Shanghai Metro Line 1

 Xinzhuang – Fujin Rd.

(Identification Color: red         )


Shanghai metro line 1 has been in operation since 1993. It is the first metro line in the city and enables the city to succeed Beijing and Tianjin as the third city in mainland China to have subway.

Shanghai Subway Line 1
Line 1
Now metro line 1 is the busiest and the most important north-south trunk line in the city's public transportation network. It links the northern Baoshan District and the southern Minhang District. With a total length of 37.88 kilometers (23.54 miles), Line 1 covers 28 stations, which are set up at many of the city's famous attractions and transportation hubs, including Jinjiang Action Park, South Railway Station, Indoor Stadium, Xujiahui, People's Square, Shanghai Railway Station and Circus World. The whole trip takes about 65 minutes.

At present, subway line 1 includes four sections:
1. Part 1: Jinjiang Action Park ↔ Shanghai Railway Station (Starting Time: 1995.4)
2. South Extended Section: Jinjiang Action Park ↔ Xinzhuang (Starting Time: 1996.12)
3. North Extended Section Part 1: Shanghai Railway Station ↔ Gongfu Xincun (Starting Time: 2004.12)
4. North Extended Section Part 2: Gongfu Xincun ↔ Fujin Rd. (Starting Time: 2007.12)
Line 1 will be extended south to Jinshan District and north to Chongming Island in the future.
See metro maps for reference.
  

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Railway Station (↓) To Fujin Rd. (↓) To Xinzhuang (↑) To Railway Station (↓) To Fujin Rd. (↓) To Xinzhuang (↑)
Xinzhuang 05:30 22:32
Waihuan Rd. 05:32 06:02 22:34 23:32
Lianhua Rd. 05:34 06:00 22:36 23:30
Jinjiang Park 05:37 05:57 22:39 23:27
South Railway Station 04:55 05:18 05:54 22:42 23:24
Caobao Rd. 04:57 05:20 05:51 22:45 23:21
Indoor Stadium 05:00 05:23 05:49 22:48 23:19
Xujiahui 05:02 05:25 05:46 22:50 23:16
Hengshan Rd. 05:04 05:27 05:44 22:52 23:14
Changshu Rd. 05:06 05:29 05:42 22:54 23:12
South Shaanxi Rd. 05:08 05:31 05:40 22:56 23:10
South Huangpi Rd. 05:11 05:34 05:38 22:58 23:08
People's Square 05:14 05:37 05:35 23:01 23:05
Xinzha Rd. 05:15 05:38 05:33 23:03 23:03
Hanzhong Rd. 05:17 05:40 05:31 23:05 23:01
Railway Station (South Square) 05:43 05:30 23:08 23:00
North Zhongshan Rd. 05:45 05:57 23:10 22:57
Yanchang Rd. 05:48 05:55 23:13 22:55
Circus World 05:50 05:53 23:15 22:53
Wenshui Rd. 05:52 05:50 23:17 22:50
Pengpu Xincun 05:55 05:47 23:20 22:47
Gongkang Rd. 05:58 05:45 23:23 22:45
Tonghe Xincun 06:00 05:42 23:25 22:42
Hulan Rd. 06:03 05:40 23:27 22:40
Gongfu Xincun 06:05 05:37 23:30 22:37
Baoan Highway 06:08 05:34 23:33 22:34
West Youyi Rd. 06:10 05:32 23:35 22:32
Fujin Rd. 05:30 --- 22:30
 

Frequency

Monday - Friday Xinzhuang - Railway Station Railway Station - Fujin Rd.
Morning Peak Hours
(07:00 - 09:30)
2 min. 44 sec. 2 min. 44 sec. - 5 min. 28 sec.
Off-Peak Hours
(Mon. - Thu.: 9:30 - 16:30;
Fri.: 9:30 - 14:00)
4 min. 1 sec. 4 min. 1 sec. - 8 min. 2 sec.
Evening Peak Hours
(Mon. - Thu.:16:30 - 19:30;
Fri.: 14:00 - 19:30)
3 min. 21 sec. 3 min. 21 sec. - 6 min. 42 sec.
Other Time 4 min. - 12 min. 6 min. - 12 min.

