How to Travel between Fuzhou and Guangzhou

Fuzhou is approximately 700km (435mi) northeast of Guangzhou. Direct flight is the fastest way to travel between, needing 1.5-2h and CNY1,000-1,350 for economy class ticket. If you do not mind longer duration and want to save some money, high speed train is a good choice. It requires 6h and CNY348.5-354 for second class seat. If you plan to take it, it is suggested to book the ticket beforehand because there are only two trains per day. Lastly, long-distance bus which takes 10-12h and CNY255-310 is recommended to budget travelers.

fuzhou to guangzhou

How to Travel from Fuzhou to Guangzhou

1. Fuzhou to Guangzhou Flight: almost 2h, CNY1,140-1,350 for Economy Class

7 daily flights are scheduled from Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC) to Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN).

Flight No. Dep. Arr. Duration
MF8323 07:50 09:45 1h 55min
MF8309 09:55 11:50 1h 55min
CZ3650 12:05 13:55 1h 50min
MF8347 15:00 16:50 1h 50min
CZ3878 17:25 19:10 1h 45min
MF8325 18:30 20:15 1h 45min
CZ3648 22:50 00:40+1 1h 50min

 Ticket Fare:
Economy Class: CNY1,140-1,350; Business Class: CNY2,700-4,050
 

2. Fuzhou to Guangzhou High Speed Train: about 6h, CNY348.5-354 for Second Class Seat

Fuzhou Railway Station and Fuzhou South Railway Station are the first and second stops of train G1609, thus travelers may choose the nearer station to board the train. Train G4309 departs from Fuzhou South Railway Station. Both G1609 and G4309 terminate at Guangzhou South Railway Station.

Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration
G1609 08:05 14:18 6h 13min
G1609 08:24 14:18 5h 24min
G4309 15:46 21:28 5h 42min

 Ticket Fare:
2nd Class Seat: CNY348.5-354; 1st Class Seat: CNY537.5-547.5; Business Class Seat: CNY1,021.5-1,039
 

3. Fuzhou to Guangzhou Long-distance Bus: 10-12h, CNY260-300

Dep. Point Dep. Time Duration Ticket Price
North Bus Station 08:20, 11:00, 16:10, 17:30, 18:30, 19:10, 20:00 10-12h CNY260-300
South Bus Station 16:50, 17:10, 17:20, 18:00, 20:20
West Bus Station 17:00
Minjiang Bus Station 18:10, 19:00
 

How to Travel from Guangzhou to Fuzhou

1. Guangzhou to Fuzhou Flight: about 1.5h, CNY1,000-1,350 for Economy Class

7 flights take off from Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport and land off at Fuzhou Changle International Airport every day.

Flight No. Dep. Arr. Duration
CZ3649 09:25 10:55 1h 30min
MF8324 11:00 12:40 1h 40min
MF8310 13:10 14:40 1h 30min
CZ3877 14:50 16:20 1h 30min
MF8348 17:55 19:30 1h 35min
CZ3647 19:35 21:10 1h 35min
MF8326 22:00 23:40 1h 40min

 Ticket Fare:
Economy Class: CNY1,000-1,350; Business Class: CNY2,700-4,050
 

2. Guangzhou to Fuzhou High Speed Train: about 6h, CNY348.5-354 for 2nd Class Seat

Train G4307 and G1607 leave from Guangzhou South Railway Station and reach Fuzhou South Railway Station or Fuzhou Railway Station respectively.

Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration
G4307 09:14 15:06 5h 52min
G1607 14:54 21:06 6h 12min

 Ticket Fare:
2nd Class Seat: CNY348.5-354; 1st Class Seat: CNY537.5-547.5; Business Class Seat: CNY1,021.5-1,039

More details about Guangzhou to Fuzhou Train
 

3. Guangzhou to Fuzhou Long-distance Bus: 10.5-11h, CNY255-310

Dep. Point Dep. Time Duration Ticket Price
Provincial Bus Station 12:00, 15:25, 17:00, 18:30, 19:40 10.5-11h CNY255
Tianhe Bus Station 11:30, 13:00, 16:00, 17:00, 17:40, 18:20, 21:20 CNY270
South Bus Station 15:00 CNY290
East Bus Station 15:00 CNY250
Jiaokou Bus Station 11:30 CNY260
Fangcun Bus Station 11:00, 13:30, 15:30, 17:00, 18:30 CNY280
Haizhu Bus Station 18:10 CNY300
Yuexiu South Bus Station 18:30 CNY310
- Last modified on Apr. 08, 2021 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail