International Trains

China International Train Schedule

There are couples of international trains traveling from China to Russia, Mongolia, North Korea, Kazakhstan and Vietnam. Followings are the schedule and ticket fare just for your reference:
 1. The listed time is coincident with the Local Time.
   2. '+1' indicates the second day, '+2' indicates the third day, etc.

Beijing - Ulaanbaatar (Last Update: October 19th, 2017)
K23  (↓)  Stations K24  (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
/ 11:22 Beijing 11:40 /
16:56 17:08 Jining South 06:08 06:20
19:38 19:40 Zhurihe
21:48 00:59 +1 Erlian 21:00 01:20 +1
01:25 02:40 Zamyn-Uud 18:50 20:35
14:20 / Ulaanbaatar (Ulan Bator) / 07:15

Ticket Fare: CNY1,883/deluxe-sleeper, CNY1,723/soft-sleeper, CNY1,222/hard-sleeper

K23 departs from Beijing Railway Station on Tuesday and Saturday weekly and arrives at Ulaanbaatar on Wednesday and Sunday.
K24 departs from Ulaanbaatar on Thursday weekly and arrives at Beijing Railway Station on Friday.
 Tip: On Saturday, K23 is operated by Mongolia, which has no soft sleeper and only hard sleeper and deluxe soft sleeper are available. K23 on Tuesday has all the three classes.

Beijing - Hanoi (Last Update: October 19th, 2017)
Z5 (↓) Stations Z6 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
/ 16:09 Beijing West 09:48 /
18:33 18:38 Shijiazhuang 07:11 07:16
22:01 22:12 Zhengzhou 03:45 +2 03:52
02:46 +1 02:52 Wuchang 23:02 23:11
06:09 06:15 Changsha 19:36 19:42
08:09 08:15 Hengyang 17:34 17:40
09:37 09:41 Yongzhou --- ---
11:34 11:40 Guilin 14:16 14:22
13:16 13:23 Liuzhou 12:47 12:53
15:15 15:28 Nanning East 11:08 11:11
15:41 18:10 Nanning 10:10 10:55
22:01 23:41 Pingxiang 04:41 06:20
23:22 01:55 +2 Tongdeng 00:55 +1 02:50
05:30 / Hanoi / 21:20

Z5 departs from Beijing West Railway Station on every Monday and Friday and arrives in Hanoi respectively on Wednesday and Sunday. The train No. will be changed to T8705 in Nanning, T8709 in Pingxiang as well as M2 in Tongdeng and Hanoi.
Z6 departs from Hanoi on every Tuesday and Friday and arrives at Beijing West Railway Station respectively on Thursday and Sunday. The train No. is M1 in Hanoi and will be changed to T8780 in Tongdeng, T8706 in Pingxiang and finally Z6 in Nanning.

Harbin - Vladivostok (Last Update: October 19th, 2017)
K7023 (↓) Stations K7024 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
/ 22:44 Harbin Xiangfang 05:32 +2 /
00:28 00:31 Yimianpo 02:55 02:58
03:16 03:31 Mudanjiang 23:09 23:24
04:18 04:24 Muling --- ---
04:57 05:03 Suiyang 21:24 21:34
05:22 09:30 Suifenhe 15:30 21:08
12:45 22:41 Ussuriysk 14:10 02:40 +1
01:00 +2 / Vladivostok / 12:15

K7023 departs from Harbin on every Wednesday and Saturday and arrives in Vladivostok on Friday and Monday.
K7024 departs from Vladivostok on every Monday and Thursday and arrives in Harbin respectively on Wednesday and Saturday.

Hohhot - Ulaanbaatar (Last Update: October 19th, 2017)
4652/4653 (↓) Stations 4654/4651 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
/ 21:59 Hohhot 21:39 +1 /
23:45 00:01 +1 Jining South 19:19 19:53
00:50 00:54 Baiyinchagan 17:53 18:20
01:11 01:13 Wulanhada --- ---
01:38 01:42 Tumuertai 17:12 17:15
02:40 02:42 Zhurihe 16:10 16:13
03:35 03:44 Saihantala 15:28 15:34
04:31 04:34 Qiharigetu 14:29 14:33
05:26 18:00 Erlian 10:25 13:45
18:25 22:00 Zamyn-Uud 07:55 +1 10:00
10:50 +2 / Ulan Bator / 20:05

4652/4653, operated by China, departs from Hohhot on Friday weekly and arrives in Ulan Bator on Sunday.
4652/4653, operated by Mongolia, departs from Hohhot on Monday weekly and arrives in Ulan Bator on Wednesday.
4654/4651, operated by China, departs from Ulan Bator on Monday weekly and arrives in Hohhot on Tuesday.
4654/4651, operated by Mongolia, departs from Ulan Bator on Friday weekly and arrives in Hohhot on Saturday.

Urumqi - Almaty (Last Update: October 19th, 2017)
K9795 (↓) K9796 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
Urumqi --- Saturday Tuesday ---
Khorgos --- --- --- ---
Almaty Sunday  --- --- Monday

CNY 1,041 for a soft sleeper

Urumqi - Astana: K9797/K9798 (Last Update: October 19th, 2017)
K9797 (↓) K9798 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
Urumqi --- Monday Monday ---
Alashankou --- --- --- ---
Astana Wednesday --- --- Saturday

In China: CNY 955 for a soft sleeper; CNY 597 for a hard sleeper
In Kazakhstan: CNY 1,000 for a soft sleeper; CNY 625 for a hard sleeper



Other International Trains between China and nearby Countries

K3/K4
Beijing - Ulaanbaatar - Moscow

K19/K20
Beijing - Manzhouli - Moscow

K23/K24:
Beijing - Ulaanbaatar

K27/K28:
Beijing - Pyongyang

T8701/T8702:
Nanning - Hanoi

K9795/K9796: Urumqi - Almaty
K9797/K9798: Urumqi - Astana

 International railways under construction/planning from China to:

Adventures by Rail:
10 Days Tibet Rail Travel: Beijing - Lhasa - Xian
Xian - Luoyang Rail Travel: 1 Day of Xian - Luoyang - Xian
14 Days Silk Road Tour: Beijing - Urumqi - Kashgar - Urumqi - Turpan - Dunhuang - Xian - Shanghai

media recommendationfeatured on media