Saturday / Sunday Xinzhuang - Railway Station Railway Station - Fujin Rd.
Peak Hours (09:00 - 20:00) 4 min. 5 sec. 4 min. 5 sec.
Other Time 5 min. - 9 min. 5 min. - 9 min.

  People's Square: Transfer with Line 2 and Line 8
 South Railway Station: Transfer with Line 3
 Indoor Stadium: Transfer with Line 4
 Railway Station: Transfer with Line 3 and Line 4 
(Passengers need to get out of the station to make the transfer and the transfer is only for Transportation Card holders.)
 Xinzhuang: Transfer with Line 5
 Changshu Rd.: Transfer with Line 7
 Xujiahui: Transfer with Line 9
 South Shaanxi Rd.: Transfer with Line 10
 

Surroundings and Bus Routes near All Stations

('' points out metro transfer stations.)

 Xinzhuang
Surroundings: Minhang District Government, Hualian GMS, Shuiqing Road, East Xinjian Road
Bus Routes:
North Square: 150, 166, 700, 712, 747, 756, 763, Xinhe Line, Xinchun Line, Xinji Line, Xinjiang Line, Songxin Line, Dongping Special Line, Xumin (Night) Line
South Square: 725, 759, Xinfeng Special Line, Xinjin Special Line, Xinshao Special Line, Xinnan Special Line, Xinhai Special Line, Minxin Line, Xinche Line

On Subway Train
On Metro Train

 Waihuan Rd. 
Surroundings: Humin Road
Bus Routes: 957, Waijin Special Line, Xintuan Line, Songxin Line, Wailang Special Line, Waiwei Special Line

 Lianhua Rd. 
Surroundings: Friendship South Shopping Mall
Bus Routes: 150, 152, 166, 700, 704B, 720, 747, 753, 757, Lianfeng Special Line, Lianjin Special Line, Lianzhuang Special Line, Lianzhu Special Line, Lianshi Special Line, Lianwei Special Line, Xumin Line, Luxin Line, Fengmei Line, Lianshan Special Line, Songmei Special Line, Liancao Special Line, Shimei Line, Dongping Special Line, Hujin Line, Weimei Line, Gumei Ring Line

 Jinjiang Action Park 
Surroundings: Jinjiang Action Park, Jinjiang Inn, South Hongmei Road, Meilong Railway Station, Southwest Bus Station, Meilong Town, East China University of Science and Technology
Bus Routes: 50, 122, 131, 166, 218, 703, 703B, 704, 704B, 712, 725, 731, 735, 755, 755B, 803, 804, Xumin (Night) Line, Xumei Line

 South Railway Station
Surroundings: South Railway Station, South Long-Distance Bus Station, South Guilin Road, Old Humin Road, Shilong Road, North Longchuan Road
Bus Routes: 50, 144, 218, 301, 303, 315, 326, 703, 704B, 718, 729, 747, 803, 867, 957, 973, Xumin Line, Shangcang Line

 Caobao Rd. 
Surroundings: Caoxi Road, Humin Road, Guanshengyuan Road, Longcao Road, Caohejing Hi-Tech Park, No. 8 People's Hospital, Everbright Convention and Exhibition Center
Bus Routes: 43, 50, 92, 92B, 166, 218, 236, 703, 704, 712, 718, 809, 946, 953, Tourist Line 1 (A/B), Xumin Line, Huchen Line, Hushekun Line, Shangshe Line, Nanshe Special Line, husong Line

 Indoor Stadium 
Surroundings: Huating Hotel, Grand Stage (former Indoor Stadium), Stadium, Swimming Pool, Tourist Distribution Center, East Asia Exhibition Hall, Regal East Asia Hotel, IKEA, Caoxi Road Public Transportation Hub, South Zhongshan 2nd Road, West Zhongshan Road, Puhuitang Road, Yude Road, Lingling Road
Bus Routes:
From Caoxi Road Public Transportation Hub: 42, 49, 120, 138, 704, 704B, 718, 720, 721, 754, 764, 924, 926, 985, Wanye Special Line, Shangtai Scheduled Line, Shangshe Line, Xuchuan Special Line, Husong Express Line

