Tianjin Metro Line 9 (Light Rail)

Tianjin Subway Logo 

Tianjin Railway Station - Donghai Road

(Identification Color: Dark Blue          )

Tianjin metro line 9 includes two sections, the east section from Zhongshanmen to Donghai Road and the west section from the Railway Station to Zhongshanmen.

The east section, also called Jinbin Light Rail, is a rapid transit between Tianjin urban area and the Binhai New District. It has been in use since 2003. There are 14 stations built on the 46-kilometer (29-mile) rail line, and a single trip takes 46 minutes at a speed of 100 km/h. The west section runs in the downtown area. It is a 7.5-kilomter (4.6-mile) underground rail, with five stations. This section was put into operation in October 15th, 2012.

The running time from the Railway Station to Donghai Road is about 62 minutes with an interval of about 5 – 10 minutes during rush hour and about 10 - 12 minutes in other periods.
 See metro maps for reference
 

Timetable

Station To Donghai Road To Railway Station
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Railway Station 06:00 22:00 07:03 23:03
Dawangzhuang 06:04 22:04 06:59 22:59
Shiyijing Road 06:07 22:07 06:56 22:56
Zhigu 06:09 22:09 06:54 22:54
Dongxing Road 06:11 22:11 06:52 22:52
Zhongshanmen 06:14 22:14 06:49 22:49
No. 1 Bridge 06:16 22:16 06:47 22:47
No. 2 Bridge 06:18 22:18 06:45 22:45
Xinli Town 06:22 22:22 06:41 22:41
Dongli Economic Development Area 06:24 22:24 06:39 22:39
Xiaodongzhuang 06:28 22:28 06:35 22:35
Junliangcheng 06:33 22:33 06:30 22:30
Steel Tube Company 06:37 22:37 06:26 22:26
Hujiayuan 06:45 22:45 06:18 22:18
Tanggu 06:50 22:50 06:13 22:13
Teda 06:53 06:10 06:10 22:10
Citizen Square 06:56 22:56 06:07 22:07
Convention and Exhibition Center 06:59 22:59 06:04 22:04
Donghai Road 07:02 23:02 06:00 22:00
 

Transfers along Line 9

 Railway Station: Transfer with Line 2 & Line 3
 Zhigu: Transfer with line 5
 

Ticket Fare

The fee of this line is counted separately because it has two sections. The downtown section between Tianjin Railway Station to Zhongshanmen is charged by stations. The minimum fare is CNY 2 and CNY 3 for this whole section. The light rail between Zhongshanmen and Donghai Road is charged by meter and its minimum fare is CNY 2; CNY 6 is charged for the whole of this section. Therefore, the ticket fare from Tianjin Railway Station to Donghai Road is CNY 9.
 

Surroundings and Bus Routes near Tianjin Subway Stations of Line 9

 Railway Station
Surroundings: Huaxing Road, Fujian Mansion, Jinma Hotel, FX Hotel Tianjin Railway Station, Yuyang Garden Community, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China, Bank of Tianjin, Bank of China
Bus Routes at Front Square: 5, 8, 13, 17, 24, 27, 28, 35, 50, 91, 92, 96, 97, 185, 462, 570, 621, 634, 635, 638, 639, 645, 650, 663, 666, 672, 676, 680, 689, 802, 805, 806, 808, 815, 824, 827, 828, 832, 836, 845, 858, 905, 951, 953, 961
Bus Routes at Back Square: 600, 607

 Dawangzhuang
Surroundings: Linxiang Mansion, Qijing Road
Bus Routes: 91, 92

 Shiyijing Road
Surroundings: Wanlong Pacific Ocean Mansion, Jindong Hospital of Hedong District
Bus Routes (the closest bus stop: Daguangming Bridge Stop):
600, 613, 643, 600, 613, 643, 651, 673, 840 (air-conditioned), 842, 866, 871, 871(Interval) 902, 963, airport shuttle bus line 4

 Zhigu
Surroundings: Tianjin Business College, Haide Apartment
Bus Routes: (the closest bus stop: Yian Spring Stop)
511, 511, 608, 642(air-conditioned), 665(air-conditioned), 668(air-conditioned), 678, 860, 962, 511(air-conditioned), 608, 642(air-conditioned), 665, 668(air-conditioned), 678, 860, 962

 Dongxing Road
Surroundings: Shenzhou Garden, Haifeng Apartment
Bus Routes: (the closest bus stop: Dazhigu)
91, 840, Airport Shuttle Bus Line 5

