Shanghai Metro Line 5

Main Line: Xinzhuang – Fengxian Xincheng;
      Branch Line: Dongchuan Rd. - Minhang Development Zone



(Identification Color: purple          )

Shanghai Subway Line 5
Shanghai Metro Line 5
Shanghai Metro Line 5, also called the Xinmin Line, is the first light rail line in China. The main line runs from Xinzhuang, the end station of Subway Line 1, to the Fengxian Xincheng. Its branch line operates between Dongchuan Rd. and Minhang Development Zone.

Shanghai subway line 5 is total about 33 kilometers (21 miles) via 19 stations.
See metro maps for reference.
 

 

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Dongchuan Rd.(↑) To Minhang Development Zone (↓) To Dongchuan Rd.(↑) To Minhang Development Zone (↓)
Dongchuan Rd. 05:59 (Arrival) 06:16 22:09 (Arrival) 22:51
Jinping Rd. 05:57 06:19 22:07 22:54
Huaning Rd. 05:54 06:21 22:04 22:56
Wenjing Rd. 05:52 06:24 22:02 22:59
Minhang Development Zone 05:50 06:26 (Arrival) 22:00 23:01 (Arrival)
Station First Train Last Train
To Fengxian Xincheng (↑) To Xinzhuang (↓) To Fengxian Xincheng (↑) To Xinzhuang (↓)
Xinzhuang 05:50 06:26 (Arrival) 22:30 22:44 (Arrival)
Chunshen Rd. 05:52 06:23 22:32 22:42
Yindu Rd. 05:54 06:21 22:34 22:40
Zhuanqiao 05:58 06:18 22:38 22:36
Beiqiao 06:02 06:14 22:41 22:33
Jianchuan Rd. 06:05 06:11 22:44 22:30
Dongchuan Rd. 06:07 06:09 22:46 22:27
Jiangchuan Road 06:12 06:05 22:51 22:23
Xidu 06:18 05:59 22:57 22:17
Xiaotang 06:21 05:56 23:00 22:14
Fengpu Avenue 06:24 05:52 23:04 22:10
Huanchengdong Road 06:28 05:49 23:07 22:07
Wangyuan Road 06:30 05:46 23:10 22:04
Jinhai Lake 06:33 05:44 23:12 22:02
Fengxian Xincheng 06:35 (Arrival) 05:42 23:14 (Arrival) 22:00
 

Frequency

Morning Peak Hours
(Mon. - Fri.: 07:00 - 09:30; Sat. / Sun.: 08:00 - 10:00)
Mon. - Fri.:4 min. 30 sec; Sat. / Sun.:5 min.
Off-Peak Hours
(Mon. - Fri.: 9:30 - 17:00; Sat. / Sun.: 10:00 - 16:00)
6 min.
Evening Peak Hours
(Mon. - Fri.: 17:00 - 20:00; Sat. / Sun.: 16:00 - 20:30)
5 min.
Other Time 6 min. 30 sec. - 7 min. 30 sec.
  Xinzhuang: Transfer with Line 1
 

Surroundings and Bus Exchangeable near All Stations

('' points out metro transfer stations.)

 Xinzhuang 
Surroundings: Minhang District Government, Hualian GMS, Shuiqing Road, East Xinjian Road
Bus Routes:
North Square: 150, 166, 700, 712, 747, 756, 763, Xinhe Line, Xinchun Line, Xinji Line, Xinjiang Line, Songxin Line, Dongping Special Line, Xumin (Night) Line
South Square: 725, 759, Xinfeng Special Line, Xinjin Special Line, Xinshao Special Line, Xinnan Special Line, Xinhai Special Line, Minxin Line, Xinche Line

 Chunshen Rd. 
Surroundings: Xincheng Hotel, Jiugong Hotel, Chunshen Road, Humin Highway
Bus Routes: 712, Xinhe Line, Xinwu Line, Xinchun Line, Xumin (Night) Line, Xinsong Special Line, Maxin Special Line, Dongping Special Line, Lianzhuang Special Line, Baoqian Special Line

 Yindu Rd.  

 
Shanghai Subway Carriage
Shanghai Metro Carriage
Surroundings: Yindu Road, Humin Highway
Bus Routes: 712, Xinhe Line, Xinwu Line, Xumin Line, Xinsong Special Line, Maxin Special Line, Dongping Special Line

 Zhuanqiao 
Surroundings: Zhuanqiao Town, Zhuanxing Road, Humin Highway
Bus Routes: 703, Xinhe Line, Xinwu Line, Minxin Line, Xumin (Night) Line, Xinsong Special Line, Maxin Special Line, Xinhai Special Line, Dongping Special Line, Lianzhuang Special Line, Baoqian Special Line

 Beiqiao 
Surroundings: Humin Highway, Yuanjiang Road, Fanghe Road
Bus Routes: Xinhe Line, Xinwu Line, Minxin Line, Huwei Line, Hujin Line, Xintuan Line, Xumin (Night) Line, Xinsong Special Line, Xinhai Special Line, Dongping Special Line, Lianzhuang Special Line, Baoqian Special Line

 Jianchuan Rd. 
Surroundings: Jianchuan Road, Humin Highway
Bus Routes: Xinhe Line, Xumin Line, Minxin Line, Minwu Line, Baoqian Special Line

 Dongchuan Rd. 
Surroundings: Dongchuan Road, Humin Highway
Bus Routes: Xinhe Line, Xumin Line, Minxin Line, Minwu Line, Nanmin Special Line

 Jinping Rd. 
Surroundings: Jinping Road, Dongchuan Road
Bus Routes: Xinhe Line, Minhong Line

