Chongqing Subway Line 2

Chongqing Subway Logo 

Jiaochangkou – Yudong (Identification Color: Green      )

Chongqing subway line 2, also named Light Rail Line 2 or Rail Transit Line 2, is the first monorail in China and the first subway line in the northwestern area. Having operated since 2004, Line 2 starts from Jiaochangkou in Yuzhong District and terminates at Yudong in Banan District. It covers a length of 18.6mi (30km), with 25 stations in service. 
See subway maps for reference.
 

Timetable

Stations  Monday - Friday Saturday - Sunday
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
To Tiantangbao To Jiaochang
kou
To Tiantangbao To Jiaochang
kou
To Tiantangbao To Jiaochang
kou
To Tiantangbao To Jiaochang
kou
Jiaochangkou 06:30 --- 22:30 --- 06:30 --- 22:30 ---
Linjiangmen 06:31 06:46 22:31 23:13 06:31 06:46 22:31 23:14
Huanghuayuan 06:33 06:44 22:33 23:11 06:33 06:44 22:33 23:12
Daxigou 06:35 06:42 22:35 23:10 06:35 06:42 22:35 23:11
Zengjiayan 06:37 06:41 22:37 23:08 06:36 06:41 22:36 23:09
Niujiaotuo 06:39 06:39 22:39 23:06 06:39 06:39 22:39 23:07
Liziba 06:41 06:37 22:41 23:04 06:41 06:37 22:41 23:04
Fotuguan 06:43 06:35 22:43 23:02 06:42 06:35 22:42 23:03
Daping 06:45 06:32 22:46 22:59 06:45 06:32 22:45 23:00
Yuanjia
gang
06:48 06:30 22:48 22:56 06:48 06:30 22:48 22:57
Xiejiawan 06:50 06:34 22:50 22:54 06:50 06:34 22:50 22:54
Yangjia
ping
06:52 06:32 22:53 22:52 06:52 06:32 22:52 22:52
Zoo 06:32 06:30 22:55 22:50 06:33 06:30 22:54 22:49
Dayan Village 06:34 06:40 22:57 22:47 06:35 06:40 22:56 22:47
Mawangchang 06:36 06:38 22:59 22:45 06:37 06:38 22:59 22:45
Ping'an 06:38 06:36 23:01 22:43 06:39 06:36 23:01 22:43
Dadukou 06:40 06:34 23:03 22:41 06:42 06:34 23:03 22:41
Xinshan
Village
06:43 06:32 23:06 22:39 06:44 06:32 23:06 22:38
Tiantangbao --- 06:30 --- 22:36 --- 06:30 --- 22:36
 
Stations  Monday - Friday Saturday - Sunday
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
To Yudong To Tiantangbao To Yudong To Tiantangbao To Yudong To Tiantangbao To Yudong To Tiantangbao
Tiantangbao 06:30 --- 22:30 -- 06:30 -- 22:30 ---
Jianqiao 06:33 06:43 22:33 22:33 06:33 06:43 22:33 22:33
Jinjiawan 06:35 06:41 22:35 22:31 06:35 06:41 22:35 22:31
Liujiaba 06:37 06:39 22:37 22:29 06:37 06:39 22:37 22:29
Baijusi 06:40 06:36 22:40 22:26 06:40 06:36 22:40 22:26
Dajiang 06:44 06:32 22:44 22:22 06:44 06:32 22:44 22:22
Yudong --- 06:30 --- 22:20 --- 06:30 --- 22:20


 Note: Passengers should know that line 2 operates in two sections: Jiaochangkou - Tiantangbao & Tiantangbao – Yudong. For those who commute from Jiaochangkou to Yudong, they need to transfer to another train at Tiantangbao within the station. 
 

Interval

Monday - Friday Saturday - Sunday
Jiaochangkou - Tiantangbao 3 minutes and 5 seconds 4 minutes and 30 seconds
Tiantangbao – Yudong 10 minutes 10 minutes
Note: The rush hours are 07:30 – 09:30 in the morning and 16:30 – 19:30 in the afternoon.
 

Transfer along Line 2:

 Jiaochangkou & Daping: Transfer with line 1
 Niujiaotuo & Yudong: Transfer with line 3
 

Surroundings and Bus Routes near Subway Stations of Line 2:

 Jiaochangkou
Surroundings: Yonghui Supermarket, Poly International Cinema, Mosque, Chinese Medicine Orthopedics Hospital
Bus Routes: 109, 301, 302, 303, 306, 308, 321, 322, 346, 348, 361, 371, 384, 429, 476, 810, 871, 898, 0491, 0822, 0833

 Linjiangmen
Chongqing Subway Line 2 Surroundings: Monument for Liberation, Jiefangbei CBD, People's Liberation Momument, Hongya Cave, Datang Square, New Century Department Store, Time Square, Book City, Zhongtian Hotel
Bus Routes: 105, 111, 112, 114, 132, 135, 151, 153, 181, 215, 224, 261, 262, 268, 322, 402, 405, 413, 418, 424, 436, 461, 462, 463, 465, 601, 602, 604, 609, 810, 862, 866, 867, 881

 Huanghuayuan
Surroundings: Bashu Middle School, Chongqing River Romance Hotel, No.1 Traditional Chinese Medicine Hospital
Bus Routes: 105, 111, 112, 119, 121, 132, 135, 141, 145, 149, 151, 152, 153, 181, 215, 261, 262, 322, 323, 338, 419, 421, 439, 553, 604, 829, 862, 866, 881

 Daxigou
Bus Routes: 112, 132, 145, 152, 181, 215, 261, 262, 322, 338, 421, 553, 829, 862, 867, 881

Zengjiayan
Surroundings: People's Assembly Hall, Three Gorges Museum, Municipal Government

 Niujiaotuo
Surroundings: Pacific Square, Niujiaotuo Public Transport Hub
Bus Routes: 108, 112, 115, 116, 118, 120, 122, 124, 125, 128, 132, 138, 143, 145, 168, 210, 215, 219, 261, 262, 283, 318, 319, 322, 338, 412, 416, 501, 502, 503, 606, 608, 609, 610, 611, 612, 615, 619, 802, 808, 809, 815, 862, 867, 872

 Liziba
Surroundings: No. 57 Middle School, E'ling Park
Chongqing Subway StationBus Routes: 143, 215, 261, 318, 503, 802, 808

 Fotuguan
Surroundings: General Joseph W. Stilwell Museum, Fotuguan Park
Bus Route: 829

 Daping
Surroundings: Parkson Department Store, Chongqing Wanyou Conifer Hotel, Daping Elementary School, Daping Middle School
Bus Routes:
109, 118, 128, 138, 139, 224, 225, 235, 268, 402, 403, 411, 412, 416, 418, 420, 421, 462, 463, 466, 467, 471, 476, 815, 818, 819, 836, 837, 839, 871, 873, 0811, 0822, 0833

 Yuanjiagang
Surroundings: Chongqing Olympic Sports Center, Chongqing Medical University, Admission Information Network of Logistic Engineering University of PLA, Chongqing Pres
Bus Routes: 203, 207, 223, 224, 225, 231, 232, 235, 263, 268, 299, 310, 325, 365, 403, 411, 412, 416, 419, 429, 463, 464, 466, 471, 476, 606, 811, 828, 839, 862, 0493, 0811

 Xiejiawan
Surroundings: Huayi Supermarket, Yucai Middle School
Bus Routes: 148, 207, 223, 232, 310, 362, 368, 403, 411, 412, 416, 419, 463, 464, 468, 471, 475, 476, 769, 820, 823, 828, 830, 833, 838, 839, 811, 0493, 0811

 Yangjiaping
Surroundings: Yangjiaping Pedestrian Street, Fu'an Department Store, Xinhua Book Store, Lidan Department Store
Bus Routes: 148, 207, 209, 223, 232, 233, 298, 310, 341, 362, 368, 403, 404, 411, 412, 413, 416, 419, 420, 421, 428, 454, 456, 463, 469, 471, 475, 476, 486, 720, 811, 820, 823, 828, 830, 833, 838, 0493, 0811

 Zoo
Chongqing Subway TrainSurroundings: Chongqing Zoo, Jinjiang Hotel, Jiulong Square
Bus Routes: 148, 204, 207, 226, 229, 232, 341, 362, 368, 413, 416, 419, 420, 428, 454, 463, 471, 475, 478, 486, 720, 822, 838, 0493

 Dayan Village
Surroundings: Longxin Construction Material Market, Light Rail Dayan Comprehensive Base
Bus Routes: 235, 253, 424

 Mawangchang
Surroundings: New Factory of Chongqing Beer Co.Ltd, Lvyun Steel Market
Bus Routes: 224, 225, 229, 235, 239, 424, 452, 818, 860

 Ping'an
Surroundings: Dadukou Stadium, Yucai Elementary School, Iron & Steel (Group) Co., Ltd.
Bus Route: 489

 Dadukou
Surroundings: Dadukou Park, Dadukou Stadium, Ceramics Market
Bus Routes: 207, 224, 225, 226, 229, 232, 235, 238, 239, 253, 258, 424, 452, 472, 486, 487, 489, 806, 818, 836, 860, 891

 Xinshan Village
Surroundings: New Century Department Store, Dadukou Long-distance Bus Station, Hong Kong City, Tourism School
Bus Routes: 224, 225, 226, 229, 235, 239, 253, 259, 424, 452, 489, 806, 818, 860

 Tiantangbao
Surroundings: Xicheng Avenue, Dadukou District First People’s Hospital, Tian’an Yungu Community, Xinhua Overpass
Bus Routes: 259, 275, 472, 487, 489

 Jianqiao
Surroundings: Xicheng Avenue, Kangli Hospital, Jinqiao Road, Minyi Road, Dingfeng Hotel
Bus Routes: 225, 235, 238, 259, 274, 487, 489

 Jinjiawan
Surroundings: Dabaoshan Cemetery, Xicheng Avenue, Fengxiang Road, Jinjiawan Overpass
Bus Routes: 259, 487

 Liujiaba
Surroundings: Yijie Convenient Store, Baijiawan Overpass, Fuqie Road, Yuanjian Metropolis Industrial Zone
Bus Routes: 225, 235, 238, 274, 297

 Baijusi
Surroundings: Xiangfu Road, Dexin Hospital, Baiju Temple
Bus Routes: 238, 274, 297

 Dajiang
Surroundings:
Bus routes: Ease Hotel (Yudong Branch), Lianhua Elementary School, Lianhuayuan Community, Holead Mingyuan Community, Heshunyuan Community, Middle Dajiang Road, China Savings Bank of China, Lotus Supermarket
Bus Routes: 184, 190, 194, 197, 198, 238, 297, 311

 Yudong
Surroundings:
Exit 1 & 4: East Pingjiang Road, Banan District Stadium, Yudong Park
Exit 2, 3, 5 and 6: Yushi Road, Ramada Plaza Hotel, China Construction Bank, China Unicom Service Office, Dianya Tiancheng Community
Bus Routes: 182, 190, 198, 898

-
- Last modified on Apr. 25, 2018 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)