Home / Train /

Changsha to Haikou Train

Presently, two Changsha to Haikou trains run daily with the duration of 20 – 22.5 hours. They both run from Changsha Railway Station to Haikou Railway Station, whose distance between is 1,467 kilometers (912 miles). CNY 622.5 to CNY 730.5 needs to be paid for a soft sleeper and CNY 411.5 to CNY 433.5 for a hard sleeper.

Moreover, when Zhangjiajie - Haikou High Speed Railway Line is completed, high speed trains from Changsha to Haikou will be available.
 

Changsha to Haikou Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K457
Details of the Train K457:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhengzhou -18:45
2Changge 19:2919:39
3Xuchang 19:5419:59
4Luohe 20:3920:42
5Zhumadian 21:2321:26
6Xinyang 22:2522:30
7Xiaogan 00:0500:08
8Wuhan [Wuchang] 01:2501:43
9Xianning 02:3002:41
10Changsha 05:4905:57
11Zhuzhou [hunan] 06:3606:42
12Hengshan 07:3207:46
13Hengyang 08:2308:43
14Yongzhou 10:1410:20
15Guilin North 13:0313:11
16Liuzhou 15:3615:57
17Laibin 16:4916:54
18Guigang 18:1918:23
19Xingye 19:0419:07
20Yulin [Guangxi] 19:3619:48
21Wendi 20:4320:48
22Lianjiang [Guangdong] 21:2321:27
23Zhanjiang West 22:35-
24Haikou 05:0005:00
23H2M
05:58
Changsha
05:00+1
Haikou
 
23H2M

Transfer at Guangzhou South for More Options

Changsha South to Guangzhou South  Guangzhou to Haikou  Overall Travel Time  Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Hard Sleeper
G633 12:41 - 15:25 K511 17:33 - 06:00 17h19m CNY 314 + CNY 285 = CNY 599
G275 16:24 - 19:15 Z111 21:30 - 08:46 16h22m
One can take metro line 2 to travel from Guangzhou South Railway Station to Guangzhou Railway Station directly.
 

Another Transportation Option: Changsha - Haikou Flight

Up to now, from Changsha to Haikou, 11 flights are in service for passengers’ use. They are scheduled from 06:50 to 21:45. The total duration is around 2 hours and the air fare is around CNY 400 to CNY 900.
 

How to Get to Famous Attractions in Haikou from Haikou Railway Station

Take city bus 40 express/ 35/ 40 to get to Holiday Beach. Or take a taxi, taking around 15 minutes and costing about CNY 25.
 Passengers can take city bus 37 express to get to the temple directly. If take a taxi, the ride may take around 35 minutes and cost about CNY 50.
 One can take city bus 40 express/ 40 to bus stop Municipal Government’s South Gate, then transfer to city bus special line 2 to bus stop the Government of Qiongshan District. After walk east along Jianguo Road for about 100 meters (110 yards) to Zhongshan Road and walk south along the road for about 650 meters (720 yards) to get to the destination.

Besides, passengers can take a taxi to get there directly. The duration is about 45 minutes and the fare is around CNY 70.
 

Haikou to Changsha train

2 Haikou to Changsha trains are available, taking the duration of 19.5 to 21.5 hours.

 See detailed Changsha Train ScheduleHaikou Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Changsha to:
Major Rail Lines from Haikou to:
- Last modified on Apr. 06, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Changsha - Haikou Train
Asked by Aalto from ARGENTINA | Apr. 02, 2020 17:15Reply
When will the train service to Haikou and Sanya back to service?
Answers (1)
Answered by Rabi | Apr. 06, 2020 17:17
00Reply


From what I saw online, they should be already in service since April 2, no tickets for sale though. I suppose the chance of getting a sleeper bed on these trains is very rare. I would check for flights instead.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail