Home / Train /

Guilin to Shanghai Train

Guilin Railway Station supports 1 high speed train to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, taking 9.5 hours to finish the whole journey which is as long as 1,602 kilometers (995 miles). The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 1,089.5 and for a second class seat is CNY 659.5.
 
Apart from this, 5 non-bullet trains run from Guilin North Railway Station to Shanghai Railway Station / Shanghai South Railway Station, taking 19.5 to 26 hours. The price for a soft sleeper is CNY527.5 or CNY566. As for a hard sleeper, it costs CNY343.5 or CNY367.    
 

Basic Facts of Guilin to Shanghai High Speed Train

Open Date: December 28th, 2013
Travel Time: 9.5 hours
Running Distance: 1,602 kilometers (995 miles)
Top Speed: 300 km/h (186 mph)
Operated at: Guilin Guilin North Railway Station, Shanghai / Shanghai South / Shanghai Hongqiao
Major Stations along the Way: Xing’an North, Quanzhou South, Dong’an East, Yongzhou, Qiyang, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu and Hangzhou East.
 

Guilin to Shanghai Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K1558
Details of the Train K1558:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning -21:40
2Litang 23:0923:21
3Laibin 00:0500:10
4Liuzhou 01:0201:20
5Guilin North 03:4103:51
6Dongan East 05:4505:56
7Yongzhou 06:2206:37
8Qidong 07:1507:20
9Hengyang 08:2608:46
10Hengshan 09:1809:21
11Zhuzhou [hunan] 10:5311:15
12Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 12:1412:20
13Yichun [Jiangxi] 13:0313:07
14Xinyu 13:4213:46
15Zhangshu 14:3314:37
16Fengcheng 14:5414:57
17Xiangtang 15:2215:55
18Nanchang 16:1716:45
19Jiujiang 18:0818:18
20Dongzhi 20:1320:16
21Chizhou 21:0521:10
22Tongling 21:5121:56
23Wuhu 23:5800:04
24Maanshan 00:5300:57
25Nanjing 02:1102:24
26Zhenjiang 03:0403:08
27Changzhou 03:5203:56
28Wuxi [Jiangsu] 04:2304:27
29Suzhou [Jiangsu] 04:5504:59
30Shanghai 06:04-
26H13M
03:51
Guilin North
06:04+1
Shanghai
 
26H13M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY587/US$89
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY388/US$59
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY201/US$30
K150
Details of the Train K150:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhanjiang -22:55
2Suixi [Guangdong] 23:1823:22
3Lianjiang [Guangdong] 23:4323:48
4Hechun 23:5900:03
5Luchuan 00:5601:01
6Yulin [Guangxi] 01:3401:44
7Guigang 02:4502:50
8Liuzhou 05:3005:52
9Guilin North 07:5908:27
10Xingan North 09:0309:06
11Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 09:4309:46
12Dongan East 10:3510:43
13Yongzhou 11:0911:15
14Qiyang 11:3811:49
15Qidong 12:0812:11
16Hengyang 13:4613:52
17Zhuzhou [hunan] 15:4216:02
18Liling 16:3216:36
19Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 17:0017:04
20Yichun [Jiangxi] 17:4717:51
21Xinyu 18:2618:33
22Zhangshu 19:2019:29
23Fengcheng 19:4619:50
24Jinxian 20:2920:33
25Yingtan 21:2521:40
26Shangrao 22:4822:52
27Yushan 23:1323:16
28Quzhou 00:5200:55
29Yiwu 02:3702:40
30Zhuji 03:1003:13
31Hangzhou East 04:0804:14
32Jiaxing 05:0505:08
33Shanghai South 06:12-
22H16M
07:56
Guilin North
06:12+1
Shanghai South
 
22H16M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY549.5/US$83
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY367.5/US$56
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY189.5/US$29
G1502
Details of the Train G1502:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -09:05
2Laibin North 09:5609:58
3Liuzhou 10:2710:31
4Yongfu South 11:1711:19
5Guilin 11:4211:46
6Xingan North 12:1812:20
7Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 12:4112:43
8Dongan East 13:0713:09
9Yongzhou 13:2713:29
10Qiyang 13:4513:47
11Qidong 14:0114:03
12Hengyang East 14:3314:35
13Zhuzhou [hunan] West 15:0215:04
14Changsha South 15:2315:27
15Pingxiang North 15:5615:58
16Xinyu North 16:2616:28
17Nanchang West 17:0117:07
18Yingtan North 17:4117:43
19Shangrao 18:0918:11
20Jiangshan 18:3318:35
21Jinhua 19:0219:04
22Yiwu 19:2019:22
23Zhuji 19:3619:41
24Hangzhou East 20:0520:10
25Jiaxing South 20:3320:36
26Songjiang South 20:5421:00
27Shanghai Hongqiao 21:15-
9H30M
11:45
Guilin
21:15
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
9H30M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1089.5/US$165
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY659.5/US$100
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2054.5/US$311
T382
Details of the Train T382:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming -21:15
2Shilin [Yunnan] 22:4822:52
3Shizong 23:5423:57
4Luoping 00:3300:37
5Weishe 01:4001:50
6Xingyi 02:2502:30
7Baise 06:2706:37
8Pingguo 07:4507:50
9Nanning 09:2910:02
10Laibin 12:1112:16
11Liuzhou 13:2313:32
12Guilin North 15:3515:53
13Xingan North 16:2616:30
14Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 16:5917:05
15Dongan East 17:4417:49
16Yongzhou 18:1218:18
17Qiyang 18:4118:46
18Qidong 19:0519:10
19Hengyang 20:2620:48
20Anren 21:4921:52
21Chaling South 22:1522:18
22Yanling 22:4722:51
23Jinggangshan 23:2923:35
24Yingtan 03:3603:49
25Yiwu 08:06-
26Hangzhou East 09:1909:25
27Haining 10:0010:03
28Jiaxing 10:2710:30
29Shanghai South 11:34-
20H30M
15:04
Guilin North
11:34+1
Shanghai South
 
