Hangzhou Metro Line 5

Hangzhou Subway Sign 

Shanxian – Liangmu Road

(Identification Color:         )

Stretching around 18 kilometers (11 miles), Hangzhou metro line 5 connects Shanxian and Liangmu Road, covering Grand Canal and Hangzhou Normal University (Cangqian Campus). It has 12 stations and passes Yuhang District, Xihu District and Gongshu District. The duration for the single trip is around 32 minutes with the frequency of 8.5 minutes. The second phase and west extension of Hangzhou subway line 5 will open in late 2019, passing by Hangzhou Railway Station and South Railway Station.
See metro maps for reference.
 

Hangzhou Metro Line 5 Timetable

Stations First Train Last Train
To Liangmu Road To Shanxian To Liangmu Road To Shanxian
Shanxian 06:00 -- 22:30 --
Gongchenqiao East 06:03 06:22 22:32 22:59
Grand Canal 06:06 06:18 22:36 22:56
Hemu 06:09 06:15 22:39 22:52
Pingshui Street 06:12 06:12 22:41 22:50
Sanba 06:15 06:09 22:44 22:47
Zhejiang University (Zijingang Campus) 06:18 06:06 22:47 22:43
Jiangcun 06:20 06:03 22:49 22:41
Wuchang 06:24 06:08 22:53 22:37
Yongfu 06:19 06:05 22:56 22:34
Hangzhou Normal University (Cangqian Campus) 06:21 06:03 22:59 22:32
Liangmu Road -- 06:00 -- 22:30
 

Transfers along Hangzhou Metro Line 5

 Shanxian: Transfer with Line 3
 Sanba: Transfer with Line 2
 Hemu: Transfer with Line 10
 

Surroundings and Bus Routes near Subway Stations of Metro Line 5

("" refers to transfer station)
 
 Shanxian 
Surroundings: Shenban Road, Zhejiang Shuren University, Zhejiang University City College, Hangzhou North Sports Park, Jianhua Market, Pod inn, Hanting Express Hotel
Bus Routes: 36, 48, 63, 77, 129, 209, 307, 321, 338, 359, 371, Y8
 
 Gongchenqiao East 
Surroundings: Shangtang Road, Zhejiang Electric Power Vocational and Technical College, Hangzhou Yuanqing Middle School, Grand Canal Shangjie City Mall, Jianhua Business Center, Yinghua Garden
Bus Routes: 33, 47, 61, 63, 69, 70, 95,151, 160, 183, 184, 198, 209, 220, 251, 276, 342, 347, 403, Inter-Zone Bus Line 70, Inter-Zone Bus Line 198, Inter-Zone Bus Line 220, Inter-Zone Bus Line 251 
 
 Grand Canal
Surroundings: Tongyi Road, Chengshi Fengjing Community, Jiru Home Community, Jiulingcang Bixi Community, Wenlan Middle School, Daguan Experimental Middle School, Grand Canal Square
Bus Routes: 1, 8, 47, 48, 58, 61, 63, 65, 70, 79, 98, 129, 185, 191, Inter-Zone Bus Line 70
 
 Hemu
Surroundings: Moganshan Road, Hemu Xincun Community, Qinfeng Community, Jiayuan Yinzuo Building, Hemu Park, Huayuan Pioneer Park, Qihang Middle School, Century Mart Supermarket, Seven Joys Life Square
Bus Routes: 15, 67, 76, 90, 153, 155/K155, K155B, 188, 192, 204, 294, 313, 348, 372, 516
 
 Pingshui Street
Surroundings: Pingshui Street, Wanjia Huacheng Community, Shangshangting Community, Intime Department Store, Shenghua Park, Hangzhou Jingxiu Middle School
Bus Routes: 53, 54, 93, 129, 148, 227, 303, 303B
 
 Sanba 
Surroundings: Gudun Road, West Pingshui Street, Yaojiang Wending Community, Zhengyuan Community, Tongren Square, Hangzhou In City Shopping Mall, Ruibo International Buliding, Youpan Times Center Building 
Bus Routes: 10, 17, 74, 91, 129, 143, 148, 211, 226, 303, 303B, B2, Inter-Zone Bus Line 91
 
