Home / Train /

Guilin to Shanghai Train

Guilin Railway Station supports 1 high speed train to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, taking 9.5 hours to finish the whole journey which is as long as 1,602 kilometers (995 miles). The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 1,089.5 and for a second class seat is CNY 659.5.
 
Apart from this, 5 non-bullet trains run from Guilin North Railway Station to Shanghai Railway Station / Shanghai South Railway Station, taking 19.5 to 26 hours. The price for a soft sleeper is CNY527.5 or CNY566. As for a hard sleeper, it costs CNY343.5 or CNY367.    
 

Basic Facts of Guilin to Shanghai High Speed Train

Open Date: December 28th, 2013
Travel Time: 9.5 hours
Running Distance: 1,602 kilometers (995 miles)
Top Speed: 300 km/h (186 mph)
Operated at: Guilin Guilin North Railway Station, Shanghai / Shanghai South / Shanghai Hongqiao
Major Stations along the Way: Xing’an North, Quanzhou South, Dong’an East, Yongzhou, Qiyang, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Shangrao, Jinhua, Yiwu and Hangzhou East.
 

Guilin to Shanghai Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K1558
Details of the Train K1558:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning -21:40
2Litang 23:0923:20
3Laibin 00:0500:10
4Liuzhou 01:0201:20
5Guilin North 03:4003:50
6Dongan East 05:5006:00
7Yongzhou 06:2206:37
8Qidong 07:1507:20
9Hengyang 08:2608:46
10Hengshan 09:1809:21
11Zhuzhou [hunan] 10:5311:15
12Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 12:1412:20
13Yichun [Jiangxi] 13:0313:07
14Xinyu 13:4213:46
15Zhangshu 14:3314:37
16Fengcheng 14:5414:57
17Xiangtang 15:2215:25
18Nanchang 15:4716:12
19Jiujiang 17:3718:18
20Dongzhi 19:5019:53
21Chizhou 20:4220:47
22Tongling 21:2821:35
23Wuhu 23:0923:15
24Maanshan 23:5500:00
25Nanjing 01:1001:30
26Zhenjiang 02:1002:14
27Changzhou 02:5803:02
28Wuxi [Jiangsu] 03:2903:33
29Suzhou [Jiangsu] 04:0204:06
30Shanghai 05:23-
25H33M
03:50
Guilin North
05:23+1
Shanghai
 
25H33M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY587/US$84
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY367/US$52
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY201/US$29
K150
Details of the Train K150:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Zhanjiang -22:45
2Suixi [Guangdong] 23:0823:12
3Lianjiang [Guangdong] 23:3323:37
4Hechun 23:4823:52
5Yulin [Guangxi] 01:2301:34
6Guigang 02:3502:39
7Liuzhou 05:1205:21
8Guilin North 07:2507:56
9Xingan North 08:3208:40
10Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 09:2309:34
11Dongan East 10:2010:25
12Yongzhou 10:4710:54
13Qiyang 11:1711:20
14Qidong 11:4011:43
15Hengyang 13:3014:00
16Zhuzhou [hunan] 15:4216:02
17Liling 16:3216:36
18Pingxiang [Jiangxi] 17:0017:07
19Yichun [Jiangxi] 17:5017:54
20Xinyu 18:5418:58
21Zhangshu 19:4519:47
22Fengcheng 20:0420:14
23Jinxian 20:5320:57
24Yingtan 21:4622:00
25Shangrao 23:0823:12
26Yushan 23:3323:37
27Quzhou 00:5200:55
28Jinhua 01:5602:02
29Yiwu 02:3702:40
30Zhuji 03:1003:13
31Hangzhou East 04:0804:14
32Jiaxing 05:05-
33Shanghai South 06:12-
22H16M
07:56
Guilin North
06:12+1
Shanghai South
 
22H16M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY549.5/US$79
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY343.5/US$49
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY189.5/US$27
T382
Details of the Train T382:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kunming -21:14
2Shizong 23:4523:47
3Luoping 00:2300:27
4Weishe 01:4001:50
5Xingyi 02:2502:29
6Baise 06:2106:27
7Pingguo 07:3507:40
8Nanning 09:0209:22
9Liuzhou 12:2212:30
10Guilin North 14:4815:07
11Xingan North 15:4015:44
12Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 16:3716:42
13Dongan East 17:1617:21
14Yongzhou 17:4017:51
15Qiyang 18:1418:19
16Qidong 18:3818:51
17Hengyang 19:5820:13
18Anren 21:1821:21
19Chaling South 21:5622:01
20Yanling 22:3722:50
21Yingtan 03:3703:52
22Jinhua 07:2807:34
23Yiwu 08:0608:09
24Hangzhou East 09:1909:25
25Haining 10:0010:03
26Jiaxing 10:27-
27Shanghai South 11:34-
20H27M
15:07
Guilin North
11:34+1
Shanghai South
 
20H27M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$80
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY351/US$50
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$27
T78
Details of the Train T78:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning -09:58
2Liuzhou 12:5913:06
3Guilin North 15:5115:58
4Xingan North 16:3116:35
5Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 17:0417:08
6Dongan East 17:4217:46
7Yongzhou 18:0518:11
8Hengyang 19:3419:48
9Jinggangshan 22:4322:49
10Quzhou 05:1205:15
11Jinhua 06:0506:11
12Yiwu 06:4006:43
13Hangzhou East 07:5207:58
14Haining 08:3608:40
15Jiaxing 09:02-
16Shanghai South 10:1810:18
18H20M
15:58
Guilin North
10:18+1
Shanghai South
 
