Lanzhou Metro Line 1

Chenguanying – Donggang 

(Identification Color: Red         )

Lanzhou metro line 1 is the first subway line in the city and is the China’s first subway line crossing the Yellow River. It links Chenguanying and Donggang via 20 stations, and run through Chengguang, Xilihe, Anning and Xigu Districts, covering 27 kilometers (17 miles). Lanzhou metro line 1, which runs in the east-west direction, passes West Railway Station and the major commercial areas, such as Olympic Sports Center, Cultural Palace and Dongfanghong Square. According to the long-term plan, the subway line will intersect with Lanzhou metro line 2 and line 3.
 

Timetable

Station First Train Last Train
To Chenguanying To Donggang To Chenguanying To Donggang
Donggang 06:30 -- 22:30 --
Jiaojiawan  06:31 07:14 22:31 23:14
Gongxingdun 06:34 07:12 22:34 23:12
Provincial Meteorological Bureau 06:36 07:09 22:36 23:09
Wulipu 06:38 07:07 22:38 23:07
Lanzhou University 06:41 07:05 22:41 23:05
Dongfanghong Square 06:43 07:02 22:43 23:02
Provincial Government -- -- -- --
Xiguan 06:47 06:58 22:47 22:58
Cultural Palace 06:50 06:55 22:50 22:55
Xiaoxihu 06:52 06:53 22:52 22:53
Qilihe 06:54 06:51 22:54 22:51
Xizhanshizi 06:56 06:49 22:56 22:49
West Railway Station North Square 06:59 06:46 22:59 22:46
Tumendun 07:01 06:44 23:01 22:44
Matan 07:04 06:41 23:04 22:41
Lanzhou Customs 07:07 06:38 23:07 22:38
Lanzhou City University (Gansu Science & Technology Museum) 07:10 06:36 23:10 22:36
Shen'an Bridge South 07:13 06:32 23:13 22:32
Chenguanying -- 06:00 -- 22:30
 

Surroundings and Bus Routes near Stations of Subway Line 1

('' points out transfer stations.)

 Chenguanying
Surroundings: East Xigu Road, Jinse Jiayuan Community, Hui’an Jiayuan Community, Zhongtian Jiayuan Community, Wuyi Community, Chenguang Community, No. 21 Middle School, No. 92 Middle School, Tianyou Business Hotel, Xiuyu Business Hotel, China Unicom, SF Express, Postal Savings Bank
Bus Routes: 26, 43, 50, 68, 77, 80, 605, K102

 Shen'an Bridge South
Surroundings: Xin’an Avenue, West Xijin Road, West Nanbinhe Road, Olympic Sports Center, Poly Ideal City Community, Xintan Primary School, Dongwan Primary School, Datan Primary School
Bus Routes: 26, 43, 68, 77, 80, 127, 203, K102

 Lanzhou City University (Gansu Science & Technology Museum)
Surroundings: Century Avenue, Yin’an Road, South Anning Road, West Jianning Road, Yiyuan Community, Taohuayuan Community, Xinkang Huayuan Community, Yide Jiayuan Community, Lanzhou City University, Gansu Agricultural University, Yintan Road Primary School, Liujiabao Primary School
Bus Routes: 18, 66, 103, 121

 Lanzhou Customs
Surroundings: South Wanxin Road, Fuqiang Road, Tongda Street, Lanzhou Customs District People’s Republic of China, Yintan Wetland Park, Jinshuiwan Community, Yintan Yayuan Community, Yangguang Yiyuan Community, Bank of Communications, Agricultural Bank of China, Postal Savings Bank, Construction Bank, Tiantianhao Drugstore
Bus Routes: 18, 80, 88, 121, 156

 Matan
Surroundings: Matan Road, Matan New Village, Youyou Community, Yintan Huayuan Community, Tongle Kindergarten, Concord College of Sino-Canada, Polytechnic School, China Post, China Mobile
Bus Routes: 2, 18, 26, 32, 80, 88

