China International Train Schedule

There are couples of international trains traveling from China to Russia, Mongolia, North Korea, Kazakhstan and Vietnam. Followings are the schedule and ticket fare just for your reference:
 1. The listed time is coincident with the Local Time.
   2. '+1' indicates the second day, '+2' indicates the third day, etc.

Beijing - Ulaanbaatar (Last Update: September 20, 2016)
K23  (↓)  K24  (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
Beijing / 11:22 11:40 /
Jining South 16:56 17:08 06:08 06:20
Erlian 21:48 00:59 21:00 01:20 +1
Zamyn-Uud 01:25 02:40 18:50 20:35
Ulaanbaatar (Ulan Bator) 14:20 +1 / / 07:15

Ticket Fare: CNY1,883/deluxe-sleeper, CNY1,723/soft-sleeper, CNY1,222/hard-sleeper

K23 departs from Beijing Railway Station on Tuesday and Saturday weekly and arrives at Ulaanbaatar on Wednesday and Sunday.
K24 departs from Ulaanbaatar on Thursday weekly and arrives at Beijing Railway Station on Friday.
 Tip: On Saturday, K23 is operated by Mongolia, which has no soft sleeper and only hard sleeper and luxury soft sleeper are available. K23 on Tuesday has all the three classes.

Beijing - Hanoi (Last Update: September 20, 2016)
Z5 (↓) Z6 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
Beijing West / 16:09 09:48 /
Shijiazhuang 18:33 18:38 07:11 07:16
Zhengzhou 22:01 22:12 03:45 +2 03:52
Wuchang 02:46 +1 02:52 23:02 23:11
Changsha 06:09 06:15 19:36 19:42
Hengyang 08:09 08:15 17:34 17:40
Yongzhou 09:37 09:41 --- ---
Guilin 11:34 11:40 14:16 14:22
Liuzhou 13:18 13:25 12:47 12:53
Nanning East 15:29 15:33 11:08 11:11
Nanning 15:46 18:10 10:10 10:55
Pingxiang 22:01 23:41 04:41 06:20
Tongdeng 23:22 01:55 +2 00:55 +1 02:50
Hanoi 05:30 / / 21:20

Z5 departs from Beijing West Railway Station on every Monday and Friday and arrives in Hanoi respectively on Wednesday and Sunday. The train No. will be changed to T8705 in Nanning, T8709 in Pingxiang as well as M2 in Tongdeng and Hanoi.
Z6 departs from Hanoi on every Tuesday and Friday and arrives at Beijing West Railway Station respectively on Thursday and Sunday. The train No. is M1 in Hanoi and will be changed to T8780 in Tongdeng, T8706 in Pingxiang and finally Z6 in Nanning.

Harbin - Vladivostok (Last Update: September 20, 2016)
K7023 (↓) K7024 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
Harbin Xiangfang / 22:44 05:32 +2 /
Yimianpo 00:28 00:31 02:55 02:58
Mudanjiang 03:16 03:31 23:09 23:24
Muling 04:18 04:24 --- ---
Suiyang 04:57 05:03 21:24 21:34
Suifenhe 05:22 09:30 15:30 21:08
Ussuriysk 12:45 22:41 14:10 02:40 +1
Vladivostok 01:00 +2 / / 12:15

K7023 departs from Harbin on every Wednesday and Saturday and arrives in Vladivostok on Friday and Monday.
K7024 departs from Vladivostok on every Monday and Thursday and arrives in Harbin respectively on Wednesday and Saturday.

Hohhot - Ulaanbaatar (Last Update: September 20, 2016)
4652/4653 (↓) 4654/4651 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
Hohhot / 21:59 21:36 +1 /
Jining South 23:38 23:55 19:20 19:53
Baiyinchagan 00:51 +1 00:55 18:01 18:21
Wulanhada 01:12 01:14 --- ---
Tumuertai 01:39 01:43 17:18 17:21
Zhurihe 02:45 02:47 16:11 16:13
Saihantala 03:36 03:44 15:28 15:34
Qiharigetu 04:31 04:34 14:31 14:33
Erlian 05:26 18:00 10:25 13:45
Zamyn-Uud 18:25 22:00 07:55 +1 10:00
Ulan Bator 10:50 +2 / / 20:05

4652/4653, operated by China, departs from Hohhot on Friday weekly and arrives in Ulan Bator on Sunday.
4652/4653, operated by Mongolia, departs from Hohhot on Monday weekly and arrives in Ulan Bator on Wednesday.
4654/4651, operated by China, departs from Ulan Bator on Monday weekly and arrives in Hohhot on Tuesday.
4654/4651, operated by Mongolia, departs from Ulan Bator on Friday weekly and arrives in Hohhot on Saturday.

Urumqi - Alma-ata (Last Update: September 20, 2016)
K9795 (↓) K9796 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
Urumqi / 23:58 --- ---
Alashankou 08:00 +1 --- --- ---
Alma-ata 07:40 +2 / --- ---

K9795 departs from Urumqi on Saturday and arrives in Alma-ata on Monday. Ticket Fare: CNY 1250 for a soft-sleeper in a 4-berth compartment; CNY 1100 for a hard-sleeper.
K9796 departs from Alma-ata on Monday and arrives in Urumqi on Wednesday. Ticket Fare: CNY 1460 for a soft-sleeper in a 2-berth compartment; CNY 1100 for a hard-sleeper.

Urumqi - Astana: K9797/K9798 (Last Update: September 20, 2016)

Ticket Fare: CNY 1600 / soft-sleeper, CNY 1200 / hard-sleeper

K9797 departs from Urumqi on Thursday weekly and arrives in Astana on Sunday.
K9798 departs from Astana on Tuesday and arrives in Urumqi on Thursday.



Other International Trains between China and nearby Countries

K3/K4
Beijing - Ulaanbaatar - Moscow

K19/K20
Beijing - Manzhouli - Moscow

K23/K24:
Beijing - Ulaanbaatar

K27/K28:
Beijing - Pyongyang

T8701/T8702:
Nanning - Hanoi


 International railways under construction/planning from China to:

Adventures by Rail:
10 Days Tibet Rail Travel: Beijing - Lhasa - Xian
Xian - Luoyang Rail Travel: 1 Day of Xian - Luoyang - Xian
14 Days Silk Road Tour: Beijing - Urumqi - Kashgar - Urumqi - Turpan - Dunhuang - Xian - Shanghai