure, Douala (B. P. 4391)
Tel: +237-33426276
Fax: +237-33426214
Email: chinaconsul_douala_cm@mfa.gov.cn
Economic and Commercial Counselor's Office
Tel: +237-33-425437
Email: douala@mofcom.gov.cn

Economy: Cameroon has advantageous geographical position, extending across the equatorial rainforest climate zone and tropical grassy climate zone. Therefore, temperature and precipitation are very suitable for agricultural development. The country has enough grain and to spare, so it is reputed to be 'Barn of Central Africa'.

Agriculture and stockbreeding are the pillar industries in the national economy . But the industry also has certain base and scale. Its national economy has maintained steady growth in recent years. Its per capita GDP reached 952.3 dollars in 2005.

Cameroun abounds in forest resources. The forest area covers about 22 million hectares, making up 42 percent of its total land. Lumber is the second product that can earn foreign exchange through export. Moreover, Cameroun is also richly endowed with water power resources and minerals. The available waterpower accounts for 3 percent of the world's hydropower resources. The main minerals are bauxite, rutile, cobalt and nickel, gold, diamond, marble, limestone and mica.

Cameroun boasts many unique tourist resources. It has enchanting sand beach, luxuriant virgin forests, clear lakes and rivers. 

 Please contact Embassy of Cameroun in China if citizens of Cameroon have problems there. 

 Related China Embassies in Africa: Cape Verde, Central Africa, Chad


Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr. peter
Please I want to get married a chines girl.what document do i need from the ebassy to prove that am not married back home

 Answered by Mr. Helper
You should get a Single Status Certificate certified by your Foreign Affairs Ministry and the Chinese Embassy in Cameroon.


  Asked by Mr. Niba 
Can anyone advise me on the procedures to get a business visa to China,how long does it takes to process it ,the cost and all documents required to apply for it .The soonest response will be mostly appreciated.

 Answered by Ms.Vivian
First, your Chinese partner should apply for an invitation letter for you from an authorized departments of Chinese Government such as their local foreign affairs office, then you go to the China embassy to submit the application during their office hours.
Besides the two documents I mentioned above, the valid passport (at least six months before expiration) with blank visa pages and copy of the first three pages, completed Application Form are also required. it takes 4 working days for visa processing.

- Last modified on Feb. 20, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Cameroun
Asked by Sadra from CAMEROON | Feb. 20, 2019 16:20Reply
questions asked for business visa in China at the embassy
Answers (1)
Answered by Larissa | Feb. 20, 2019 22:37
00Reply


You can check the detailed information from the official website of the China embassy.
Asked by Enilenroc from CHINA | Feb. 01, 2019 04:41Reply
I'm currently living and working in China with a legal work visa.
I wish to know if it's possible for me to invite someone other that my family member for a visit in China. If possible, what are the documents needs?. Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Edith from DENMARK | Feb. 01, 2019 17:45
00Reply


Your families can try to apply for S type to visit you, they need to provide passport, passport-style photo, a completed application form, an invitation letter from you and copy of your passport and residence permit, as well as your relationship certificate and others.
Asked by Malle from CAMEROON | Dec. 23, 2018 01:00Reply
I want to know the required documents to apply for tourist visit to travel to China and apply for li
Answers (1)
Answered by Gloria from HUNGARY | Dec. 23, 2018 17:59
00Reply


You need to provide your passport and copy of its data page, the completed application form attached with a passport-style photo, an invitation letter from the duly authorized invitation letter, bank statement, round trip air tickets, and hotel booking record, your company's business license, and business registration as well as the tax certificate.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)