International Trains

China International Train Schedule

There are couples of international trains traveling from China to Russia, Mongolia, North Korea, Kazakhstan and Vietnam. Followings are the schedule and ticket fare just for your reference:
 1. The listed time is coincident with the Local Time.
   2. '+1' indicates the second day, '+2' indicates the third day, etc.

Beijing - Ulaanbaatar (Last Update: July 10, 2018)
K23  (↓)  Stations K24  (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
/ 07:27 Beijing 14:35 /
15:27 15:43 Jining South 06:37 06:55
20:18 00:59 +1 Erlian 21:00 02:00 +1
01:25 02:40 Zamyn-Uud 18:40 20:35
14:35 / Ulaanbaatar (Ulan Bator) / 07:30

Ticket Fare: CNY2,041/deluxe-sleeper, CNY1,881/soft-sleeper, CNY1,310/hard-sleeper

K23 departs from Beijing Railway Station on Tuesday and Saturday weekly and arrives at Ulaanbaatar on Wednesday and Sunday.
K24 departs from Ulaanbaatar on Thursday weekly and arrives at Beijing Railway Station on Friday.
 Tip: On Saturday, K23 is operated by Mongolia, which has no soft sleeper and only hard sleeper and deluxe soft sleeper are available. K23 on Tuesday has all the three classes.

 
Beijing - Hanoi (Last Update: July 10, 2018)
Z5 (↓) Stations Z6 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
/ 16:09 Beijing West 09:48 /
18:33 18:38 Shijiazhuang 07:11 07:16
22:01 22:12 Zhengzhou 03:45 +2 03:52
02:51 +1 02:58 Wuchang 23:00 23:06
06:13 06:19 Changsha 19:34 19:40
08:14 08:20 Hengyang 17:32 17:38
09:42 09:48 Yongzhou --- ---
11:32 11:38 Guilin 14:15 14:22
13:09 13:17 Liuzhou 12:45 12:52
15:13 15:21 Nanning East 11:08 11:11
15:35 18:10 Nanning 10:10 10:55
22:01 23:41 Pingxiang 04:41 06:20
23:22 01:55 +2 Tongdeng 00:55 +1 02:50
05:30 / Hanoi / 21:20

Z5 departs from Beijing West Railway Station on every Monday and Friday and arrives in Hanoi respectively on Wednesday and Sunday. The train No. will be changed to T8705 in Nanning, T8709 in Pingxiang as well as M2 in Tongdeng and Hanoi.
Z6 departs from Hanoi on every Tuesday and Friday and arrives at Beijing West Railway Station respectively on Thursday and Sunday. The train No. is M1 in Hanoi and will be changed to T8780 in Tongdeng, T8706 in Pingxiang and finally Z6 in Nanning.

 
Harbin - Vladivostok (Last Update: July 10, 2018)
K7023 (↓) Stations K7024 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
/ 18:38 Harbin East 07:52
+2
/
18:53 19:22 Harbin 07:13 07:32
20:22 20:27 Acheng 06:26 06:30
01:13 01:40 Mudanjiang 01:20 01:20
03:40 03:43 Muling --- ---
04:17 04:26 Maqiaohe --- ---
05:44 05:03 Suiyang 21:45 21:52
06:30 06:53 Suifenhe 15:30 21:18
12:45 22:41 Ussuriysk 14:10 02:40 +1
01:00 +2 / Vladivostok / 12:15

K7023 departs from Harbin on every Wednesday and Saturday and arrives in Vladivostok on Friday and Monday.
K7024 departs from Vladivostok on every Monday and Thursday and arrives in Harbin respectively on Wednesday and Saturday.

 
Hohhot - Ulaanbaatar (Last Update: July 10, 2018)
4652/4653 (↓) Stations 4654/4651 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
/ 21:59 Hohhot 21:39+1 /
23:45 00:01 Jining South 19:26 19:53
00:50 00:54 Baiyinchagan 18:23 18:27
01:11 01:13 Wulanhada --- ---
01:38 01:42 Tumuertai 17:42 17:45
02:40 02:42 Zhurihe 16:10 16:13
03:30 04:02 Saihantala 15:28 15:34
04:31 04:34 Qiharigetu 14:29 14:33
05:26 18:00 Erlian 10:25 13:45
18:25 22:00 Zamyn-Uud 07:55 +1 10:00
10:50 +2 / Ulan Bator / 20:05

4652/4653, operated by China, departs from Hohhot on Friday weekly and arrives in Ulan Bator on Sunday.
4652/4653, operated by Mongolia, departs from Hohhot on Monday weekly and arrives in Ulan Bator on Wednesday.
4654/4651, operated by China, departs from Ulan Bator on Monday weekly and arrives in Hohhot on Tuesday.
4654/4651, operated by Mongolia, departs from Ulan Bator on Friday weekly and arrives in Hohhot on Saturday.

