Home / Train /

Kunming to Shilin Train

Kunming Railway Station / Kunming South Railway Station has 20 high speed trains to Shilin West Railway Station. These Kunming to Shilin high speed trains complete the travel distance of 49 kilometers (30 miles) / 77 kilometers (48 miles) within the travel time about 20 minutes - 1h. The ticket price of a first class seat is CNY 29 - 45.5 and of a second class seat is CNY 18 - 28.5.

Moreover, 3 normal speed trains are available from Kunming Railway Station to Shilin Railway Station, taking 1.5 to 3.5 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 142.5; a hard sleeper costs CNY 72.5 and a hard seat costs CNY 18.5.
 

Kunming to Shilin Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
7452
Details of the Train 7452:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming -07:20
2Wangjiaying West 07:4107:44
3Guangnanwei 07:5308:28
4Qixun 08:3908:41
5Shijiazui 08:5208:59
6Yongfengying 09:1309:19
7Leshancun 09:3609:42
8Yiliang [Kunming, Yunnan] North 09:5410:03
9Banmaoqing 10:1510:17
10Shilin [Yunnan] South 10:2910:34
11Shilin [Yunnan] 10:4110:52
12Maoshezu 11:0311:06
13Xijiekou 11:1811:21
14Yinai 11:3211:34
15Luliang 11:4611:49
16Yangcaodi 12:0312:05
17Changpoling 12:1412:27
18Shizong 12:3812:42
19Zhongzhai 13:0113:39
20Yangzhewo 13:5114:18
21Luoping 14:3014:34
22Lugou 14:4414:47
23Jiangsuotian 14:5815:08
24Xiaodejiang 15:2015:22
25Chajiang 15:3615:38
26Geju 15:4915:51
27Datianbian 16:0716:09
28Weishe 16:1916:49
29Xinpingtian 17:0017:02
30Wayaotian 17:1417:16
31Xiaoyugu 17:3017:32
32Weiqing 17:4417:46
33Lufan 18:0118:05
34Shangxipu 18:17-
35Hongguo 18:3118:31
3H21M
07:20
Kunming
10:41
Shilin [Yunnan]
 
3H21M
Seat TypePrice
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY14.5/US$2
K366
Details of the Train K366:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming -07:50
2Shilin [Yunnan] 09:2609:29
3Shizong 10:2610:29
4Luoping 11:0511:09
5Weishe 12:1212:21
6Xingyi 12:5613:01
7Baise 16:4216:50
8Nanning 20:0320:24
9Yulin [Guangxi] 23:3923:51
10Maoming 02:5203:03
11Zhaoqing 06:0006:06
12Foshan 08:1308:19
13Guangzhou 08:53-
1H36M
07:50
Kunming
09:26
Shilin [Yunnan]
 
1H36M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY142.5/US$21
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY72.5/US$11
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY18.5/US$3
D3924
Details of the Train D3924:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -07:59
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 08:1708:19
3Mile 08:3408:36
4Puzhehei 09:1009:14
5Guangnanxian 09:4209:44
6Funing [Yunnan] 10:0610:08
7Baise 10:4610:50
8Tianyang 11:0411:08
9Pingguo 11:3411:38
10Nanning 12:1612:20
11Nanning East 12:3112:34
12Qinzhou East 13:1613:18
13Hepu 13:4513:47
14Beihai 14:01-
18M
07:59
Kunming South
08:17
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D8612
Details of the Train D8612:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -08:08
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 08:2608:28
3Mile 08:4308:45
4Puzhehei 09:19-
18M
08:08
Kunming South
08:26
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D8604
Details of the Train D8604:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
18M
08:33
Kunming South
08:51
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D3904
Details of the Train D3904:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -09:53
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 10:1110:13
3Mile 10:2810:30
4Puzhehei 11:0411:08
5Funing [Yunnan] 11:5311:55
6Baise 12:3312:38
7Tiandong North 12:5813:01
8Pingguo 13:2113:25
9Longandong 13:3513:37
10Nanning 14:0914:15
11Nanning East 14:2614:30
12Laibin North 15:1215:14
13Liuzhou 15:4015:43
14Guilin North 16:57-
18M
09:53
Kunming South
10:11
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
K984
Details of the Train K984:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming -10:55
2Yiliang [Kunming, Yunnan] North 12:0912:11
3Shilin [Yunnan] 12:3412:36
4Shizong 13:3313:40
5Luoping 14:1614:20
6Weishe 15:4815:59
7Xingyi 16:3416:39
8Tianlin 19:1719:20
9Baise 20:1820:27
10Nanning 23:1823:40
11Yulin [Guangxi] 02:5503:07
12Luchuan 03:3503:38
13Zhanjiang 05:26-
1H39M
10:55
Kunming
12:34
Shilin [Yunnan]
 
