The 16th Asian Games, Guangzhou -- Sports and Schedule

The 16the Asian Games will hold 42 competitions during 16 days, including 28 Olympic sports and 14 non-Olympic sports, such as Gymnastics, Taekwondo, Table Tennis, Rowing, Cricket, Volleyball and Football. Cricket is among the debutant sports, with Dancesport, Dragon Boat, Weiqi (Go) and Roller sport added as unique to the Games. Football will be held before the opening ceremony from 7th November. A total of 476 gold medals will be awarded during the competition days.

Date

Sports

Gold Medals

November 7~11

Football Preliminary

November 12

Opening Ceremony

November 13

Aquatics (Swimming) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo), Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Board games (Chess, Chinese Chess), Canoeing (Slalom), Cricket, Cue Sports, Cycling (Track) Final, Dancesport Final, Football, Gymnastics (Artistic) Final, Handball, Hockey, Judo Final, Shooting Final, Soft Tennis, Table Tennis, Tennis, Triathlon Final, Volleyball (Indoor), Weightlifting Final, Wushu Final

28

November 14

Aquatics (Swimming) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo), Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Board games (Chess), Board games (Chinese Chess), Canoeing (Slalom) Final, Cricket, Cue Sports Final, Cycling (Track) Final, Dance sport Final, Equestrian Final, Football, Gymnastics (Artistic) Final, Handball, Hockey, Judo Final, Rowing, Sailing, Shooting Final, Soft Tennis Final, Table Tennis, Tennis, Triathlon Final, Volleyball (Indoor), Weightlifting Final, Wushu Final

35

November 15

Aquatics (Swimming) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo), Badminton Final, Badminton Final, Baseball, Basketball, Board games (Chess), Board games (Chinese Chess), Bowling, Canoeing (Slalom), Cricket, Cue Sports Final, Cycling (Track), Equestrian, Football, Gymnastics (Artistic) Final, Handball, Hockey, Judo Final, Rowing, Sailing, Shooting Final, Soft Tennis Final, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball (Beach), Volleyball (Indoor), Weightlifting Final, Wushu Final

30

November 16

Aquatics (Swimming) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo), Badminton, Basketball, Board games (Chess) Final, Board games (Chinese Chess), Bowling Final, Boxing, Canoeing (Slalom) Final, Cricket, Cue Sports Final, Cycling (Track) Final, Football, Gymnastics (Artistic) Final, Handball, Hockey, Judo Final, Rowing, Sailing, Sepaktakraw, Shooting Final, Soft Tennis, Table Tennis Final, Tennis Final, Volleyball (Beach), Volleyball (Indoor), Weightlifting Final, Wushu Final

37

November 17

Aquatics (Swimming) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo) Final, Badminton, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Board games (Chinese Chess), Bowling, Boxing, Cricket, Cue Sports Final, Cycling (Track) Final, Equestrian Final, Football, Golf, Gymnastics (Artistic) Final, Handball, Hockey, Sailing, Sepaktakraw, Shooting Final, Soft Tennis Final, Table Tennis, Taekwondo Final, Tennis, Volleyball (Beach), Volleyball (Indoor), Weightlifting Final, Wushu Final

39

November 18

Aquatics (Swimming) Final, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Board games (Chess), Board games (Chinese Chess), Bowling Final, Boxing, Cricket, Cue Sports Final, Cycling (Mountain Bike) Final, Dragon Boat Final, Equestrian, Fencing Final, Football, Golf, Handball, Hockey, Rowing Final, Sepaktakraw, Shooting Final, Soft Tennis, Squash, Table Tennis, Taekwondo Final, Tennis, Volleyball (Beach), Volleyball (Indoor), Weightlifting Final

33

November 19

Aquatics (Synchronized Swimming) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo), Archery, Badminton Final, Baseball Final, Basketball, Board games (Chess), Board games (Chinese Chess) Final, Bowling, Boxing, Cricket Final, Cue Sports Final, Cycling (BMX) Final, Dragon Boat Final, Equestrian, Fencing Final, Golf, Handball, Hockey, Rowing Final, Sailing, Sepaktakraw, Shooting Final, Softball, Soft Tennis Final, Squash, Table Tennis Final, Taekwondo Final, Tennis, Volleyball (Beach), Volleyball (Indoor), Weightlifting Final

36

November 20

Aquatics (Synchronized Swimming) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo), Archery, Badminton Final, Basketball, Board games (Chess), Board games (Weiqi), Bowling, Boxing, Cricket, Cue Sports Final, Cycling (Road) Final, Dragon Boat Final, Equestrian Final, Fencing Final, Football, Golf Final, Handball, Hockey, Sailing Final, Sepaktakraw Final, Softball, Squash, Table Tennis Final, Taekwondo Final, Tennis, Volleyball (Beach), Volleyball (Indoor)

30

November 21

Aquatics (Synchronized Swimming) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo), Archery Final, Athletics Final, Badminton Final, Basketball, Board games (Chess), Board games (Weiqi), Bowling Final, Boxing, Cricket, Fencing Final, Football, Gymnastics (Trampoline), Handball, Hockey, Rugby, Sailing Final, Shooting Final, Softball, Squash Final, Tennis, Volleyball (Beach), Volleyball (Indoor), Wrestling Final

31

November 22

Aquatics (Diving) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo), Archery Final, Athletics Final, Basketball, Board games (Chess), Board games (Weiqi) Final, Bowling Final, Boxing, Canoeing (Sprint), Cricket, Cycling (Road) Final, Equestrian Final, Fencing Final, Football, Gymnastics (Trampoline) Final, Handball, Hockey, Kabaddi, Rugby, Sepaktakraw, Softball, Squash, Tennis Final, Volleyball (Beach), Volleyball (Indoor), Wrestling Final

26

November 23

Aquatics (Diving) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo), Archery Final, Athletics Final, Board games (Chess), Board games (Weiqi), Bowling, Canoeing (Sprint), Cricket, Cycling (Road) Final, Fencing Final, Football, Handball, Hockey, Kabaddi, Modern Pentathlon Final, Roller Sports Final, Rugby Final, Sepaktakraw, Shooting Final, Softball, Squash, Tennis Final, Volleyball (Beach) Final, Volleyball (Indoor), Wrestling Final

30

November 24

Aquatics (Diving) Final, Archery Final, Athletics Final, Basketball, Board games (Chess), Board games (Weiqi), Bowling Final, Boxing, Cricket, Equestrian Final, Football Final, Handball, Hockey Final, Kabaddi, Karate Final, Modern Pentathlon Final, Sepaktakraw Final, Shooting Final, Squash, Volleyball (Beach) Final, Volleyball (Indoor), Wrestling Final

29

November 25

Aquatics (Diving) Final, Aquatics (Water Polo) Final, Athletics Final, Basketball Final, Board games (Chess), Board games (Weiqi), Boxing Final, Canoeing (Sprint) Final, Cricket, Football Final, Gymnastics (Rhythmic) Final, Handball, Hockey Final, Kabaddi, Karate Final, Sepaktakraw, Softball, Squash Final, Volleyball (Indoor), Wrestling Final

39

November 26

Aquatics (Diving) Final, Athletics Final, Basketball Final, Board games (Chess) Final, Board games (Weiqi) Final, Boxing Final , Canoeing (Sprint) Final, Cricket Final, Gymnastics (Rhythmic) Final, Handball Final, Kabaddi Final, Karate Final, Sepaktakraw, Softball Final, Volleyball (Indoor) Final, Wrestling Final

48

November 27

Athletics Final, Sepaktakraw Final, Volleyball (Indoor) Final, Closing Ceremony

5

- Last modified on Jul. 03, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on The 16th Asian Games Sports and Schedule
Asked by Ms.clouds | Nov. 18, 2010 03:51Reply
hi! what time is taekwondo today ( nov. 18) and tomorrow (nov.19)
thanks you
Answers (1)
Answered by Ms.CELIANA from CHINA | Nov. 19, 2010 05:01
00Reply


Hi,you can go to the official website of Asian Games Guangzhou for the details.
Asked by Mr.PAULOSE.P.T. from INDIA.(PUNE) | Nov. 17, 2010 09:43Reply
HAI SHALL I KNOW THE TIMES OF TODAY'S ROWING RACES AND TOMORROW'S FINAL RACES TIME.
Answers (1)
Answered by Mr.David | Nov. 17, 2010 22:52
00Reply


The rowing rance started at 10:00 this morning and the final race will start at 10:00 to 11:15 tomorrow.
Asked by Mr.vishal arya from ANDIA | Nov. 17, 2010 02:14Reply
hi ,shall i know the time of today's(17 Nov) taekwondo match
Answers (1)
Answered by Ms.CRYSTALRING | Nov. 17, 2010 04:44
00Reply


It started at 09:00 and 14:00.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)