 Zhejiang University (Zijingang Campus)
Surroundings: Chongren Road, Shuanglong Street, Zhejiang University Zijingang Campus, Hangzhou Xixi Intime City, Lüdi Zhicheng Community
Bus Routes: 145, 148, 267, 420
 
 Jiangcun 
Surroundings: Jiangdun Road, Hangzhou Xuejun High School Zijingang Campus, China (Zhejiang) International Cooperation Experimental Zone for Film and Television Industry, Taihe Central Park
Bus Routes: 145, 149, 199, 267
 
 Wuchang
Surroundings: Haishu Road, Xixi Beiyuan Community, China Telecom Zhejiang Innovation Park West Area 
Bus Routes: 332, 382
 
 Yongfu
Surroundings: Fuli Xinxian Park Community, Vanke Xingkong Community, Fuli Tianmao Plaza 
Bus Routes: 332, 382
 
 Hangzhou Normal University (Cangqian Campus)
Surroundings: Hangzhou Normal University (Cangqian Campus), Haizhi Industrial Park, Zhejiang Overseas High-level Talents Innovation Park
Bus Routes: 45, 148, 286, 332, 382, 450, 467, 467B 
 
 Liangmu Road
Surroundings: Liangmu Road, Haiou Road, Cangyi Dongyuan Community, the Dream Town Industrial Zone, Dingchuang International Building, Socialism Institute of Zhejiang Province, EFC Park
Bus Routes: 148, 286, 382,450, 467, 505, B2C, 461A, 467B, Inter-Zone Bus Line 505, Community Bus 1302 
 
 

Route of Hangzhou Metro Line 5 Second Phase & West Extension

 West Extension: Lüting Road – Gexiang – Chuangjing Road
 Second Phase: Xiwen Street – Xiangjisi Road – Hangyang – Datieguan – Baoshanqiao – North Jianguo Road – Wan’anqiao – Chengzhan (Hangzhou Railway Station) – Jiangcheng Road – Houchaomen – Nanxingqiao – Changhe – Jucai Road – Jianghui Road – Bingkang Road – Bo’ao Road – Jinji Road – People’s Square – North Yucai Road – Middle Tonghui Road – South Railway Station – Shuangqiao – Guniangqiao

 Lüting Road
Surroundings: Lüting Road, Qinfeng Shuyuan Community, Jingrui Yuanshu Community, Linchang Village
Bus Route: 461
 
 Gexiang
Surroundings: Xiwang Road, Dongyuanyin Weilai Community, Lilda Internet of Things Science Park, The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University Medical School 
Bus Routes: 269, 311, 353, 420, 461, 599, 785
 
 Chuangjing Road
Surroundings: Chuangjing Road, the American Center EFC, Hangzhou Aux Future Center, Hacker Space Building, Yuhang Central Park 
Bus Routes: 269, 311, 353, 420, 461, 785
 
 Xiwen Street 
Surroundings: Shenjia Road, Xiwen Street, Shuiyin Kangting Community, South Xiwen Community, Yanghe Apartment, Xilian Global Plaza, Human Resources Service Industrial Park, Shenlan Experimental Primary School
Bus Routes: 22, 34, 46, 48, 75, 77, 85, 182, 217, 218, 288, 291, 292, 312, 316, 330, 380, Inter-Zone Bus Line 312
 
 Xiangjisi Road 
Surroundings: Xiangjisi Road, Dongxin Garden Community, Santang Community, Weilan International Building, Zhejiang Aid Hospital, Changlong Apartment, Changde Apartment, Walmart, Zhong’an Hua’na Holiday Hotel 
Bus Routes: 12, 34, 41, 48, 72, 75, 78, 85, 88, 94, 125, 182, 187, 206, 217, 218, 219, 263, 274, 288, 291, 312, 316, 330, 350, 357, 380, Inter-Zone Bus Line 12, Inter-Zone Bus Line 312 
 