1H39M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY142.5/US$21
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY72.5/US$11
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY18.5/US$3
D3934
Details of the Train D3934:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dali [Yunnan] -08:52
2Xiangyun 09:1309:15
3Yunnanyi 09:2409:26
4Chuxiong 10:0010:02
5Lufeng South 10:2710:30
6Kunming 11:0611:11
7Kunming South 11:2911:50
8Shilin [Yunnan] West 12:0812:11
9Puzhehei 12:5512:59
10Zhulin 13:1613:19
11Guangnanxian 13:3513:38
12Funing [Yunnan] 14:0114:03
13Baise 14:4114:45
14Tiandong North 15:0515:07
15Pingguo 15:2715:31
16Nanning 16:0916:13
17Nanning East 16:2416:28
18Binyang 16:5416:56
19Laibin North 17:1617:18
20Liuzhou 17:4417:47
21Guilin North 19:0319:08
22Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 19:5019:52
23Dongan East 20:1520:17
24Yongzhou 20:3420:38
25Qiyang 20:5420:56
26Qidong 21:1021:12
27Hengyang East 21:42-
57M
11:11
Kunming
12:08
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
57M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY45.5/US$7
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY28.5/US$4
D3946
Details of the Train D3946:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dali [Yunnan] -11:15
2Chuxiong 12:1112:13
3Guangtong North 12:2712:29
4Lufeng South 12:4512:47
5Kunming 13:2313:28
6Kunming South 13:4613:52
7Shilin [Yunnan] West 14:1014:12
8Mile 14:2814:30
9Puzhehei 15:0315:07
10Baise 16:2816:32
11Pingguo 17:0817:12
12Nanning 17:5017:59
13Nanning East 18:1018:14
14Liuzhou 19:1819:22
15Luzhai North 19:5019:52
16Guilin 20:3520:39
17Guilin North 20:50-
42M
13:28
Kunming
14:10
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
42M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY45.5/US$7
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY28.5/US$4
K4586
Details of the Train K4586:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming -14:23
2Shilin [Yunnan] 16:0116:03
3Shizong 17:3817:40
4Luoping 18:1918:25
5Weishe 19:2019:35
6Xingyi 20:3020:34
7Nanning 05:0705:42
8Yulin [Guangxi] 09:2409:34
9Maoming West 14:2214:45
10Guangzhou East 00:03-
1H57M
13:39
Kunming
15:36
Shilin [Yunnan]
 
