Home / Train /

Guilin to Haikou Train

Presently, 1 train is in service from Guilin to Haikou. The Guilin to Haikou train is handled by Guilin North Railway Station and Haikou Railway Station, taking the travel time of 15 hours. The travel distance between the two destinations is as long as 923 kilometers (574 miles). The ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 463 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 311.

A high speed railway line connecting Guilin and Haikou is under planning. It’s said the construction will be started in 2020 and finished in 2025. When completed, travel time between the two cities will be greatly shortened.
 

Basic Facts of Guilin to Haikou Train

Open Date: July 1st, 2015
Travel Time: 14 to 15 hours
Running Distance: 923 kilometers (574 miles)
Operated at: Guilin North Railway Station, Haikou Railway Station
Major Stations along the Way: Liuzhou, Laibin, Guigang, Xingye, Yulin, Lianjiang, Leizhou and Xuwen.
 

Guilin to Haikou Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K457
Details of the Train K457:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhengzhou -10:50
2Xuchang 11:4511:48
3Luohe 12:2612:29
4Zhumadian 13:0813:17
5Xinyang 14:1614:19
6Xiaogan 15:5415:57
7Wuhan [Wuchang] 16:5917:06
8Xianning 17:5318:06
9Changsha 20:5921:05
10Zhuzhou [hunan] 21:4321:51
11Hengshan 22:4222:51
12Hengyang 23:3223:52
13Yongzhou 01:3802:05
14Guilin North 04:2104:33
15Liuzhou 06:1906:27
16Laibin 07:1707:21
17Guigang 08:4908:54
18Xingye 09:3509:39
19Yulin [Guangxi] 10:1510:30
20Lianjiang [Guangdong] 12:0212:07
21Leizhou 14:3914:50
22Xuwen 15:5315:59
23Haikou 19:28-
14H58M
04:30
Guilin North
19:28
Haikou
 
14H58M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY463/US$68
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY311/US$46
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY149/US$22

How to Get to Guilin North Railway Station

Passengers can take city bus 1, 32, 83, 100, 211A, 211B, 301 and 303 to get to the railway station.
 

Top Things to Do in Haikou

1. Go to Holiday Beach to enjoy the beauty of the sea and get some sun tan.

2. Visit Dongzhai Port Nature Reserve to watch over 100 species of birds and explore the villages under the sea. Most importantly, eat fresh shrimp, fish and shellfish there after finishing your adventure.

3. Appreciate and enjoy the peace, tranquility and beauty existing in the Temple of Five Lords. Find the uniqueness of traditional Chinese architecture complex and try to understand the local people’s feeling for the five lords.  

4. Celebrate Hainan International Coconut Festival during late March or early April to enjoy the coconut culture and folk customs of the Li and Miao minorities. Exchange flowers with the one you like in Huanhua Festival and wish a happy life to come. Or you can eat taro, sweet potato and shallot in Junpo Festival to commemorate Madame Xi'an with the local people.

5. Taste some local specialties such as Wenchang Chicken, Dongshan Mutton, Hele Crab, and Jiaji Duck.
 

Other Transportation Option: Guilin to Haikou Flight

If you fail to buy the train tickets, you can choose to take Guilin - Haikou flight. 5 flights scheduled from 14:55 to 23:55 are in service from Guilin to Haikou. As for flights from Haikou to Guilin, 5 from 07:50 to 17:30 are available. The travel time is about 1.5 hours and the air fare is from CNY 300 to CNY 700.
 

Haikou to Guilin train

1 Haikou to Guilin train is in service, taking the travel time of about 14 hours

See detailed Guilin Train Schedule & Haikou Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Guilin to:
Major Rail Lines from Haikou to:
- Last modified on Jul. 05, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)