18H20M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$80
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY351/US$50
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$27
T26
Details of the Train T26:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning -14:56
2Nanning East 15:0915:15
3Liuzhou 17:2317:30
4Guilin North 19:2719:37
5Xingan North 20:1020:15
6Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 20:4420:49
7Dongan East 21:2321:28
8Yongzhou 21:4721:57
9Qidong 22:3222:43
10Hengyang 23:3423:46
11Yingtan 06:2006:43
12Guixi 06:5907:03
13Shangrao 07:5107:55
14Quzhou 09:3709:40
15Jinhua 10:3210:38
16Yiwu 11:1211:15
17Hangzhou East 12:4312:49
18Haining 13:3913:42
19Jiaxing 13:58-
20Shanghai South 15:0415:04
19H27M
19:37
Guilin North
15:04+1
Shanghai South
 
19H27M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY560/US$80
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY351/US$50
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY192/US$27
G1502
Details of the Train G1502:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -09:15
2Laibin North 09:5709:59
3Liuzhou 10:2510:28
4Luzhai North 10:5610:58
5Guilin North 11:4811:52
6Xingan North 12:1712:19
7Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 12:4012:42
8Dongan East 13:0513:08
9Yongzhou 13:2513:29
10Qiyang 13:4513:47
11Qidong 14:0114:03
12Hengyang East 14:3214:34
13Zhuzhou [hunan] West 15:0215:04
14Changsha South 15:2315:29
15Xinyu North 16:2616:28
16Nanchang West 17:0017:06
17Yingtan North 17:4117:43
18Shangrao 18:0918:11
19Jinhua 19:0019:04
20Yiwu 19:2019:22
21Zhuji 19:3619:41
22Hangzhou East 20:0520:10
23Jiaxing South 20:3320:36
24Songjiang South 20:5421:00
25Shanghai Hongqiao 21:15-
9H23M
11:52
Guilin North
21:15
Shanghai Hongqiao
 
9H23M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1085.5/US$155
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY657.5/US$94
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2047.5/US$293

Running Route of Guilin to Shanghai High Speed Train

Guilin-Hengyang High Speed Railway Line: Constituting a section of Hengyang-Nanning High Speed Railway Line, Guilin-Hengyang High Speed Railway Line has been available since December 28th, 2013. It runs the distance of 342 kilometers (213 miles) and connects railway stations such as Guilin, Yongzhou, Qidong and Hengyang East.
 
Hengyang-Changsha High Speed Railway Line: Running the distance of 177 kilometers (110 miles), Hengyang-Changsha High Speed Railway Line is a part of Beijing-Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line. The high speed railway was open on December, 26th, 2012, linking Hengyang East Railway Station, Zhuzhou West Railway Station, Changsha South Railway Station and more.

Changsha-Shanghai High Speed Railway Line: As a part of Shanghai-Kunming High Speed Railway Line, Changsha-Shanghai High Speed Railway Line has the distance as long as 1,083 kilometers (673 miles). It was opened on December 16th, 2014, connecting railway stations including Changsha South, Yichun, Hangzhou East and Shanghai Hongqiao.
 

Transfer at Changsha South Railway Station for More Options

Guilin to Changsha to Shanghai Train Schedule & Ticket Fare

Guilin to Changsha South Changsha South to Shanghai  Overall Travel Time    Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G436 08:07 – 11:23 G1322 12:49–18:22   10h15m  CNY181.5 + CNY478 = CNY 659.5
G2340 08:43 – 11:53 9h39m 
G434 09:57 – 13:13  G1372 14:35–19:46  9h49m 
G1546 10:04 – 13:50 9h42m 
G536 10:44 – 14:03 G578 14:51–20:46 10h2m CNY181.5 + CNY502.5 = CNY 684
G422 10:57–14:18 G1334 15:15–20:56 9h59m CNY181.5 + CNY478 = CNY 659.5
 

Other Transportation Option: Guilin to Shanghai Flight

You can choose a suitable flight among 9 flights which are scheduled from 6:10 to 22:00. The flight takes about 2 hours and the air fare is around CNY 450 and CNY 1,100.

See also Shanghai - Guilin Train

See detailed Guilin Train ScheduleShanghai Train Schedule
 Major Rail Lines from Guilin to:
Major Rail Lines from Shanghai to:
- Last modified on Jun. 10, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Guilin to Shanghai Train
Asked by Parrish from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 02:55Reply
Can I hop-on and hop-off at some cities before Shanghai?
Is any city recommended for visiting along the way?
Answers (1)
Answered by Parrish from USA | Jun. 10, 2019 19:52
00Reply


It is very pity that the hop-on and hop-off plan cannot work. For rail service in China, you cannot back with same ticket once you get off. So if you plan to stop at some cities between, you need to plan it beforehand and buy tickets accordingly. Personally, I like Changsha and Hangzhou. If you have plenty of time, Huangshan is good too!
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)