1H57M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY66.5/US$10
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY9.5/US$1
D8606
Details of the Train D8606:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
18M
14:03
Kunming South
14:21
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D3906
Details of the Train D3906:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -15:02
2Mile 15:3015:33
3Puzhehei 16:0716:11
4Baise 17:2917:34
5Tianyang 17:4817:52
6Longandong 18:2418:26
7Nanning 18:5819:02
8Nanning East 19:1319:20
9Laibin North 20:0220:04
10Liuzhou 20:3020:36
11Yongfu South 21:2221:24
12Guilin North 21:56-
18M
14:56
Kunming South
15:14
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D8674
Details of the Train D8674:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dali [Yunnan] -13:40
2Guangtong North 14:4614:48
3Kunming 15:3515:39
4Kunming South 15:5716:03
5Shilin [Yunnan] West 16:2116:23
6Mile 16:39-
42M
15:39
Kunming
16:21
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
42M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY45.5/US$7
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY28.5/US$4
D3928
Details of the Train D3928:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -15:47
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 16:0516:07
3Mile 16:2216:24
4Puzhehei 16:5817:02
5Zhulin 17:1817:20
6Guangnanxian 17:3717:39
7Funing [Yunnan] 18:0118:03
8Baise 18:4318:48
9Tianyang 19:0219:06
10Tiandong North 19:1619:18
11Pingguo 19:3819:42
12Nanning West 20:0220:04
13Nanning 20:2620:35
14Nanning East 20:4620:49
15Qinzhou East 21:3121:33
16Beihai 22:09-
18M
15:47
Kunming South
16:05
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D8686
Details of the Train D8686:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dali [Yunnan] -14:48
2Chuxiong 15:4415:46
3Guangtong North 16:0016:02
4Lufeng South 16:1816:20
5Kunming 16:5617:00
6Kunming South 17:1817:24
7Shilin [Yunnan] West 17:4217:44
8Mile 18:0018:02
9Puzhehei 18:3518:38
10Zhulin 18:5518:57
11Guangnanxian 19:1319:15
12Funing [Yunnan] 19:38-
42M
17:00
Kunming
17:42
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
42M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY45.5/US$7
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY28.5/US$4
D3910
Details of the Train D3910:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -18:29
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 18:4718:49
3Mile 19:0419:06
4Puzhehei 19:4019:44
5Guangnanxian 20:1220:15
6Baise 21:1021:14
7Tianyang 21:2821:32
8Pingguo 21:5822:02
9Nanning 22:4022:48
10Nanning East 22:59-
18M
18:29
Kunming South
18:47
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D8614
Details of the Train D8614:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -18:40
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 18:5718:59
3Mile 19:1319:15
4Puzhehei 19:48-
18M
18:46
Kunming South
19:04
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D8624
Details of the Train D8624:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming -07:20
2Kunming South 07:42-
18M
19:24
Kunming South
19:42
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D8608
Details of the Train D8608:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
18M
20:40
Kunming South
20:58
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D3816
Details of the Train D3816:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -09:20
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 09:3809:40
3Mile 09:5509:57
4Puzhehei 10:3110:35
5Guangnanxian 11:0311:05
6Baise 12:0112:05
7Tianyang 12:1912:23
8Tiandong North 12:3312:35
9Nanning West 13:1113:13
10Nanning 13:3513:40
11Nanning East 13:5113:56
12Binyang 14:2114:23
13Guiping 14:5915:01
14Pingnan South 15:1415:16
15Wuzhou South 15:4315:46
16Yunan 15:5916:01
17Yunfu East 16:2516:27
18Zhaoqing East 16:4716:49
19Foshan West 17:1017:13
20Guangzhou South 17:33-
18M
09:20
Kunming South
09:38
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D3820
Details of the Train D3820:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -10:05
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 10:2310:25
3Mile 10:4010:42
4Puzhehei 11:1611:20
5Zhulin 11:3611:39
6Baise 12:4612:50
7Tiandong North 13:1013:12
8Pingguo 13:3213:36
9Nanning 14:1414:18
10Nanning East 14:2914:32
11Guigang 15:1315:15
12Pingnan South 15:4415:46
13Tengxian 16:0516:07
14Wuzhou South 16:1916:22
15Yunfu East 16:5516:57
16Zhaoqing East 17:1717:19
17Sanshui South 17:3217:34
18Foshan West 17:4617:52
19Guangzhou South 18:12-
18M
10:05
Kunming South
10:23
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D3824
Details of the Train D3824:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -10:40
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 10:5811:00
3Funing [Yunnan] 12:2412:26
4Baise 13:0413:08
5Tianyang 13:2213:26
6Pingguo 13:5213:56
7Nanning 14:3414:38
8Nanning East 14:4914:52
9Binyang 15:1715:19
10Guigang 15:3915:41
11Guiping 16:0116:03
12Tengxian 16:3116:33
13Wuzhou South 16:4516:51
14Yunan 17:0317:05
15Foshan West 18:0218:04
16Guangzhou South 18:24-
18M
10:40
Kunming South
10:58
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D3832
Details of the Train D3832:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -11:20
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 11:3811:40
3Zhulin 12:3512:38
4Guangnanxian 12:5512:57
5Funing [Yunnan] 13:1913:21
6Baise 13:5914:03
7Tianyang 14:1714:21
8Pingguo 14:4714:51
9Longandong 15:0115:03
10Nanning 15:3515:40
11Nanning East 15:5115:55
12Guigang 16:3616:38
13Pingnan South 17:0717:09
14Wuzhou South 17:3617:40
15Yunan 17:5317:55
16Yunfu East 18:1918:21
17Zhaoqing East 18:4118:43
18Foshan West 19:0419:06
19Guangzhou South 19:26-
18M
11:20
Kunming South
11:38
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D3840
Details of the Train D3840:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming South -12:11
2Shilin [Yunnan] West 12:2912:31
3Puzhehei 13:1513:19
4Zhulin 13:3513:37
5Guangnanxian 13:5413:56
6Funing [Yunnan] 14:1814:20
7Baise 14:5815:02
8Pingguo 15:3815:42
9Longandong 15:5215:54
10Nanning 16:2616:30
11Nanning East 16:4116:47
12Pingnan South 17:5317:55
13Tengxian 18:1418:16
14Wuzhou South 18:2818:31
15Zhaoqing East 19:2019:22
16Sanshui South 19:3519:37
17Foshan West 19:4919:52
18Guangzhou South 20:12-
18M
12:11
Kunming South
12:29
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
18M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY29/US$4
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY18/US$3
D3844
Details of the Train D3844:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Dali [Yunnan] -10:18
2Xiangyun 10:3910:41
3Nanhua 11:0911:12
4Chuxiong 11:2711:29
5Guangtong North 11:4311:45
6Lufeng South 12:0112:03
7Kunming 12:3912:43
8Kunming South 13:0113:09
9Shilin [Yunnan] West 13:2713:29
10Puzhehei 14:1314:17
11Funing [Yunnan] 15:0215:04
12Baise 15:4215:47
13Tianyang 16:0116:05
14Pingguo 16:3116:35
15Nanning 17:1317:26
16Nanning East 17:3717:44
17Guigang 18:2518:27
18Pingnan South 18:5618:58
19Tengxian 19:1719:19
20Wuzhou South 19:3119:34
21Yunfu East 20:0920:11
22Zhaoqing East 20:3120:33
23Sanshui South 20:4620:53
24Foshan West 21:0521:07
25Guangzhou South 21:26-
44M
12:43
Kunming
13:27
Shilin [Yunnan] West
 
