How to Travel between Fuzhou and Shanghai

It is about 600km (380mi) between Fuzhou and Shanghai. Plane is undoubtedly the fastest way to travel from one city to the other, taking 1.5h and CNY350-930 for economy class. People who are not in a hurry may also consider high speed train which needs 4.5-6.5h and CNY327-383 at least. Normal speed train and long-distance bus are relatively cheaper choices, but with longer duration. The former needs 14.5-15.5h and CNY221 for hard sleeper and the latter needs 9.5-10.5h and CNY210-335.

fuzhou to shanghai

How to Travel from Fuzhou to Shanghai

1. Fastest Way: Fuzhou to Shanghai Flight: 1.5h, CNY350-930 for Economy Class

7 to 8 daily flights are scheduled from Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC) to Shanghai. FU6519, MU5600 and MU5661 arrive at Pudong International Airport (PVG) and others land in Hongqiao International Airport (SHA).

Flight No. Dep. Arr. Duration
FU6519 08:30 10:05 1h 35min
MF8573 08:30 09:55 1h 25min
FM9206 09:30 10:50 1h 20min
MF8541 11:00 12:35 1h 35min
MU5600 13:20 15:00 1h 40min
MF8585 14:30 15:50 1h 20min
MF8547 18:00 19:35 1h 35min
MU5661 18:50 20:30 1h 35min
MU5580 21:25 22:45 1h 20min

 Ticket Fare:
Economy Class: CNY350-930; Business Class: CNY2,830-3,100
 

2. Second Choice: Fuzhou to Shanghai High Speed Train: 4.5-6.5h, CNY327-377.5 for 2nd Class Seat

Nearly 30 high speed trains run from Fuzhou Railway Station or Fuzhou South Railway Station to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station every day. Nearly two to three of them set off hourly from 7:30 to 19:00.

 Ticket Fare:
2nd Class Seat: CNY327-377.5; 1st Class Seat: CNY523-629.5; Business Class Seat: CNY1,076-1,180.5
 

3. Fuzhou to Shanghai Normal Speed Train: 14.5h, CNY221 for Hard Sleeper

Train K1092 leaves from Fuzhou Railway Station at 07:03 and arrives at Shanghai South Railway Station at 21:31 every day.

 Ticket Fare:
Hard Seat: CNY119; Hard Sleeper: CNY221; Soft Sleeper: CNY337
 

4. Fuzhou to Shanghai Long-distance Bus: 9.5-10.5h, CNY280-335

Dep. Point Dep. Time Ticket Price
North Bus Station 16:20, 17:20, 18:20 CNY280
Minjiang Bus Station 17:00 CNY280
Huawei Xiyuan Bus Station 17:00, every other day CNY335
 

How to Travel from Shanghai to Fuzhou

1. Fastest Way: Shanghai to Fuzhou Flight: 1.5h, CNY350-930 for Economy Class

7 to 8 flights are available every day. MU5662, FU6520 and MU5631 depart from Pudong Airport while others from Hongqiao Airport, and all land at Fuzhou Changle Airport.

Flight No. Dep. Arr. Duration
FM9205 06:55 08:30 1h 35min
MF8574 07:40 09:10 1h 30min
MU5662 10:40 12:30 1h 50min
FU6520 11:15 13:05 1h 50min
MF8542 11:35 13:00 1h 25min
MU5631 16:10 17:55 1h 45min
MF8586 17:35 19:10 1h 35min
MU5579 19:05 20:35 1h 30min
MF8548 20:45 22:20 1h 35min

 Ticket Fare:
Economy Class: CNY350-930; Business Class: CNY2,830-3,100
 

2. Second Choice: Shanghai to Fuzhou High Speed Train: 4.5-6.5h, CNY327-383 for 2nd Class Seat

27 to 28 high speed trains leave from Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station to Fuzhou Railway Station or Fuzhou South Railway Station every day. From 6:30 to 17:30, two to three trains depart every hour.

 Ticket Fare:
2nd Class Seat: CNY327-383; 1st Class Seat: CNY523-629.5; Business Class Seat: CNY1,076-1,198

Find more details about Shanghai to Fuzhou Train
 

3. Shanghai to Fuzhou Normal Speed Train: 15.5h, CNY221 for Hard Sleeper

Train K1091 departs from Shanghai South Railway Station at 07:21 and arrives at Fuzhou Railway Station at 22:59 every day.

 Ticket Fare:
Hard Seat: CNY119; Hard Sleeper: CNY221; Soft Sleeper: CNY337
 

4. Shanghai to Fuzhou Long-distance Bus: 9.5-10.5h, CNY210-275

Dep. Point Dep. Time Ticket Price
General Long-distance Bus Station 11:40, 14:50, 15:40, 16:30,
17:15, 17:30, 17:40, 18:40
CNY230-270
South Bus Station 15:55, 17:15 CNY230-270
Hudong Bus Station 11:40, 16:00 CNY230
Hutie Bus Station 17:20 CNY260
Hengfeng Rd. Bus Station 17:30, 19:00 CNY230
Nanpu Bridge Bus Station 16:10, 16:30, 17:00, 17:30 CNY210-230
Zhongshan Bus Station 16:30 CNY245
Yingbao Bus Station 18:40 CNY275
- Last modified on Apr. 08, 2021 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail