China Embassy in Chad

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Hu Zhiqiang
Address:
Rue No. 1021 (Boulevard de Koufra), Premier Arrondissement, Ndjamena, Chad (B. P. 735) 
Tel: +235-22522949
Fax: +235-22530045
Office Hours: 08:00-12:00, 1400-16:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: chinaemb_td@maf.gov.cn  

 

Consular Office

Tel: +235-22522949
Fax: +235-22530045
Office Hours: 10:00-11:30, Tuesday, Friday (except holidays)
Email: chinaemb_td@maf.gov.cn  

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Chad

Sections Information
Political Office, Administrative Office & Consular Office Address: Rue No. 1021 (Boulevard de Koufra), Premier Arrondissement, Ndjamena (B. P. 735)
Tel: +235-22522949
Fax: +235-22530045
Email: Chinaemb_td@maf.gov.cn
Economic & Commercial Counselor's Office Mailing Address: B.P.5668, Ndjamena
Tel: +235-22525912, 22525918
Fax: +235-22525910
Mobile Phone: +235-66999860, 66660008, 66660002
Email: bcectchad@mofcom.gov.cn

Fees

Regular Fee per Person

Visa Types Chadian Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single-Entry XAF 30,000 XAF 20,000
Double-Entry  XAF 45,000 XAF 30,000
Multi-Entry  with 6-month Validity XAF 60,000 XAF 40,000
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity XAF 90,000 XAF 60,000
Hong Kong Visa XAF 20,000 XAF 20,000
Notes:
1. For American Citizens, the Fee is 30,000 FCFA.
2. If you apply for L, besides the passport and Application Form, you are required to provide the copy of Round-trip Air Ticket.

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 4-6 working weeks. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additional fees will be paid as following: 
Extra Urgent Service XAF 20,000
Urgent Service XAF 15,000

 Related China Embassies in Africa: Comoros, Congo, Cote D'Ivoire

Selected Questions and Answers:


 Asked by Mr.ibrahim(chad)
hello, I have chadian passport only valid for next 2 years I have been in hong kong before i want to visit mainland direct not via Hong Kong. I want to know what the embassy need from me to process the visa for me....

 Answered by Mr. Alvin
You can apply for a tourist L from Chinese embassy. The requirements are as follows:
1. Your original passport.
2. One complete Application Form;
3. A passport-sized photo with white background;
4. Return ticket and its copy;
5. Hotel reservation.
If you are among a group tourists, you will also need a certificate from a Chinese travel agency.


  Asked by Mr. aliou(chad)
Please, I want to know if i can travel directly with my chadian passport without applying for visa? Because my friend told me that we are execpted of it to hong kong.
Thanks

 Answered by Ms. HELPER(Canada)
Yes, you are not required visa to HK if you will stay there for less than 14 Days.

- Last modified on Sep. 18, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Chad
Asked by NYAH | Dec. 08, 2017 11:26Reply
I am a Cameroonian leaving in KOUSSERIE and i will like to visit China for two weeks.
I will like to know if i can apply for a Tourist L type from the Chinese Embassy in Ndjamena with my Cameroon Passport........?
Also i will like to know the requirements for Cameroon Passport........................?
Answers (1)
Answered by Felicity from FRANCE | Dec. 10, 2017 21:07
00Reply


Hi, it's possible to apply for a Tourist L type from the Chinese Embassy in Ndjamena, and you need to prepare all the required documents including passport and its copy, a completed application form attached with passport-style photo, round air tickets and hotel reservation, as well as other documents the consular officers consider necessary.
Asked by Amir from CHAD | Nov. 10, 2017 14:54Reply
Hello.I was before in hong kong now i need HK travel.How i can get the visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Robert from NETHERLANDS | Nov. 12, 2017 21:26
00Reply


Hi, you can enjoy free entry to HK for a stay of not more than 14 days, so if you go there for not more than 14 days, no visa is needed. You just need to provide passport, the return ticket, enough travel fees and accommodation arrangement. Nice trip!
Asked by Mbifi lydia from CAMEROON | Sep. 30, 2017 02:40Reply
Hello I wish to find out the procedure and documents I need to get a students visa to further my edu
Answers (1)
Answered by Sam from GERMANY | Sep. 30, 2017 04:14
00Reply


To apply for a student X type for China in Cameroon, first, you should prepare the relevant documents including your passport and its copy, the application form, a passport-style photo, admission letter and JW form from the school and the copies, as well as other documents the consular officers consider necessary. Next, submit the application to China embassy to apply for student X type.
Asked by Sylvester Eyoma from NIGERIA | Jul. 15, 2015 04:31Reply
Application for Chinese Visa from N'Djamena
Hello, I am a diplomat serving in Nigerian Embassy in Chad. I want to apply to China with wife. How do I go about applying and what are the available categories and their respective costs. Thanks.
Answers (1)
Answered by Gordon from UKRAINE | Jul. 16, 2015 01:27
00Reply


Sylvesrer, if all of you hold diplomatic passports, you can visit China for not more than 30 days without the entry permit.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)