 
Urumqi - Almaty (Last Update: July 10, 2018)
K9795 (↓) K9796 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
Urumqi --- Saturday Tuesday ---
Khorgos --- --- --- ---
Almaty Sunday  --- --- Monday

CNY 1,041 for a soft sleeper

Urumqi - Astana: K9797/K9798 (Last Update: July 10, 2018)
K9797 (↓) K9798 (↑)
Arrival Departure Arrival Departure
Urumqi --- Monday Monday ---
Alashankou --- --- --- ---
Astana Wednesday --- --- Saturday

In China: CNY 955 for a soft sleeper; CNY 597 for a hard sleeper
In Kazakhstan: CNY 1,000 for a soft sleeper; CNY 625 for a hard sleeper



Other International Trains between China and nearby Countries

K3/K4
Beijing - Ulaanbaatar - Moscow

K19/K20
Beijing - Manzhouli - Moscow

K23/K24:
Beijing - Ulaanbaatar

K27/K28:
Beijing - Pyongyang

T8701/T8702:
Nanning - Hanoi

K9795/K9796: Urumqi - Almaty
K9797/K9798: Urumqi - Astana

 International railways under construction/planning from China to:

Adventures by Rail:
10 Days Tibet Rail Travel: Beijing - Lhasa - Xi'an
Xi'an - Luoyang Rail Travel: 1 Day of Xi'an - Luoyang - Xi'an
14 Days Silk Road Tour: Beijing - Urumqi - Kashgar - Urumqi - Turpan - Dunhuang - Xi'an - Shanghai

- Last modified on Nov. 23, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on China International Train Schedule
Asked by Elgar from SINGAPORE | Nov. 17, 2018 01:50Reply
Train from Khorgos to Almaty
How much is the ticket from Khorgos to Almaty and what are the departure and arrival time?
Answers (1)
Answered by Carlos | Nov. 23, 2018 01:23
00Reply


I found no information online either. It seems the ticket only for sale at the departure city and no online booking information.
Asked by qayyum bajwa from PAKISTAN | May. 30, 2018 23:42Reply
i want to travel by train beijing to moscow russia
give me train time or schedule.i have pakistan passport holder can i go russia for visit by rail.
Answers (1)
Answered by Benson from MEXICO | May. 31, 2018 02:18
00Reply


You can take K3 on each Wednesday, it departs from Beijing Railway Station at 7:27am and will reach Moscow on next Monday at 13:58pm. There is also K19 on each Saturday to Moscow. This K19 departs from Beijing Railway Station at 23:00 in the night and will reach Moscow the next Friday at 14:13pm.
Asked by Rudi from INDONESIA | Feb. 11, 2018 08:30Reply
Vladivostok-Harbin
Can I purchase the train ticket from Vladivostok to Harbin ?
Answers (1)
Answered by Anthony from FRANCE | Feb. 11, 2018 19:48
00Reply


I think this internatinal trip does not sale online. Maybe you need to buy it at Vladivostok directly
Asked by PhiPhi from THAILAND | Nov. 13, 2016 11:36Reply
For January 2017, is the train 4654/4651 leave UB on Friday?
Answers (1)
Answered by Gerhold from CANADA | Nov. 17, 2016 20:31
00Reply


This the rides departs from UB, you may need to contact the station or agent in UB for details.
Asked by Tomasz Talarczyk from UNITED STATES | Jun. 13, 2016 21:45Reply
Train from Ulaanbaatar to Beijing
Hi, I need to take a train from UB to Beijing on either August 20th or 21st 2016. Are there any trains available on these days and how much are the tickets? Thank you.
Answers (3)
Answered by Paisley from MALAYSIA | Jun. 14, 2016 05:29
00Reply


For this trip, you may need to contact a booking agent in Ulaanbaatar for booking.
Answered by Augie from MONGOLIA | Jul. 04, 2016 10:43
00Reply


Ulaanbaatar to Beijing 180900 tugrug, 87$
Answered by Augie from MONGOLIA | Jul. 04, 2016 10:45
00Reply


Ub to Beijing onky Thursday Friday and Sunday leaves 8.30 am. Sunday train is Moscow Ub Beijing ticket sales only Satarday nights.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)