From South Zhongshan 2nd Road / Tianyaoqiao Road: 92, 92B, 111, Tunnel Line 2, Tourist Lines 1 to 10
From Lingling Road: 15, 808, 984, 985
From North Caoxi Road: 703, 703B
 

Shanghai Xujiahui Subway Station Map
Xujiahui Metro Station Map

 Xujiahui 
Surroundings: Weather Bureau, Jiaotong University (Xujiahui Campus), Xujiahui Library, Xujiahui Cathedral, Xuhui District Government, Jianguo Hotel, West Asia Hotel, Buynow, Pacific Digital Plaza, Metro City, Huilian Shopping Center, Huijin Department Store, Orient Shopping Center (Xuhui Branch), Grand Gateway, Pacific Department Store (Xuhui Branch), No. 6 Department Store, Xujiahui Park, Hengshan Road, Hongqiao Road, Huashan Road, North Caoxi Road, Tianyaoqiao Road, Former French Concession
Bus Routes: 15, 43, 44, 50, 72, 93, 122, 205, 236, 315, 326, 548, 572, 712, 732, 770, 814, 820, 830, 855, 864, 920, 926, 927, 931, 957, 984, 985, Xumin (Night) Line, Nanshe Special Line, Shenmin Special Line, Dongping Special Line, Airport Line 3

 Hengshan Rd. 
Surroundings: Henshan Road, Metro Operation Co., Ltd., Xinhua News Agency Bureau, Community Church, International Tennis Center, City Library, Former Residence of Soong Ching Ling, consulates of America, France, Iran and Singapore, West Jianguo Road, South Urumqi Road, Gaoan Road
Bus Routes: 15, 42, 49, 93, 96, 236, 315, 320, 548, 824, 830, Tourist Line 10

 Changshu Rd. 
Surroundings: Huaihai Road Commercial Street, Maison Mode, Peregrine Plaza, Donghu Hotel, Yuanyang Hospital, Huating Road, Changshu Road, Baoqing Road
Bus Routes: 15, 26, 40, 45, 49, 93, 94, 96, 315, 320, 327, 824, 830, 911, 920, 926, 927, 945, Tourist Line 10

South Huangpi Rd. Metro Station Map

 South Shanxi Rd.
Surroundings: Huaihai Road Commercial Street, Parkson, PPR, No. 2 Department Store Yongxin Co., Ltd., Jin Jiang Dickson Center, Jinjiang Hotel, Garden Hotel, Cathay Cinema, Lyceum Theatre, Xiangyang Park, Xinle Road, Changle Road, Sinan Road, Former Residence of Zhou Enlai
Bus Routes: 24, 26, 41, 42, 45, 94, 104, 128, 146, 301, 304, 320, 911, 920, 926, 945, 955, Tourist Line 10

 South Huangpi Rd. 
Surroundings: Middle Huaihai Road Commercial Street, Yandang Road Pedestrian Street, Hong Kong New World Tower, Times Square, Pacific Department Store (Huaihai Branch), Central Plaza, Lady Fashion Department Store, Hong Kong Plaza, CyberMart Digital Square, Xintiandi, the Site of the First National Congress of the Communist Party of China, Huaihai Park, Longmen Road, Madang Road, Middle Jinling Road, Fuxing Park
Bus Routes: 26, 42, 48, 108, 109, 146, 518, 581, 775, 780, 781, 782, 789, 864, 911, 920, 926, 932, 934, 945, Shenlu Special Line, Shangchuan Special Line, Huqingying Special Line, Hubeiqing Special Line, Hushang Special Line, Tunnel Line 4 and 8, Tourist Line 10

 People's Square 
Surroundings: City Museum, Art Museum, Grand Theatre, Urban Planning Exhibition Center, Hong Kong Famous Brand Shopping Street, D-Mall, West Nanjing Road, East Nanjing Road, People's Government, People's Park, Marriage Market in People's Park, Concert Hall, Great World Amusement Center, 

People
People's Square Metro Station Map
People's Avenue, Middle Xizang Road, Fuzhou Road, Guangdong Road, East Yan'an Road, Wusheng Road
Bus Routes: 18, 46, 48, 49,108, 112, 123, 145, 312, 451, 518, 537, 581, 584, 802, 916, 925, 925B, 930, 934, 952, 952B, 980, Tunnel Line 3,4 and 6, Tunnel Night Line, Xinchuan Special Line, Shangchuan Special Line, Shenlu Special Line, Hubeiqing Special Line, Tourist Line 5, 8 and 10