 Zhongshanmen
Surroundings: Tianrun Zhongshanmen Business Shopping Center, Tianjin Medical University Cancer Institute and Hospital (Zhongshanmen Branch), Bank of China
Bus Routes: 17, 30, 30(Interval), 151, 185, 461, 605, 613, 643, 680, 805, 806, 815, 830, 840, 856, 860, 872, 621(air-conditioned), 642(air-conditioned), 651(air-conditioned), 656(air-conditioned), 668(air-conditioned), 673(air-conditioned), 857(air-conditioned), 905(air-conditioned), K30(air-conditioned), Xiqingbianmin Line 9
 
 No. 1 Bridege
Surroundings: Lotte Mall
Bus Routes: 17, 30, 30(Interval), 151, 185, 461, 605, 613, 621(air-conditioned)

 No. 2 Bridge
Surroundings: Xiuboyuan Community
Bus Routes: 17, 30, 30(Interval), 151, 185, 461, 605, 613, 621(air-conditioned),

 Xinli Town
Bus Routes: (the closest bus stop: Fengnian Village Stop)
Fengnian Village Stop: 185, 461, 679, 830
Xinli Garden Stop: 185, 806, 830, 856

 Dongli Economic Development Area
Surroundings: Yiwei Road, Agricultural Bank, Hong Kong Garden Community
Bus Routes (the closest bus stop: Jiashijie Stop)
151, 185, 461, 605, 613, 621(air-conditioned), 680, 805, 806, 830, 835, 856,

 Xiaodongzhuang
Surroundings: Tianjin Jingong Supermarket
Bus Routes: (the closest bus stop: Qihao Bridge Stop)
151, 680, 805

 Junliangcheng
Bus Routes: 151, 185, 461, 605, 613,621(air-conditioned), 680, 805, 815(slow branch), 835

 Steel Tube Company
Surroundings: Tianjin Pipe Corporation
Bus Routes: 605

 Hujiayuan
Surroundings: Binyue Garden Community

 Tanggu
Surroundings: Jinhui Hotel, Jiqingli Community, Vanguard, Shengli Hotel, Xinyang Century Mansion, Hongda Mansion, Tanggu Railway Station
Bus Routes: 110, 815, 937 (Big Circle)

 Teda
Surroundings: Jinhai Garden Community

 Citizen Square
Surroundings: Holiday Inn Haibin Tianjin, Teda Times Shopping Mall
Bus Routes: 506, 531, 820

 Convention and Exhibition Center
Surroundings: Convention and Exhibition Center, Aeon Mall (Teda)
Bus Routes: 508

 Donghai Road
Surroundings: Teda Sourcing Industrial Park
Bus Routes: 130,464, 503, 505, 509, 518, 937, Sightseeing Bus Line 2

-
- Last modified on Nov. 29, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on Tianjin Metro Line 9
Asked by Joel from USA | Jul. 23, 2018 20:04Reply
How to travel from teda train station to Tianjin binhai cultural center
Answers (1)
Answered by Thomas from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 24, 2018 19:06
00Reply


Do you mean Taida Metro Station? In fact, the best way is to take a taxi and it takes about 10 minutes and CNY 10.
Asked by Linh from VIETNAM | Apr. 17, 2018 20:11Reply
I will arrive at the Tianjin airport at 1am. How Can I go to Binhai Library?
(the special one just opened last year)
Thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Nicole from USA | Apr. 17, 2018 21:59
00Reply


You need to take a taxi and the fare is CNY 110-120.
Asked by Narma from MALAYSIA | Sep. 04, 2017 10:21Reply
How to go to Tianjin Ancient Cultural Street from Heping Road, Line 3?
Answers (1)
Answered by Donna from CANADA | Sep. 04, 2017 22:17
00Reply


You can get out from Exit B, thenyou can see Bohai Building Station, take bus 1 and get off at Beichengjie, walk east for about 10 minutes, you will get there.
Or you can directly take a taxi there. and it may take 10 minutes and CNY10-15.
Asked by pascoe | Sep. 07, 2014 01:32Reply
cruise terminal bus transport in Tianjin
Please confirm detail bus 102 is TJ cruise terminal to tanggu ( not xingang passenger terminal)
Answers (1)
Answered by Lora from INDONESIA | Sep. 07, 2014 03:43
20Reply


The bus can lead to Xingang passenger terminal and Tanggu Railway Station, but not Tanggu Port for cruise. You need get off at the train station and walk or take a taxi to the destination.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)