144-Hour Visa-Free Transit in Guangdong

144 hours visa-free transit has been carried out in Guangdong, which provides great convenience for passengers from 53 countries or regions transiting through Guangdong to a third country or region. Tourists eligible for the 144-hour visa-free transit in Guangdong will be able to travel within the whole province for 6 days without applying for a visa, and the stay duration will be counted from 00:00 the day after the entry date. 
 

Which Countries Are Covered by the Policy?

24 Schengen Agreement Countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

15 Other European Countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania, Belarus, Monaco

6 American Countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile

2 Oceania Countries: Australia, New Zealand

6 Asian Countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar
 

What Is An Eligible Route?

Country A → B: Guangdong → Country C


Here A refers to the country from which passengers enter Guangdong, and C refers to a third country or region. Before passengers' entry to Guangdong and after passengers' leave from Guangdong, they cannot have a stop anywhere in Mainland China. For example, if a passenger departs from UK to Guangzhou, with a stop in Shanghai, he cannot use the 144-hour visa-free transit.
 

What Are the Requirements & Procedures for Application?

Required documents:
 Passport/Travel Document valid for at least 3 months from the date of entry
 Confirmed onward ticket to a third country/region
 Visa for a third country/region (if needed)
 A fully completed Arrival/Departure Card (including name, nationality, passport no., visa no. & issuance place, flight no., purpose of visit, date of birth, gender)
 
144-hour visa-free transit
How to apply for 144-hour visa-free transit
 

What Are the Eligible Transit Ports?

In Guangdong, only 3 airports can issue the 144 hour free transit, and they are Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shenzhen Bao'an Airport, as well as Jieyang Chaoshan Airport, so the passengers who want to apply for this policy need to enter Guangdong from the 3 ports. But they are allowed to leave from any port in Guangdong.

The basic information about the 3 ports is as follows:
Airport Telephone Number Visa Office Opening Hours
Guangzhou Baiyun Airport 0086-20-36066622 24 hours (full year)
0086-755-82327700 10:00 to the last flight of the day (full year)
0086-663-3828770 24 hours (full year)
 
Guangdong Province Map
Areas Allowed to Stay

Areas Allowed to Stay

Passengers are allowed to travel or conduct business in the whole Guangdong Province if using the 144-hour visa-free transit, including Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Zhuhai, and Dongguan. It's not allowed to get out of the province.
 

What Can You Do during the 144 Hours?

 

Sightseeing the Landmarks of Cities

Travelers can go to some popular scenic spots to have a better understanding on Guangdong, such as the well-known Window of the World in Shenzhen, the fascinating Yuexiu Park and the charming Pearl River in Guangzhou. Taking a Pearl River cruise has become a must-do thing for travelers in Guangzhou. Sightseeing the cities in Guangdong will not disappoint tourists because there are many beautiful attractions with natural and cultural sceneries within the province.

 Recommended Tours:
 

Conducting Business Activities

Passengers qualify for this policy can also conduct business activities or take part in trade fairs like the Canton Fair. Within the 6 days, businessmen can visit factories and firms in depth as well.
 

Enjoying Famous Cantonese Cuisine

Cantonese cuisine attracts a lot of tourists from all over the world for its refined taste. Tasting the exquisite Cantonese cuisine and delicious Guangzhou snacks can be a highlight to the 6-day trip in Guangdong.
 

Taking Cruise Tours

Tourists who qualify for the 144-hour convenient visa to Guangdong province China can take a flight to enter and then embark on a cruise or tour to other countries.

 Further Reading on China 144-Hour Visa-Free Policy:
144-Hour Visa-Free Transit in Beijing, Tianjin, and Hebei
144-Hour Visa-Free Transit in Shanghai, Jiangsu, and Zhejiang
144-Hour Visa-Free Transit in Liaoning
Xiamen, Wuhan, Qingdao, Chengdu, Kunming, Xi'an
- Last modified on Nov. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on 144-Hour Visa-Free Transit in Guangdong
Asked by sharon from USA | Nov. 11, 2019 17:42Reply
If I fly into HKG, take public road transit into Guangzhou then leave the same way
Am I eligible for the 144-hour visa-free transit? Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by Andres from SPAIN | Nov. 11, 2019 20:57
00Reply


No, they can only provide to you if u land in any of the 3 main airports , that they mention on top of this post
Asked by TK1994 from GERMANY | Nov. 11, 2019 05:21Reply
144-Hour Visa - Auckland-Shenzhen-Hongkong
Hi, I have a German and Spanish passport.
Currently, I am in Auckland. I plan to fly to Shenzhen at the 21th November and leave Shenzhen at the 26th November via ferry to get my flight from the airport in Hongkong to Germany.
Is my itinerary (Auckland-Shenzhen-Hongkong) eligible for the visa free transit?

Thank you
Answers (2)
Answered by ZUPAN | Nov. 11, 2019 14:22
00Reply


Yes, it is. You should keep in mind that you will have to book a ferry departing from Shenzhen Shekou terminal to Hong Kong through CKS - Chu Kong Passenger transport company website. When you book a ticket, you will receive an e-confirmation that you will print out and have that print out with you as a proof of your transit. You will also use this e-confirmation to collect your real paper ticket at Shekou terminal. Please, have in mind that you have to use exactly that ferry (catamaran in reality) that you have bough your ticket for.

You should know that you are allowed to travel and stay throughout the entire Guangdong province and you are not limited to Shenzhen only. Also, you should use correct terminology because it is not 144 hour transit visa, but 144 hour visa free transit, so there is no visa at all.

One more detail... You will have to choose which one of the passports you will use starting from Auckland, until your arrival in Hong Kong. It can be any of the mentioned, but it has to be only one because Chinese immigration authorities do not tolerate the use of multiple passports at all.
Answered by TK1994 from GERMANY | Nov. 11, 2019 21:04
00Reply


Alright. Thank you very much!!!
Asked by Jen from USA | Nov. 10, 2019 20:11Reply
144 hour transit visa acceptable if I depart Guangzhou by high speed train?
I will go to Guangzhou in December. My itinerary is Taipei>Guangzhou Airport (CAN)>Hong Kong.

I will go to Hong Kong via high speed train, Guangzhou East station to Hong Kong Hung Hom station.

If I book the train ticket online, I will have email confirmation but not the actual train tickets in hand when I check in for my flight in Taipei and when I land at Guangzhou airport.

My questions are:
1. Is the Guangzhou East airport an acceptable port of exit for the 144 hour transit visa?
2. Is having an email confirmation of the train tickets sufficient to board the flight/receive approval for the 144 hour transit visa when I land at Guangzhou airport?

Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by ZUPAN | Nov. 11, 2019 14:14
00Reply


Here are the answers:

1. Yes, Guangzhou East is eligible as a port of exit when traveling on 144 hour TWOV. I have seen that you have properly understood that you can travel between Guangzhou East and Hong Kong Hung Hom and in reality this is the only train option that is eligible, but this is not a high speed, but a conventional train that takes just a bit less than 2 hours to cover the journey. Anyway, I consider it also, just fine.

2. Yes, an email e-confirmation of the ticket is enough to be allowed to perform your 144 hour TWOV itinerary. Anyway, here you have to know several details:

- You cannot book this ticket through MTR website because they don't insert the name of the traveler on their e-confirmation and that is necessary to be eligible. So, the imperative is to book this ticket through several other websites, in reality agencies that will insert your name on the e-confirmation. One of such websites is exactly this one - TravelChinaGuide and you can see a link for trains in the upper part of the site
- You have to book your train ticket at least 7 - 8 days before your planned departure by train to allow enough time for the agency to deliver the real paper ticket to your accommodation in Guangzhou.
- You will have to offer an address of your accommodation at the time of train ticket booking, so that the agency delivers the ticket to the right place. In other words, you will have to have your accommodation booked in advance at least for the first overnight.
- When booking this ticket, you will be charged 70 CNY above the ticket price as a service fee.

I hope this helps :)
Asked by adochan from JAPAN | Nov. 10, 2019 05:13Reply
layover on return home ok?
hi!
I fly Osaka - Guangzhou - Dubai - Guangzhou for a 3 hour layover - Osaka. Will the second trip into Guangzhou with the layover be ok and is this itinerary ok for the 144/ 72 hour visa exemption?

Thank you!
Answers (1)
Answered by ZUPAN | Nov. 10, 2019 06:25
00Reply


Your itinerary is definitely eligible for visa free transit both ways. It is you who will decide which one of the two options you will use. For example, if your layover is longer than 24 hours for just a minute, you will be eligible for 144 hour visa free transit and if it is less than 24 hours, your transit will be covered by 24 hours visa free transit as is the case in your return flight where you will have only 3 hours of layover.

72 hour visa free transit has been replaced in Guangdong province by 144 hour visa free transit in May of this year.

By the way, if you are a Japanese citizen, you definitely don't need to bother yourself with these details because Japanese citizens can enter, stay and travel within China visa free.
Asked by a from USA | Nov. 08, 2019 18:58Reply
Guangzhou VWOT confirmation
hi!
I fly osaka - guangzhou - dubai - osaka. Is this route ok?
Also, here it says i can use a 144 hour TWOV in guangzhou but another part of your website says 72? can you confirm which it is?

Thank you! this is helpful!
Answers (1)
Answered by ZUPAN | Nov. 09, 2019 03:11
00Reply


First and the most important is that your flight itinerary is definitely eligible for 144 hour visa free transit. You will print out your flight tickets and have those printouts with you. Also, you will declare at check-in in Osaka that you will travel to Dubai via Guangzhou using 144 hour visa free transit. After a short inspection, you will be allowed to board the plane.

Upon your arrival in Guangzhou, you will approach 144 hour visa free transit counter where you will fill out the blue form. It is important that you have booked your accommodation at least for the first overnight because there are several question in the form regarding your address in China. After this formality, you will get a sticker in your passport, everything free of charge and also be allowed to exit the airport.

By the way, 72 hours TWOV has been replaced in Guangzhou by 144 hour visa free transit in May of this year. You can take is for granted. One more detail. With the mentioned 144 hour TWOV, you are allowed to travel throughout Guangdong province, but you are not allowed to exit to Macau or Hong Kong since you will continue your travel from Guangzhou to Dubai.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)