Home / Train /

Hangzhou to Haikou Train

Up to now, only 1 Hangzhou to Haikou train is in service, runing from Hangzhou East Railway Station to Haikou Railway Station, taking the travel time of 32.5 hours to finish the travel distance of 2,373 kilometers (1,475 miles). The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 986.5 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 587.5. Major railway stations along the way include Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Hengyang, Guangzhou, Foshan and Zhaoqing.

If you want to spend less time on travelling, you can choose to transfer at Guangzhou. The total travel time in this way is around 21 hours and the lowest cost is CNY 1,005.
 

Hangzhou to Haikou Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K511
Details of the Train K511:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shanghai South -19:21
2Songjiang 19:3919:42
3Jiaxing 20:1420:17
4Haining 20:3920:42
5Hangzhou East 21:3421:40
6Yiwu 22:5723:02
7Jinhua 23:4523:51
8Quzhou 01:1101:32
9Shangrao 03:0203:06
10Yingtan 04:1504:21
11Xinyu 06:4206:47
12Yichun [Jiangxi] 07:2207:26
13Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 08:1008:15
14Zhuzhou [hunan] 09:1209:32
15Hengyang 10:5611:02
16Chenzhou 12:5312:57
17Shaoguan East 14:3614:42
18Guangzhou 17:0617:32
19Foshan 17:5618:01
20Zhaoqing 19:1119:15
21Yangchun 20:5821:01
22Maoming 22:3722:43
23Zhanjiang West 23:4223:50
24Haikou 06:00-
32H20M
21:40
Hangzhou East
06:00+2
Haikou
 
32H20M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY986.5/US$141
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY584.5/US$84
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY313.5/US$45

How to Get to Hangzhou East Railway Station

By metro

Passengers can take metro line 1 and line 4 to get to the east railway station.
 

By bus

One can take direct city bus 105, 106, 179, 200, 20, 215, 224, 228, 249, 257H, 28, 31, 33, 420, 43 and so on to get to Hangzhou East Railway Station.
 Passengers can take metro line 1 to the East Railway Station.
 One can take city bus 7 to bus stop Dongpo Road Pinghai Road, and then take metro line 1 on the opposite of the road to get to the east railway station.

Or take a taxi to get there. The travel time is around 50 minutes and the fare is about CNY 60.
 Passengers can take metro line 1 to the stop The East Railway Station and then get out through exit D.
 

Transfer at Guangzhou for More Options

Hangzhou East to Guangzhou South Guangzhou to Haikou Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Hard Sleeper
G85 08:47 - 14:51 K511 17:33 - 06:00+1 20h41m CNY 720 + CNY 285 = CNY 1,005
G1301 11:30 - 19:03 Z111 21:30 - 08:46+1 21h16m 
 Notes:
1. “+” means the train arrives on the second day.
2. The above timetable is only for reference. Please search for the real-time schedule via the search box on page top.
 By metro: Passengers can take metro line 2 to get to the railway station directly.

By bus:  one can take city bus 301A to get there.

By taxi: You can choose to get to the railway station by taxi. The taxi ride takes about 50 minutes with the fare of around CNY 60.
 

Other Transportation Option: Hangzhou to Haikou Flight

From Hangzhou to Haikou, 6 flights scheduled from 07:05 to 20:45 are for passengers’ use. From Haikou to Hangzhou, 6 flights from 07:40 to 22:55 are in service. The air fare is from CNY 500 to CNY 1,100.
 

Haikou to Hangzhou Train

1 Haikou to Hangzhou train is available, needing the travel time of about 34.5 hours.

 See detailed Hangzhou Train Schedule & Haikou Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Hangzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Haikou to:
- Last modified on Jul. 10, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)