China Embassy in Tunisia

 Visa Application Form of PRC

Ambassador: Ms. Li Beifen
Address: 22, Rue du Docteur-Burnet, Belvedere, Tunis, 1002, Tunisia
Tel: +216-71780064, 71792107, 98463848 (mobile phone)
Fax: +216-71792631, 71841651
Office Hours: 08:30-12:30, 15:00-18:00, Monday-Friday (except July & August)
08:30-12:30, Monday-Friday (July & August)
Email: chinaemb_tn@mfa.gov.cn

Sections of Chinese Embassy in Tunisia

Sections Information
Political Counselor Chief: Cao Weidong
Tel: +216-71802262
Defense Attaché Office Chief: Zhou Qi (Senior Colonel)
Tel: +216-71782346
Economic & Commercial Office Chief: Liu Baogui (Counselor)
Address: 8, Rue Ahmed El Gharbi Belvedere, Tunis 1002
Tel: +216-71845031, 71845805, 71846266
Fax: +216-71841996
Email: bcec.ambachine@email.ati.tn
Cultural Office Chief: Liao Bing (Counselor)
Tel: +216-71798626
Political Office Chief: Jiang Feng (First Secretary)
Tel: +216-71802262
Administrative Office Chief: Xu Jiawei (First Secretary)
Tel: +216-71792107 (for Consular Affairs)
+216-71795488 (for Administrative Affairs)

Holidays of Chinese Embassy

Holidays Days Off
New Year's Day One
Chinese New Year (Spring Festival) Three
Labor Day Three
Chinese National Day (October 1) Three

 Brief Intro
Tunisia is located in northern Africa, adjacent to the Mediterranean Sea in the north and east. It has subtropical Mediterranean Climate in its north region, featuring torrid and dry summer, warm and humid winter. In the central and southern parts, it is tropical savanna and desert climates.
Land Area: about 164,150 square kilometers (63,379 square miles)
Capital: Tunis     
Time: It is 1 hour earlier than GMT and 7 hours later than Beijing Time. 
Official Language: Arabic (French are also spoken.)
Major Religions: Islam
Currency: millime, Tunisian dinar 

 Holidays:
New Year's Day (January 1), National/Independence Day (March 20), Youth Day (March 21), Martyrs' Day (April 9), Republic Day (July 25), Women's Day (August 13)
Religious festivals: Beginning and end of Ramadan (respectively 2 days off), Islamic New Year and Birth of the Prophet (respectively 1 day off)

 Notices for Chinese Going to Tunisia
1. Materials requested to apply for a business visa: 2 pieces of passport photos, two copies of application forms, passport with more than 3 months validity, certificate of dispatch, the invitation letters, documents to show hotel, airport ticket and the fare for CNY50. 

2. Materials requested for travel visa: 2 pieces of passport photos, two copies of application forms, passport with more than 3 months validity, documents to show hotel, airport ticket, the letter from travel agency, certificate of deposit and the fare for CNY50. It has 3-month validity with the stay duration of 7 and 15 days. 

3. Business visa can usually run for three months, allowing people to stay for 7, 15, 30, 60 and 90 days according to the need. 

4. Tunisian currency more than 1,000 dinars are not allowed to take out of the country.

 Please contact Embassy of Tunisia in China if Tunisians have difficulties there. 

 Related Chinese Embassies in Africa: Kampala, Uganda, Lusaka, ZambiaHarare, Zimbabwe
         
- Last modified on Oct. 31, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on China Embassy in Tunisia
Asked by Feriel from TUNISIA | Oct. 30, 2019 08:08Reply
Financial proof / invitation letter
Instead of the financial proof can I replace it with an invitation letter from a host family proofing they'd be responsible while I'm there?
Thank you for your previous answer!
Answers (3)
Answered by Daisy from TUNISIA | Oct. 30, 2019 23:46
00Reply


What visa are you applying for?
Answered by Feriel from TUNISIA | Oct. 31, 2019 03:51
00Reply


Student visa
Answered by Daisy | Oct. 31, 2019 18:32
00Reply


In principle, the financial proof should be yours or your parents'. You can contact the embassy to see if the one from your host family works.
Asked by Feriel from TUNISIA | Oct. 24, 2019 10:00Reply
Student visa!
Hello! I have been calling the embassy and they do not pick up!
I would like to know which documents do I need exactly to get the X-visa (student visa) A-side from the school application /acceptance document?? And if there's any fees I need to pay?? I really hope to hear back from you soon
Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Charlie from TUNISIA | Oct. 27, 2019 23:19
00Reply


Feriel, aside from the acceptance document from the school, you need to submit your passport, application form printout, a recent photo, the JW201 or 202 form, and a financial proof with at least 2,500 US dollars per year to cover your study. If you have won a scholarship, you can provide a certificate of it.
Asked by houda from TUNISIA | Sep. 25, 2019 06:59Reply
how long does it take to get a visa ?
Dear Sir ,
I need to know how long does it take to get a visa from the china embassy in Tunisia ?
We appreciate your quick answer
Br,
Ms.Houda
Answers (1)
Answered by Elsa from TUNISIA | Sep. 26, 2019 18:45
00Reply


Regular processing takes four working days.
Asked by Alaa from TUNISIA | Sep. 14, 2019 05:52Reply
I am student
Hi,

I am a PhD student and want to attend a conference in China. The embassy refused the invitation letter I got from the conference organizer. They require an Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or also called Verification Letter of Invitation.

Can you please tell me how I can get this letter? I contacted the embassy by phone and they don't respond to all the phone numbers.

Many thanks!
Answers (2)
Answered by Allison from SINGAPORE | Sep. 16, 2019 00:38
00Reply


You should contact the conference organizer. The organizer should obtain it from the Chinese government for you.
Answered by alaa from TUNISIA | Sep. 17, 2019 11:56
00Reply


Thank you for your quick answer! I will do so.
Asked by rahma from TUNISIA | Jun. 28, 2019 06:32Reply
Should I take reservation before coming
I will apply for visa should I take reservation before coming or just I have to bring my documents ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Elena from UNITED KINGDOM | Jun. 30, 2019 20:35
00Reply


Rahma, you need to make an appointment before coming.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)