How to Travel between Beijing and Dalian

Dalian is at the southern end of Liaodong Peninsula in northeast China, so to travel between Beijing and Dalian by land, a detour will be made with a total distance of about 840km (520mi). Apparently, traveling by plane can save your time to the full extent, taking 1.5h and CNY600-900 for economy class. High speed trains need 5-6.5h and at least CNY261. In addition, the normal speed train and long-distance bus run with the duration of more than 12h, and some of them are good choices for overnight trip.
 

How to Travel from Beijing to Dalian

1. Fastest Way - Beijing to Dalian Flight: 1.5h, CNY600-750 for Economy Class

Five daily flights from Beijing to Dalian are HU7103, CA8908, CA8906, CZ6122 and CA8904. Except the CZ6122 which leaves Beijing Daxing International Airport (PKX), others take off at Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK). They all land off at Dalian Zhoushuizi International Airport (DLC) in 1.5h.

​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class: CNY5,000; Economy Class: CNY600-750
 

2. High Speed Train: 5-6h, CNY261-400 for 2nd Class Seat

Except train G387 which leaves Beijing South Railway Station, other four trains depart from Beijing Railway Station. All these trains send passengers to Dalian North Railway Station.

Train Dep. Arr. Duration
D45 6:55 13:08 6h13min
G387 8:25 13:27 5h2min
D33 14:46 20:56 6h10min
D37 15:51 22:09 6h18min

​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class Seat (only for G387): CNY1,252; First Class Seat: CNY417-655.5; Second Class Seat: CNY261-400

​ See more about: Beijing-Dalian Train
 

3. Normal Speed Train: 14h 20min, CNY261.5 for Hard Sleeper

Only one normal speed train K57 departs from Beijing Railway Station at 4:46 and arrives at Dalian Railway Station at 19:06 every day.

​ Ticket Fare:
Soft Sleeper: CNY426.5; Hard Sleeper: CNY261.5; Hard Seat: CNY141.5
 

4. Long-distance Bus: about 12h, CNY280-330

Buses which departs after 18:00 are most suitable for overnight travelers.

Departure Station Departure Time
Si Hui Bus Station 16:30, 18:30
Liu Li Qiao Bus Station 16:00
Ba Wang Fen Bus Station 22:00
 

How to Travel from Dalian to Beijing

1. Dalian to Beijing Flight: 1.5h, CNY700-900 for Economy Class

Flight HU7104, CZ6121, CA8901, CA8903, CA8905, CA8907 are available. Tourists who want to arrive at Beijing Daxing International Airport can only choose CZ6121. Other planes will land off at Beijing Capital International Airport.

​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class: CNY5,000; Economy Class: CNY720-870
 

2. High Speed Train: 5-6.5h, CNY261-400 for 2nd Class Seat

Train D31, D35 and D43 travel from Dalian North Railway Station to Beijing Railway Station. Only G385 leaves Dalian North Railway Station and reaches Beijing South Railway Station.

Train Dep. Arr. Duration
D31 9:21 15:12 5h51min
D35 10:36 16:52 6h16min
D43 14:38 21:14 6h36min
G385 17:07 22:07 5h

​ Ticket Fare:
Business Class Seat (only for G385): CNY1,252; First Class Seat: CNY417-655.5; Second Class Seat: CNY261-400
 

3. Normal Speed Train: 14h 19min, CNY261.5 for Hard Sleeper

Train K55 leaves Dalian Railway Station at 12:06 and reaches Beijing Railway Station at 2:25 every day.

 Ticket Fare:
Soft Sleeper: CNY426.5; Hard Sleeper: CNY261.5; Hard Seat: CNY141.5
 

4. Long-distance Bus: 12h, CNY160-220

Departure Station Departure Time
Dalian Intercity Bus Station 12:30
Gang Wan Qiao Bus Station 12:30, 18:30
- Last modified on Jun. 11, 2020 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)