 Xinzha Rd. 
Surroundings: Xinzha Road, Huanghe Road, Wenzhou Road, North Chengdu Road, Suzhou Creek
Bus Routes: 15, 18, 19, 21, 36, 46, 64, 108, 136, 210, 253, 518, 537, 801, 802, 869, 916, 930, 933, 939, 952B

 Hanzhong Rd. 
Surroundings: Zhao An Hotel, Youth Culture and Amusement Center, Hanzhong Road, Hengtong Road, Hengfeng Road, Meiyuan Road, Gonghe Road, Minli Road, Suzhou Creek
Bus Routes: 41, 64, 104, 109, 114, 301, 324, 128, 710, 722, 723, 741, 767B, 801, 927, 955, Hutang Special Line

 Railway Station (South Square) 
Surroundings: Shanghai Railway Station, Holiday Inn Downtown, Zhongya Hotel, East China Hotel, Far East Hotel, Post & Telecom Hotel, Kerry Everbright City, Huanlong Shopping Center, Mingpin Shopping Center, Pacific Department Store (Railway Station Branch), Zhaibei Government, West Tianmu Road, Minli Road
Bus Routes: 13, 41, 58, 63, 64, 95, 104, 106, 109, 113, 115, 117, 213, 223, 506, 515, 516, 517, 573, 584, 723, 741, 768, 802, 817, 822, 823, 837, 844, 845, 859, 912, 922, 927, 928, 929, 930, 941, 942, 943, 948, 955, Tunnel Line 3, Tunnel Line 5, Shenchuan Special Line, Xinchuan Special Line, Nanxin Special Line, Xinjia Special Line
 
Shanghai Railway Subway Station Map
Shanghai Railway Metro Station Map

 North Zhongshan Rd. 
Surroundings: Zhabei Central Hospital, Zhongshan Bus Station, Zhixin Long-Distance Bus Station, North Zhongshan Road
Bus Routes: 47, 65, 69, 98, 114, 129, 252, 140, 216, 309, 706, 828, 829, 849, 866, 869, 924, 966, Beijia Line, Beijia Special Line, Beihua Line, Beiluo Special Line, Beian Line

 Yanchang Rd. 
Surroundings: Zhabei Park, Tenth People's Hospital, Zhabei Stadium, Shanghai University, Yanchang Road, Gonghe Xin Road, Lingshi Road
Bus Routes: 46, 95, 107, 114, 210, 232, 253, 518, 722, 741, 849, 858, 876, 912, 916, 937, 943, 944, 959

 Circus World 
Surroundings: Circus World, Zhabei Stadium, Guangzhong Park, Guangzhong Road, Gonghe Xin Road
Bus Routes: 46, 79, 95, 114, 210, 222, 232, 253, 547, 722, 741, 767, 849, 862, 912, 916, 943, Shenchong Line

 Wenshui Rd. 
Surroundings: Wenshui Road, Gonghe Xin Road, Yonghe Road
Bus Routes: 46, 95, 114, 206, 222, 232, 253, 528, 722, 741, 758, 762, 849, 862, 912, 916, 943, 951

 Pengpu Xincun 
Surroundings: Pengpu Xincun, Pengpu Park, Shibei Hospital, Gonghe Xin Road, Changzhong Road, Wenxi Road
Bus Routes: 04, 46, 110, 114, 151, 206, 232, 253, 527, 705, 722, 741, 745, 762, 849, 862, 912, 916

 Gongkang Rd. 
Surroundings: Sanquan Park, Shibei Hospital, Miaohang Town, Gongkang Road, Gonghe Xin Road, Baode Road
Bus Routes: 95, 114, 705, 719, 749, 849, 851, 861, 916, 943, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengluo Special Line

 Tonghe Xincun 
Surroundings: Renhe Hospital, Gonghe Xin Road, West Changjiang Road
Bus Routes: 95, 701, 705, 719, 728, 749, 760, 849, 851, 861, 916, 943, Hunan Line, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengluo Special Line