 Hangyang
Surroundings: Hangyang Community, Xinde Jiayuan Community, Welike Apartment, Mingzhu Experimental School, Hangzhou Construction Enterprise Management Station, O2 Park, Dongxin Park, Eastern Holiday Hotel 
Bus Routes: 6, 8, 34, 43, 64, 69, 88, 93, 101, 120, 125, 147, 187, 191, 208, 215, 217, 227, 259, 262, 263, 274, 288, 312, 330, 350, 380, Inter-Zone Bus Line 312  
 
 Datieguan
Surroundings: Shaoxing Road, Wenhui Road, Zhaohui Community, Modern Home Community, Heping Square, Zhejiang Province People's Hospital, Hangzhou Children’s Hospital, Yefeng Modern Center, Wenyuan Electronic Business Creative Industrial Park
Bus Routes: 8, 22, 34, 50, 72, 74, 88, 90, 120, 125, 147, 179, 182, 183, 185, 208, 219, 220, 224, 262, 263, 266, 277, 288, 299, 312, 347, 350, 403, 432, Inter-Zone Bus Line 220, Inter-Zone Bus Line 312
 
 Baoshanqiao 
Surroundings: Tiyuchang Road, Shuyuan Community, Lizz City Apartment, Hangzhou Sports Center, Guangxia Stadium, Yongtian Experimental Primary School, Haihua Square, Kaixiya Building, Zhejiang Daily Press Group Building, Baoshan Hotel
Bus Routes: 8, 11, 22, 28, 29, 56, 68, 76, 84, 126, 182, 187, 208, 221, 228, 275, 288, B2 
 
 North Jianguo Road 
Surroundings: North Jianguo Road, Fengqi Road, Jinyuan Community, Fengqi Community, Jinqing Apartment, Wuyang Park, Environmental Protection Agency of Hangzhou, Renmin Vocational School, Hebing Business Building, Shuangniu Building, International Holiday Inn, Pod Inn
Bus Routes: 5, 21, 29, 32, 35, 66, 68, 76, 111, 182, 187, 200, 201, 208, 288, B2 
 
 Wan’anqiao 
Surroundings: Middle jianguo Road, The First and Second Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University School of Medicine, Juigang Community, City Garden Community, URCB Building
Bus Routes: 29, 30, 40, 49, 55, 56, 62, 66, 92, 100, 115, 128, 140, 182, 183, 187, 200, 207, 251, 288, 325, 401, 1002, B2
 
 Chengzhan
Surroundings: Hangzhou Railway Station, Third People's Hospital, Hangzhou 2th Middle School, Donghe Campus, Xindongfang Buliding, Lianyin Building, Zhongwei Goethe Hotel, Redstar Culture Hotel
Bus Routes: 3, 11, 30, 62, 92, 100, 108, 116, 128, 151,155/K155, 188, 182, 185, 200, 210, 225, 251, 263, 270, 276, 290, 501, 1002, K155B 
 
 Jiangcheng Road
Surroundings: Jiangcheng Road, Wangjiang Road, Wuliu Lane Historical District, Jianguo Nanyuan Community, Lujia Hetou Community, Wangjiang Apartment, Jianlan Middle School, 7 Days Inn
Bus Routes: 30, 34, 62, 71, 92, 116, 117, 127, 151, 188, 216, 251, 315, 317, 334, 352, 501 
 
 Houchaomen 
Surroundings: West Lake, Houchaomen Community, Fengshan Huayuan Community, Fengshan Xincun Community, Fengshan Garden, Wanlin Department Store, Hotel Sophia 
Bus Routes: 8, 13, 30, 52, 62, 66, 92, 102, 116, 151, 188, 190, 195, 208, 230, 251, 280, 308, 334  
 
 Nanxingqiao
Surroundings: Qiantang River, Fenghuang Nanyuan Community, Chunjiang Huayue Community, Phoneix Center Building, Zancheng Center Building
Bus Routes: 8, 9, 13, 20, 39, 87, 116, 127, 133, 176, 178, 195, 202, 230, 251, 322, 87B, 113B, Inter-Zone Bus Line39, Inter-Zone Bus Line 198
 
 Changhe 
Surroundings: Peninsula International Community, Bingxing Home Community, Zhongnan International Mall, Zoland Mall, Binjiang Hospital, Jing’er Park 
Bus Routes: 107, 116, 138, 315, 343, 368, 435, Inter-Zone Bus Line 107 
 
 Jucai Road 
Surroundings: Jucai Road, Huacheng Herui Technology Plaza, Tuosen Science Park, Yunhu Science Park, Dongzhong Science Park
Bus Routes: 96, 116, 138, 175, 225, 268, 271, 362, 402, 1502 
 
 Jianghui Road 
Surroundings: Jianghui Road, Bingkang Community, Bingkang Eryuan Community, Chuangwei Science Park, Wanfu Center, Jiangyi Kindergarten, Huawei Research Base
Bus Routes: 96, 114, 117, 137, 326, 362, 368, 1501, 1502
 
 Bingkang Road
Surroundings: Bingkang Road, Bing’an Road, Xixing Road, Hutoucheng Industrial Park, Yangguangcheng Shangfu Community, Ruili Dongfang Huacheng Community, Hangzhou Xixin Experimental Primary School, Zicheng International Innovation Center
Bus Routes: 137, 139, 300, 315, 326, 340, 368, 431, 1502, 1777
 
 Bo’ao Road
Surroundings: Bo’ao Road, Rongxing Nanyuan Community, Xinghe Jingting Community, Huarui Financial Center Building, Xiaoshan Chamber of Commerce Building, Winner Mansion Jincheng Building, Jinrui Building, Jinhui Middle School, Wanshou Temple 
Bus Routes: 181, 231, 300, 315, 326, 340, 422, 423, 701, 702, 734, 1590, Inter-Zone Bus Line 181
 
 Jinji Road 
Surroundings: Jinji Road, Zhijiayuan Community, Tianhuiyuan Community, Kaiyuan California Building, Jindi Desheng Center, Jinshan Middle School
Bus Routes: 231, 300, 406, 422, 423, 701, 702, 710, 713, 716, 734 
  
 People’s Square
Surroundings: Middle Shixin Road, the Mixc Shopping Mall, Xiaoshan People’s Square, Lüdu Shimao Square, Xinyi Square, Henglong Square, Times Park, Cultural Park, Xiaoshan District People's Government, Xiaoshan Library
Bus Routes: 123, 231, 355, 422, 515, 655, 705, 708, 716, 722, 727, 729, 730, 1590 
 
 North Yucai Road
Surroundings: North Yucai Road, Zhejiang Xiaoshan Hospital, Xin’an Park, Beishan Park, Jinyuan Building, Yintong Building, Beigan Middle School
Bus Routes: 300, 328, 406, 412, 422, 655, 701, 702, 703, 709, 715, 720/K720, 725, 727, 729, 734, 750, 710B, 736A, 1590 
 
 Middle Tonghui Road
Surroundings: Middle Tonghui Road, Yuji Park, Guangde Community, Zhongyu Modern City Community, Jiarui Square, Xiaoshan District Human Resources and Social Security Bureau
Bus Routes: 328, 406, 412, 422, 655, 701, 703, 709, 715, 720, 727, 729, 734, 750, 708B, 710B, 736A
 
 South Railway Station 
Surroundings: South Railway Station, Pacific Food Plaza, Flea Market, Zhejiang East China Non-staple Food Market, Mechanical and Electrical Market, Xiaoshan Meteorological Bureau, Hualian Supermarket, Hanting Hotel 
Bus Routes: 181, 300, 328, 711, 715, 720/K720, 726, 731, 736, 743, 748, 711B, Inter-Zone Bus Line 181
 
 Shuangqiao 
Surroundings: Xincheng Road, Hangzhou Xiaoshan No.3 Senior High School, Chengdong Primary School, Wholesale Market of Agricultural Products, Aomei Business Hotel
Bus Routes: 406, 272, 731, 733/ K733, 734, 740, 733B, 736A 
 
 Guniangqiao 
Surroundings: Star Mansion Community, Zhejiang Landscaped City, Wanxiang Park, Xiaodong Hospital, Vision Hotel
Bus Routes: 727, 731, 732, 733/K733, 736, 740, 743, 746, 748, 873
-
- Last modified on Jul. 08, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)