Dalian Transportation

How to Travel Between Dalian and Harbin

Dalian is about 1,000 kilometers (620 miles) south from Harbin. Currently, there is no direct flight between the two cities and only two ways of transfer are available: high speed train and normal speed train. The best and fastest way is high speed train, spending 3 to 5.5 hours and costing CNY403.5 to CNY1,283.5 for a single trip. The travel time of normal speed train is 10 to 13 hours and a hard sleeper ticket costs CNY230. They can help you save some accommodation expenses. But because of the poor frequency, it is suggested to book tickets in advance.
How to Travel Between Dalian and Harbin

How to Travel from Dalian to Harbin

1. High Speed Train: 3 – 5.5 hours, CNY403.5 to CNY1,283.5

It is highly recommended to take high speed train from Dalian to Harbin. Each day 22 high speed trains depart Dalian North Railway Station to Harbin West Railway Station/ City Railway Station. They are in operation during 05:49 to 19:03. Travel duration is about 3.5 to 5 hours and a single trip costs at least CNY403.5.

Ticket Fare:
Second Class Seat: CNY403.5 to CNY406.5; First Class Seat: CNY645.5 to CNY650.5; VIP Class Seat: CNY767.5 to CN773.5; Business Class Seat: CNY1,273.5 to CNY1,283.5;
 

2. Overnight Normal Speed Train: about 10-12.5 hours, CNY124 to CNY351

Only four normal speed trains are running from Dalian Railway Station to Harbin East Railway Station/ City Railway Station. It takes 10 to 12.5 hours and CNY 124 for hard sleeper ticket. T129 departing at 20:20 is recommended to travelers who want to save one night accommodation fare and at the same time it is the fastest among the normal speed trains.
 
Train   Dep. Arr.  Duration
K2209  14:27  02:46+1  12h 19min
T261   16:09   02:11+1  10h 02min
K929 16:39    04:38+1  11h 59min
T129  20:20  06:09+1  9h 49min

Ticket Fare:
Hard Seat: CNY124; Hard Sleeper: CNY230; Soft Sleeper: CNY351

 See more about Dalian to Harbin Train
 

How to Travel from Harbin to Dalian

1. High Speed Train: 3 – 5 hours, CNY403.5 to CNY1,283.5

22 to 24 scheduled high speed trains send passengers from Harbin West Railway Station/ City Railway Station to Dalian North Railway Station. Both the first high speed train and the last high speed train leave Harbin West Railway Station at 07:19 and 18:32 respectively. The travel time ranges from 3.5 to 5 hours and a ticket for second class seat spends CNY403.5/CNY406.5.

Ticket Fare:
From West Railway Station: Second Class Seat: 403.5; First Class Seat: 645.5; VIP Class Seat: 767.5; Business Class Seat: CNY1,273.5
From Harbin Railway Station: Second Class Seat: CNY406.5; First Class Seat: CNY650.5; VIP Class Seat: CNY773.5; Business Class Seat: CNY1,283.5
 

2. Overnight Normal Speed Train: about 10 to 13 hours, CNY124 to CNY351

Each day 5 normal speed trains travel from City Railway Station to Dalian Railway Station. The travel time lasts more than 10 hours. Visitor can spend one night on the train by taking K2210, T130, T262 and 2052 to save some hotel costs. It is better to book a hard/soft sleeper ticket for a good rest.
 

Train  Dep.   Arr.    Duration
K2210   20:39 09:55+1     13h 16min
T130 21:08   06:55+1     9h 47min
T262   21:57  07:45+1  9h 48min
2624   10:07     22:59   12h 52min
2052 17:08 05:24+1  12h 16min


Ticket Fare:
Hard Seat: CNY124; Hard Sleeper: CNY230; Soft Sleeper: CNY351

- Last modified on Apr. 07, 2021 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail