Home / Train /

Guilin to Beijing Train

Guilin North Railway Station handles two high speed trains to Beijing West Railway Station. The total travel time is about 8.5 or 10 hours respectively and the train ticket fare for a first class seat is CNY 1,294.5 and for a second class seat is CNY 809.

One normal speed train runs from Guilin North Railway Station to Beijing West Railway Station. They need around 20 hours. A hard sleeper costs CNY 428.
 

Basic Facts of Guilin to Beijing High Speed Train:

Open Date: December, 26th, 2013
Duration: Around 8.5 - 10 hours
Running Distance: 2,099 kilometers (1,304 miles)
Top Speed: 300 km/h (186 mph)
Operated at: Guilin North Railway Station, Beijing West Railway Station
Major Stations along the Way: Quanzhou South, Yongzhou, Qidong, Hengyang East, Zhuzhou West, Qidong, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Zhengzhou East and Shijiazhuang.
 

Guilin to Beijing Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G422
Details of the Train G422:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning East -08:23
2Laibin North 09:0609:08
3Liuzhou 09:3409:37
4Guilin North 10:5210:55
5Xingan North 11:2011:22
6Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 11:4311:45
7Yongzhou 12:2012:23
8Qiyang 12:4212:44
9Qidong 12:5813:00
10Hengyang East 13:2913:31
11Zhuzhou [hunan] West 13:5914:01
12Changsha South 14:1914:22
13Yueyang East 14:5514:57
14Xianning North 15:2715:29
15Wuhan 15:5416:01
16Xinyang East 16:4416:47
17Luohe West 17:2617:29
18Zhengzhou East 18:0318:06
19Shijiazhuang 19:3419:38
20Beijing West 20:53-
9H58M
10:55
Guilin North
20:53
Beijing West
 
9H58M
G530
Details of the Train G530:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Beihai -09:50
2Nanning 11:1211:31
3Nanning East 11:4211:48
4Liuzhou 12:5312:56
5Guilin North 14:1014:13
6Changsha South 16:5416:57
7Wuhan 18:1918:22
8Zhengzhou East 20:0820:13
9Shijiazhuang 21:3521:39
10Beijing West 22:47-
8H34M
14:13
Guilin North
22:47
Beijing West
 
8H34M
Z286
Details of the Train Z286:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Nanning -17:25
2Nanning East 17:3817:45
3Liuzhou 19:1919:41
4Guilin North 21:1421:26
5Yongzhou 23:1223:19
6Hengyang 00:3800:44
7Changsha 02:4102:47
8Wuhan [Wuchang] 06:1106:18
9Zhengzhou 10:5911:05
10Shijiazhuang 14:2614:32
11Beijing West 17:03-
19H41M
21:22
Guilin North
17:03+1
Beijing West
 
19H41M

Running Route of Guilin to Beijing High Speed Train

Guilin - Hengyang High Speed Railway Line: As a section of Hengyang - Nanning High Speed Railway Line, Guilin - Hengyang High Speed Railway Line links railway stations like Guilin North, Xing’an North, Quanzhou South, Yongzhou, Qiyang, Qidong and Hengyang East. It was opened on December, 28th, 2013, running the distance of 342 kilometers (213 miles).

Hengyang - Beijing High Speed Railway Line: The railway line is an important section along Beijing - Guangzhou High Speed Railway Line which is entitled as the longest high speed railway line around the world. The high speed railway line was opened on December 26th, 2012, running 1,757 kilometers (1,092 miles) and connecting many domestic cities such as Changsha, Wuhan, Zhengzhou, Shijiazhuang and etc.
 

Transfer at Changsha South for More Options

Guilin to Changsha to Beijing Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Guilin to Changsha South Changsha South to Beijing West Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G436 08:07 - 11:23 G66 12:20 - 18:00 9H53M CNY181.5 + CNY649 = CNY 830.5
G2340 08:43 - 11:53 G404 13:03 - 18:45  10H2M
G434 09:57 - 13:13 G402 14:41 - 21:59 12H2M 
G1546 10:04 - 13:50 11H55M  
G536 10:44 - 14:03 G506 15:05 - 22:04  11H20M
G422 10:57 - 14:18 11H7M 
G2344 11:03 - 14:41 G70 15:38 - 22:28 11H25M  
 

Other Transportation Option: Guilin to Beijing Flight

Departing from 8:05 to 21:40, 4 flights are available from Guilin to Beijing. The duration is about 2h50m and the air fare is around CNY 560 to CNY 1,300.

 See also Beijing to Guilin Train & How to Travel between Beijing and Guilin

 See detailed Guilin Train Schedule & Beijing Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Guilin to:
Major Rail Lines from Beijing to:
- Last modified on Mar. 18, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Guilin to Beijing Train
Asked by Harris from LITHUANIA | Jan. 12, 2020 19:17Reply
Memory Inn Guilin Central to train station for bullet train to Beijing
Could you please guide me how to get to the station? Thank you.
Answers (1)
Answered by Vance from USA | Jan. 13, 2020 17:59
00Reply


You can walk to Yangqiao Bus Station from hotel and take bus No. 100 to reach Guilin North Station. You need to prepare around 1 hour for this transfer. You may also ask your hotel for this transfer service or book a taxi for you, the cost should be around CNY40.
Asked by Willem from PERU | Jun. 10, 2019 02:58Reply
How far is Xianglinlin Hotel (Guilin Qixing Park Exhibition Center) to the airport?
Answers (1)
Answered by Richie from AUSTRALIA | Jun. 10, 2019 19:55
00Reply


The distance is about 31km and takes around 1 hour by taxi. The cost maybe around CNY100.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail