International Trains

Beijing - Pyongyang Trains: K27/ K28

Train No.: Beijing → Pyongyang: K27 (In China), 6 (In North Korea); Pyongyang → Beijing: K28 (In China), 5 (In North Korea)
Departure: 17:27 from Beijing Railway Station every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday; 10:25 from Pyongyang Railway Station every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday
Arrival: 18:45 in Pyongyang the second day; 08:38 in Beijing the second day
Duration: 25 hours and 28 minutes for China to North Korea train K27/ 6; 23 hours and 28 minutes for North Korea to China train K28/ 5
Passing by: China, North Korea
Length: 1,364 kilometers (848 miles)
Operator: China Beijing Railway Bureau, Korean State Railway of North Korea
 

Beijing to Pyongyang Train Schedule: K27

(Last update on July 10, 2018)
Stations Arrival Departure
Beijing --- 17:27
Tianjin 19:03 19:09
Tangshan 20:29 20:32
Shanhaiguan 22:36 22:42
Jinzhou ↓ (2nd day) ↓ 
Shenyang 03:18 03:40
Benxi 04:42 04:48
Fenghuangcheng 06:30 06:33
Dandong 07:22 10:00
Sinuiju 10:40 12:39
Pyongyang 18:15 ---
 

Pyongyang to Beijing Train Schedule: K28

(Last update on July 10, 2018)

Stations Arrival Departure
Pyongyang --- 10:25
Sinuiju 15:32 17:13
Dandong 16:23 18:31
Fenghuangcheng 19:19 19:21
Benxi 21:03 21:06
Shenyang 22:07 22:24
Jinzhou 00:56 01:00 (2nd day)
Shanhaiguan  02:58 03:04
Tangshan 05:21 05:24
Tianjin 06:49 06:55
Langfang North 07:38 07:41
Beijing 08:40 ---

Note:
1. All the time listed above is local time;
2. This timetable is for reference only. Please refer to railway stations for the final schedule. 
 

Ticket Fare to Major Stations

Soft Sleeper  Hard Sleeper 

Beijing to Pyongyang by China Train

Individual CNY 1,476 CNY 1,017
Group  CNY 1,160 CNY 806

Beijing to Pyongyang by North Korea Train

Individual  --- CNY 1,061
Group  --- CNY 850

Beijing to Sinuiju by China Train

Individual  CNY 1,2101 CNY 832 
Group  CNY 948  CNY 663

Beijing to Sinuiju by North Korea Train

Individual  --- CNY 869
Group  --- CNY 700
Note:
1. Group tickets are only available for groups with at least six group members;
2. The above ticket price is for reference only.
 

How to Buy the Ticket

To get an international railway ticket, an individual passenger needs to book it first either through designated ticket counters at railway stations or from commissioned agencies like TravelChinaGuide.com at most 30 days prior to departure; the ticket is then issued at most 7 days prior. Group passengers can book the tickets at most 60 days ahead of departure and the tickets are printed at most 14 days ahead.
 See details of Purchase an International Rail Ticket
 

Basic Information

Put into service on May 21st, 1954, K27/K28 is currently the only pair of direct passenger trains connecting China and North Korea. The trains operated by China depart from Beijing every Monday and Thursday and return from Pyongyang every Wednesday and Saturday; those operated by North Korea leave Beijing every Wednesday and Saturday and depart from Pyongyang every Monday and Thursday. Actually, the Chinese trains are running daily forth and back between Beijing and Dandong with 14 carriages, including 7 hard sleeper carriages, 4 hard seat carriages, 1 soft sleeper carriage, 1 dining carriage and 1 luggage carriage. On Mondays and Thursdays, a soft sleeper carriage and a hard sleeper carriage with international passengers are joined on, which are unloaded at Dandong and then join onto another locomotive to Pyongyang. When returns back to Dandong from Pyongyang, they are unloaded and joined back onto the train to Beijing.
 

Tips

1. Passengers need to apply for a North Korean visa before getting onboard;
2. K27/28 run daily within China between Beijing and Dandong. But only those departing/returning on Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays connect Beijing with Pyongyang;
3. North Korean carriages have no soft sleepers while Chinese carriages have both soft sleepers and hard sleepers;
4. Due to lack of electricity, delay happens a lot in North Korea, whose railway system is powered by electricity;
5. Because of border check, the train may stop longer than scheduled in Dandong and Sinuiju;
6. Electronic products with communication function like laptop, radio, MP3 and MP4 are not allowed to bring into North Korea. The prohibited items also include telescope and SLR camera lens with a focal length of over 150mm. Cell phones without GPS are allowed;
7. In addition to K27, passengers can also go to Dandong to take another daily train No.98 to Pyongyang. It departs from Dandong at 10:00 and arrives in Pyongyang at 15:30.

Other International Trains between China and nearby Countries

K3/K4:
Beijing - Ulaanbaatar - Moscow

K19/K20:
Beijing - Manzhouli - Moscow

K23/K24:
Beijing - Ulaanbaatar

T8701/T8702:
Nanning - Hanoi

4652/4653:
Hohhot - Ulaanbaatar

Z5/Z6:
Beijing - Hanoi

K7023/K7024:
Harbin - Vladivostok

K9795/K9796: Urumqi - Almaty
K9797/K9798: Urumqi - Astana


 International railways under construction/planning from China to:

media recommendationfeatured on media