Home / Train /

Hangzhou to Beijing Train

So far, the train ride from Hangzhou to Beijing mainly depends on about 15 high speed trains and 3 normal speed trains to finish, with durations of around 4.5 - 7 hours and 14.5 - 20.5 hours respectively. Bullet trains mainly depart from Hangzhou East Railway Station and arrive at Beijing South Railway Station. Also, passengers need to take normal speed trains at Hangzhou Railway Station and get off at Beijing Railway Station.

The high speed train journey between the two cities is as long as 1,279/ 1,371/ 1,477 kilometers (795/ 852/ 918 miles) due to different running routes. The ticket fare for a second class seat is CNY 626/ 538.
 

Hangzhou to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
G34
Details of the Train G34:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -06:55
2Deqing 07:0807:10
3Huzhou 07:2307:25
4Yixing 07:4207:44
5Liyang 07:5507:57
6Lishui [Nanjing] 08:1308:15
7Nanjing South 08:3108:33
8Suzhou [Anhui] East 09:3309:35
9Xuzhou East 09:5310:09
10Taian [Shandong] 11:0011:04
11Jinan West 11:2111:24
12Cangzhou West 12:1012:12
13Beijing South 13:03-
6H8M
06:55
Hangzhou East
13:03
Beijing South
 
6H8M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G20
Details of the Train G20:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -07:48
2Huzhou 08:0908:11
3Nanjing South 08:5608:58
4Jinan West 10:5510:57
5Beijing South 12:20-
4H32M
07:48
Hangzhou East
12:20
Beijing South
 
4H32M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G42
Details of the Train G42:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -09:24
2Tongxiang 09:4109:43
3Jiaxing South 09:5409:56
4Shanghai Hongqiao 10:2410:26
5Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 10:5410:56
6Zhenjiang South 11:2611:28
7Nanjing South 11:4711:49
8Suzhou [Anhui] East 12:4912:54
9Xuzhou East 13:1313:15
10Jinan West 14:2614:28
11Tianjin South 15:3115:34
12Beijing South 16:08-
6H44M
09:24
Hangzhou East
16:08
Beijing South
 
6H44M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1048.5/US$150
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY626/US$89
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1966/US$281
G46
Details of the Train G46:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Jiangshan -08:03
2Quzhou 08:1408:16
3Longyou 08:2708:29
4Jinhua 08:4408:46
5Yiwu 09:0209:04
6Zhuji 09:1809:20
7Hangzhou East 09:4409:50
8Huzhou 10:1110:13
9Changxing 10:2210:24
10Yixing 10:3710:39
11Nanjing South 11:1311:17
12Xuzhou East 12:3412:36
13Taian [Shandong] 13:2713:29
14Jinan West 13:4713:49
15Cangzhou West 14:3414:41
16Langfang 15:1715:22
17Beijing South 15:43-
5H53M
09:50
Hangzhou East
15:43
Beijing South
 
5H53M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G60
Details of the Train G60:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Ningbo -14:38
2Yuyao North 14:5714:59
3Shaoxing North 15:2015:22
4Hangzhou East 15:4015:43
5Deqing 15:5615:58
6Jiangning 16:4716:49
7Nanjing South 16:5817:03
8Bengbu South 17:4517:47
9Xuzhou East 18:2418:30
10Qufu East 19:0719:09
11Taian [Shandong] 19:2819:31
12Jinan West 19:4819:50
13Langfang 21:0621:08
14Beijing South 21:29-
5H46M
15:43
Hangzhou East
21:29
Beijing South
 
5H46M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G44
Details of the Train G44:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -16:15
2Jiaxing South 16:3816:40
3Jiashan [Zhejiang] South 16:4916:51
4Shanghai Hongqiao 17:1417:23
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] North 17:4617:48
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] East 17:5818:00
7Zhenjiang South 18:3018:32
8Nanjing South 18:5018:52
9Xuzhou East 20:0620:15
10Zaozhuang 20:3320:35
11Jinan West 21:2621:28
12Cangzhou West 22:1322:15
13Beijing South 23:08-
6H53M
16:15
Hangzhou East
23:08
Beijing South
 
6H53M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1048.5/US$150
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY626/US$89
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1966/US$281
Z282
Details of the Train Z282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:04
2Haining 17:3817:41
3Jiaxing 17:5918:02
4Shanghai South 18:5419:30
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 20:2520:30
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 20:5220:56
7Changzhou 21:1721:21
8Zhenjiang 21:5522:04
9Nanjing 22:4822:55
10Bengbu 00:2700:33
11Xuzhou 02:1002:17
12Yanzhou 03:5804:25
13Dezhou 06:5407:03
14Tianjin West 09:0309:06
15Beijing 10:2211:07
16Zhangjiakou South 14:1714:23
17Datong 17:0717:17
18Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 18:5419:05
19Hohhot East 20:1120:34
20Hohhot 20:4820:56
21Baotou East 22:0622:10
22Baotou 22:27-
17H18M
17:04
Hangzhou
10:22+1
Beijing
 