 Tumendun
Surroundings: West Xijin Road, Lantong Nanyuan Community, Tianrun Jiayuan Community, Jingangcheng Community, Lanyun Community, No.89 Middle School, Jingangcheng Hospital, Construction Bank, Agricultural Bank of China, China Telecom, SF Express
Bus Routes: 50, 77, 127, 132, 136, 137, 158, K102

 West Railway Station North Square
Surroundings: West Railway Station, Lanzhou Apartment, Ji’an Huayuan Community, Mingzhu Jiayuan Community, Zhengjiazhuang Community, No. 55 Middle School, Huoxingjie Primary School, Lanzhou TCM Hospital, Super 8 Hotel, KFC, McDonald’s, Construction Bank, Bank of Communications
Bus Routes: 1, 31, 35, 53, 88, 108, 127, 129, 136, 137, 157, 157, 606, K102

 Xizhanshizi
Surroundings: Dunhuang Road, East Xijin Road, Dianshi Community, Lanshi Community, Liujiaying Community, Jianlan Road Commercial Street, Lanshi Hospital, No. 22 Middle School, Wangjiabu Primary School, Jianlanlu Primary School, KFC, China Mobile, Vanguard Supermarket, Jinjiu Business Hotel, Super 8 Hotel, Bank of China, Construction Bank, Bank of China
Bus Routes: 1, 5, 14, 18, 31, 32, 35, 53, 58, 105, 106, 109, 118, 134, 157

 Qilihe
Surroundings: Tiyu Street, Qilihe Stadium, Xijin Square, Qilihe Community, Tianmaoyuan Community, General Hospital of Lanzhou Military Area Command, Qilihe Primary School, Lanzhou No. 81 Middle School, KFC, Watsons, Construction Bank, Merchants Bank, Bank of China, Haitian Hotel, Home Inn, Super 8 Hotel, JI hotel
Bus Routes: 1, 2, 6, 18, 31, 32, 35, 53, 58, 106, 118, 134, 136, 137, 158

 Xiaoxihu
Surroundings: Xiaoxihu Flyover, No. 212 National Road, Gansu Provincial Cancer Hospital, Lanzhou Xiaoxihu Park, Wanda Plaza, Liren Community, Lanhai Community, Jinhe Jiayuan Community, Jinkangyuan Community, Xihu Primary School, No. 22 Middle School, Hanting Express Hotel, Deshengtang Drugstore, Construction Bank, Merchants Bank, China Mobile
Bus Routes: 1, 2, 6, 13, 15, 18, 25, 31, 32, 56, 58, 77, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 111, 130, 142

 Wenhuagong (Cultural Palace)
Surroundings: No. 101 Provincial Road, East Nanbinhe Road, Beiyuan Community, Mogouyan Community, Guangyu Community, Yingcuimen Community, Lanzhou University Second Hospital, Construction Bank, Home Inn, Kaidi Business Hotel, China Mobile
Bus Routes: 13, 18, 31, 32, 44, 56, 58, 106, 107, 111, 136, 139, 142, 158, 304

 Xiguan
Surroundings: Zhongshan Road, Linxia Road, Xiyuan Community, Jincheng Mingyuan Community, Mutaxiang Community, Xidan Shopping Mall, Ya’ou Shopping Mall, No. 19 Middle School, Zhongshan Primary School, Starbucks, KFC, Pizza Hut, Home Inn, 7 Days Inn, GreenTree Inn, Hanting Express Hotel, Super 8 Hotel, Ibis Hotel, Industrial and Commercial Bank, Bank of China
Bus Routes: 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, 15, 18, 31, 32, 33, 56, 58, 71, 74, 75, 882, 83, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 111, 115, 116, 118, 139

 Provincial Government (Temporarily Closed)
Surroundings: Zhangye Road, Tongwei Road, Jiuquan Road, Gansu Provincial Government, Chengguan District People’s Hospital, Jinshixiang Community, Huangjiayuan Community, Zhangyelu Primary School, Bank of China, Agricultural Bank of China, Industrial and Commercial Bank, Bank of Communications, McDonald’s, Antaitang Drugstore
Bus Routes: 4, 6, 8, 9, 25, 74, 82, 107, 116, 118, 135, 137, 143, 146

 Dongfanghong Square
Surroundings: Qingyang Road, South Jinchang Road, North Jinchang Road, Lanzhou Stadium, Dongfanghong Square, Hongfeng Mansion, Dongfanghong Shopping Mall, No. 35 Middle School, Minlejie Primary School, Lanzhou Experimental Primary School, China Mobile, China Telecom, Hanting Express Hotel, Home Inn, KFC, Pizza Hut, Construction Bank
Bus Routes: 1, 7, 9, 56, 58, 82, 85, 109, 115, 126, 137, 137, 142, 144, 149

 Lanzhou University
Surroundings: West Donggang Road, South Tianshui Road, Middle Tianshui Road, East Bus Station, Lanzhou University, Gansu University of Chinese Medicine, Gansu Provincial People’s Hospital, Lanhai Community, Jinse Jiayuan Community, Ningwozhuang Primary School, No. 7 Middle School, Hanting Express Hotel, Jinjiang Inn, Super 8 Hotel, Construction Bank, Agricultural Bank of China, Bank of China
Bus Routes: 1, 4, 10, 16, 58, 75, 81, 82, 106, 109, 110, 115, 116, 117, 130, 131, 138

 Wulipu
Surroundings: Ruide Avenue, East Donggang Road, Donghu Community, Liuheyuan Community, Hengfu Community, Jinzhu Jiayuan Community, Yongxin Jiayuan Community, Duanjiatan Primary School, Jiayuguanlu Primary School, No. 16 Middle School, Wangfujing Shopping Mall, Super 8 Hotel, Hongxing Hotel, Pizza Hut, Construction Bank, Industrial Bank, Minsheng Bank
Bus Routes: 4, 58, 75, 81, 82, 106, 110, 111, 117

 Provincial Meteorological Bureau
Surroundings: Lanzhou Meteorological Administration, Jingdong Community, Yongxin Huayuan Community, Xingyuan Community, Donggang Community, Female Technical Secondary School, Construction Bank, Industrial and Commercial Bank, Yaxin Drugstore
Bus Routes: 4, 12, 22, 75, 106, 110, 117

 Gongxingdun
Surroundings: Feitian Jiayuan Community, Lanmu Community, Dunhuang Community, Landong Community, Gansu Sports School, Gongxingdun Primary School, China Mobile, Super 8 Hotel, Xinyuan Hotel, Jieya Hotel, SF Express
Bus Routes: 4, 12, 22, 71, 106, 110, 117

 Jiaojiawan
Surroundings: South Ring Road, Yandong Road, Fenghe Liyuan Community, Tianjiao Jiayuan Community, Tianyun Community, Fanjiawan Primary School, Chenggong Primary School, 7 Days Inn, Lantian Hotel
Bus Routes: 4, 12, 110, 112, 115, 117, 143

 Donggang
Surroundings: Century New Village, Donggang Jiayuan Community, Lantai Community, Pingguoyuan Community, Huangheyan Community, No. 48 Middle School, Donggang Primary School, University of Finance and Economics, Chunhui Hotel, Yutong Hotel, Xinyi Hotel, China Telecom
Bus Routes: 4, 12, 110, 117, 143, 905, 906, 907
- Last modified on Sep. 29, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Lanzhou Metro Line 1
Asked by Kambalah from PHILIPPINES | Mar. 11, 2019 14:15Reply
Hi, is Lanzhou subway line 1 operational?
is Lanzhou west station included in Line 1. Ty
Answers (2)
Answered by Jesse from USA | Mar. 11, 2019 21:01
00Reply


Hi, it hasn't opened yet.
Answered by Mike from SPAIN | Sep. 15, 2019 02:44
00Reply


Yes, it is working since July 2019
Asked by ML from MALAYSIA | Mar. 09, 2019 04:55Reply
Has the Lanzhou subway Line 1 opened?
Answers (1)
Answered by Joseph from USA | Mar. 12, 2019 00:15
00Reply


No, according to the latest news, it will operate in the middle of the year 2019.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)