 Huaning Rd. 
Surroundings: Huaning Road, Dongchuan Road
Bus Routes: Xinhe Line, Minhong Line, Maxin Special Line, Jiangchuan Route 1

 Wenjing Rd. 
Surroundings: Shanghai Wistairia Hotel, Wenjing Road, Dongchuan Road
Bus Routes: Jiangchuan Route 1

 Minhang Development Zone 
Surroundings: Minhang Development Zone, Dongchuan Road, Bixi Road
Bus Routes: Jiangchuan Route 1

Fengxian Xincheng
Surroundings: Jinhai Road, Baixiu Road, Baitong Road, Nanqiao International Commercial Square, Bailian Nanqiao Shopping Mall, Excellence Century Center, Galaxy Bay Community, Jinhaiyuan Community, Guangming Economic Park, Nanqiao Economic Park, Suning Plaza, Fengxian Gym, Fengxian District People’s Court, Fengxian High School, Fengxian District Central Hospital, Wangxing Hotel, JI Hotel, Hanting Express Hotel, Postal Savings Bank, Construction Bank, Bank of Communications
Bus Routes: Fengxian Bus Line 4 & 11 & 22 & 23

 Jinhai Lake
Surroundings: Royal Lakefront Community, Nanjiaoyipin Community, Nanjiaomeishu Community, Nanqiao Primary School (Hengxian Campus), Fengxian Experimental High School, Yumei Kindergarten, Henglongjinzun Square, Nanjiao Plaza, Najiao Hotel, Jurun Hotel, Jiahao Hotel, Jinhai Lake Scenic Area (Under Construction)
Bus Routes: Fengxian Bus Line 11 & 21

 Wangyuan Road
Surroundings: Wangyuan Road, Hangnan Road, Tomson Ginkgo Garden Community, Taihemingdu Community, Nanjiaoyushu Community, Wanjingfeng Community, Fengxian Modern Agricultural Park, Shanghai Ship Hotel
Bus Route: Fengxian Bus Line 6

 Huanchengdong Road
Surroundings: Nanqiao East Huancheng Road, Jiuhuaxinyuan Community, Dream Garden Community, Byland Villa Community, Powerlong Plaza, Nanqiao Laojie Commercial Plaza, Greencourt Mansion, Shanghai Experimental Primary School Attached to Education College, Home Inn, Jiuyuan Hotel, Meidu Hotel, Bank of Communications, Construction Bank, Industrial and Commercial Bank, KFC, Starbucks, Pizza Hut, Watsons
Bus Routes: Fengxian Bus Line 7 & 8 & 15 & 16

 Fengpu Avenue
Surroundings: Fengpu Avenue, Shanghai-Hangzhou Highway, Shangyuan Community, Shanghai Chest Hospital, Shanghai Business School (Fengpu Campus), Fengxian Secondary Vocational School, Shanghai Industrial Business Professional School (Fengxian Campus), Haiye Mansion, Lingguang Mansion, Eryan Temple, Jinxuan Resort, Shengxue Hotel, Jingsheng Hotel, Vienna Hotel, Agricultural Bank of China, Bank of China
Bus Routes: 882, Fengxian Bus Line 16, Hongqiao Bus Line 5

 Xiaotang
Surroundings: Daye Road, Lekangyuan Community, Xiaotang Middle School & Primary School & Kindergarten, Peiying Kindergarten, Xiaotang Xincun Community, Xiaonezha Kindergarten, SGEG Industrial Park, Mingzhuzhenxian Industrial Park, Boyu Art Culture Industry Base, Oushitong Fashion Plaza, Hi Inn, Jiuyuan Hotel, T Hotel, Agricultural Bank of China, Bank of Communications, Postal Savings Bank
Bus Routes: 882, Fengxian Bus Line 7 & 27, Hongqiao Bus Line 5

 Xidu
Surroundings: Xizha Road, Shuizha Community, Hongbao’ercun Community, Pujianghuayuan Community, Hongbaoyicun Community, Liancheng Business Plaza, Haoyaoshi Drugstore, Xidu Kindergarten, Xidu School, Xidu Primary School, Xidu Park, KFC, Huyuan Hotel, Thank U Hotel, Hao’ai Boutique Hotel, Industrial and Commercial Bank, Construction Bank, Postal Savings Bank, China Telecom, China Mobile
Bus Routes: Fengxian Bus Line 7 & 10 & 11 & 12 & 15 & 27

 Jiangchuan Road
Surroundings: Jiangchuan Road, Humin Road, Dongfeng Community, Gaohua Community, Xinmin Community, Minhang High School, Minhang District Center Primary School, Huaping Primary School, Minhang No.3 & No.5 Middle School, Hongyuan Park, Motel 168, Vienna International Hotel, 100 Hotel, Hanting Express Hotel, Bank of Communications, Bank of China, Postal Savings Bank, Ande Drugstore, Longyin Temple
Bus Routes: 816, 881, 958, Minhang Bus Line 11 & 16 & 21 & 29 & 40

-
- Last modified on Jan. 09, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Shanghai Metro Line 5
Asked by Matt from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 18, 2018 10:13Reply
Does anyone know the opening date of the Shanghai subway line 5 south expansion?
Answers (1)
Answered by Natalie from AUSTRALIA | Jun. 18, 2018 21:06
00Reply


It’s reported to open this year.
Asked by Mr.Sherwin Manada from PHILIPPINES | Aug. 26, 2010 09:17Reply
We will be going to the Shanghai Qizhong Forest Sports City Tennis Center. Where would we alight and what bus to take or taxi?
Answers (1)
Answered by Ms.Sharon | Aug. 26, 2010 22:56
00Reply


You can alight at Beiqiao Station and then take a taxi to the tennis center. It's around 3 km from Beiqiao Station to the tennis center.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)