 Hulan Rd. 
Surroundings: Renhe Hospital, Gonghe Xin Road, Hulan Road, Jiyun Road
Bus Routes: 53, 726, 728, 916, Pengjing Line

 Gongfu Xincun 
Surroundings: Gongfu Xincun, Gongfu Road, Taihe Road
Bus Routes: 701, 705, 719, 861, Baoshan Line 7, Baoshan Line 8, Hunan Line, Qibao Line, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengjing Line, Pengluo Special Line

 Baoan Highway 
Surroundings: Baoan Highway, Wenchuan Highway
Bus Routes: 861, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengjing Line

 West Youyi Rd. 
Surroundings: Youyi Road, Wenchuan Highway, Meixing Road
Bus Routes: Pengshi Line, Pengjing Line

 Fujin Rd. 
Surroundings: Wenchuan Highway, Yangzong Road, Yangbei Road
Bus Routes: 861, Pengshi Line, Pengjiang Line, Pengjing Line

-
- Last modified on Nov. 26, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on Shanghai Metro Line 1
Asked by Dzung Ngo from VIETNAM | May. 15, 2018 22:08Reply
Direction to The New Harbour Service Apartment
Hi everyone,
We will take subway from Pudong Airport to Dashijie Station. Please help us to find the best way to my hotel at No. 88 YongShou Road, Huangpu District - Shanghai, China. Which is the exit that we can reach to my hotel? I thank you so much for your help
Answers (1)
Answered by Flora from FRANCE | May. 18, 2018 02:41
10Reply


Leave from Exit 1 and then walk northeast along East Ninghai Rd for 5mins to the hotel.
Asked by Natalia from INDONESIA | Jun. 09, 2017 05:37Reply
What is the best way from Fuzhou Road to Shanghai Pudong Airport?
From Fuzhou Road to New International Expo Centre, Pudong?
From Fuzhou Road to Yu Garden?
From Fuzhou Road to Nanjing Road?
Answers (1)
Answered by Judy from UK | Jun. 12, 2017 03:40
00Reply


There is a long distance of Fuzhou Road, and if you don’t mind, I’ll set the Fuzhou Road Culture Street as the start point.
To the airport: You may walk about 530 meters to East Nanjing Road Subway Station and take subway line 2 to the airport directly.
To New International Expo Center: You can take subway line 2 at East Nanjing Road Station to LongYang Road Station, Exit 6. Then you may walk about 700 meters ahead to the destination.
To Yu Garden: You need to walk around 300 meters to Middle Henan Road East Nanjing Road Bus Stop and take bus no.805 to Xinbeimen Bus Stop. Upon arrival, you may walk 50 meters ahead and turn right to Anren Street for about 200 meters to find the garden.
To Nanjing Nanjing Road: The start point is quite near from the Nanjing Road, so you may walk there directly. You can walk about 100 meters westwards and turn right to Middle Fujian Road for about 300 meters to enter the Nanjing Road.
Asked by LING from UNITED KINGDOM | Apr. 17, 2017 11:52Reply
What is the best way from Pudong Airport to Xujiahui Metro Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Bob from IRELAND | Apr. 18, 2017 03:14
00Reply


You can take subway line 2 at the airport to Century Avenue station first. Then transfer subway line 9 to Xujiahui Station.
Asked by indahwati from INDONESIA | Feb. 18, 2017 19:25Reply
Can we take subway from pudong airport to 55 Beijing W Rd, Huangpu Qu, Shanghai at 8 pm
Answers (1)
Answered by Dorothy from USA | Feb. 19, 2017 00:57
00Reply


Yes, subway can be your choice. At Pudong Airport, take line 2 to People's Square. Leave from exit 7. Walk north along Middle Xizang Road for 5-6min and move a little to the west to Xinjinqiao Square, which is near your destination.
Asked by andy from USA | Jan. 14, 2017 15:25Reply
Suspension at People's Sq Station - Jan 14 to Feb 10
Is Line 1 service suspended there or will people not be allowed to transfer there? What exactly does this mean?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nancy from CANADA | Jan. 15, 2017 00:12
00Reply


As I know, the service and transfer at this station along line 1 will be out of service during that time, while People's Square on line 2 will operate as usual.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)