20H30M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$85
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY373/US$57
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$29
T78
Details of the Train T78:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guilin North -16:44
2Xingan North 17:2017:23
3Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 17:5617:59
4Dongan East 18:4318:46
5Yongzhou 19:1219:18
6Hengyang 20:4921:07
7Zhuzhou [hunan] 22:2922:54
8Xinyu 00:4500:49
9Shangrao 04:0104:07
10Quzhou 05:1205:15
11Yiwu 06:4006:43
12Hangzhou East 07:5207:58
13Haining 08:3108:40
14Jiaxing 09:02-
15Shanghai South 10:18-
18H28M
15:50
Guilin North
10:18+1
Shanghai South
 
18H28M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$85
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY373/US$57
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$29
T26
Details of the Train T26:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning -14:56
2Nanning East 15:0915:16
3Liuzhou 17:2417:33
4Guilin North 19:3019:41
5Xingan North 20:1420:17
6Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 20:4620:49
7Dongan East 21:2721:31
8Yongzhou 21:5422:00
9Qidong 22:3522:43
10Hengyang 23:3423:52
11Yingtan 06:2006:43
12Guixi 06:5907:03
13Shangrao 07:5107:55
14Quzhou 09:3709:40
15Yiwu 11:1211:15
16Hangzhou East 12:4312:49
17Haining 13:2413:27
18Jiaxing 13:48-
19Shanghai South 15:07-
19H26M
19:41
Guilin North
15:07+1
Shanghai South
 
19H26M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$85
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY373/US$57
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$29

Running Route of Guilin to Shanghai High Speed Train

Guilin-Hengyang High Speed Railway Line: Constituting a section of Hengyang-Nanning High Speed Railway Line, Guilin-Hengyang High Speed Railway Line has been available since December 28th, 2013. It runs the distance of 342 kilometers (213 miles) and connects railway stations such as Guilin, Yongzhou, Qidong and Hengyang East.
 
Hengyang-Changsha High Speed Railway Line: Running the distance of 177 kilometers (110 miles), Hengyang-Changsha High Speed Railway Line is a part of Beijing-Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line. The high speed railway was open on December, 26th, 2012, linking Hengyang East Railway Station, Zhuzhou West Railway Station, Changsha South Railway Station and more.

Changsha-Shanghai High Speed Railway Line: As a part of Shanghai-Kunming High Speed Railway Line, Changsha-Shanghai High Speed Railway Line has the distance as long as 1,083 kilometers (673 miles). It was opened on December 16th, 2014, connecting railway stations including Changsha South, Yichun, Hangzhou East and Shanghai Hongqiao.
 

Transfer at Changsha South Railway Station for More Options

Guilin to Changsha to Shanghai Train Schedule & Ticket Fare

Guilin to Changsha South Changsha South to Shanghai  Overall Travel Time    Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G436 08:07 – 11:23 G1322 12:49–18:22   10h15m  CNY181.5 + CNY478 = CNY 659.5
G2340 08:43 – 11:53 9h39m 
G434 09:57 – 13:13  G1372 14:35–19:46  9h49m 
G1546 10:04 – 13:50 9h42m 
G536 10:44 – 14:03 G578 14:51–20:46 10h2m CNY181.5 + CNY502.5 = CNY 684
G422 10:57–14:18 G1334 15:15–20:56 9h59m CNY181.5 + CNY478 = CNY 659.5
 

Other Transportation Option: Guilin to Shanghai Flight

You can choose a suitable flight among 9 flights which are scheduled from 6:10 to 22:00. The flight takes about 2 hours and the air fare is around CNY 450 and CNY 1,100.

See also Shanghai - Guilin Train

See detailed Guilin Train ScheduleShanghai Train Schedule
 Major Rail Lines from Guilin to:
Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Guilin to Shanghai Train
Asked by Parrish from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 02:55Reply
Can I hop-on and hop-off at some cities before Shanghai?
Is any city recommended for visiting along the way?
Answers (1)
Answered by Parrish from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 19:52
00Reply


It is very pity that the hop-on and hop-off plan cannot work. For rail service in China, you cannot back with same ticket once you get off. So if you plan to stop at some cities between, you need to plan it beforehand and buy tickets accordingly. Personally, I like Changsha and Hangzhou. If you have plenty of time, Huangshan is good too!
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)