17H18M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY537/US$77
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY351/US$50
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$27
D718
Details of the Train D718:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:32
2Haining 18:0618:08
3Nanjing 21:3421:40
4Tianjin West 05:5105:53
5Beijing 07:07-
13H35M
17:32
Hangzhou
07:07+1
Beijing
 
13H35M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY328/US$47
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY758/US$108
K102
Details of the Train K102:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Wenzhou -12:00
2Qingtian 12:5412:58
3Lishui [Zhejiang] 14:1514:18
4Jinyun 14:5014:52
5Yongkang 15:2315:26
6Wuyi 15:4615:49
7Jinhua South 16:1416:44
8Yiwu 17:1317:17
9Zhuji 17:5017:56
10Hangzhou 19:0819:22
11Deqing West 19:5920:03
12Changxing South 20:4120:46
13Xuancheng 21:5321:56
14Wuhu 22:4722:53
15Maanshan 23:4323:46
16Nanjing 00:5001:05
17Xuzhou 04:5105:20
18Yanzhou 07:1107:14
19Taishan 08:1008:14
20Jinan 09:1209:31
21Yucheng [Shandong] 10:1110:16
22Dezhou 11:0911:12
23Wuqiao 11:2811:30
24Cangzhou 12:2212:28
25Qingxian 12:4812:50
26Tianjin West 13:5213:54
27Langfang North 14:3514:45
28Beijing 15:43-
20H21M
19:22
Hangzhou
15:43+1
Beijing
 
20H21M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY527.5/US$75
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY343.5/US$49
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY189.5/US$27
D712
Details of the Train D712:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -20:05
2Jiaxing 20:5420:56
3Nanjing 00:0300:09
4Dezhou 06:3206:34
5Beijing 09:36-
13H31M
20:05
Hangzhou
09:36+1
Beijing
 
13H31M
Seat TypePrice
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY328/US$47
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY758/US$108
G58
Details of the Train G58:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Taizhou [Zhejiang] -06:37
2Ningbo 07:3207:45
3Shaoxing East 08:1108:13
4Shaoxing North 08:2508:27
5Hangzhou East 08:4508:50
6Changxing 09:1709:19
7Lishui [Nanjing] 09:4909:51
8Nanjing South 10:0710:11
9Chuzhou 10:2910:31
10Xuzhou East 11:3411:37
11Zaozhuang 11:5511:57
12Qufu East 12:2112:23
13Jinan West 12:5413:05
14Dezhou East 13:2913:31
15Beijing South 14:43-
5H53M
08:50
Hangzhou East
14:43
Beijing South
 
5H53M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G36
Details of the Train G36:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhuji -08:28
2Hangzhou East 08:5209:05
3Deqing 09:1809:20
4Huzhou 09:3309:35
5Jurong West 10:1310:15
6Nanjing South 10:2710:29
7Suzhou [Anhui] East 11:3111:33
8Xuzhou East 11:5211:54
9Tengzhou East 12:2012:25
10Jinan West 13:1013:13
11Dezhou East 13:3713:40
12Beijing South 14:53-
5H48M
09:05
Hangzhou East
14:53
Beijing South
 
5H48M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G38
Details of the Train G38:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanchang West -08:37
2Jinxian South 08:5509:02
3Yingtan North 09:2309:25
4Yushan South 09:5810:00
5Jinhua 10:3610:38
6Yiwu 10:5410:56
7Hangzhou East 11:3011:34
8Huzhou 11:5511:57
9Yixing 12:1412:16
10Lishui [Nanjing] 12:3812:40
11Nanjing South 12:5613:02
12Chuzhou 13:2013:26
13Bengbu South 13:5513:57
14Xuzhou East 14:3514:41
15Zaozhuang 14:5915:01
16Jinan West 15:5216:16
17Dezhou East 16:4016:42
18Tianjin South 17:2617:28
19Langfang 17:4617:48
20Beijing South 18:09-
6H35M
11:34
Hangzhou East
18:09
Beijing South
 
6H35M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G168
Details of the Train G168:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Wenzhou South -08:33
2Yueqing 08:4808:50
3Wenling 09:1409:16
4Taizhou [Zhejiang] 09:2709:30
5Linhai [Zhejiang] 09:4109:43
6Ningbo 10:3010:33
7Yuyao North 10:5210:54
8Shaoxing North 11:1211:14
9Hangzhou East 11:3411:39
10Deqing 11:5211:54
11Huzhou 12:0712:09
12Yixing 12:2612:28
13Liyang 12:3912:41
14Lishui [Nanjing] 12:5712:59
15Nanjing South 13:1513:22
16Chuzhou 13:4013:42
17Bengbu South 14:1014:12
18Xuzhou East 14:4914:58
19Taian [Shandong] 15:5115:58
20Jinan West 16:1616:20
21Dezhou East 16:4416:46
22Cangzhou West 17:1217:14
23Tianjin South 17:3717:39
24Beijing South 18:13-
6H34M
11:39
Hangzhou East
18:13
Beijing South
 
6H34M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G56
Details of the Train G56:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Fuzhou -07:53
2Ningde 08:3808:40
3Xiapu 09:0109:03
4Fuding 09:2309:25
5Wenzhou South 10:0010:02
6Wenling 10:3710:39
7Taizhou [Zhejiang] 10:5110:53
8Ninghai 11:2211:24
9Ningbo 11:5311:55
10Hangzhou East 12:4212:47
11Huzhou 13:0813:10
12Changxing 13:1913:25
13Liyang 13:4413:46
14Lishui [Nanjing] 14:0214:04
15Nanjing South 14:2014:29
16Bengbu South 15:1115:13
17Xuzhou East 15:5015:52
18Zaozhuang 16:1016:19
19Jinan West 17:0917:11
20Dezhou East 17:3517:37
21Cangzhou West 18:0418:06
22Beijing South 18:58-
6H11M
12:47
Hangzhou East
18:58
Beijing South
 
6H11M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G32
Details of the Train G32:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -13:00
2Nanjing South 14:0214:04
3Bengbu South 14:4414:46
4Jinan West 16:1016:12
5Beijing South 17:39-
4H39M
13:00
Hangzhou East
17:39
Beijing South
 
4H39M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G164
Details of the Train G164:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Cangnan -10:14
2Pingyang [Zhejiang] 10:2410:26
3Ruian 10:3510:37
4Wenzhou South 10:5010:56
5Qingtian 11:1511:17
6Lishui [Zhejiang] 11:3711:39
7Jinyun West 11:5211:54
8Yongkang South 12:0412:06
9Wuyi North 12:1712:19
10Jinhua South 12:3012:32
11Yiwu 12:5112:53
12Zhuji 13:0713:12
13Hangzhou East 13:3713:41
14Huzhou 14:0214:04
15Yixing 14:2114:23
16Liyang 14:3414:36
17Lishui [Nanjing] 14:5114:53
18Nanjing South 15:1115:17
19Xuzhou East 16:3216:36
20Tengzhou East 17:0117:03
21Taian [Shandong] 17:3517:37
22Jinan West 17:5518:05
23Dezhou East 18:2918:32
24Tianjin South 19:1619:19
25Beijing South 19:53-
6H12M
13:41
Hangzhou East
19:53
Beijing South
 
6H12M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G166
Details of the Train G166:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Shaoxing North -14:48
2Hangzhou East 15:0615:12
3Huzhou 15:3315:35
4Changxing 15:4415:46
5Yixing 15:5916:01
6Liyang 16:1216:14
7Nanjing South 16:4116:43
8Xuzhou East 17:5617:58
9Tengzhou East 18:2418:26
10Taian [Shandong] 18:5618:58
11Jinan West 19:1619:18
12Tianjin South 20:2120:24
13Beijing South 20:58-
5H46M
15:12
Hangzhou East
20:58
Beijing South
 
5H46M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
G40
Details of the Train G40:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Qiandaohu -17:42
2Jiande 17:5317:55
3Tonglu 18:0918:11
4Fuyang [Zhejiang] 18:2518:27
5Hangzhou East 18:5019:00
6Nanjing South 20:0420:06
7Beijing South 23:23-
4H23M
19:00
Hangzhou East
23:23
Beijing South
 
4H23M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY907/US$130
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY538.5/US$77
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY1701/US$243
See also Beijing to Hangzhou Train

See detailed Hangzhou Train ScheduleBeijing Train Schedule
Major Rail Lines from Hangzhou to:
Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Jun. 11, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Hangzhou to Beijing Train
Asked by Keegan | Jun. 11, 2019 00:46Reply
Will the train go through Shanghai?
2 people in our group prefer to join us from Shanghai but we want to sit together. Is this possible?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 11, 2019 18:26
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Only train G42 and G44 run a longer distance via Shanghai. If you plan to book one of them, 2 passengers can join you from Shanghai. To have the seats together, it would be better if you book all the tickets from Hangzhou and the 2 passenger board from halfway. Otherwise the chance of getting seats nearby is very little. Hope this information can help you.
Asked by Gwendolyn from ROMANIA | Oct. 22, 2018 00:54Reply
Are these direct train to Beijing or do I need to change to other one at a city between?
I will be stay at Four Points by Sheraton Hangzhou, Binjiang, how can I reach the station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Hailey from POLAND | Oct. 23, 2018 00:42
00Reply


They are direct rail service, you only need to get off at your final destination. From the hotel to East Station, you can take metro line 4 directly from Lianzhuang. Or you can take taxi directly. It may take around 45min on the way.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)