Nigeria

China Embassy in Nigeria

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Mr. Gu Xiaojie 
Address: Plot 302-303, A.O. Central Area, Abuja, Nigeria
Tel: +234-9-4618661, 4618662 
Fax: +234-9-4618660
Email: chinaemb_ng@mfa.gov.cn
 

Consular Office of Chinese Embassy in Nigeria

Tel: +234-9-4604708
Fax: +234-9-4618660

 Note: Applicants need to fill the application form and make appointment online in advance. Then they need to bring the form with other related documents to China Visa Application Center (CVASC) at the schedule time to make appointment for interview.
 

Consular Districts of Embassy and Consulate in Lagos:

Chinese Consulate/Embassy Consular Districts
Consulate General in Lagos Lagos, Oyo, Ogun, Osun, Ekiti, Ondo, Kogi, Edo, Delta, Bayelsa, Anambra, Imo, Rivers, Enugu, Abia, Akwa Ibom, Nasarawa, Benue, Ebonyi, Cross River, Taraba
The Embassy in Abuja Abuja, Kwara, Niger, Kaduna, Plateau, Bauchi, Gombe, Adamawa, Borno, Yobe, Jigawa, Kano, Katsina, Zamfara, Sokoto, Kebbi

Chinese Visa Application Fees

Regular Fee

Type Nigerian Citizens
Single-Entry with 3-month Validity 14,000 nairas
Double-Entry with 6-month Validity 21,000 nairas
Multi-Entry with 6-month Validity 28,000 nairas
Multi-Entry with 12-month Validity 42,000 nairas
Chinese Passport Renewal 11,200 nairas
Authentication / Notarization (Civil Affairs) 8,400 nairas
Authentication / Notarization (Business Affaris) 16,800 nairas

Expedited Service Fee per Person

The regular processing time is 10 working days. For urgent cases, the expedited service is available. Moreover, additionalfees will be paid as following: 

3 or 4 working days processing 9,500 nairas
1 working days processing 14,000 nairas

Documents Required for Application

Basic Requirements

1. One completed Application Form with a recent taken passport photo stuck on it (all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; false or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal.)
2. Photocopy of passport valid for more than 6 months with at least 2 blank pages

Specific Requirements for Each Category

Business Visa (F/M)
1. Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation from Ministry of Foreign Affairs as well as Invitation Letter from a partner in China
2. Introduction Letter from applicant’s company, including his/her identity, the purpose of visit, and supposed duration of stay
3. The original and one photocopy of applicant's certificate of incorporation (The original will be returned at the interviews)
4. Recent bank statement having an account with at least 6 months’ deposit records (only necessary for first time application)

Student Visa (X1/X2)
1. Original and photocopy of Admission Letter, JW202/JW201 Form and degree certificate
2. Photocopy of academic records
3. Original and photocopy of certificate of degree
4. Guarantee’s bank statement with at least 6 months’ deposit records (at least 600 naira for X1 and 400 naira for X2)

Work Visa (Z)
1. Alien Employment Permit/ Foreign Experts Certificate/ Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises Permanent Office in China
2. Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation

Besides above, applicants still need to provide any other documents the Chinese Embassy requires.
 

Procedure of Application

 Stage One: Appointment
The applicant (or someone on behalf) may come to the Embassy every Tuesday, Thursday (15:00 -17:00) with complete application documents required, for appointment of interview.

 Stage Two: Interview
The applicant himself or herself, except the holders of diplomatic or official passports, should come to the embassy for interview, in line with the appointment. He or she who fails the interview will be turned down; Submission of fake documents may result in restriction in entry in the future. However, to pass the interview does not necessarily mean that the applicant could finally get it.

 Stage three: Collection
The applicant (or someone on behalf) may come to the embassy with the pick-up form to check the final result, on the pick-up date specified in the form (usually in 1 or 2 weeks after the interview). He or she who is granted one should pay the fee with ATM card or debit card in the consular hall, and then pick up his or her passport. He or she who is not granted visa would get back the passport directly without paying any fee.

 Please contact Embassy of Nigeria in China if Nigerians have troubles there.

 Other China Embassies in Africa: Rwanda, SenegalSeychelles

- Last modified on Apr. 25, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Nigeria
Asked by Ewoma Mirabel from NIGERIA | Aug. 23, 2019 03:39Reply
How can I check for available interviews date in China embassy in Abuja
Asked by Ola from NIGERIA | Aug. 22, 2019 23:53Reply
I have business invitation letter from a company in China but not from foreign affairs in China .
Is it acceptable in the embassy?
Asked by dami from NIGERIA | Aug. 21, 2019 03:28Reply
Documents and method of processing for my 5 mouth old daughter
Good day , Am a prospective student, Please what is the method of processing and documents needed to get visa for my 5month old daughter. Am also processing my visa to go study in China and my spouse is already studying in Nanjing which is very close to my cite (Wuhan) .
Answers (1)
Answered by Kyle from SINGAPORE | Aug. 21, 2019 23:22
00Reply


First, you should contact the embassy and ask if you can get your daughter endorsed on your passport. if you can, then you could complete a visa application form and make a appointment at the website of the China Visa Application Service Center close to you. Then you could submit the needed documents to the center at appointed time. For your daughter's visa, the photocopy of the application documents of your student visa, original and photocopy of your daughter's birth certificate are also needed. You should pay two persons's visa fee, even apply together.
Asked by Stanley izuchukwu uzoho from NIGERIA | Aug. 17, 2019 10:04Reply
Medical visa,
Please how do I go for check up in China, I went to hospital in China and I was ask to come back in three months time. Please how do I apply for the visa?
Answers (1)
Answered by Corrine from USA | Aug. 19, 2019 02:06
00Reply


you could apply for the S visa.
Asked by Cosmos from NIGERIA | Aug. 15, 2019 03:17Reply
Interview date
how Long can it take to get an interview date from the Chinese embassy for study visa
Answers (1)
Answered by Susie from NIGERIA | Aug. 15, 2019 23:38
00Reply


You need to make an appointment on the website of CVASC. If the nearest days are fully booked, you have to book for a later day, so just do it as soon as possible.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)