44M
Seat TypePrice
New Soft Sleeper
New Soft Sleeper
CNY345/US$50
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY28.5/US$4

How to Get to Stone Forest from Shilin/ Shilin West Railway Station

 From Shilin Railway Station: One can take tourism bus to get there. The travel time is about 5 minutes and the ticket fare is CNY 2.

 From Shilin West Railway Station: One can take city bus 99 to get to the scenic area, taking about 40 to 50 minutes with the ticket fare of CNY 8 or CNY 10.
 

Shilin to Kunming Train

Over 20 Shilin to Kunming high speed trains are in service, taking 0.5 to 1 hour. 3 normal speed trains are also available, taking 2 to 3 hours.

 See detailed Kunming Train Schedule 

 Major Rail Lines from Kunming to:

- Last modified on Jan. 07, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Kunming to Shilin Train
Asked by Kambalah from PHILIPPINES | Jan. 06, 2020 17:35Reply
Hi, is there connection railway from shilin railway station to shilin west railway station.ty
Answers (1)
Answered by Yves | Jan. 07, 2020 19:30
00Reply


NO, no rail servoce or direct bus service. You need taxi
Asked by Kambalah from PHILIPPINES | Jan. 06, 2020 17:33Reply
How much is taxi fare from shilin stone forest to shilin west railway station , how far.ty
Answers (1)
Answered by Yves | Jan. 07, 2020 19:34
00Reply


If by taxi, I think it maybe around CNY100. In fact you can take bus No. 99 from Shilin West to the Stone Forest, CNY10 per person, around every 20min. You need about 1 hour on the way.

By the way, you can also use this bus to Stone Forest first and then take taxi to Shilin Station. It would be much cheaper than find a taxi to Shilin Station directly from West Station.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)