Shanghai Metro Line 16

 Luoshan Road – Dishui Lake

(Identification Color: aqua         )


Shanghai Subway Line 16Shanghai metro line 16 in Pudong District goes from Longyang Road Station in the north to Dishui Lake Station in the south and covers about 59 km (36.6 miles). The whole subway line has thirteen stations, covering many scenic spots such as Xinchang Ancient Town, the Wild Animal Zoo and Dishui Lake. The line is usually crowded during holidays, since many people use it to travel to suburb area for vacation and trains on metro line 16 only have three coaches.

See metro maps for reference.
 

 

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Dishui Lake (↑) To Longyang Rd. (↓) To Dishui Lake (↑) To Longyang Rd. (↓)
Longyang Rd. 05:50 06:42 (Arrival) 22:00 23:11 (Arrival)
Middle Huaxia Rd. 05:55 06:37 22:05 23:02
Luoshan Rd. 06:00 06:32 22:09 22:55
East Zhoupu 06:04 06:27 22:16 22:51
Heshahangcheng 06:08 06:22 22:22 22:49
East Hangtou 06:11 06:19 22:26 22:45
Xinchang 06:15 06:15 22:32 22:39
Wild Animal Park 06:21 06:20 22:39 22:32
Huinan 06:28 06:15 22:47 22:24
East Huinan 06:34 06:18 22:52 22:19
Shuyuan 06:44 06:09 23:03 22:09
Lingang Avenue 06:50 06:03 23:09 22:03
Dishui Lake 06:54 (Arrival) 06:00 23:12 (Arrival) 22:00
 

Frequency

Time / Station Longyang Rd. - Dishui Lake (ordinary trains)
Weekdays and Weekends 07:30 - 19:30 8 min.
Other Time 12 - 18 min.
  Longyang Road: Transfer with Line 2, Line 7 and Line 18
 Luoshan Road: Transfer with Line 11
Middle Huaxia Road: Transfer with Line 13
 

Surroundings and Bus Exchangeable near All Stations:

('' points out metro transfer stations.)

 Longyang Rd.
Surroundings: New International Expo Center, Maglev Longyang Rd. Station, Longyang Road, Baiyang Road
Bus Routes: 975, 976, 989, Bridge Line 6, Airport Line 3 and 7, Longbin Line, Longda Line, Longpinglu Line, Longniguo Line, Dongchuan Special Line, Longlu Special Line, Fangchuan Special Line, Longdong Special Line, Longlin Special Line

 Middle Huaxia Rd.
Surroundings: ShanghaiTech University (Zhangjiang Campus), Shanghai Custom College, Luoshan Road, Lubinghua Elementary School, Shanghai Aircraft Design And Research Institute
Bus Routes: Zhangnan Special Line
 
 Luoshan Rd.
Surroundings: Luoshan Road, East Kangqiao Road

 East Zhoupu
Bus Exchangeable: 796, 1080

 Heshahangcheng
Surroundings: Helei Road, Public Transportation Hub
Bus Exchangeable: 1066, Huicui Line

 East Hangtou
Surroundings: Public Transportation Hub, Xiasha Road
Bus Exchangeable: 1067

 Xinchang
Surroundings: Hangsan Highway, South Shenjiang Road
Bus Exchangeable: 1068, Longpinglu Special Line, Xinchang Line 3, Longgang Express Line, Longxinlu Special Line, Longdong Special Line

 Wild Aninal Park
Surroundings: Wild Animal Park, Hangsan Highway, Liufeng Highway
Bus Exchangeable: 1069

 Huinan
Surroundings: Nantou Road, Gongji Road, Huinan Meihua Road, Nanhui Peach Blossom Village, Jinmei Commercial Square, Nanhui Bus Station, Jinyue Hotel
Bus Exchangeable: 1070, 1071, 1038, Huinan (1, 3), Nanmin Special Line, Longhui Special Line, Longlu Special Line, Liangbin Special Line, Pudong (9, 24), Airport Shuttle Bus Line 8, Chuanlu Specail Line, Zhounan Line, Nanxin Special Line

 East Huinan
Surroundings: Xingxin Road, Haiqiao Road, Public Transportation Hub
Bus Exchangeable: 1072, 1703, 1074, Huinan 3

 Shuyuan
Bus Exchangeable: 1075, 1076, Nicheng Line 4, Ludu Special Line

 Linggang Avenue
Bus Exchangeable: 1077, 1078

 Dishui Lake
Surrounding: Lingang Avenue, Shuiyun Road, Dishui Lake, Shanghai High School (East Campus)
Bus Exchangeable: Shengang Line (1, 3), 1009, 1043, 1077, 1078, Yangshan Special Line

-
- Last modified on Jul. 16, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Shanghai Metro Line 16
Asked by LaTrece from CHINA | Sep. 12, 2016 08:26Reply
What times do fast trains operate to & from Shanghai Dishui Lake to Longyang Road?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jack from USA | Sep. 13, 2016 04:15
01Reply


The trains are available from 6:00 to 22:00 at Dishuihu Metro Station; from 5:50 to 22:00 at Longyang Road Metro Station. By the way, it takes about 1 hour to shuttle between Dishuihu and Longyang Road by metro line 16. The metro fare is CNY 9. ;)
Asked by sergio preto from SOUTH AFRICA | May. 27, 2014 05:32Reply
Shanghai railway and Metro system.
My wife found a market near a station that she says is Nan Shaomen st.I can not find that station anywhere can somebody help,please?Much obliged.
Answers (1)
Answered by Collan from GERMANY | May. 27, 2014 22:47
20Reply


I don't find the street actually and I heard about a Nan Shaomen in Xi'an. You'd better reconfirm the name of the street even market.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)