Home / Train /

Hangzhou to Beijing Train

So far, the train ride from Hangzhou to Beijing mainly depends on about 7 high speed trains and 1 normal speed train to finish, with durations of around 4.5 - 7 hours and 17 hours respectively. Bullet trains mainly depart from Hangzhou East Railway Station and arrive at Beijing South Railway Station. Also, passengers need to take normal speed trains at Hangzhou Railway Station and get off at Beijing Railway Station.

The high speed train journey between the two cities is as long as 1,279/ 1,371/ 1,477 kilometers (795/ 852/ 918 miles) due to different running routes. The ticket fare for a second class seat is CNY 562.5 - 626.
 

Hangzhou to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G172
Details of the Train G172:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou East -06:54
2Deqing 07:0707:09
3Huzhou 07:2207:24
4Yixing 07:4107:43
5Liyang 07:5407:56
6Lishui [Nanjing] 08:1208:14
7Nanjing South 08:3008:33
8Suzhou [Anhui] East 09:3209:34
9Qufu East 10:2510:34
10Taian [Shandong] 10:5410:56
11Jinan West 11:1311:17
12Dezhou East 11:4111:44
13Tianjin South 12:2812:32
14Beijing South 13:08-
6H14M
06:54
Hangzhou East
13:08
Beijing South
 
6H14M
G174
Details of the Train G174:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Qingdao -16:10
2Qingdao North 16:2816:30
3Gaomi North 16:5917:16
4Weifang North 17:3517:39
5Qingzhoushi North 17:5518:00
6Zibo North 18:1618:20
7Jinan East 18:4218:49
8Pingyuan East 19:1519:19
9Dezhou East 19:3119:41
10Cangzhou West 20:0820:10
11Tianjin West 20:39-
5H51M
08:49
Hangzhou East
14:40
Beijing South
 
5H51M
G180
Details of the Train G180:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Qingdao North -08:30
2Zibo North 09:3709:39
3Zouping 09:5009:52
4Jinan East 10:0810:11
5Dezhou East 10:4410:48
6Beijing South 12:03-
6H45M
10:32
Hangzhou East
17:17
Beijing South
 
6H45M
G170
Details of the Train G170:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanchang West -08:35
2Jinxian South 08:5308:58
3Yingtan North 09:1909:21
4Yushan South 09:5709:59
5Jinhua 10:3610:38
6Yiwu 10:5410:56
7Hangzhou East 11:3011:34
8Changxing 11:5912:01
9Yixing 12:1412:16
10Jiangning 12:4512:47
11Nanjing South 12:5613:02
12Chuzhou 13:2013:28
13Xuzhou East 14:3114:33
14Zaozhuang 14:5114:53
15Jinan West 15:4315:46
16Dezhou East 16:1016:12
17Cangzhou West 16:3916:55
18Beijing South 17:49-
6H15M
11:34
Hangzhou East
17:49
Beijing South
 
6H15M
G198
Details of the Train G198:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Pingtan -06:41
2Changle East 06:5907:01
3Fuzhou South 07:1607:20
4Fuzhou 07:3407:53
5Ningde 08:3408:36
6Fuan 08:4808:50
7Fuding 09:2309:25
8Wenzhou South 10:0010:02
9Wenling 10:3710:39
10Taizhou [Zhejiang] West 10:5010:52
11Ninghai 11:2211:24
12Ningbo 11:5311:55
13Hangzhou East 12:4212:46
14Huzhou 13:0713:09
15Changxing 13:1813:20
16Liyang 13:3913:46
17Lishui [Nanjing] 14:0214:04
18Nanjing South 14:2014:39
19Chuzhou 14:5714:59
20Bengbu South 15:2815:30
21Suzhou [Anhui] East 15:5316:02
22Jinan West 17:2217:26
23Cangzhou West 18:1118:13
24Tianjin South 18:3618:38
25Beijing South 19:12-
6H26M
12:46
Hangzhou East
19:12
Beijing South
 
