Home / Train /

Changsha to Taiyuan Train

Changsha South Railway Station operates 1 high speed train to Taiyuan South Railway Station. This Changsha to Taiyuan high speed train takes 8.5h to complete the overall travel distance of 1,542 kilometers (958 miles). The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 989 and for a second class seat is CNY 618.   

Additionally, 1 normal speed train is in service from Changsha Railway Station to Taiyuan Railway Station, taking the duration of 31.5 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 643 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 426.
 

Changsha to Taiyuan Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K238
Details of the Train K238:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1ShenZhen West -15:18
2Dongguan 16:3016:33
3Guangzhou 17:3617:58
4Shaoguan East 20:2220:38
5Chenzhou 22:1722:23
6Hengyang 00:3000:40
7Zhuzhou [hunan] 02:2002:29
8Changsha 03:0803:26
9Yueyang 04:5004:56
10Chibi 07:0207:04
11Wuhan [Wuchang] 08:5109:19
12Guangshui 11:0611:11
13Xinyang 12:0012:04
14Zhumadian 13:0413:14
15Luohe 14:0514:15
16Pingdingshan 16:0316:14
17Baofeng 16:5016:55
18Luoyang 18:4619:04
19Mianchi 19:5720:00
20Sanmenxia 20:5120:54
21Huashan [Shaanxi] 22:3822:40
22Weinan [Shaanxi] 23:2823:30
23Xi'an 00:1700:34
24Hancheng 03:4303:58
25Houma 05:3305:37
26Linfen 06:2506:31
27Hongtong 06:4906:52
28Huozhou 07:2907:32
29Lingshi 08:0808:11
30Jiexiu 08:4108:46
31Pingyao 09:0709:12
32Qixian [Shanxi] 09:2709:29
33Taigu 09:4809:51
34Yuci 10:1810:23
35Taiyuan 10:50-
31H24M
03:26
Changsha
10:50+1
Taiyuan
 
31H24M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY643/US$91
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY407/US$58
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY224/US$32

Transfer at Shijiazhuang for More Options

Changsha South to Shijiazhuang Shijiazhuang to Taiyuan South Overall Travel Time  Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G534 07:10 - 12:43 G1863 13:56 - 15:50 8h40m CNY 550 + CNY 68 = CNY 618
G502 07:36 - 12:56 8h14m 
G1290 07:21 - 13:12 G611 14:16 - 15:38 8h17m 
G4366 07:30 - 13:47 G2003 15:14 - 16:45 9h15m 
G294 08:47 - 14:51 G613 15:38 - 17:06 8h19m 
G84 09:00 - 13:29 G611 14:16 - 15:38 6h38m 
G296 09:15 - 15:42 G615 16:36 - 18:04 8h39m 
G2056 10:44 - 16:21 D2005 17:22 - 18:56 8h12m 
G82 11:38 - 16:11 7h22m 
G72 10:34 - 16:58 G2605 17:47 - 19:16 8h42m 
G66 12:20 - 16:50 6h56m 
G80 11:20 - 15:50  G2079 16:47 - 18:19 6h59m 
G404 13:03 - 17:35 G683 18:20 - 19:42 6h39m 
G532 13:08 - 18:45 G621 19:39 - 21:10 8h2m 
 

Another Transportation Option: Changsha - Taiyuan Flight

Presently, from Changsha to Taiyuan, passengers can also choose any one among 3 flights which are from 06:55 to 13:05. The total travel time is about 2 hours and the air fare is around CNY 400 to CNY 950.
 

Running Route of Changsha - Taiyuan High Speed Train

Changsha - Shijiazhuang High Speed Railway Line: As an indispensable section of Beijing - Guangzhou High Speed Railway Line, Changsha - Shijiazhuang High Speed Railway Line runs the distance of 1,310 kilometers (814 miles), connecting railway stations of Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East and Xingtai East.

Shijiazhuang - Taiyuan High Speed Railway Line: This high speed railway line as long as 232 kilometers (144 miles), has been in service since April 1st, 2009, mainly linking Shijiazhuang Railway Station, Yangquan North Railway Station and Taiyuan South Railway Station.
 

Taiyuan to Changsha train

1 Taiyuan to Changsha high speed train is available, taking about 7.5 hours.
1 normal speed train also runs from Taiyuan to Changsha, taking around 31 hours.

See detailed Changsha Train Schedule & Taiyuan Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Changsha to:
Major Rail Lines from Taiyuan to:
- Last modified on May. 22, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)