Home / Train /

Changsha to Haikou Train

Presently, two Changsha to Haikou trains run daily with the duration of 20 – 22.5 hours. They both run from Changsha Railway Station to Haikou Railway Station, whose distance between is 1,467 kilometers (912 miles). CNY 622.5 to CNY 730.5 needs to be paid for a soft sleeper and CNY 411.5 to CNY 433.5 for a hard sleeper.

Moreover, when Zhangjiajie - Haikou High Speed Railway Line is completed, high speed trains from Changsha to Haikou will be available.
 

Changsha to Haikou Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K457
Details of the Train K457:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhengzhou -10:50
2Xuchang 11:4511:48
3Luohe 12:2612:29
4Zhumadian 13:0813:17
5Xinyang 14:1614:19
6Xiaogan 15:5215:55
7Wuhan [Wuchang] 16:5917:06
8Xianning 17:5318:06
9Changsha 20:5921:05
10Zhuzhou [hunan] 21:4321:51
11Hengshan 22:4222:51
12Hengyang 23:3223:52
13Yongzhou 01:3802:05
14Guilin North 04:0604:30
15Liuzhou 06:1606:26
16Laibin 07:1607:21
17Guigang 08:4708:52
18Xingye 09:3309:37
19Yulin [Guangxi] 10:0910:21
20Wendi 11:1711:20
21Lianjiang [Guangdong] 11:5912:02
22Zhanjiang West 13:0713:13
23Leizhou 13:4913:53
24Xuwen 15:0915:39
25Haikou 19:28-
22H23M
21:05
Changsha
19:28+1
Haikou
 
22H23M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY622.5/US$88
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY395.5/US$56
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY209.5/US$30
Z201
Details of the Train Z201:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beijing West -17:54
2Shijiazhuang 20:1820:24
3Zhengzhou 23:4723:53
4Wuhan [Wuchang] 04:3204:38
5Yueyang 06:3606:39
6Changsha 08:0008:07
7Chenzhou 11:3611:40
8Shaoguan East 13:1713:21
9Guangzhou 15:4316:03
10Foshan 16:2616:32
11Zhaoqing 17:4717:53
12Maoming 20:5421:00
13Zhanjiang West 22:0322:13
14Xuwen 00:1600:23
15Haikou 03:5004:50
16Dongfang 06:2706:32
17Sanya 08:12-
19H43M
08:07
Changsha
03:50+1
Haikou
 
19H43M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY730.5/US$104
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY433.5/US$61
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
Deluxe Soft Sleeper
CNY1232.5/US$175
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY228.5/US$32

Transfer at Guangzhou South for More Options

Changsha South to Guangzhou South  Guangzhou to Haikou  Overall Travel Time  Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Hard Sleeper
G633 12:41 - 15:25 K511 17:33 - 06:00 17h19m CNY 314 + CNY 285 = CNY 599
G275 16:24 - 19:15 Z111 21:30 - 08:46 16h22m
One can take metro line 2 to travel from Guangzhou South Railway Station to Guangzhou Railway Station directly.
 

Another Transportation Option: Changsha - Haikou Flight

Up to now, from Changsha to Haikou, 11 flights are in service for passengers’ use. They are scheduled from 06:50 to 21:45. The total duration is around 2 hours and the air fare is around CNY 400 to CNY 900.
 

How to Get to Famous Attractions in Haikou from Haikou Railway Station

Take city bus 40 express/ 35/ 40 to get to Holiday Beach. Or take a taxi, taking around 15 minutes and costing about CNY 25.
 Passengers can take city bus 37 express to get to the temple directly. If take a taxi, the ride may take around 35 minutes and cost about CNY 50.
 One can take city bus 40 express/ 40 to bus stop Municipal Government’s South Gate, then transfer to city bus special line 2 to bus stop the Government of Qiongshan District. After walk east along Jianguo Road for about 100 meters (110 yards) to Zhongshan Road and walk south along the road for about 650 meters (720 yards) to get to the destination.

Besides, passengers can take a taxi to get there directly. The duration is about 45 minutes and the fare is around CNY 70.
 

Haikou to Changsha train

2 Haikou to Changsha trains are available, taking the duration of 19.5 to 21.5 hours.

 See detailed Changsha Train ScheduleHaikou Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Changsha to:
Major Rail Lines from Haikou to:
- Last modified on Jul. 10, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)