6H26M
G190
Details of the Train G190:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Cangnan -10:14
2Pingyang [Zhejiang] 10:2410:26
3Ruian 10:3510:37
4Wenzhou South 10:5010:56
5Qingtian 11:1511:17
6Lishui [Zhejiang] 11:3611:38
7Jinyun West 11:5111:53
8Yongkang South 12:0412:06
9Wuyi North 12:1712:19
10Jinhua South 12:3012:32
11Yiwu 12:5112:53
12Zhuji 13:0713:12
13Hangzhou East 13:3713:41
14Huzhou 14:0214:04
15Yixing 14:2114:23
16Lishui [Nanjing] 14:4414:46
17Jurong West 14:5614:58
18Nanjing South 15:1015:16
19Chuzhou 15:3415:36
20Bengbu South 16:0416:06
21Xuzhou East 16:4416:51
22Tengzhou East 17:1717:25
23Jinan West 18:1018:12
24Dezhou East 18:3618:38
25Cangzhou West 19:0419:06
26Beijing South 19:57-
6H29M
13:29
Hangzhou East
19:58
Beijing South
 
6H29M
Z282
Details of the Train Z282:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hangzhou -17:04
2Haining 17:4017:43
3Jiaxing 17:5918:03
4Shanghai South 18:5419:29
5Suzhou [Jiangsu] 20:2720:30
6Wuxi [Jiangsu] 20:5220:55
7Changzhou 21:1721:21
8Zhenjiang 21:5922:04
9Nanjing 22:4722:55
10Bengbu 00:2800:33
11Xuzhou 02:1002:17
12Yanzhou 03:5904:26
13Dezhou 06:5306:57
14Cangzhou 07:5107:54
15Tianjin West 09:0309:06
16Beijing 10:2211:07
17Zhangjiakou 14:2414:30
18Datong 17:0817:17
19Jining [Inner Mongolia] South 18:5419:00
20Hohhot East 20:0720:28
21Hohhot 20:4220:50
22Baotou East 22:1122:15
23Baotou 22:32-
17H18M
17:04
Hangzhou
10:22+1
Beijing
 
17H18M
G38
Details of the Train G38:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanchang West -08:35
2Jinxian South 08:5308:58
3Yingtan North 09:1909:21
4Yushan South 09:5709:59
5Jinhua 10:3610:38
6Yiwu 10:5410:56
7Hangzhou East 11:3011:34
8Changxing 11:5912:01
9Yixing 12:1412:16
10Jiangning 12:4512:47
11Nanjing South 12:5613:02
12Chuzhou 13:2013:27
13Bengbu South 13:5513:57
14Xuzhou East 14:3514:41
15Zaozhuang 14:5915:01
16Jinan West 15:5215:55
17Dezhou East 16:1916:34
18Tianjin South 17:1917:25
19Langfang 17:4317:47
20Beijing South 18:08-
4H30M
18:00
Hangzhou East
22:30
Beijing South
 
4H30M

See also Beijing to Hangzhou TrainBeijing to Hangzhou: Travel via Flight & Train

See detailed Hangzhou Train ScheduleBeijing Train Schedule

Major Rail Lines from Hangzhou to:


Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Mar. 23, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Hangzhou to Beijing Train
Asked by Vinson from ARGENTINA | Jan. 13, 2020 19:04Reply
How long it takes to go to Hangzhou East Station from The Nook Hotel Hangzhou?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jayne from AUSTRALIA | Jan. 14, 2020 17:37
00Reply


It should take around 40min by taxi to the East Station. If you will travel during morning or afternoon rush time, it would be better to prepare around 50min.
Asked by Keegan | Jun. 11, 2019 00:46Reply
Will the train go through Shanghai?
2 people in our group prefer to join us from Shanghai but we want to sit together. Is this possible?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jun. 11, 2019 18:26
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

Only train G42 and G44 run a longer distance via Shanghai. If you plan to book one of them, 2 passengers can join you from Shanghai. To have the seats together, it would be better if you book all the tickets from Hangzhou and the 2 passenger board from halfway. Otherwise the chance of getting seats nearby is very little. Hope this information can help you.
Asked by Gwendolyn from ROMANIA | Oct. 22, 2018 00:54Reply
Are these direct train to Beijing or do I need to change to other one at a city between?
I will be stay at Four Points by Sheraton Hangzhou, Binjiang, how can I reach the station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Hailey from POLAND | Oct. 23, 2018 00:42
00Reply


They are direct rail service, you only need to get off at your final destination. From the hotel to East Station, you can take metro line 4 directly from Lianzhuang. Or you can take taxi directly. It may take around 45min on the way.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail