Home / Train /

Hangzhou to Haikou Train

Up to now, only 1 Hangzhou to Haikou train is in service, runing from Hangzhou East Railway Station to Haikou Railway Station, taking the travel time of 32.5 hours to finish the travel distance of 2,373 kilometers (1,475 miles). The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 986.5 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 587.5. Major railway stations along the way include Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Hengyang, Guangzhou, Foshan and Zhaoqing.

If you want to spend less time on travelling, you can choose to transfer at Guangzhou. The total travel time in this way is around 21 hours and the lowest cost is CNY 1,005.
 

Hangzhou to Haikou Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K511
Details of the Train K511:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -19:21
2Songjiang 19:3919:42
3Jiashan [Zhejiang] 20:0420:07
4Haining 20:3720:41
5Hangzhou South 21:3621:42
6Yiwu 22:5222:56
7Jinhua 23:3523:47
8Quzhou 01:3101:37
9Shangrao 03:0003:04
10Yingtan 04:1204:18
11Xinyu 06:3706:41
12Yichun [Jiangxi] 07:1507:19
13Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 08:0208:06
14Liling 08:3408:38
15Zhuzhou [hunan] 09:0609:25
16Hengyang 10:4910:55
17Chenzhou 12:3512:40
18Shaoguan East 14:2214:28
19Guangzhou 17:1017:31
20Foshan 17:5618:01
21Zhaoqing 19:1819:22
22Maoming 22:5523:01
23Zhanjiang West 23:5900:03
24Leizhou 00:5301:05
25Xuwen 01:5902:03
26Haikou 06:20-
32H38M
21:42
Hangzhou South
06:20+2
Haikou
 
32H38M

How to Get to Hangzhou East Railway Station

By metro

Passengers can take metro line 1 and line 4 to get to the east railway station.
 

By bus

One can take direct city bus 105, 106, 179, 200, 20, 215, 224, 228, 249, 257H, 28, 31, 33, 420, 43 and so on to get to Hangzhou East Railway Station.
 Passengers can take metro line 1 to the East Railway Station.
 One can take city bus 7 to bus stop Dongpo Road Pinghai Road, and then take metro line 1 on the opposite of the road to get to the east railway station.

Or take a taxi to get there. The travel time is around 50 minutes and the fare is about CNY 60.
 Passengers can take metro line 1 to the stop The East Railway Station and then get out through exit D.
 

Transfer at Guangzhou for More Options

Hangzhou East to Guangzhou South Guangzhou to Haikou Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Hard Sleeper
G85 08:47 - 14:51 K511 17:33 - 06:00+1 20h41m CNY 720 + CNY 285 = CNY 1,005
G1301 11:30 - 19:03 Z111 21:30 - 08:46+1 21h16m 
 Notes:
1. “+” means the train arrives on the second day.
2. The above timetable is only for reference. Please search for the real-time schedule via the search box on page top.
 By metro: Passengers can take metro line 2 to get to the railway station directly.

By bus:  one can take city bus 301A to get there.

By taxi: You can choose to get to the railway station by taxi. The taxi ride takes about 50 minutes with the fare of around CNY 60.
 

Other Transportation Option: Hangzhou to Haikou Flight

From Hangzhou to Haikou, 6 flights scheduled from 07:05 to 20:45 are for passengers’ use. From Haikou to Hangzhou, 6 flights from 07:40 to 22:55 are in service. The air fare is from CNY 500 to CNY 1,100.
 

Haikou to Hangzhou Train

1 Haikou to Hangzhou train is available, needing the travel time of about 34.5 hours.

 See detailed Hangzhou Train Schedule & Haikou Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Hangzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Haikou to:
- Last modified on Jul. 10, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail