Nigeria

China Embassy in Nigeria

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Gu Xiaojie 
Address: Plot 302-303, A.O. Central Area, Abuja, Nigeria
Tel: +234-9-4618661, 4618662 
Fax: +234-9-4618660
Email: chinaemb_ng@mfa.gov.cn
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Nigeria

Tel: +234-9-4604708
Fax: +234-9-4618660

 Note: Applicants need to fill the application form and make appointment online in advance. Then they need to bring the form with other related documents to China Visa Application Center (CVASC) at the schedule time to make appointment for interview.
 

Consular Districts of Embassy and Consulate in Lagos:

Chinese Consulate/Embassy Consular Districts
Consulate General in Lagos Lagos, Oyo, Ogun, Osun, Ekiti, Ondo, Kogi, Edo, Delta, Bayelsa, Anambra, Imo, Rivers, Enugu, Abia, Akwa Ibom, Nasarawa, Benue, Ebonyi, Cross River, Taraba
The Embassy in Abuja Abuja, Kwara, Niger, Kaduna, Plateau, Bauchi, Gombe, Adamawa, Borno, Yobe, Jigawa, Kano, Katsina, Zamfara, Sokoto, Kebbi

Chinese Visa Application Fees

Regular Fee

Type Nigerian Citizens
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity 14,000 nairas
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity 21,000 nairas
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 28,000 nairas
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 42,000 nairas
Chinese Passport Renewal 11,200 nairas
Authentication / Notarization (Civil Affairs) 8,400 nairas
Authentication / Notarization (Business Affaris) 16,800 nairas

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 10 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additionalfees will be paid as following: 

3 or 4 working days processing 9,500 nairas
1 working days processing 14,000 nairas

Documents Required for Application

Basic Requirements

1. One completed Application Form with a recent taken passport photo stuck on it (all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; false or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal.)
2. Photocopy of passport valid for more than 6 months with at least 2 blank pages

Specific Requirements for Each Category

Business Visa (F/M)
1. Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation from Ministry of Foreign Affairs as well as Invitation Letter from a partner in China
2. Introduction Letter from applicant’s company, including his/her identity, the purpose of visit, and supposed duration of stay
3. The original and one photocopy of applicant's certificate of incorporation (The original will be returned at the interviews)
4. Recent bank statement having an account with at least 6 months’ deposit records (only necessary for first time application)

Student Visa (X1/X2)
1. Original and photocopy of Admission Letter, JW202/JW201 Form and degree certificate
2. Photocopy of academic records
3. Original and photocopy of certificate of degree
4. Guarantee’s bank statement with at least 6 months’ deposit records (at least 600 naira for X1 and 400 naira for X2)

Work Visa (Z)
1. Alien Employment Permit/ Foreign Experts Certificate/ Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises Permanent Office in China
2. Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation

Besides above, applicants still need to provide any other documents the Chinese Embassy requires.
 

Procedure of Application

 Stage One: Appointment
The applicant (or someone on behalf) may come to the Embassy every Tuesday, Thursday (15:00 -17:00) with complete application documents required, for appointment of interview.

 Stage Two: Interview
The applicant himself or herself, except the holders of diplomatic or official passports, should come to the embassy for interview, in line with the appointment. He or she who fails the interview will be turned down; Submission of fake documents may result in restriction in entry in the future. However, to pass the interview does not necessarily mean that the applicant could finally get it.

 Stage three: Collection
The applicant (or someone on behalf) may come to the embassy with the pick-up form to check the final result, on the pick-up date specified in the form (usually in 1 or 2 weeks after the interview). He or she who is granted one should pay the fee with ATM card or debit card in the consular hall, and then pick up his or her passport. He or she who is not granted visa would get back the passport directly without paying any fee.

 Please contact Embassy of Nigeria in China if Nigerians have troubles there.

 Other China Embassies in Africa: Rwanda, SenegalSeychelles

- Last modified on Feb. 28, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Nigeria
Asked by Tee from NIGERIA | Mar. 13, 2019 02:52Reply
Do i need invitation letter from an agency in China if i am applying for visit visa from Nigeria
Answers (1)
Answered by Johnson from GREECE | Mar. 13, 2019 18:31
00Reply


Hi, you need to buy a tour from a travel agency and ask the agency to apply the visa for you. As I know, the embassy doesn't accept individual tourist applicants.
Asked by Anthony from NIGERIA | Mar. 10, 2019 13:11Reply
Tony can i submit a photocopy of the invitation letter. . As the orfginal copy has not gotten here.
Answers (1)
Answered by Lora from FINLAND | Mar. 11, 2019 01:28
00Reply


If the embassy doesn't require you to provide the original invitation, you can use its photocopy then.
Asked by Azeez oladimeji from NIGERIA | Feb. 28, 2019 00:27Reply
Long time visa
Good day I want to find out about the longest business m for multiple entering from Nigeria to China because I want to start a business buying some good from China and my business will be taken me to China every month
Answers (1)
Answered by Hale from HUNGARY | Feb. 28, 2019 17:47
00Reply


Hi, I think you can apply for up to 12-month Multi-Entry business M type for your trip.
Asked by Chima from NIGERIA | Feb. 27, 2019 11:28Reply
Verification about invitation letter given to me from Chinese company
Please I'm being given 1 year invitation permit from a plastic company in China and I based in Dubai, I just want to know next thing to do to obtain my Visa to China thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Samantha from VIETNAM | Feb. 27, 2019 19:25
00Reply


If you want to apply for business M type for China, you should first prepare the required documents including passport and the copy, the filled-out application form, 2 passport-style photos, bank statement, hotel reservation, flight itinerary and an invitation letter from the Chinese business partner, and the invitation letter of duly authorized unit, your company's business certificate and letter of introduction of your company. Next, submit the application to the China embassy.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)